Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches ‘SUBHADRA’ - the largest women-centric scheme in Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Initiates funds transfer into bank accounts of more than 10 lakh women
Lays foundation stone and dedicates to the nation Railway Projects worth more than Rs 2800 crore
Lays foundation stone for National Highway Projects worth more than Rs 1000 crore
Participates in Griha Pravesh celebrations of 26 lakh beneficiaries of PMAY
Launches Awaas+ 2024 App for survey of additional households
Launches Operational Guidelines of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) 2.0
“This state has reposed great faith in us and we will leave no stone unturned in fulfilling people’s aspirations”
“During the 100 days period of the NDA government at the Centre, big decisions have been taken for the empowerment of the poor, farmers, youth and women”
“Any country, any state progresses only when half of its population, that is our women power, has equal participation in its development”
“Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana is a reflection of women empowerment in India”
“Sardar Patel united the country by showing extraordinary willpower”
17 SEP 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched ‘SUBHADRA’, the flagship Scheme of Government of Odisha, in Bhubaneswar, Odisha today. It is the largest, single women-centric scheme and is expected to cover more than 1 crore women. Prime minister also initiated the fund transfer into the bank accounts of more than 10 lakh women. Shri Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation Railway Projects worth more than Rs 2800 crore, and laid the foundation stone for National Highway Projects worth more than Rs 1000 crore. The Prime Minister released the 1st installment of assistance to nearly 10 lakh beneficiaries under PMAY-G of around 14 states, took part in Grih Pravesh celebrations for 26 lakh beneficiaries of PMAY (Gramin and Urban) from across the country and handed over house keys to PMAY (Gramin and Urban) beneficiaries. Further, he launched Awaas+ 2024 App, for survey of additional households for PMAY-G, and the Operational Guidelines of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) 2.0.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for becoming a part of today’s event and said that an opportunity to serve the people and Lord Jagannath arises when the Lord’s blessings are showered upon.
The Prime Minister noted the prevailing festive period of Ganesh Utsav and today’s auspicious occasion of Anant Chaturdashi and Vishwakarma Puja. He said that India is the only country in the world where skill and labour are worshipped in the form of Lord Vishwakarma. He conveyed his best wishes on the occasion. Prime Minister said on such a pious occasion he got the opportunity to launch SUBHADRA scheme for mothers and sisters of Orissa.
The Prime Minister mentioned handing over pucca houses to more than 30 lakh families across the country from the land of Lord Jagannath today and informed that 26 lakh houses have been handed over in rural and 4 lakh houses in the urban regions. Shri Modi touched upon laying the foundation stone and inauguration of multiple development projects worth more than thousands of crores in Odisha today. PM Modi congratulated the people of Odisha and the country for the same.
The Prime Minister recalled that this was his first visit to Odisha after the new BJP Government had come to power, in whose oath-taking ceremony he had participated. He reminded the people that during the election campaign he had said that if a “double-engine” Government came into force, then Odisha will propel towards progress & prosperity. Shri Modi expressed confidence that the dreams of various sections of the society ranging from villagers, downtrodden, Dalits, adivasis, women, youth, middle-class families would now be fulfilled. He was happy that the promises made were being fulfilled at a fast pace. Listing the promises fulfilled so far, he said all the four doorways of the Sri Jagannatha Puri temple were thrown open to the public, the Ratna Bhandar of the temple was also opened. Shri Modi added that the BJP Government was striving for the service of the people of Odisha and expressed happiness that the Government itself was going to the people to ensure their issues are resolved. Shri Modi congratulated and praised the entire Odisha Government for this.
The Prime Minister said today is special as the present government is completing 100 days today. During this time, the Prime Minister said, major decisions have been taken for the welfare of the poor, farmers, youth and women of India. Listing the achievements of the past 100 days, the Prime Minister highlighted the decision to build 3 crore pucca houses for the poor, the announcement of a PM package worth Rs 2 lakh crore for the youth—where the government would cover the first salary of their first job in private companies, the addition of 75,000 new seats in medical colleges and the approval to connect 25,000 villages with pucca roads. The Prime Minister further informed that the budget allocation for the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has almost been doubled, a special project for the development of around 60,000 tribal villages announced, a new pension scheme for government employees introduced and income tax for professionals, business owners and entrepreneurs reduced..
In the last 100 days, the Prime Minister informed that the nation has witnessed the creation of more than 11 lakh Lakhpati Didis, major decisions have been taken for oilseed and onion farmers, import duty on oils produced abroad has been increased to encourage Indian farmers, export duty on Basmati rice has been reduced to encourage exports, MSP has been increased on crops thereby benefiting crores of farmers by about Rs 2 lakh crore. “Numerous significant steps have been taken for everyone's benefit in the last 100 days”, PM Modi exclaimed.
Pointing out that any nation moves faster only when participation of half of its population that is the women power’s is equal, Shri Modi said the advancement of women and their empowerment will be the key to Odisha's development. Taking a leaf out of the folklore of Odisha, Shri Modi said that the presence of Goddess Subhadra along with Lord Jagannath here tells us about women empowerment. “ I bow down to all the mothers, sisters and daughters in the form of Goddess Subhadra”, exclaimed Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the new BJP government has given the gift of Subhadra Yojana to the mothers and sisters of Odisha as part of their initial decisions. He added that more than 1 crore women of Odisha will benefit from this. Further explaining, Shri Modi said that under the scheme, women will be given a total amount of Rs 50,000 which would be directly credited to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries. He added that the scheme was also linked to the pilot project of RBI's digital currency. Shri Modi congratulated the women of Odisha for joining this first of its kind digital currency scheme in the country.
The Prime Minister spoke about the organization of many yatras across the state so that SUBHADRA Yojana reaches every mother, sister and daughter of Odisha. He said that women are being made aware of all the information related to the scheme. He highlighted that many workers from the present dispensation in the state are also engaging in this service with full vigour and congratulated the government, the administration as well as MLAs, MPs and party workers for this public awareness.
“Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana is a reflection of women empowerment in India”, PM Modi remarked, noting that the property is now being registered in the name of women. He highlighted that almost 30 lakh families from across the country have performed Griha Pravesh today while 15 lakh new beneficiaries have been given approval letters today and funds have been transferred to the bank accounts of more than 10 lakh beneficiaries in a short time of 100 days. “We have done this auspicious work from the holy land of Odisha and a large number of poor families of Odisha are also included in this”, PM Modi added. He said that a new beginning of life is taking place for lakhs of families who got permanent houses today.
Sharing his experience of participating in the Grih Pravesh of a tribal family earlier in the day, the Prime Minister said that he can never forget their happiness and the satisfaction on their faces. “This experience, this feeling is worth the treasures of my entire life. This happiness as a result of change coming in the lives of the poor, dalit, deprived and tribal society gives me the energy to work harder”, Prime Minister Modi affirmed.
Remarking that Odisha has everything that is required for a developed state, Shri Modi said that the talent of its youth, the strength of women, natural resources, opportunities for industries, immense possibilities of tourism were all present. He added that in the last 10 years, while being in the Centre, the Government had always looked at Odisha as a major priority. The Prime Minister added that Odisha was today getting thrice the funds from the center as compared to 10 years ago. He also expressed happiness on the implementation of schemes which earlier never saw the light of the day. Speaking of the Ayushman Yojana, the Prime Minister underlined that the people of Odisha will also be benefited by free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh while senior citizens above 70 years of age would be treated for free up to Rs 5 lakh, irrespective of income levels. He added that “A promise was made by Modi during the Lok Sabha elections and Modi has fulfilled his guarantee”.
The Prime Minister underlined that dalits, deprived and tribal communities living in Odisha are the biggest beneficiaries of the campaign against poverty. Be it creating a separate ministry for the welfare of the tribal community, giving the tribal community rights over their roots, forests and land, giving education and employment opportunities to tribal youth or making a tribal woman from Odisha the honorable President of the country, the Prime Minister emphasized that the government has carried out such tasks for the first time.
PM Modi pointed out that there were many tribal areas and groups in Odisha that were deprived of development for many generations. He spoke about the PM Janman Yojana to support the most backward among tribes and informed that 13 such tribes have been identified in Odisha. Under the Janman Yojana, Prime Minister Modi explained, the government is providing the benefits of development schemes to all these communities. A campaign is also being run to free the tribal areas from sickle cell anemia. In the last 3 months, more than 13 lakh people have been screened under this campaign, he added.
“India today is focussing on the preservation of traditional skills in an unprecedented way”, the Prime Minister said noting that the nation has had people engaging in work like blacksmiths, potters, goldsmiths and sculptors for hundreds and thousands of years. He said that Vishwakarma Yojana was started last year on Vishwakarma Jayanti where the government is spending Rs 13,000 crore on this scheme. So far, 20 lakh people have registered and are being trained under this scheme. He also touched upon the financial assistance worth thousands of rupees to purchase modern tools and low-interest loans from banks without a guarantee. Shri Modi expressed confidence that this guarantee of health, social and economic security for the poor will become the real strength of developed India.
Highlighting the long coastline of Odisha, laden with immense mineral and natural wealth, Shri Modi remarked that these resources should be made the strength of Odisha. He added that “In the next 5 years, we have to take Odisha's road and rail connectivity to new heights”. Speaking of the newly inaugurated rail and road related projects today, Shri Modi said that he had the privilege of dedicating the Lanjigarh Road-Ambodala-Doikalu railway line, Lakshmipur Road-Singaram-Tikri railway line, Dhenkanal-Sadashivpur-Hindol Road railway line to the country. He added that work was also started today to increase connectivity from Paradip port along with laying the foundation stone of the Jaipur-Nawarangpur new railway line. Shri Modi remarked that the new infrastructure projects will create a large number of new employment opportunities for the youth of Odisha. He added that work on Puri to Konark railway line and the high-tech 'Namo Bharat Rapid Rail' will also be started soon and the modern infrastructure will open new doors of possibilities for Odisha.
The Prime Minister emphasized that today the country was celebrating ‘Hyderabad Liberation Day’. He praised the efforts of Sardar Patel for uniting the country by displaying extraordinary willpower, liberating Hyderabad by curbing the anti-India fundamentalist forces under extremely turbulent conditions prevalent at that point of time. “Hyderabad Liberation Day is not just a date. It is also an inspiration for the integrity of the country, for our duties towards the nation”, emphasized Shri Modi.
Shedding light on the challenges that threaten to hold India back, the Prime Minister emphasized the significance of Ganesh Utsav in India’s struggle for independence, explaining that it was publicly organized by Lokmanya Tilak to rejuvenate the nation’s spirit and counter the divisive tactics of the colonial rulers. “Ganesh Utsav has become a symbol of unity and rising above discrimination and casteism”, said the Prime Minister, noting that the entire society looks united during Ganesh Utsav celebrations.
The Prime Minister cautioned against those who are trying to divide society today based on religion and caste. Pointing out the animosity among certain groups due to the Prime Minister’s participation in Ganesh Utsav celebrations and the unfortunate incident in Karnataka regarding the seizure of the idol of Lord Ganesha, Shri Modi said that this hateful thinking and mentality of poisoning the society is extremely dangerous for the country. He urged everyone to not let such hateful forces move forward.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence in achieving many huge milestones to take Odisha and the country to new heights of success. He assured that the pace of development will only accelerate in the times to come.
Governor of Odisha, Shri Raghubar Das and Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Manjhi were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Under the SUBHADRA scheme, all eligible beneficiaries between the age of 21-60 years would receive Rs. 50,000/- over a period of 5 years between 2024-25 to 2028-29. An amount of Rs 10,000/- per annum in two equal installments will be credited directly to the beneficiary’s Aadhaar-enabled and DBT-enabled bank account. On this historic occasion, the Prime Minister initiated the fund transfer into the bank accounts of more than 10 lakh women.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation Railway Projects worth more than Rs. 2800 crores in Bhubaneswar. These Railway projects will enhance Railway infrastructure in Odisha and improve regional growth and connectivity. He also laid the foundation stone of National Highway Projects worth more than Rs 1000 crore.
The Prime Minister released the 1st installment of assistance to nearly 10 lakh beneficiaries under PMAY-G of around 14 states. The Griha Pravesh celebrations for 26 lakh beneficiaries of PMAY (Gramin and Urban) from across the country were also held during the program. The Prime Minister handed over the keys to their house to PMAY (Gramin and Urban) beneficiaries and also launched Awaas+ 2024 App, for survey of additional households for PMAY-G. Further, he launched the Operational Guidelines of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) 2.0.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में महिला-केंद्रित सबसे बड़ी योजना 'सुभद्रा' का शुभारंभ किया
10 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं के बैंक खातों में धनराशि अंतरण किया
2800 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की रेलवे परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
1000 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया
पीएमएवाई के 26 लाख लाभार्थियों के गृह-प्रवेश समारोह में भाग लिया
अतिरिक्त परिवारों के सर्वेक्षण के लिए आवास+2024 ऐप शुभांरभ किया
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) 2.0 के परिचालन दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
"इस राज्य ने हम पर बहुत विश्वास जताया है और हम लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने में कोई कमी नहीं छोड़ेंगे"
"केंद्र में एनडीए सरकार के 100 दिनों की अवधि के दौरान, गरीबों, किसानों, युवाओं और महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए बड़े फैसले लिए गए हैं"
"कोई भी देश व राज्य तभी प्रगति करता है जब उसकी आधी आबादी, यानि हमारी महिला शक्ति, उसके विकास में समान भागीदारी करती है"
"प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना भारत में महिला सशक्तिकरण का प्रतिबिंब है"
"सरदार पटेल ने असाधारण इच्छाशक्ति के बल पर देश को एकजुट किया"
17 SEP 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में ओडिशा सरकार की प्रमुख योजना 'सुभद्रा' का शुभारंभ किया। यह महिला-केंद्रित सबसे बड़ी योजना है और इसके अंतर्गत 1 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। प्रधानमंत्री ने 10 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं के बैंक खातों में धन राशि का अंतरण भी किया। ​​श्री मोदी ने 2800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली रेलवे परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया, तथा 1000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी। प्रधानमंत्री ने लगभग 14 राज्यों के पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत लगभग 10 लाख लाभार्थियों को सहायता की पहली किस्त जारी की, देश भर से पीएमएवाई (ग्रामीण और शहरी) के 26 लाख लाभार्थियों के लिए गृह-प्रवेश समारोह में हिस्सा लिया और पीएमएवाई (ग्रामीण और शहरी) लाभार्थियों को घर की चाबियां सौंपी। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने पीएमएवाई-जी के लिए अतिरिक्त परिवारों के सर्वेक्षण के लिए आवास+2024 ऐप और प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) 2.0 के परिचालन दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए आज के कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनने के लिए उनका आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि लोगों और भगवान जगन्नाथ की सेवा करने का अवसर तब मिलता है, जब भगवान का आशीर्वाद मिलता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गणेश उत्सव और आज अनंत चतुर्दशी और विश्वकर्मा पूजा के शुभ अवसर का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दुनिया का एकमात्र ऐसा देश है जहां भगवान विश्वकर्मा के रूप में कौशल और श्रम की पूजा की जाती है। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसे पवित्र अवसर पर उन्हें ओडिशा की माताओं और बहनों के लिए सुभद्रा योजना शुरू करने का अवसर मिला है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज भगवान जगन्नाथ की धरती से देशभर में 30 लाख से अधिक परिवारों को पक्के मकान सौंपे जाने का जिक्र किया और बताया कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 26 लाख और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 4 लाख मकान सौंपे गए हैं। श्री मोदी ने आज ओडिशा में हजारों करोड़ से अधिक की लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इसके लिए ओडिशा और देश के लोगों को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नई भाजपा सरकार के सत्ता में आने के बाद यह उनकी पहली ओडिशा यात्रा है, जिसके शपथ ग्रहण समारोह में वे शामिल हुए थे। उन्होंने लोगों को याद दिलाया कि चुनाव प्रचार के दौरान उन्होंने कहा था कि अगर ‘डबल इंजन’ वाली सरकार बनती है, तो ओडिशा प्रगति और समृद्धि की ओर अग्रसर होगा। श्री मोदी ने विश्वास जताया कि ग्रामीणों, वंचितों, दलितों, आदिवासियों, महिलाओं, युवाओं, मध्यम वर्गीय परिवारों से लेकर समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों के सपने अब पूरे होंगे। उन्हें खुशी है कि किए गए वादे तेजी से पूरे हो रहे हैं। अब तक पूरे किए गए वादों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि श्री जगन्नाथ पुरी मंदिर के सभी चार द्वार जनता के लिए खोल दिए गए हैं और मंदिर का रत्न भंडार भी खोल दिया गया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भाजपा सरकार ओडिशा के लोगों की सेवा के लिए प्रयासरत है और उन्होंने खुशी जताई कि सरकार खुद लोगों के पास जाकर उनके मुद्दों को हल करने जा रही है। श्री मोदी ने इसके लिए पूरी ओडिशा सरकार को बधाई दी और उसकी प्रशंसा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का दिन विशेष है क्योंकि आज वर्तमान सरकार 100 दिन पूरे कर रही है। इस दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के गरीबों, किसानों, युवाओं और महिलाओं के कल्याण के लिए बड़े फैसले लिए गए हैं। पिछले 100 दिनों की उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गरीबों के लिए 3 करोड़ पक्के घर बनाए जाएंगे, नौजवानों के लिए 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए का पीएम पैकेज घोषित किया गया है और इसके तहत निजी कंपनियों में उनकी पहली नौकरी का पहला वेतन सरकार देगी। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि ओडिशा सहित पूरे देश में 75 हज़ार नई मेडिकल सीटें जोड़ने का भी फैसला किया गया है और 25,000 गांवों को पक्की सड़कों से जोड़े जाने की भी स्वीकृति दी गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के लिए बजट आवंटन लगभग दोगुना कर दिया गया है, लगभग 60,000 आदिवासी गांवों के विकास के लिए एक विशेष परियोजना की घोषणा की गई है, सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए एक नई पेंशन योजना शुरू की गई है और पेशेवरों, कारोबारियों और उद्यमियों के लिए आयकर कम किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि पिछले 100 दिनों में देश में 11 लाख से ज़्यादा लखपति दीदियां बनी हैं, तिलहन और प्याज़ के किसानों के लिए बड़े फैसले लिए गए हैं, भारतीय किसानों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए विदेशों में उत्पादित तेलों पर आयात शुल्क बढ़ाया गया है, निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बासमती चावल पर निर्यात शुल्क कम किया गया है, फसलों पर एमएसपी बढ़ाया गया है जिससे करोड़ों किसानों को लगभग 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए का लाभ हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, "पिछले 100 दिनों में सभी के लाभ के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए गए हैं।"
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि किसी भी देश की तरक्की तभी संभव है जब उसकी आधी आबादी यानि महिला शक्ति की भागीदारी बराबर हो। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं की उन्नति और उनका सशक्तिकरण ओडिशा के विकास की कुंजी होगी। ओडिशा की लोककथाओं का हवाला देते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यहां भगवान जगन्नाथ के साथ देवी सुभद्रा की मौजूदगी हमें महिला सशक्तिकरण के बारे में बताती है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "मैं देवी सुभद्रा के रूप में सभी माताओं, बहनों और बेटियों को नमन करता हूं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता जताई कि नई भाजपा सरकार ने अपने शुरुआती फैसलों के अनुरूप ओडिशा की माताओं और बहनों को सुभद्रा योजना का उपहार दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे ओडिशा की 1 करोड़ से ज़्यादा महिलाओं को फ़ायदा होगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस योजना के तहत महिलाओं को कुल 50,000 रुपए दिए जाएंगे जो सीधे लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में जमा किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह योजना आरबीआई की डिजिटल करेंसी के पायलट प्रोजेक्ट से भी जुड़ी हुई है। श्री मोदी ने ओडिशा की महिलाओं को देश में अपनी तरह की पहली डिजिटल करेंसी योजना से जुड़ने के लिए बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सुभद्रा योजना को ओडिशा की हर मां, बहन और बेटी तक पहुंचाने के लिए राज्य भर में कई यात्राओं के आयोजन की बात कही। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं को योजना से जुड़ी हर जानकारी से अवगत कराया जा रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि राज्य में मौजूदा सरकार के कई कार्यकर्ता भी पूरी शक्ति से इस सेवा में लगे हुए हैं और उन्होंने इस जन-जागरूकता के लिए सरकार, प्रशासन के साथ-साथ विधायकों, सांसदों और पार्टी कार्यकर्ताओं को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना भारत में महिला सशक्तिकरण का प्रतिबिंब है"। उन्होंने कहा कि अब संपत्ति महिलाओं के नाम पर पंजीकृत की जा रही है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आज देशभर के लगभग 30 लाख परिवारों ने गृह प्रवेश किया है, जबकि 15 लाख नए लाभार्थियों को आज स्वीकृति पत्र दिए गए हैं और 100 दिनों के कम समय में 10 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में धनराशि अंतरण की गई है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमने यह शुभ कार्य ओडिशा की पवित्र भूमि से किया है और इसमें बड़ी संख्या में ओडिशा के गरीब परिवार भी शामिल हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि आज पक्के घर पाने वाले लाखों परिवारों के लिए जीवन की एक नई शुरुआत हो रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज सुबह एक आदिवासी परिवार के गृह-प्रवेश में भाग लेने के अपने अनुभव को साझा करते हुए कहा कि वे उनकी खुशी और उनके चेहरे पर दिख रही संतुष्टि को कभी नहीं भूल सकते। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, "यह अनुभव, यह भावना मेरे पूरे जीवन के खजाने के बराबर है। गरीब, दलित, वंचित और आदिवासी समाज के जीवन में आ रहे बदलाव के परिणामस्वरूप यह खुशी मुझे और अधिक मेहनत करने की ऊर्जा देती है।"
श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ओडिशा में वह सब कुछ मौजूद है, जो एक विकसित राज्य के लिए जरूरी है और कहा कि यहां युवा प्रतिभा, महिला शक्ति, प्राकृतिक संसाधन, उद्योगों के लिए अवसर, पर्यटन की अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में केंद्र में रहते हुए सरकार ने हमेशा ओडिशा को अपनी प्राथमिकता के तौर पर देखा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज ओडिशा को केंद्र से 10 साल पहले की तुलना में तीन गुना अधिक धनराशि मिल रही है। उन्होंने उन योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन पर भी खुशी जताई जो पहले कभी नहीं हो पाईं। आयुष्मान योजना की चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ओडिशा के लोगों को 5 लाख रुपए तक के मुफ्त इलाज का लाभ भी मिलेगा जबकि 70 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के बुजुर्गों को 5 लाख रुपये तक का मुफ्त इलाज मिलेगा, चाहे उनकी आय कुछ भी हो। उन्होंने कहा मोदी ने लोकसभा चुनाव के दौरान एक वादा किया था और मोदी ने अपनी गारंटी पूरी की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि ओडिशा में रहने वाले दलित, वंचित और आदिवासी समुदाय गरीबी के खिलाफ अभियान के सबसे बड़े लाभार्थी हैं। चाहे आदिवासी समुदाय के कल्याण के लिए अलग मंत्रालय बनाना हो, आदिवासी समुदाय को उनकी जड़ों, जंगलों और जमीन पर अधिकार देना हो, आदिवासी युवाओं को शिक्षा और रोजगार के अवसर देना हो या फिर ओडिशा की एक आदिवासी महिला को देश का माननीय राष्ट्रपति बनाना हो, सरकार ने पहली बार ऐसे कार्य किए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि ओडिशा में कई आदिवासी इलाके और समूह हैं, जो कई पीढ़ियों से विकास से वंचित हैं। उन्होंने जनजातियों में सबसे पिछड़े लोगों को सहारा देने के लिए पीएम जनमन योजना के बारे में बताया और कहा कि ओडिशा में 13 ऐसी जनजातियों की पहचान की गई है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने बताया कि जनमन योजना के तहत सरकार इन सभी समुदायों को विकास योजनाओं का लाभ पहुंचा रही है। आदिवासी इलाकों को सिकल सेल एनीमिया से मुक्त करने के लिए भी अभियान चलाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 3 महीनों में इस अभियान के तहत 13 लाख से अधिक लोगों की जांच की गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज भारत अभूतपूर्व तरीके से पारंपरिक कौशल के संरक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।" उन्होंने कहा कि देश में सैकड़ों-हजारों वर्षों से लोहार, कुम्हार, सुनार और मूर्तिकार जैसे लोग काम करते रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले साल विश्वकर्मा जयंती पर विश्वकर्मा योजना शुरू की गई थी, जिस पर सरकार 13,000 करोड़ रुपए खर्च कर रही है। अब तक 20 लाख लोगों ने इस योजना के तहत पंजीकरण कराया है और उन्हें प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने आधुनिक औजार खरीदने के लिए हजारों रुपए की वित्तीय सहायता और बिना गारंटी के बैंकों से कम ब्याज दर पर ऋण देने की बात भी कही। श्री मोदी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि गरीबों के लिए स्वास्थ्य, सामाजिक और आर्थिक सुरक्षा की यह गारंटी विकसित भारत की असली ताकत बनेगी।
खनिज और प्राकृतिक संपदा से भरपूर ओडिशा के लंबे समुद्र तट का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इन संसाधनों को ओडिशा की ताकत बनाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, अगले 5 वर्षों में हमें ओडिशा की सड़क और रेल कनेक्टिविटी को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाना है। आज उद्घाटन की गई रेल और सड़क से जुड़ी नई परियोजनाओं के बारे में बोलते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उन्हें लांजीगढ़ रोड-अंबोदला-डोइकालू रेलवे लाइन, लक्ष्मीपुर रोड-सिंगाराम-टिकरी रेलवे लाइन, ढेंकनाल-सदाशिवपुर-हिंडोल रोड रेलवे लाइन को देश को समर्पित करने का सौभाग्य मिला है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज जयपुर-नवरंगपुर नई रेलवे लाइन की आधारशिला रखने के साथ ही पारादीप बंदरगाह से संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए भी काम शुरू किया गया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि नई बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं ओडिशा के युवाओं के लिए बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा करेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पुरी से कोणार्क रेलवे लाइन और हाई-टेक 'नमो भारत रैपिड रेल' पर भी जल्द ही काम शुरू किया जाएगा और आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचा ओडिशा के लिए संभावनाओं के नए द्वार खोलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आज देश ‘हैदराबाद मुक्ति दिवस’ मना रहा है। उन्होंने असाधारण इच्छाशक्ति का परिचय देकर देश को एकजुट करने और उस समय की अत्यंत अशांत परिस्थितियों में भारत विरोधी कट्टरपंथी ताकतों पर अंकुश लगाकर हैदराबाद को आजाद कराने के सरदार पटेल के प्रयासों की सराहना की। श्री मोदी ने बल देकर कहा, “हैदराबाद मुक्ति दिवस सिर्फ एक तारीख नहीं है। यह देश की अखंडता और राष्ट्र के प्रति हमारे कर्तव्यों के लिए एक प्रेरणा भी है।
भारत को पीछे धकेलने वाली चुनौतियों पर बोलते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में गणेश उत्सव के महत्व पर जोर दिया और कहा कि लोकमान्य तिलक ने राष्ट्र की भावना को पुनर्जीवित करने और औपनिवेशिक शासकों की विभाजनकारी रणनीति का मुकाबला करने के लिए सार्वजनिक रूप से इसका आयोजन किया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "गणेश उत्सव एकता और भेदभाव तथा जातिवाद से ऊपर उठने का प्रतीक बन गया है"। उन्होंने कहा कि गणेश उत्सव समारोहों के दौरान पूरा समाज एकजुट दिखता है।
अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने उन लोगों को आगाह किया जो आज समाज को धर्म और जाति के आधार पर बांटने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री के गणेश उत्सव में शामिल होने और कर्नाटक में भगवान गणेश की मूर्ति जब्त होने की दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण घटना के कारण कुछ समूहों में पैदा हुई दुश्मनी की ओर इशारा करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि समाज में जहर घोलने की यह घृणित सोच और मानसिकता देश के लिए बेहद खतरनाक है। उन्होंने सभी से ऐसी घृणित ताकतों को आगे न बढ़ने देने का आग्रह किया।
अपने संबोधन के समापन पर प्रधानमंत्री ने ओडिशा और देश को सफलता की नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए कई बड़ी उपलब्धियां हासिल करने का भरोसा जताया। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि आने वाले समय में विकास की गति और तेज होगी।
इस अवसर पर ओडिशा के राज्यपाल श्री रघुबर दास और मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण मांझी सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्‍यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
सुभद्रा योजना के तहत 21-60 वर्ष की आयु के सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों को 2024-25 से 2028-29 के बीच 5 वर्षों की अवधि में 50,000 रुपए मिलेंगे। दो समान किस्तों में प्रति वर्ष 10,000 रुपए की राशि सीधे लाभार्थी के आधार-सक्षम और डीबीटी-सक्षम बैंक खाते में जमा की जाएगी। इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने 10 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं के बैंक खातों में धनराशि अंतरण की शुरुआत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भुवनेश्वर में 2800 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की लागत वाली रेलवे परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इन रेलवे परियोजनाओं से ओडिशा में रेलवे का बुनियादी ढांचा मजबूत होगा और क्षेत्रीय विकास तथा संपर्क में सुधार होगा। उन्होंने 1000 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की लागत वाली राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लगभग 14 राज्यों के पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत लगभग 10 लाख लाभार्थियों को सहायता की पहली किस्‍त जारी की। कार्यक्रम के दौरान देश भर के पीएमएवाई (ग्रामीण और शहरी) के 26 लाख लाभार्थियों के लिए गृह प्रवेश समारोह भी आयोजित किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएमएवाई (ग्रामीण और शहरी) लाभार्थियों को उनके घर की चाबियां सौंपी और पीएमएवाई-जी के लिए अतिरिक्त घरों के सर्वेक्षण के लिए आवास+2024 ऐप भी लॉन्च किया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) 2.0 के परिचालन दिशा-निर्देश भी लॉन्च किए।