Ministry of Food Processing Industries
4 day Mega event "World Food India 2024" begins tomorrow in New Delhi
Over 90 countries, 26 Indian States & UTs and 18 Central Ministries and allied government bodies to participate in World Food India 2024
Japan will be partner country and Vietnam & Iran will participate as focus countries
Over 40 knowledge sessions, including thematic discussions, state and country-specific conferences to be held during the event
18 SEP 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries is set to host World Food India 2024 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi covering a vast area of 70,000 square meters. This highly anticipated global event from 19-22 September, 2024 will see participation from over 90 countries, 26 Indian States and Union Territories, and 18 Central Ministries and allied government bodies. The event promises to be a major convergence of innovation, technology, and sustainability in the food processing sector.
With just one day until World Food India 2024, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is finalizing preparations to offer a truly exceptional experience for domestic and global participants. This year's four-day event promises to be a landmark occasion, highlighting India's emerging role as a global powerhouse in food processing.
The event will be graced by the presence of Shri Prahlad Joshi, Union Minister, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution & New and Renewable Energy; Shri Chirag Paswan, Union Minister, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, and Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Minister of States, Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Ministry of Railways. Shri Chirag Paswan and Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu will also hold one-to-one discussions with industry leaders and have bilateral G2G meetings with Ministers and delegations from foreign countries.
Minister of Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan will be addressing the august gathering during the event while highlighting the government's initiatives and future plans for the growth and development of the food processing sector in India.
A high–level CEO roundtable will also be held during the 1st day of the event which will be co-chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, and Shri Chirag Paswan. Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu will also address the CEO roundtable.
In addition, the Reverse Buyer Seller Meet organized by APEDA, MPEDA, and the commodity boards, will see a robust presence of over 1000 buyers. The 2nd edition of the Global Food Regulators Summit hosted by FSSAI is being held in conjunction with World Food India from 20-21st September 2024. Japan will be the partner country for World Food India 2024. In addition, Vietnam and Iran will participate as focus countries.
The event will host over 40 knowledge sessions, including thematic discussions, state and country-specific conferences. Further, industry-led panel discussions with over 100 CXOs of the global agri-food companies will also be held.
The inaugural function promises to set an inspiring tone for the event, uniting senior policymakers, foreign dignitaries, industry leaders, and academia. The exhibition will be held in various halls showcasing aspects of the food industry- international pavilions, State and Central Ministries pavilions, and a special pet food pavilion. Hall 14 will highlight the Ministry of Food Processing Industries’ initiatives and start-up innovations in the MoFPI pavilion. Additionally, there will be a Technology Pavilion which will showcase cutting-edge innovations in food processing focusing on automation, food safety, and sustainable packaging. There will be a dedicated space to showcase the latest advancements in machinery, packaging, and food service equipment.
To broaden the appeal of World Food India 2024, the organizers have launched the Swaad Sutra, a culinary contest, showcasing regional dishes from across India.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries is set to deliver a world-class event designed to ignite impactful discussions, build new partnerships, and highlight India’s rising prominence as a leader in the global food industry.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
4 दिवसीय मेगा इवेंट "वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2024" कल नई दिल्ली में शुरू होगा
इसमें 90 से अधिक देश, 26 भारतीय राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश तथा 18 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के साथ ही संबद्ध सरकारी निकाय भाग लेंगे
जापान भागीदार देश होगा और वियतनाम तथा ईरान फोकस देशों के रूप में हिस्सा लेंगे
कार्यक्रम के दौरान विषयगत चर्चाओं, राज्य और देशों के विशिष्ट सम्मेलनों सहित 40 से अधिक ज्ञान सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे
18 SEP 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, नई दिल्ली में 70,000 वर्ग मीटर के विशाल क्षेत्र में फैले भारत मंडपम में वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2024 की मेजबानी करने जा रहा है। 19 से 22 सितंबर तक चलने वाले इस बहुप्रतीक्षित कार्यक्रम में 90 से अधिक देश, 26 भारतीय राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश तथा 18 केंद्रीय मंत्रालय और संबद्ध सरकारी निकाय भाग लेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी और स्थिरता का एक बड़ा संगम साबित होने जा रहा है।
वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2024 में अब केवल एक दिन बाकी है इसलिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय घरेलू और वैश्विक प्रतिभागियों के लिए वास्तविक रूप से बेहतर सुविधाएं देने की तैयारियों को अंतिम रूप दे रहा है। इस वर्ष का चार दिवसीय कार्यक्रम ऐतिहासिक अवसर होने जा रहा है और यह खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक महाशक्ति के रूप में भारत की उभरती भूमिका को उजागर करता है।
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी, केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान के साथ ही खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय और रेल मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह बिट्टू भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थिति दर्ज कराएंगे। श्री चिराग पासवान और श्री रवनीत सिंह बिट्टू उद्योग जगत की जानी-मानी हस्तियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे और साथ ही दूसरे देशों के मंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ द्विपक्षीय जी2जी बैठकें करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान गणमान्य लोगों को संबोधित करेंगे तथा भारत में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र की वृद्धि और विकास के लिए सरकार की पहलों और भविष्य की योजनाओं पर प्रकाश डालेंगे।
इस इवेंट के पहले दिन वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और श्री चिराग पासवान की सह-अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च स्तरीय सीईओ गोलमेज सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जाएगा। श्री रवनीत सिंह बिट्टू भी सीईओ गोलमेज सम्मेलन को संबोधित करेंगे।
इसके अलावा, एपीईडीए, एमपीईडीए और कमोडिटी बोर्ड द्वारा आयोजित रिवर्स बायर सेलर मीट में 1000 से अधिक खरीदार भाग लेंगे। एफएसएसएआई द्वारा आयोजित वैश्विक खाद्य विनियामक शिखर सम्मेलन का दूसरा संस्करण 20 से 21 सितंबर 2024 तक वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया के संयोजन से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। जापान वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2024 के लिए भागीदार देश होगा जबकि वियतनाम और ईरान फोकस देशों के रूप में भाग लेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में विषयगत चर्चाएं, राज्य और देशों के विशिष्ट सम्मेलन और 40 से अधिक ज्ञान सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इसके अलावा, वैश्विक कृषि-खाद्य कंपनियों के 100 से अधिक मुख्य अनुभव अधिकारी (सीएक्सओ) के साथ उद्योग-नेतृत्व वाली पैनल चर्चाएं भी आयोजित की जाएंगी।
उद्घाटन समारोह में वरिष्ठ नीति निर्माताओं, विदेशी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और शिक्षाविदों को एकजुट करते हुए कार्यक्रम के लिए एक प्रेरक माहौल तैयार किया गया है। खाद्य उद्योग के विभिन्न पहलुओं के प्रदर्शन के लिए विभिन्न हॉलों अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंडप, राज्य और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के मंडप और एक विशेष पालतू पशुओं के भोजन मंडप में प्रदर्शनी आयोजित की जाएगी। हॉल संख्या 14 में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की पहलों और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के मंडप में स्टार्ट-अप नवाचारों पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा। इसके अलावा प्रौद्योगिकी मंडप में स्वचालन, खाद्य सुरक्षा और टिकाऊ पैकेजिंग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में अत्याधुनिक नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। मशीनरी, पैकेजिंग और खाद्य सेवा उपकरणों में नवीनतम प्रगति को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक निश्चित स्थान होगा।
वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2024 के आकर्षण को बढ़ाने के लिए, आयोजकों ने पूरे भारत के क्षेत्रीय व्यंजनों का प्रदर्शन के लिए स्वाद सूत्र नाम की एक पाक कला (खान-पान से संबद्ध) प्रतियोगिता की शुरूआत की है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय प्रभावशाली चर्चाओं को बढ़ावा देने, नई साझेदारियां बनाने और वैश्विक खाद्य उद्योग में अग्रणी के रूप में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका को उजागर करने के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक विश्व स्तरीय कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने जा रहा है।