Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Shri Sitaram Yechury
12 SEP 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed his condolences following the passing of former parliamentarian Shri Sitaram Yechury.
In a heartfelt message on X, Shri Modi stated:
“Saddened by the passing away of Shri Sitaram Yechury Ji. He was a leading light of the Left and was known for his ability to connect across the political spectrum. He also made a mark as an effective Parliamentarian. My thoughts are with his family and admirers in this sad hour. Om Shanti.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
সীতারাম ইয়েচুরির প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Shri Sitaram Yechury
12 SEP 2024 6:24PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪: প্রাক্তন সাংসদ সীতারাম ইয়েচুরির প্রয়াণে শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম 'এক্স'-এ এক শোকবার্তায় শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন,
“সীতারাম ইয়েচুরির প্রয়াণে আমি মর্মাহত। তিনি ছিলেন বামপন্থীদের মধ্যে আলোকশিখা এবং বিভিন্ন রাজনৈতিক মতাবলম্বীদের মধ্যে যোগসূত্র স্থাপনের দক্ষতার জন্য সুপরিচিত ছিলেন। একজন দক্ষ সাংসদ হিসেবে তিনি সুবিদিত ছিলেন। এই শোকের মুহূর্তে আমি তাঁর পরিবার ও অনুগামীদের প্রতি সমবেদনা জানাচ্ছি। ঔম শান্তি।”