ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਔਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ
22 SEP 2024 7:27AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਔਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐਂਥਨੀ ਅਲਬਾਨੀਜ਼ ਨੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਲਮਿੰਗਟਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੇਂਵੇਂ ਕੁਆਡ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮਈ 2022 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੌਂਵੀਂ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਸੀ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ, ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਨੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤਤਾ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਔਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Prime Minister of Australia
22 SEP 2024 7:27AM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Australia H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese met on the sidelines of the 6th Quad Leaders’ Summit in Wilmington, USA. This was their ninth in-person interaction since May 2022.
The two leaders discussed strengthening bilateral cooperation across a wide range of areas such as political and strategic, defence and security, trade and investments, education and research, climate change and renewable energy, and people-to-people ties. The Prime Ministers also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They acknowledged that the frequency of high-level contacts has imparted a strong momentum to bilateral relations.
Both leaders renewed their commitment to strengthening cooperation in the multilateral fora and reiterated their commitment to take the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership to even greater heights.