ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്‌കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
' വേൾഡ് ഫുഡ് ഇന്ത്യ 2024' ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നാളെ ആരംഭിക്കുന്നു
18 SEP 2024 2:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 18 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2024
കേന്ദ്ര ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം, ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിലെ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ വേൾഡ് ഫുഡ് ഇന്ത്യ 2024-ന്, ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കാൻ ഒരുങ്ങുന്നു. 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 19 മുതൽ 22 വരെ നടക്കുന്ന ഈ ആഗോള പരിപാടിയിൽ 90-ലധികം രാജ്യങ്ങൾ, 26 ഇന്ത്യൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും , 18 കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ, ഒപ്പം അനുബന്ധ സർക്കാർ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും പങ്കെടുക്കും. ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്‌കരണ മേഖലയിലെ നവീകരണത്തിൻ്റെയും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെയും സുസ്ഥിരതയുടെയും പ്രധാന സംയോജനമായി ഈ പരിപാടി മാറും.
നാലു ദിവസങ്ങളിലായി നടക്കുന്ന ഈ വർഷത്തെ പരിപാടി, ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്‌കരണത്തിൽ ആഗോള ശക്‌തികേന്ദ്രം എന്ന നിലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന പങ്ക് എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്നതാണ്.
ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ-പൊതുവിതരണ, നവ-പുനരുപയോഗ്യഊർജ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. പ്രഹ്ലാദ് ജോഷി; ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. ചിരാഗ് പാസ്വാൻ ; ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണ വ്യവസായ, റെയിൽവേ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രവ്നീത് സിംഗ് ബിട്ടു എന്നിവർ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. ശ്രീ ചിരാഗ് പാസ്വാനും ശ്രീ രവ്‌നീത് സിംഗ് ബിട്ടുവും വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖരുമായി ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തുകയും വിദേശ രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മന്ത്രിമാരുമായും പ്രതിനിധികളുമായും ഉഭയകക്ഷി G2G ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ശ്രീ. ചിരാഗ് പാസ്വാൻ സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയും, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്‌കരണ മേഖലയുടെ വളർച്ചയ്ക്കും വികസനത്തിനുമുള്ള സർക്കാർ സംരംഭങ്ങളും ഭാവി പദ്ധതികളും ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുകയും ചെയ്യും.
പരിപാടിയുടെ ആദ്യ ദിനത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പീയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ, ശ്രീ ചിരാഗ് പാസ്വാൻ എന്നിവർ സഹ-അധ്യക്ഷരാകുന്ന ഒരു ഉന്നതതല സിഇഒ വട്ടമേശയും നടക്കും. ശ്രീ രവ്‌നീത് സിംഗ് ബിട്ടുവും ഈ പരിപാടിയിൽ സന്നിഹിതനായിരിക്കും
കൂടാതെ APEDA, MPEDA, ചരക്ക് ബോർഡുകൾ എന്നിവ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന 'റിവേഴ്‌സ് ബയർ-സെല്ലെർ മീറ്റ്' ൽ ആയിരത്തിലധികം ഉപഭോക്‌താക്കൾ പങ്കെടുക്കും. FSSAI-യുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ആഗോള ഭക്ഷ്യ നിയന്ത്രക ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ രണ്ടാം പതിപ്പ് വേൾഡ് ഫുഡ് ഇന്ത്യയുമായി ചേർന്ന് 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 20 മുതൽ 21 വരെ നടക്കും. ജപ്പാൻ പങ്കാളി രാജ്യമായും വിയറ്റ്നാം, ഇറാൻ എന്നിവ ഫോക്കസ് രാജ്യങ്ങളായും പങ്കെടുക്കും.
പ്രമേയാധിഷ്‌ഠിത ചർച്ചകൾ, സംസ്ഥാന-രാജ്യ നിർദ്ദിഷ്‌ട കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചകൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ 40-ലധികം വിജ്ഞാനപരമായ സെഷനുകൾക്ക് പരിപാടി ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കും. കൂടാതെ, ആഗോള അഗ്രി-ഫുഡ് കമ്പനികളുടെ 100-ലധികം CXOകളുമായി വ്യവസായ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള പാനൽ ചർച്ചകളും നടക്കും.
വേൾഡ് ഫുഡ് ഇന്ത്യ 2024-ൻ്റെ ആകർഷണീയത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി, ഇന്ത്യയിലെമ്പാടുമുള്ള പ്രാദേശിക വിഭവങ്ങൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന 'സ്വാദ് സൂത്ര' എന്ന പാചക മത്സരവും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.
ആഗോള ഭക്ഷ്യ വ്യവസായത്തിലെ നേതാവെന്ന നിലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന പ്രാമുഖ്യം ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്നതിനും പുതിയ പങ്കാളിത്തങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും ഫലപ്രദമായ ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി ഈ ലോകോത്തര പരിപാടി അവതരിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം ഒരുങ്ങിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
4 day Mega event "World Food India 2024" begins tomorrow in New Delhi
Over 90 countries, 26 Indian States & UTs and 18 Central Ministries and allied government bodies to participate in World Food India 2024
Japan will be partner country and Vietnam & Iran will participate as focus countries
Over 40 knowledge sessions, including thematic discussions, state and country-specific conferences to be held during the event
18 SEP 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries is set to host World Food India 2024 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi covering a vast area of 70,000 square meters. This highly anticipated global event from 19-22 September, 2024 will see participation from over 90 countries, 26 Indian States and Union Territories, and 18 Central Ministries and allied government bodies. The event promises to be a major convergence of innovation, technology, and sustainability in the food processing sector.
With just one day until World Food India 2024, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is finalizing preparations to offer a truly exceptional experience for domestic and global participants. This year's four-day event promises to be a landmark occasion, highlighting India's emerging role as a global powerhouse in food processing.
The event will be graced by the presence of Shri Prahlad Joshi, Union Minister, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution & New and Renewable Energy; Shri Chirag Paswan, Union Minister, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, and Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Minister of States, Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Ministry of Railways. Shri Chirag Paswan and Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu will also hold one-to-one discussions with industry leaders and have bilateral G2G meetings with Ministers and delegations from foreign countries.
Minister of Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan will be addressing the august gathering during the event while highlighting the government's initiatives and future plans for the growth and development of the food processing sector in India.
A high–level CEO roundtable will also be held during the 1st day of the event which will be co-chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, and Shri Chirag Paswan. Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu will also address the CEO roundtable.
In addition, the Reverse Buyer Seller Meet organized by APEDA, MPEDA, and the commodity boards, will see a robust presence of over 1000 buyers. The 2nd edition of the Global Food Regulators Summit hosted by FSSAI is being held in conjunction with World Food India from 20-21st September 2024. Japan will be the partner country for World Food India 2024. In addition, Vietnam and Iran will participate as focus countries.
The event will host over 40 knowledge sessions, including thematic discussions, state and country-specific conferences. Further, industry-led panel discussions with over 100 CXOs of the global agri-food companies will also be held.
The inaugural function promises to set an inspiring tone for the event, uniting senior policymakers, foreign dignitaries, industry leaders, and academia. The exhibition will be held in various halls showcasing aspects of the food industry- international pavilions, State and Central Ministries pavilions, and a special pet food pavilion. Hall 14 will highlight the Ministry of Food Processing Industries’ initiatives and start-up innovations in the MoFPI pavilion. Additionally, there will be a Technology Pavilion which will showcase cutting-edge innovations in food processing focusing on automation, food safety, and sustainable packaging. There will be a dedicated space to showcase the latest advancements in machinery, packaging, and food service equipment.
To broaden the appeal of World Food India 2024, the organizers have launched the Swaad Sutra, a culinary contest, showcasing regional dishes from across India.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries is set to deliver a world-class event designed to ignite impactful discussions, build new partnerships, and highlight India’s rising prominence as a leader in the global food industry.