राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने मानवाधिकार लघु फिल्म प्रतियोगिता, 2024 के लिए प्रविष्टियाँ स्वीकार करने की समय सीमा बढ़ा दी है
“अब ऑनलाइन प्रविष्टियाँ भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए 30 सितंबर, 2024 तक खुली हैं
11 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने अपनी दसवीं वार्षिक मानवाधिकार लघु फिल्म प्रतियोगिता-2024 के लिए प्रविष्टियां जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 30 सितंबर, 2024 तक बढ़ा दी है। पहले 30 अगस्त की समय सीमा थी, लेकिन देशभर से मिले अनुरोधों के कारण आयोग ने समय सीमा को एक महीने बढ़ाने का फैसला किया है।
लघु फिल्म पुरस्कार योजना को आयोग द्वारा 2015 में शुरू किया गया था। इस योजना का उद्देश्य मानवाधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने और संरक्षित करने के लिए भारतीय नागरिकों के सिनेमाई और रचनात्मक प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित करना और मान्यता देना है, चाहे उनकी आयु कुछ भी हो। सभी पिछली प्रतियोगिताओं में, आयोग को देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली है।
लघु फिल्में अंग्रेजी या किसी भी भारतीय भाषा में हो सकती हैं, जिसमें अंग्रेजी में उपशीर्षक हों। लघु फिल्म की अवधि कम से कम 3 मिनट और अधिकतम 10 मिनट होनी चाहिए। लघु फिल्म एक वृत्तचित्र, वास्तविक कहानियों का नाटकीयकरण, या कल्पनात्मक कार्य हो सकती है। फिल्म किसी भी तकनीकी शूटिंग और फिल्म निर्माण प्रारूप में हो सकती है, जिसमें एनिमेशन भी शामिल है।
लघु फिल्मों के विषय विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक और राजनीतिक अधिकारों पर आधारित होने चाहिए। फिल्म एक वृत्तचित्र, वास्तविक कहानियों का नाटकीयकरण, या कल्पनात्मक कार्य, किसी भी तकनीकी प्रारूप में एनिमेशन सहित, निम्नलिखित के दायरे में हो सकती है :
• जीवन, स्वतंत्रता, समानता और गरिमा का अधिकार
• बंधुआ और बाल मजदूरी, महिला और बच्चों के अधिकारों से संबंधित मुद्दों को कवर करना
• जीवन की चुनौतियों के संबंध में वृद्ध व्यक्तियों के अधिकार
• दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकार
• हाथ से मैला साफ करना, स्वास्थ्य सेवा का अधिकार
• मौलिक स्वतंत्रताओं के मुद्दे
• मानव तस्करी
• घरेलू हिंसा
• पुलिस की बर्बरता के कारण मानवाधिकार उल्लंघन
• हिरासत में हिंसा और यातना
• सामाजिक-आर्थिक असमानताएं
• घुमंतू और विमुक्त जनजातियों के अधिकार
• जेल सुधार
• शिक्षा का अधिकार
प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने के लिए कोई प्रवेश शुल्क नहीं है और किसी व्यक्ति द्वारा भेजे जाने वाले प्रवेशों की संख्या पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं है। हालाँकि, प्रतिभागियों को प्रत्येक फिल्म को विधिवत भरे हुए प्रवेश पत्र के साथ अलग से भेजना होगा। नियम और शर्तें, प्रवेश पत्र के साथ, एनएचआरसी वेबसाइट से डाउनलोड किए जा सकते हैं। यहाँ क्लिक करें। www.nhrc.nic.in

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India extends the last date of sending entries for its Human Rights Short Film Competition, 2024
Now online entries open for Indian citizens till 30th September, 2024
11 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has decided to extend the last date of sending the entries for its 10th Annual Human Rights Short Film Competition, 2024 by a month from 30th August to 30thSeptember, 2024 in view of several requests from various parts of the country in this regard.
The Short Film Awards scheme was instituted by the Commission in 2015. The scheme aims to encourage and acknowledge cinematic and creative efforts of Indian citizens, irrespective of their age, towards promoting and protecting human rights. In all previous competitions, the Commission received tremendous response from different parts of the country.
The short films may be in English or any Indian language with subtitles in English. The duration of the short film should be a minimum of 3 minutes and a maximum of 10 minutes. The short film could be a documentary, a dramatization of real stories, or a work of fiction. The film can be in any technical shooting and filmmaking format, including animation.
The themes of short films should be based on various socio-economic, cultural, and political rights. The film could be a documentary, dramatization of real stories, or a work of fiction, in any technical format, including animation, within the ambit of the following:
• Right to life, liberty, equality and dignity
• Covering issues specific to bonded and child labour, women & children’s rights,
• Rights in challenges of elderly persons
• Rights of persons with disability
• Manual scavenging, right to healthcare
• Issues of fundamental freedoms
• Human trafficking
• Domestic violence
• Human rights violation due to police atrocities
• Custodial violence and torture
• Socio-economic disparities
• Rights of Nomadic and Denotified Tribes
• Prison reforms
• Right to education
• Right to clean environment including environmental hazards impacting life on planet earth
• Right to work
• Right to equality before law
• Right to food and nutritional security
• Rights of LGBTQI+
• Human rights violation due to displacement on account of either man-made or natural calamity
• Celebrating human rights and values in Indian diversity
• Development initiatives improving life and living standards, etc.
There is no entry fee or bar on the number of entries an individual can send to participate in the contest. However, the participants must send each film separately with a duly filled-in entry form. The terms & conditions, along with the entry form, can be downloaded from the NHRC website: www.nhrc.nic.in or the link: Click here.