उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
स्वच्छता अभियान ने शौचालय बनाकर माताओं, बहनों के जीवन से एक अभिशाप को खत्म किया है - उपराष्ट्रपति
लाल किले से प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान से स्वच्छता के प्रति दृष्टिकोण में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव आया है
स्वच्छता अभियान सफाई तक सीमित नहीं है; यह हमारे आचार-विचार में बदलाव लाएगा
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन महिला सशक्तीकरण और स्थायी आजीविका को बनाए रखने में एक शक्तिशाली साधन के रूप में उभरा है
स्वच्छता अभियान के तहत कचरा संकट ने चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को मौका दिया है
चरित्र, मूल्यों और संस्कृति से स्वच्छता को जोड़ना हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राजस्थान के झुंझुनू में 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2024' अभियान का उद्घाटन किया
17 SEP 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज प्रधानमंत्री के स्वच्छता पर फोकस के बारे में लोगों के दृष्टिकोण में आए परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव पर प्रकाश डाला।
राजस्थान के झुंझुनू में परमवीर पीरू सिंह राजकीय वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक विद्यालय में 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2024' अभियान के उद्घाटन को संबोधित करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "15 अगस्त 2014 को लाल किले की प्राचीर से प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा की गई घोषणा एक दशक में दुनिया का सबसे क्रांतिकारी कदम साबित हुई है। यह देश में निरंतर परिवर्तन का प्रतीक है। पिछले एक दशक में इस अभियान के कारण और प्रधानमंत्री की पहल से स्वच्छता के प्रति लोगों की सोच में क्रांतिकारी और व्यापक बदलाव आया है।
स्वच्छता में सार्वजनिक भागीदारी के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश में शौचालयों की कमी एक अभिशाप थी जिसे इस अभियान के माध्यम से समाप्त कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, "महिलाओं की गरिमा से समझौता किया जा रहा था और बड़े पैमाने पर निष्पादित यह मिशन अब बहुआयामी विकास में परिलक्षित हो रहा है।
स्वच्छता अभियान के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने स्वच्छता को चरित्र, मूल्यों और संस्कृति से जोड़ने के संकल्प का आह्वान किया। शुरू किए गए नए अभियान पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने कहा, "एक दशक के बाद, एक नई शुरुआत हो रही है, यह अभियान स्वच्छता तक सीमित नहीं होना चाहिए। यह हमारी सोच और आदतों में बदलाव लाए, सकारात्मक रूप से जीवनशैली को प्रभावित करे तथा आर्थिक प्रगति में विशेष योगदान दे।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने 'मेरा युवा भारत' कार्यक्रम की सराहना की। उन्होंने सभी कॉलेजों के कुलपतियों, प्रधानाचार्यों और प्रधानाध्यापकों से युवाओं को इस कार्यक्रम से जोड़ने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा, "विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना से जुड़ने के लिए डेढ़ करोड़ युवा आगे आए हैं। इससे उनकी मानसिकता बदलेगी, राष्ट्रवाद के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता में सुधार होगा और हमारा लोकतंत्र मजबूत होगा। यह फलेगा-फूलेगा और समृद्ध होगा।
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान की उपलब्धियों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि एक समय था जब 130 करोड़ के देश में हर घर में शौचालय होने का मिशन कल्पना से परे था, लेकिन आज यह बदलाव प्रधानमंत्री की पहल से आया है।
भारत में अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में आमूल-चूल परिवर्तनों को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "भारत अब दुनिया के लिए एक प्रेरणा बन गया है। आज कचरे से ईंधन और ऊर्जा का उत्पादन किया जा रहा है।
स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "हमें उन्हें सम्मान देना चाहिए। वे ऐसे महत्त्वपूर्ण कार्यों में लगे हुए हैं जो न केवल समाज बल्कि पर्यावरण के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि, "स्वच्छता एक सेवा है। यह मानवता-मात्र के लिए है। हमें इसे खुले दिमाग से अपनाना चाहिए। जब पूरा समाज एकजुट होकर इस दिशा में काम करेगा, तो मुझे उम्मीद है कि हम एक स्वच्छ और मजबूत भारत का निर्माण करने में सफल होंगे।"
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य और बिजली मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल, राजस्थान सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री अविनाश गहलोत, केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री श्रीनिवास कातिकिथाला और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
पूरा लेख यहां पढ़ें: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2055543

Vice President's Secretariat
Swachhata Abhiyaan has eliminated the curse from the lives of mothers and sisters by building toilets, stresses the Vice-President
PM’s call for cleanliness from Red Fort sparked significant change in attitude towards Swachchata - VP
Cleanliness campaign should not limited to cleanliness; it should bring about change in our thoughts and habits, emphasises the VP
Swachh Bharat Mission emerged as a powerful means of women empowerment and sustaining livelihood – Vice-President
Garbage crisis has given way to the circular economy under Sawachhata Abhiyan, highlights VP Dhankhar
Link cleanliness with character, values and culture, this is our cultural heritage – VP
VP inaugurates 'Swachhata Hi Seva 2024' campaign at Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan
17 SEP 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today highlighted the transformative change in people’s perception of cleanliness that has been brought about by the Prime Minister’s focus on Swachhata.
Addressing the inauguration of the 'Swachhata Hi Seva - 2024' campaign at Paramveer Peeru Singh Government Senior Secondary School in Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan, today, Shri Dhankhar stated, "Prime Minister Narendra Modi's proclamation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15 August 2014 has proven to be the world's most revolutionary step in a decade and is a symbol of continuous change in the country. During the last decade, due to this campaign and because of the Prime Minister's initiative, there has been a revolutionary and widespread change in people's mentality towards cleanliness."
Emphasising upon the importance of public participation in cleanliness, the Vice-President noted that the absence of toilets in the country had been a curse which has been eliminated through this campaign. He stated, "Women's dignity was being compromised, and this mission executed on a large scale is now reflecting in multi-faceted development."
Highlighting the various aspects of the Swachhata campaign, Shri Dhankhar called for a resolution to link cleanliness with character, values and culture. Expressing his thoughts on the newly launched campaign, the Vice-President Dhankhar said, "After a decade, a new beginning is taking place, this campaign should not be limited to cleanliness. It should bring about a change in our thoughts, change in habits, positively affect lifestyle, and make a tremendous contribution to economic progress."
The Vice-President hailed the ‘Mera Yuva Bharat' programme, and appealed to all Vice-Chancellors, Principals, and Headmasters of all colleges to connect youth with this programme. He said, "One and a half crore youth have come forward to join the vision of developed India. This will change their mentality, improve their commitment to nationalism, and strengthen our democracy. It will flourish and prosper."
Drawing attention to the achievements of the Swachha Bharat Abhiyan, the Vice-President in his address stated that there was a time when the mission of having a toilet in every home in a country of 130 crore was beyond imagination, but today this change has been brought about by the PM's initiative.
Underlining the radical changes in waste management in India, Shri Dhankhar said, "India has now become an example to the world. Today, fuel and energy are being produced from waste."
Stressing on the important role of sanitation workers in cleanliness, the Vice-President remarked, "We must salute them, we must hold them in high respect. They are engaged in an extremely solemn activity which is not only significant for society, but also for the planet."
He further expressed that, "Cleanliness is a service. It is an excellent commitment to humanity. We should embrace it with an open mind. When the whole society works unitedly in this direction, I am hopeful that we will be able to build a clean and strong India, and our journey will be successful."
Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, and Power, Shri Avinash Gehlot, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2055543