कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने प्रक्रिया पूर्ण होने के विभिन्न चरणों वाली 71 कैप्टिव/ वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
12 SEP 2024 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कल आयोजित एक बैठक में विभिन्न चरणों में नीलामी की गई खानों और प्रक्रिया पूर्ण होने के विभिन्न चरणों वाली खानों की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। बैठक की अध्यक्षता कोयला मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव और नामांकित प्राधिकारी श्रीमती रूपिंद्रर ब्रार ने की। यह विस्तृत समीक्षा केंद्र सरकार द्वारा घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता पर केंद्रित थी। अपर सचिव ने संचालन के अग्रिम चरण वाले कोयला ब्लॉंक को शीघ्र संचालित करने के लिए आंवटियो से आवश्यक कदम उठाने हेतु प्रभावित किया।
यह 71 ब्लॉक नियामक स्वीकृति प्राप्त करने के विभिन्न चरणों मे हैं और नौ राज्यों अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, मध्यप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिसा और पश्चिम बंगाल में स्थित हैं।
यह रणनीतिक समीक्षा बैठक कोयला ब्लॉक संचालन में आ रही समस्याओं का निवारण करने में मंत्रालय की सक्रिय भूमिका को प्रदर्शित करती है, जिससे भारत की बढ़ती हुए ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओ को पूर्ण किया जा सके। इन खदानों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर केंद्र सरकार घरेलू संसाधनों के अधिकतम उपयोग और कोयला आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लक्ष्य पर कार्य कर रही है।
कोयला मंत्रालय घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन में वृद्धि कर राष्ट्र की दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक विकास के मार्ग को प्रशस्त करने में समर्थन कर भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को सशक्त करने के लिए निरंतर प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Reviews Progress of 71 Captive/ Commercial Coal Mines in Various Stages of Process Completion
12 SEP 2024 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Coal Ministry yesterday conducted a meeting to review the status of mines which have been auctioned in different tranches and are in varying stages of process completion. The meeting was chaired by Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, Smt. Rupinder Brar. The comprehensive review focused on highlighting the government's commitment to enhancing domestic coal production. The Additional Secretary impressed upon the allottees to take necessary steps to operationalize the coal blocks that are in advanced stages of operationalization.
The 71 coal blocks are in various stages of obtaining regulatory clearances. These blocks are distributed across nine states: Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, and West Bengal.
This strategic review underscores the Ministry's proactive approach to addressing hurdles in coal blocks operationalization in order to meet India's growing energy needs. By focusing on these mines, the government aims to maximize domestic resources and reduce dependence on coal imports.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to strengthening India's energy security through increased domestic coal production, supporting the nation's path towards sustainable economic development.