Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DLC Campaign 3.0 for Digital Empowerment of Pensioners through Jeevan Praman to be held from November 1-30, 2024
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare to collaborate with Department of Posts and India Post Payment Bank for successful conduct of the DLC Campaign 3.0 in all District Post Offices in India
13 SEP 2024 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare in collaboration with Pension Disbursing Banks, Pensioner Welfare Associations, UIDAI and Jeevan Praman has successfully conducted Digital Life Certificate Campaigns in 2022 and 2023. In 2023, the DLC Campaign 2.0 was held in 100 cities and 1.45 crore pensioners submitted their DLC’s. The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has notified that the DLC Campaign 3.0 will be held from November 1-30, 2024. The DLC Campaign 3.0 will be held in all District Headquarters and major cities across India. The Pension Disbursing Banks, the Pensioner Welfare Associations, UIDAI and Jeevan Praman will conduct the DLC Campaign in 157 cities. For conducting the DLC Campaign 3.0 in all District Headquarters, the Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare would coordinate with Department of Posts and India Post Payment Bank and the DLC Campaign 3.0 would be held in all District Post Offices across India.
A preparatory meeting to structure the DLC Campaign 3.0 in all District Post Offices was held by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (P&PW) with Shri Sanjay Sharan Director General Postal Services, Smt. Rajul Bhatt Deputy Director General Posts, Shri R.Viswesvaran MD&CEO IPPB, Shri Gursharan Rai Bansal CGM IPPM on 12.9.2024. Senior Officials of Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare Shri Dhrubajyoti Sengupta Joint Secretary, Shri Ravi Kiran Ubale Director participated in the discussions. It was agreed that District Post Offices will coordinate with Pensioner Welfare Associations Pension Disbursing Banks, UIDAI and Jeevan Praman to conduct the DLC Campaign 3.0 at District Post Offices. Jeevan Praman can be submitted by Pensioners at District Post Offices using Face Authentication from an Android smart phone. The Department of Posts will also provide door-step delivery of services to aged/ inform Pensioners to submit their DLC’s as per requirements. Wide publicity will be given to the DLC 3.0 campaign by spreading awareness through banners, social media, SMS and short videos. UIDAI and MeitY will provide technical support during camps. It is envisaged that the collaboration will broaden and deepen the Government’s efforts for Digital Empowerment of Pensioners and will contribute immensely to their ease of living.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
जीवन प्रमाण के जरिए पेंशनधारकों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के लिए डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 नवंबर 1-30, 2024 तक चलेगा।
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग भारत के सभी जिला डाकघरों में डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 के सफल संचालन के लिए डाक विभाग और इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बैंक के साथ सहयोग करेगा।
13 SEP 2024 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने वर्ष 2022 और 2023 में पेंशन वितरण बैंक, यूआईडीएआई और जीवन प्रमाण के सहयोग से डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान को सफलतापूर्वक संचालित किया था। वर्ष 2023 में, 100 शहरों में डीएलसी अभियान-2.0 हुआ था और 1.45 करोड़ पेंशनभोगियों ने अपने डीएलसी प्रस्तुत किए थे। पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 नवंबर 1-30, 2024 तक चलने की अधिसूचना जारी की है। डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 भारत के सभी जिला मुख्यालय और बड़े शहरों में लगेगा। पेंशन वितरण बैंक, पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघ, यूआईडीएआई और जीवन प्रमाण मिलकर 157 शहरों में डीएलसी अभियान चलाएंगे। डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 को संचालित करने के लिए, पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग, डाक विभाग और इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बैंक के साथ समन्वय करेगा और देश के सभी जिला डाकघरों में डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 संचालित किया जाएगा।
12.09.2024 को सभी जिला डाकघरों में डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 की संरचना की तैयारी से जुड़ी एक बैठक श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, सचिव (पी एंड पीडब्ल्यू) द्वारा श्री संजय शरण महानिदेशक डाक सेवा, श्रीमती राजुल भट्ट उप महानिदेशक डाक, श्री आर. विश्वेश्वरन एमडी एवं सीईओ आईपीपीबी, श्री गुरशरण राय बंसल सीजीएम आईपीपीएम के बीच आयोजित की गई। पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी श्री ध्रुवज्योति सेनगुप्ता संयुक्त सचिव, श्री रविकिरण उबले निदेशक ने इस चर्चा में हिस्सा लिया। इस बात पर सहमति बनी कि जिला डाकघरों में डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 संचालित करने के लिए जिला डाकघर पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघ, पेंशन वितरण बैंक, यूआईडीएआई और जीवन प्रमाण के साथ सहयोग करेंगे। जिला डाक घर में एंड्राइड स्मार्टफोन की मदद से फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन यानी चेहरे की पहचान करके पेंशनधारियों की ओर से जीवन प्रमाण प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। डाक विभाग आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर डीएलसी प्रस्तुत करने के लिए बुजुर्ग या पेंशनभोगियों को सूचित करने के लिए डोर-स्टेप डिलीवरी की भी सुविधा देगा। डीएलसी 3.0 अभियान की जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए बैनर, सोशल मीडिया, एसएमएस और छोटे वीडियो के जरिए व्यापक प्रचार किया जाएगा। यूआईडीएआई और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय अभियान के दौरान तकनीकी सहयोग देंगे। यह विचार किया गया है कि यह सहयोग पेंशनभोगियों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों को व्यापक और गहरा करेगा और उनके जीवन को आसान बनाने में बड़ा योगदान देगा।