उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस बात से दुखी और चिंतित हूं कि संवैधानिक पद पर बैठा व्यक्ति देश के लिए संकट पैदा कर रहा है
देश की सीमा से बाहर कदम रखने वाला प्रत्येक भारतीय हमारी संस्कृति और राष्ट्रवाद का दूत है- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति धनखड़ ने जोर देकर कहा कि रंग, धर्म, जाति, संस्कृति या शिक्षा के बावजूद, हम एकजुट हैं और हम सब एक हैं
इतिहास ने उन लोगों को कभी माफ नहीं किया जिन्होंने अपने देश के हितों के खिलाफ काम किया- उपराष्ट्रपति
शिक्षा समानता लाती है; असमानता को खत्म करती है- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति देश के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज अजमेर स्थित राजस्थान केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय में छात्रों और संकाय सदस्यों को संबोधित किया
13 SEP 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज ऐसे कुछ लोगों पर चिंता व्यक्त की, जो संविधान की रक्षा करने की शपथ लेने के बावजूद राष्ट्र को संकट में डाल रहे हैं और राष्ट्रवाद से समझौता कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने इसे "घृणित, निंदनीय, और राष्ट्र-विरोधी आचरण" बताया। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "किसी भी परिस्थिति में हम अपने दुश्मनों के हितों का साथ नहीं दे सकते।"
उन्होंने कहा, "जब कोई संवैधानिक पद पर बैठा व्यक्ति विदेश में ऐसा आचरण करता है, जो संविधान के प्रति उसकी शपथ का अनादर है, राष्ट्रीय हितों की उपेक्षा है तथा हमारी संस्थाओं की गरिमा को कम करने वाला है, तो दुनिया हम पर हंसती है।"
आज अजमेर स्थित राजस्थान केन्द्रीय विश्वविद्यालय में एक सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने पूछा, "क्या हम ऐसे कार्य करने की कल्पना भी कर सकते हैं जो हमारे राष्ट्र के लिए उचित आचरण न हो, जो हमारे राष्ट्रवाद को बढ़ावा न दें?" उन्होंने अपने विरोधियों की महत्वाकांक्षाओं के लिए काम करने के बजाय राष्ट्रीय आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, और कहा, "इतिहास ने उन लोगों को कभी माफ नहीं किया जिन्होंने अपने देश के हितों के खिलाफ काम किया।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नागरिकों को याद दिलाया कि देश की सीमाओं से बाहर कदम रखने वाला हर भारतीय हमारी संस्कृति और राष्ट्रवाद का दूत है। भारत के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के अनुकरणीय नेतृत्व का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री नरसिम्हा राव के नेतृत्व में विपक्ष के नेता के रूप में श्री वाजपेयी ने वैश्विक मंचों पर संवेदनशील अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर भारत के हितों का प्रभावी ढंग से प्रतिनिधित्व किया था।
“My duty in this position is not to engage in politics. Political parties should carry out their own work. Ideologies will differ, views will differ, and attitudes toward governance will vary. But one thing must remain constant: the nation is supreme. We cannot suppress national sentiment. When the nation faces challenges, we stand united. Regardless of our colour, religion, caste, culture, or education, we are united, and we are one”, the Vice-President underlined. He further appealed to citizens to focus on Fundamental Duties and abide by the Constitution, respect its ideals and institutions.
उपराष्ट्रपति ने रेखांकित किया, "इस पद पर मेरा काम राजनीति में शामिल होना नहीं है। राजनीतिक दलों को अपना काम खुद करना चाहिए। विचारधाराएं अलग-अलग होंगी, विचार अलग-अलग होंगे और शासन के प्रति दृष्टिकोण अलग-अलग होंगे। लेकिन एक बात हमेशा याद रखनी चाहिए: राष्ट्र सर्वोपरि है। हम राष्ट्रीय भावना को दबा नहीं सकते। जब राष्ट्र को चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है, तो हम एकजुट खड़े होते हैं। हमारे रंग, धर्म, जाति, संस्कृति या शिक्षा चाहे जो भी हो, हम एकजुट हैं और हम सब एक हैं।" उन्होंने नागरिकों से मौलिक कर्तव्यों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और संविधान का पालन करने, उसके आदर्शों एवं संस्थानों का सम्मान करने की अपील की।
Highlighting the significance of the new National Education Policy (NEP) introduced after three decades, Shri Dhankhar urged States that have not adopted the NEP to do so. He emphasized that the NEP is not associated with any political party but is a national initiative that serves as a significant game changer for the country.
तीन दशकों के बाद पेश की गई नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने उन राज्यों से इसे लागू करने का आग्रह किया जिन्होंने एनईपी को लागू नहीं किया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एनईपी किसी राजनीतिक दल से जुड़ी नहीं है, बल्कि यह एक राष्ट्रीय पहल है जो देश के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण गेम चेंजर के रूप में काम करती है।
उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया, "राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति का विकास हज़ारों हितधारकों से इनपुट प्राप्त करने के बाद हुआ है। यह डिग्री शिक्षा से अलग; योग्यता और दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप शिक्षा को बच्चों के लिए प्रासंगिक बना रही है। यह एक बड़ा बदलाव है।"
सामाजिक परिवर्तन के साधन के रूप में शिक्षा की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि शिक्षा केवल पाठ्यपुस्तकों तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह समानता के लिए उत्प्रेरक तथा सामाजिक विषमताओं से निपटने के साधन के रूप में भी कार्य करती है।
उन्होंने कहा, "शिक्षा ही समानता लाती है; यह असमानता की जड़ों पर प्रहार करती है। यह शिक्षा ही है जो आज के सामाजिक परिदृश्य को बदल रही है", उन्होंने गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा का व्यक्तियों और समाज पर गहन प्रभाव की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि राष्ट्रपति और प्रधानमंत्री सहित सम्मानित नेता ऐसी पृष्ठभूमि से आते हैं जो विशेषाधिकार को नहीं दर्शाती, बल्कि समाज के ऐसे वर्गों से आते हैं, जिन्होंने कभी ऐसी ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचने की कल्पना भी नहीं की थी।
इस अवसर पर राजस्थान केन्द्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. आनंद भालेराव, राजस्थान विश्वविद्यालय की कुलपति प्रो. अल्पना कटेजा और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन का पूरा पाठ यहां पढ़ें: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2054479

Vice President's Secretariat
Pained and concerned that a person in a Constitutional position is causing distress to the nation, says the Vice-President
Every Indian stepping beyond the country's borders is an ambassador for our culture and nationalism- VP
Regardless of our colour, religion, caste, culture, or education, we are united, and we are one, stresses VP Dhankhar
History has never forgiven those who acted against the interests of their country- VP
Education brings about equality; decimates inequality- VP
The new National Education Policy is a game-changer for the country, states the VP
Vice-President addresses students and faculty members at Central University of Rajasthan in Ajmer today
13 SEP 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today expressed concern over certain individuals who, despite taking an oath to uphold the Constitution, are causing distress to the nation and compromising nationalism. He termed this as “despicable, condemnable, reprehensible anti-national conduct”. “Under no circumstances can we promote the interests of our enemies,” he further asserted.
“The world laughs at us when a person in a Constitutional position engages in behaviour abroad that disregards their oath to the Constitution, neglects national interest, and undermines the dignity of our institutions”, he added.
Addressing a gathering at the Central University of Rajasthan in Ajmer today, Shri Dhankhar questioned, "Can we even imagine undertaking actions that do not align with appropriate conduct for our nation, actions that do not promote our nationalism?" He emphasized upon the need to focus on fulfilling national aspirations rather than working towards the ambitions of our adversaries, adding, "History has never forgiven those who acted against the interests of their country."
Reminding citizens that every Indian stepping beyond the country's borders is an ambassador for our culture and nationalism, the Vice-President cited the exemplary leadership of Atal Bihari Vajpayee, former Prime Minister of India. He noted that Shri Vajpayee, the Leader of Opposition under the-then Prime Minister Narasimha Rao, had effectively represented India’s interests on sensitive international issues on global platforms.
“My duty in this position is not to engage in politics. Political parties should carry out their own work. Ideologies will differ, views will differ, and attitudes toward governance will vary. But one thing must remain constant: the nation is supreme. We cannot suppress national sentiment. When the nation faces challenges, we stand united. Regardless of our colour, religion, caste, culture, or education, we are united, and we are one”, the Vice-President underlined. He further appealed to citizens to focus on Fundamental Duties and abide by the Constitution, respect its ideals and institutions.
Highlighting the significance of the new National Education Policy (NEP) introduced after three decades, Shri Dhankhar urged States that have not adopted the NEP to do so. He emphasized that the NEP is not associated with any political party but is a national initiative that serves as a significant game changer for the country.
“The evolution of the National Education Policy has taken place after getting inputs from stakeholders, running into thousands. It is distancing from degree education; it is making education relevant to boys and girls, aligned with their aptitude and attitude. It is a big change,” he elaborated.
Underscoring the transformative power of education as a tool for societal change, Shri Dhakhar highlighted that education extends beyond mere textbooks, serving as a catalyst for equality and a tool to combat social disparities.
“Education is what brings about equality; it strikes at the roots of inequality. It is education that is changing today’s social landscape”, he remarked, drawing attention to the profound impact of quality education on individuals and society at large. He further noted that esteemed leaders, including the President and Prime Minister, come from backgrounds that do not reflect privilege, but rather from segments of society that once never envisioned reaching such heights.
Prof. Anand Bhalerao, Vice-Chancellor, Central University of Rajasthan, Prof. Alpana Kateja, Vice-Chancellor, University of Rajasthan and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2054479