Vice President's Secretariat
Pained and concerned that a person in a Constitutional position is causing distress to the nation, says the Vice-President
Every Indian stepping beyond the country's borders is an ambassador for our culture and nationalism- VP
Regardless of our colour, religion, caste, culture, or education, we are united, and we are one, stresses VP Dhankhar
History has never forgiven those who acted against the interests of their country- VP
Education brings about equality; decimates inequality- VP
The new National Education Policy is a game-changer for the country, states the VP
Vice-President addresses students and faculty members at Central University of Rajasthan in Ajmer today
13 SEP 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today expressed concern over certain individuals who, despite taking an oath to uphold the Constitution, are causing distress to the nation and compromising nationalism. He termed this as “despicable, condemnable, reprehensible anti-national conduct”. “Under no circumstances can we promote the interests of our enemies,” he further asserted.
“The world laughs at us when a person in a Constitutional position engages in behaviour abroad that disregards their oath to the Constitution, neglects national interest, and undermines the dignity of our institutions”, he added.
Addressing a gathering at the Central University of Rajasthan in Ajmer today, Shri Dhankhar questioned, "Can we even imagine undertaking actions that do not align with appropriate conduct for our nation, actions that do not promote our nationalism?" He emphasized upon the need to focus on fulfilling national aspirations rather than working towards the ambitions of our adversaries, adding, "History has never forgiven those who acted against the interests of their country."
Reminding citizens that every Indian stepping beyond the country's borders is an ambassador for our culture and nationalism, the Vice-President cited the exemplary leadership of Atal Bihari Vajpayee, former Prime Minister of India. He noted that Shri Vajpayee, the Leader of Opposition under the-then Prime Minister Narasimha Rao, had effectively represented India’s interests on sensitive international issues on global platforms.
“My duty in this position is not to engage in politics. Political parties should carry out their own work. Ideologies will differ, views will differ, and attitudes toward governance will vary. But one thing must remain constant: the nation is supreme. We cannot suppress national sentiment. When the nation faces challenges, we stand united. Regardless of our colour, religion, caste, culture, or education, we are united, and we are one”, the Vice-President underlined. He further appealed to citizens to focus on Fundamental Duties and abide by the Constitution, respect its ideals and institutions.
Highlighting the significance of the new National Education Policy (NEP) introduced after three decades, Shri Dhankhar urged States that have not adopted the NEP to do so. He emphasized that the NEP is not associated with any political party but is a national initiative that serves as a significant game changer for the country.
“The evolution of the National Education Policy has taken place after getting inputs from stakeholders, running into thousands. It is distancing from degree education; it is making education relevant to boys and girls, aligned with their aptitude and attitude. It is a big change,” he elaborated.
Underscoring the transformative power of education as a tool for societal change, Shri Dhakhar highlighted that education extends beyond mere textbooks, serving as a catalyst for equality and a tool to combat social disparities.
“Education is what brings about equality; it strikes at the roots of inequality. It is education that is changing today’s social landscape”, he remarked, drawing attention to the profound impact of quality education on individuals and society at large. He further noted that esteemed leaders, including the President and Prime Minister, come from backgrounds that do not reflect privilege, but rather from segments of society that once never envisioned reaching such heights.
Prof. Anand Bhalerao, Vice-Chancellor, Central University of Rajasthan, Prof. Alpana Kateja, Vice-Chancellor, University of Rajasthan and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2054479

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
அரசியல் சாசன பதவியில் இருப்பவர் தேசத்துக்கு சிக்கலை ஏற்படுத்துவது வேதனை அளிக்கிறது: குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர்
13 SEP 2024 4:15PM by PIB Chennai
அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தை நிலைநிறுத்துவதாக உறுதிமொழி எடுத்துக் கொண்ட போதிலும், தேசத்திற்கு சிக்கலை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் செயல்படும் சில தனிநபர்கள் குறித்து குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் இன்று கவலை தெரிவித்தார். இது வெறுக்கத்தக்க, கண்டிக்கத்தக்க, தேச விரோத செயல்பாடு என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அஜ்மீரில் உள்ள ராஜஸ்தான் மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் இன்று (13.09.2024) உரையாற்றிய திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், தேசிய எதிர்பார்ப்புகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். நாட்டின் நலன்களுக்கு எதிராக செயல்படுவோர்களை வரலாறு ஒருபோதும் மன்னிக்காது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் எல்லைகளைத் தாண்டி அடியெடுத்து வைக்கும் ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும் நமது கலாச்சாரம், தேசியத்தின் தூதர் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதற்கு உதாரணமாக அடல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாயை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நரசிம்மராவ் பிரதமராக இருந்த போது எதிர்க்கட்சித் தலைவராக இருந்த வாஜ்பாய், உலக அரங்கில் பல்வேறு நாடுகளில் பேசியபோது, இந்தியாவின் நலன்கள் குறித்து பேசியதாகவும் இந்தியாவுக்கு எதிராக அவர் ஒருபோதும் பேசவில்லை என்றும் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அரசியல் கட்சிகளின் சித்தாந்தங்கள் மாறுபட்டபோதும், தேசிய உணர்வுடன் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
30 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் சிறப்பு குறித்தும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளாத மாநிலங்கள் அதை ஏற்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கை எந்தவொரு அரசியல் கட்சியுடனும் தொடர்புடையது அல்ல எனவும், அது தேசிய முன்முயற்சியாகும் என்றும் அவர தெரிவித்தார்.
சமூக மாற்றத்திற்கான கருவியாக கல்வி உள்ளது என்று கூறிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், சமூக ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகளை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கான கருவியாகவும் அது செயல்படுகிறது என்று எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
ராஜஸ்தான் மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் ஆனந்த் பலேராவ், ராஜஸ்தான் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் அல்பனா கடேஜா உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2054543