National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India extends the last date of sending entries for its Human Rights Short Film Competition, 2024
Now online entries open for Indian citizens till 30th September, 2024
11 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has decided to extend the last date of sending the entries for its 10th Annual Human Rights Short Film Competition, 2024 by a month from 30th August to 30thSeptember, 2024 in view of several requests from various parts of the country in this regard.
The Short Film Awards scheme was instituted by the Commission in 2015. The scheme aims to encourage and acknowledge cinematic and creative efforts of Indian citizens, irrespective of their age, towards promoting and protecting human rights. In all previous competitions, the Commission received tremendous response from different parts of the country.
The short films may be in English or any Indian language with subtitles in English. The duration of the short film should be a minimum of 3 minutes and a maximum of 10 minutes. The short film could be a documentary, a dramatization of real stories, or a work of fiction. The film can be in any technical shooting and filmmaking format, including animation.
The themes of short films should be based on various socio-economic, cultural, and political rights. The film could be a documentary, dramatization of real stories, or a work of fiction, in any technical format, including animation, within the ambit of the following:
• Right to life, liberty, equality and dignity
• Covering issues specific to bonded and child labour, women & children’s rights,
• Rights in challenges of elderly persons
• Rights of persons with disability
• Manual scavenging, right to healthcare
• Issues of fundamental freedoms
• Human trafficking
• Domestic violence
• Human rights violation due to police atrocities
• Custodial violence and torture
• Socio-economic disparities
• Rights of Nomadic and Denotified Tribes
• Prison reforms
• Right to education
• Right to clean environment including environmental hazards impacting life on planet earth
• Right to work
• Right to equality before law
• Right to food and nutritional security
• Rights of LGBTQI+
• Human rights violation due to displacement on account of either man-made or natural calamity
• Celebrating human rights and values in Indian diversity
• Development initiatives improving life and living standards, etc.
There is no entry fee or bar on the number of entries an individual can send to participate in the contest. However, the participants must send each film separately with a duly filled-in entry form. The terms & conditions, along with the entry form, can be downloaded from the NHRC website: www.nhrc.nic.in or the link: Click here.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
એનએચઆરસી, ઈન્ડિયાએ તેની હ્યુમન રાઇટ્સ શોર્ટ ફિલ્મ કોમ્પિટિશન, 2024 માટે એન્ટ્રી મોકલવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ લંબાવી
હવે 30 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2024 સુધી ભારતીય નાગરિકો માટે ઓનલાઇન એન્ટ્રીઓ ખુલ્લી છે
11 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવાધિકાર પંચે આ સંબંધમાં દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોમાંથી કરવામાં આવેલી કેટલીક વિનંતીઓને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને તેની 10મી વાર્ષિક માનવ અધિકાર ટૂંકી ફિલ્મ સ્પર્ધા, 2024 માટે એન્ટ્રીઓ મોકલવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ એક મહિના માટે 30 ઓગસ્ટથી 30 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2024 સુધી લંબાવવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે.
શોર્ટ ફિલ્મ એવોર્ડ યોજનાની સ્થાપના કમિશન દ્વારા 2015માં કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ ભારતીય નાગરિકોની ઉંમરને ધ્યાનમાં લીધા વિના, માનવાધિકારોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને તેનું રક્ષણ કરવા માટે સિનેમેટિક અને રચનાત્મક પ્રયાસોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો અને તેને સ્વીકારવાનો છે. અગાઉની તમામ સ્પર્ધાઓમાં કમિશનને દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોમાંથી જબરદસ્ત પ્રતિસાદ મળ્યો હતો.
ટૂંકી ફિલ્મો અંગ્રેજીમાં ઉપશીર્ષકવાળી અંગ્રેજી અથવા કોઈપણ ભારતીય ભાષામાં હોઈ શકે છે. ટૂંકી ફિલ્મનો સમયગાળો ઓછામાં ઓછો ૩ મિનિટ અને મહત્તમ 10 મિનિટનો હોવો જોઈએ. ટૂંકી ફિલ્મ એક દસ્તાવેજી, વાસ્તવિક વાર્તાઓનું નાટ્યકરણ અથવા કાલ્પનિક કૃતિ હોઈ શકે છે. આ ફિલ્મ એનિમેશન સહિત કોઇ પણ ટેક્નિકલ શૂટિંગ અને ફિલ્મ નિર્માણના ફોર્મેટમાં હોઇ શકે છે.
ટૂંકી ફિલ્મોની થીમ વિવિધ સામાજિક-આર્થિક, સાંસ્કૃતિક અને રાજકીય અધિકારો પર આધારિત હોવી જોઈએ. આ ફિલ્મ એક દસ્તાવેજી, વાસ્તવિક વાર્તાઓનું નાટ્યકરણ અથવા કાલ્પનિક કૃતિ હોઈ શકે છે, જે એનિમેશન સહિત કોઈ પણ ટેકનિકલ ફોર્મેટમાં નીચેની બાબતોની મર્યાદામાં હોઈ શકે છે:
• જીવન, સ્વતંત્રતા, સમાનતા અને સન્માનનો અધિકાર
• બંધાયેલા અને બાળમજૂરી, મહિલાઓ અને બાળકોના અધિકારોને લગતા મુદ્દાઓને આવરી લેવું,
• વયોવૃદ્ધ વ્યક્તિઓના પડકારોમાં અધિકારો
• વિકલાંગતા ધરાવતી વ્યક્તિઓના અધિકારો
- મેન્યુઅલ સ્કેવેન્જિંગ, હેલ્થકેરનો અધિકાર
• મૂળભૂત સ્વતંત્રતાઓના મુદ્દાઓ
• માનવ તસ્કરી
• ઘરેલુ હિંસા
• પોલીસના અત્યાચારને કારણે માનવાધિકારોનું ઉલ્લંઘન
• કસ્ટોડિયલ હિંસા અને ત્રાસ
• સામાજિક-આર્થિક અસમાનતાઓ
• વિચરતી અને બિન-સૂચિત જનજાતિઓના અધિકારો
• જેલ સુધારણા
• શિક્ષણનો અધિકાર
• પૃથ્વી પરના જીવનને અસર કરતા પર્યાવરણને લગતા જોખમો સહિત સ્વચ્છ પર્યાવરણનો અધિકાર
• કામ કરવાનો અધિકાર
• કાયદા સમક્ષ સમાનતાનો અધિકાર
- આહાર અને પોષણની સુરક્ષાનો અધિકાર
• એલજીબીટીક્યુઆઈ+ ના અધિકારો
• માનવસર્જિત કે કુદરતી આપત્તિને કારણે વિસ્થાપનને કારણે માનવાધિકારનું ઉલ્લંઘન
• ભારતીય વિવિધતામાં માનવ અધિકારો અને મૂલ્યોની ઉજવણી
• જીવન અને જીવનધોરણ વગેરેમાં સુધારો કરતી વિકાસલક્ષી પહેલો.
કોઈ વ્યક્તિ હરીફાઈમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે એન્ટ્રીની સંખ્યા પર પ્રતિબંધ નથી કે પ્રવેશ ફી નથી. જો કે, સહભાગીઓએ દરેક ફિલ્મને યોગ્ય રીતે ભરેલા એન્ટ્રી ફોર્મ સાથે અલગથી મોકલવાની રહેશે. એન્ટ્રી ફોર્મની સાથે નિયમો અને શરતો એનએચઆરસીની વેબસાઇટ પરથી ડાઉનલોડ કરી શકાય છે: www.nhrc.nic.in અથવા લિંક: અહીં ક્લિક કરો.