Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Shri Sitaram Yechury
12 SEP 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed his condolences following the passing of former parliamentarian Shri Sitaram Yechury.
In a heartfelt message on X, Shri Modi stated:
“Saddened by the passing away of Shri Sitaram Yechury Ji. He was a leading light of the Left and was known for his ability to connect across the political spectrum. He also made a mark as an effective Parliamentarian. My thoughts are with his family and admirers in this sad hour. Om Shanti.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রী সীতারাম ইয়েচুরির প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
12 SEP 2024 6:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রাক্তন সাংসদ শ্রী সীতারাম ইয়েচুরির প্রয়াণে শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন:
“শ্রী সীতারাম ইয়েচুরি-জির প্রয়াণে শোকাহত। তিনি এক অগ্রণী বামপন্থী নেতা ছিলেন, রাজনীতির আঙিনায় দলমত নির্বিশেষে সকলের সঙ্গে সংযোগসাধনের ক্ষমতা তাঁর ছিল। একজন দক্ষ সাংসদ হিসেবেও তিনি সুপরিচিত ছিলেন। শোকের এই প্রহরে তাঁর পরিবারের সদস্য ও অনুগামীদের সমবেদনা জানাই। ওম শান্তি।”