Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Prime Minister of Australia
22 SEP 2024 7:27AM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Australia H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese met on the sidelines of the 6th Quad Leaders’ Summit in Wilmington, USA. This was their ninth in-person interaction since May 2022.
The two leaders discussed strengthening bilateral cooperation across a wide range of areas such as political and strategic, defence and security, trade and investments, education and research, climate change and renewable energy, and people-to-people ties. The Prime Ministers also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They acknowledged that the frequency of high-level contacts has imparted a strong momentum to bilateral relations.
Both leaders renewed their commitment to strengthening cooperation in the multilateral fora and reiterated their commitment to take the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership to even greater heights.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींची ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या पंतप्रधानांसोबत भेट
22 SEP 2024 2:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
अमेरिकेत विलमिंग्टन येथे 6 व्या क्वाड शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे पंतप्रधान माननीय महोदय अँथनी अल्बानीज यांनी भेट घेतली. मे 2022 पासून हा त्यांचा व्यक्तिगत स्वरूपातला नववा संवाद होता.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी राजकीय आणि धोरणात्मक, संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा, व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक, शिक्षण आणि संशोधन, हवामान बदल आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आणि व्यक्ती ते व्यक्ती संबंध यासारख्या विस्तृत क्षेत्रात द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यावर चर्चा केली. दोन्ही पंतप्रधानांनी परस्पर हिताच्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्द्यांवरही विचार विनिमय केला. वारंवार होणाऱ्या उच्च-स्तरीय भेटीगाठींमुळे द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना मजबूत गतिशीलता प्राप्त झाल्याचे त्यांनी यावेळी जाहीर केले.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी बहुपक्षीय मंचावर सहकार्य सशक्त करण्याच्या त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेचे नूतनीकरण केले आणि भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी आणखी अनोख्या उंचीवर नेण्याच्या त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.