प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ मुलाकात
22 SEP 2024 7:27AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री एंथनी अल्बानीज़ ने अमेरिका के विलमिंगटन में छठे क्वाड शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान मुलाकात की। मई 2022 के बाद से यह उनकी नौवीं मुलाकात थी।
दोनों नेताओं ने राजनीतिक और रणनीतिक, रक्षा और सुरक्षा, व्यापार और निवेश, शिक्षा और अनुसंधान, जलवायु परिवर्तन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, तथा जनता के बीच आपसी संबंधों जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने पर चर्चा की। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने आपसी हितों के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों के बारे में भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। उन्होंने स्वीकार किया कि उच्च स्तरीय संपर्कों की नियमितता ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत गति प्रदान की है।
दोनों नेताओं ने बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और अधिक ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Prime Minister of Australia
22 SEP 2024 7:27AM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Australia H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese met on the sidelines of the 6th Quad Leaders’ Summit in Wilmington, USA. This was their ninth in-person interaction since May 2022.
The two leaders discussed strengthening bilateral cooperation across a wide range of areas such as political and strategic, defence and security, trade and investments, education and research, climate change and renewable energy, and people-to-people ties. The Prime Ministers also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They acknowledged that the frequency of high-level contacts has imparted a strong momentum to bilateral relations.
Both leaders renewed their commitment to strengthening cooperation in the multilateral fora and reiterated their commitment to take the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership to even greater heights.