Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Ashwini Vaishnaw Reviews Key Film Sector Institutions in Mumbai
Union Minister Shri Vaishnaw Reviews Progress of National Centre of Excellence in Animation; Emphasizes Complete Industry Orientation for the AVGC Sector
23 SEP 2024 6:39PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 23 September 2024
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnawvisited the NFDC campus in Mumbai today to conduct an extensive review of the activities of the Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) and the National Film Development Corporation of India (NFDC).
During his visit, the Minister also visited the National Museum of Indian Cinema including the heritage building of Gulshan Mahal. The exhibits showcase the rich and diverse heritage of Indian films, from the silent era to the present day, highlighting the immense contribution of cinema to the nation's cultural fabric.
Chairperson, CBFC, Shri Prasoon Joshi briefed the Minister on the latest initiatives in the certification process and the film industry as a whole.
The Minister in his review emphasised on the efforts required to enhance employment in the film sector manifold. He called for the formulation of plans that create high-quality jobs and are also commercially viable. He also took the opportunity to commend the NFDC-NFAI (National Film Archives of India) for the exemplary work in restoring and preserving India’s cinematic heritage.
He sought to further strengthen the efforts to safeguard films that are a crucial part of the country's cultural and historical legacy, ensuring that future generations can enjoy and learn from this rich artistic heritage. He also emphasized the need for complete industry orientation in the activities being undertaken in the setting up of the National Centre of Excellence in AVGC sector.
Shri Vaishnaw also reviewed the progress of the National Centre of Excellence in Animation, stressing the importance of animation and visual effects as growing sectors within the Indian entertainment industry.
Director General, Western Region, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Ms. Smita Vats Sharma, Managing Director (NFDC), Prithul Kumar, CEO (CBFC)Rajendra Singhand other officials of NFDC and CBFC were also present.
During his visit event the Minister also planted asapling in the premises of NFDC under the initiative 'Ek Ped MaaKeNaam'.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو نے ممبئی میں فلمی شعبے کے اہم اداروں کا جائزہ لیا
مرکزی وزیر جناب ویشنو نے اینیمیشن میں نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا، اے وی جی سی سیکٹر کے لیے مکمل صنعتی واقفیت پر زور دیا
23 SEP 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 23 ستمبر 2024
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب اشونی ویشنو نے سنٹرل بورڈ آف فلم سرٹیفیکیشن (سی بی ایف سی) اور نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (این ایف ڈی سی) کی سرگرمیوں کا وسیع جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج ممبئی میں این ایف ڈی سی کیمپس کا دورہ کیا۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈین سنیما کا بھی دورہ کیا جس میں گلشن محل کی ہیریٹیج بلڈنگ بھی شامل ہے۔ نمائشیں خاموش دور سے لے کر آج تک ہندوستانی فلموں کے بھرپور اور متنوع ورثے کی نمائش کرتی ہیں، جن سے ملک کے ثقافتی تانے بانے میں سنیما کی بے پناہ شراکت اجاگر ہوتی ہے۔
چیئرپرسن، سی بی ایف سی، جناب پرسون جوشی نے وزیر موصوف کو سرٹیفیکیشن کے عمل اور مجموعی طور پر فلم انڈسٹری کے تازہ ترین اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے اپنے جائزے میں فلم کے شعبے میں روزگار کو کئی گنا بڑھانے کے لیے درکار کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایسے منصوبوں کی تشکیل پر زور دیا جو اعلیٰ معیار کی ملازمتیں پیدا کریں اور تجارتی اعتبار سے بھی قابل عمل ہوں۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر این ایف ڈی سی – این ایف اے آئی (نیشنل فلم آرکائیوز آف انڈیا) کی ہندوستان کے سنیمائی ورثے کی بحالی اور تحفظ میں مثالی کام کی ستائش کی۔
اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ آنے والی نسلیں اس بھرپور فنی ورثے سے لطف اندوز ہو سکیں اور اس سے سیکھ سکیں، انہوں نے ان فلموں کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کو مزید مضبوط کرنے پر زور دیا، جو ملک کی ثقافتی اور تاریخی میراث کا ایک اہم حصہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے اے وی جی سی سیکٹر میں نیشنل سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے قیام کے سلسلے میں شروع کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں میں مکمل صنعتی رجحان کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب ویشنو نے اینیمیشن میں نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس کی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور ہندوستانی تفریحی صنعت میں بڑھتے ہوئے شعبے کے طور پر حرکت پذیری اور بصری اثرات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ویسٹرن ریجن، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات، محترمہ سمیتا وتس شرما، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر (این ایف ڈی سی)، پرتھول کمار، سی ای او (سی بی ایف سی) راجندر سنگھ اور این ایف ڈی سی اور سی بی ایف سی کے دیگر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے این ایف ڈی سی کے احاطے میں ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم کے تحت پودا بھی لگایا۔