Vice President's Secretariat
Swachhata Abhiyaan has eliminated the curse from the lives of mothers and sisters by building toilets, stresses the Vice-President
PM’s call for cleanliness from Red Fort sparked significant change in attitude towards Swachchata - VP
Cleanliness campaign should not limited to cleanliness; it should bring about change in our thoughts and habits, emphasises the VP
Swachh Bharat Mission emerged as a powerful means of women empowerment and sustaining livelihood – Vice-President
Garbage crisis has given way to the circular economy under Sawachhata Abhiyan, highlights VP Dhankhar
Link cleanliness with character, values and culture, this is our cultural heritage – VP
VP inaugurates 'Swachhata Hi Seva 2024' campaign at Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan
17 SEP 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today highlighted the transformative change in people’s perception of cleanliness that has been brought about by the Prime Minister’s focus on Swachhata.
Addressing the inauguration of the 'Swachhata Hi Seva - 2024' campaign at Paramveer Peeru Singh Government Senior Secondary School in Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan, today, Shri Dhankhar stated, "Prime Minister Narendra Modi's proclamation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15 August 2014 has proven to be the world's most revolutionary step in a decade and is a symbol of continuous change in the country. During the last decade, due to this campaign and because of the Prime Minister's initiative, there has been a revolutionary and widespread change in people's mentality towards cleanliness."
Emphasising upon the importance of public participation in cleanliness, the Vice-President noted that the absence of toilets in the country had been a curse which has been eliminated through this campaign. He stated, "Women's dignity was being compromised, and this mission executed on a large scale is now reflecting in multi-faceted development."
Highlighting the various aspects of the Swachhata campaign, Shri Dhankhar called for a resolution to link cleanliness with character, values and culture. Expressing his thoughts on the newly launched campaign, the Vice-President Dhankhar said, "After a decade, a new beginning is taking place, this campaign should not be limited to cleanliness. It should bring about a change in our thoughts, change in habits, positively affect lifestyle, and make a tremendous contribution to economic progress."
The Vice-President hailed the ‘Mera Yuva Bharat' programme, and appealed to all Vice-Chancellors, Principals, and Headmasters of all colleges to connect youth with this programme. He said, "One and a half crore youth have come forward to join the vision of developed India. This will change their mentality, improve their commitment to nationalism, and strengthen our democracy. It will flourish and prosper."
Drawing attention to the achievements of the Swachha Bharat Abhiyan, the Vice-President in his address stated that there was a time when the mission of having a toilet in every home in a country of 130 crore was beyond imagination, but today this change has been brought about by the PM's initiative.
Underlining the radical changes in waste management in India, Shri Dhankhar said, "India has now become an example to the world. Today, fuel and energy are being produced from waste."
Stressing on the important role of sanitation workers in cleanliness, the Vice-President remarked, "We must salute them, we must hold them in high respect. They are engaged in an extremely solemn activity which is not only significant for society, but also for the planet."
He further expressed that, "Cleanliness is a service. It is an excellent commitment to humanity. We should embrace it with an open mind. When the whole society works unitedly in this direction, I am hopeful that we will be able to build a clean and strong India, and our journey will be successful."
Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, and Power, Shri Avinash Gehlot, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2055543

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கழிவறைகளைக் கட்டியதன் மூலம், தாய்மார்கள் மற்றும் சகோதரிகளின் வாழ்க்கையில் இருந்து வந்த சாபத்தை தூய்மை இயக்கம் நீக்கியுள்ளது: குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர்
17 SEP 2024 2:40PM by PIB Chennai
தூய்மை மீது பிரதமர் கவனம் செலுத்தியதன் விளைவாக, தூய்மை குறித்த மக்களின் கண்ணோட்டத்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள மாற்றத்தை குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் இன்று எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் ஜுன்ஜுனுவில் உள்ள பரம்வீர் பீரு சிங் அரசு மேல்நிலைப் பள்ளியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற 'தூய்மையே சேவை - 2024' பிரச்சாரத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து உரையாற்றிய திரு தன்கர், "ஆகஸ்ட் 15, 2014 அன்று செங்கோட்டையின் கொத்தளத்திலிருந்து பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி வெளியிட்ட பிரகடனம் இந்த தசாப்தத்தில் உலகின் மிகவும் புரட்சிகரமான நடவடிக்கை என்று நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதுடன், நாட்டில் தொடர்ச்சியான மாற்றத்தின் அடையாளமாகும். கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில், இந்தப் பிரச்சாரம் காரணமாகவும், பிரதமரின் முன்முயற்சியாலும், தூய்மை குறித்த மக்களின் மனநிலையில் புரட்சிகரமான மற்றும் பரவலான மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
தூய்மையில் பொதுமக்களின் பங்களிப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், நாட்டில் கழிப்பறைகள் இல்லாதது ஒரு சாபக்கேடு என்றும், இந்த இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் அது அகற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். "பெண்களின் கண்ணியம் சமரசம் செய்யப்பட்டு வருகிறது, பெரிய அளவில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட இந்த இயக்கம், இப்போது பன்முக வளர்ச்சியில் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தூய்மை இயக்கத்தின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு தன்கர், தூய்மையை பண்பு, மதிப்புகள் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்துடன் இணைக்க தீர்மானம் எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். புதிதாக தொடங்கப்பட்ட பிரச்சாரம் குறித்து தனது எண்ணங்களை வெளிப்படுத்திய துணைத் தலைவர் தன்கர், "ஒரு தசாப்தத்திற்குப் பிறகு, ஒரு புதிய தொடக்கம் நடைபெறுகிறது, இந்த இயக்கம் தூய்மையுடன் மட்டுப்படுத்தப்படக்கூடாது. இது நமது எண்ணங்களில் மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வர வேண்டும், பழக்கவழக்கங்களில் மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வர வேண்டும், வாழ்க்கை முறையில் நேர்மறை தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும், பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு மிகப்பெரிய பங்களிப்பை வழங்க வேண்டும்.
'மேரா யுவ பாரத்' திட்டத்தைப் பாராட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், இந்தத் திட்டத்துடன் இளைஞர்களை இணைக்குமாறு அனைத்து கல்லூரிகளின் துணைவேந்தர்கள், முதல்வர்கள் மற்றும் தலைமை ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். "வளர்ந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையில் இணைய, ஒன்றரை கோடி இளைஞர்கள் முன்வந்துள்ளனர். இது அவர்களின் மனநிலையை மாற்றும், தேசியவாதத்திற்கான அவர்களின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்தும், மேலும் நமது ஜனநாயகத்தை பலப்படுத்தும். அது செழித்து வளரும்" என்றார்.
தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் சாதனைகளை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், 130 கோடி மக்கள் தொகை கொண்ட நாட்டில் ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிலும் கழிப்பறை இருக்க வேண்டும் என்ற இயக்கம் கற்பனைக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டதாக இருந்த ஒரு காலம் இருந்தது என்றும், ஆனால் இன்று பிரதமரின் முன்முயற்சியால் இந்த மாற்றம் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவில் கழிவு மேலாண்மையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள தீவிரமான மாற்றங்களை சுட்டிக் காட்டிய திரு தன்கர், "இந்தியா தற்போது உலகிற்கே ஒரு எடுத்துக்காட்டாக மாறியுள்ளது. இன்று கழிவுகளில் இருந்து எரிபொருளும் மின்சாரமும் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
தூய்மையில் துப்புரவுத் தொழிலாளர்களின் முக்கியப் பங்கை வலியுறுத்திய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், "நாம் அவர்களுக்கு வணக்கம் செலுத்த வேண்டும், அவர்களை உயர்ந்த மரியாதையுடன் நடத்த வேண்டும். அவர்கள் மிகவும் புனிதமான செயலில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர், இது சமூகத்திற்கு மட்டுமல்ல, கிரகத்திற்கும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
அவர் மேலும் கூறுகையில், "தூய்மை என்பது ஒரு சேவை. இது மனிதகுலத்திற்கான ஒரு சிறந்த அர்ப்பணிப்பு. அதை நாம் திறந்த மனதுடன் அரவணைக்க வேண்டும். இந்த திசையில் ஒட்டுமொத்த சமூகமும் ஒற்றுமையுடன் செயல்படும்போது, நம்மால் தூய்மையான மற்றும் வலிமையான இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க முடியும் என்றும், நமது பயணம் வெற்றிகரமாக இருக்கும் என்றும் நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி, நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. மனோகர் லால், ராஜஸ்தான் அரசின் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அவினாஷ் கெலாட், மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு. ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் கடிகிதலா உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.