National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India extends the last date of sending entries for its Human Rights Short Film Competition, 2024
Now online entries open for Indian citizens till 30th September, 2024
11 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has decided to extend the last date of sending the entries for its 10th Annual Human Rights Short Film Competition, 2024 by a month from 30th August to 30thSeptember, 2024 in view of several requests from various parts of the country in this regard.
The Short Film Awards scheme was instituted by the Commission in 2015. The scheme aims to encourage and acknowledge cinematic and creative efforts of Indian citizens, irrespective of their age, towards promoting and protecting human rights. In all previous competitions, the Commission received tremendous response from different parts of the country.
The short films may be in English or any Indian language with subtitles in English. The duration of the short film should be a minimum of 3 minutes and a maximum of 10 minutes. The short film could be a documentary, a dramatization of real stories, or a work of fiction. The film can be in any technical shooting and filmmaking format, including animation.
The themes of short films should be based on various socio-economic, cultural, and political rights. The film could be a documentary, dramatization of real stories, or a work of fiction, in any technical format, including animation, within the ambit of the following:
• Right to life, liberty, equality and dignity
• Covering issues specific to bonded and child labour, women & children’s rights,
• Rights in challenges of elderly persons
• Rights of persons with disability
• Manual scavenging, right to healthcare
• Issues of fundamental freedoms
• Human trafficking
• Domestic violence
• Human rights violation due to police atrocities
• Custodial violence and torture
• Socio-economic disparities
• Rights of Nomadic and Denotified Tribes
• Prison reforms
• Right to education
• Right to clean environment including environmental hazards impacting life on planet earth
• Right to work
• Right to equality before law
• Right to food and nutritional security
• Rights of LGBTQI+
• Human rights violation due to displacement on account of either man-made or natural calamity
• Celebrating human rights and values in Indian diversity
• Development initiatives improving life and living standards, etc.
There is no entry fee or bar on the number of entries an individual can send to participate in the contest. However, the participants must send each film separately with a duly filled-in entry form. The terms & conditions, along with the entry form, can be downloaded from the NHRC website: www.nhrc.nic.in or the link: Click here.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی، ہندوستان نے اپنے انسانی حقوق کے مختصر فلم مقابلے، 2024 کے لیے اندراجات بھیجنے کی آخری تاریخ میں توسیع کردی
اب ہندوستانی شہریوں کے لیے 30 ستمبر 2024 تک آن لائن اندراجات کھلے ہیں
11 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
انسانی حقوق کی قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، ہندوستان نے اپنے 10ویں سالانہ انسانی حقوق شارٹ فلم مقابلے، 2024 کے لیے، ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے موصول ہونے والی متعدد درخواستوں کے پیش نظر، اندراجات بھیجنے کی آخری تاریخ میں 30 اگست سے 30 ستمبر، 2024 تک توسیع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
شارٹ فلم ایوارڈ اسکیم، کمیشن کے ذریعہ 2015 میں قائم کی گئی تھی ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد انسانی حقوق کے فروغ اور تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستانی شہریوں کی سینما اور تخلیقی کوششوں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور اعتراف کرنا ہے، خواہ ان کی عمر کچھ بھی ہو۔ گزشتہ تمام مقابلوں میں کمیشن کو ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے زبردست ردعمل حاصل ہوا ہے ۔
مختصر فلمیں انگریزی یا کسی بھی ہندوستانی زبان میں انگریزی میں سب ٹائٹلز کے ساتھ ہوسکتی ہیں ۔ مختصر فلم کا دورانیہ کم از کم 3 منٹ اور زیادہ سے زیادہ 10 منٹ ہونا چاہیے ۔ مختصر فلم ایک دستاویزی، حقیقی کہانیوں کی ڈرامہ نگاری، یا افسانے کے کام پر مشتمل ہو سکتی ہے۔ فلم بشمول اینیمیشن، کسی بھی تکنیکی شوٹنگ اور فلم سازی کی شکل میں ہو سکتی ہے۔
مختصر فلموں کے موضوعات مختلف سماجی، اقتصادی، ثقافتی اور سیاسی حقوق پر مبنی ہونے چاہئیں ۔ یہ فلم ایک دستاویزی فلم، حقیقی کہانیوں کی ڈرامائی، یا افسانے کا کام، بشمول اینیمیشن، کسی بھی تکنیکی شکل میں درج ذیل دائرے میں ہو سکتی ہے:
• زندگی، آزادی، مساوات اور وقار کا حق
• بندھوا اور بچہ مزدوری ، خواتین اور بچوں کے حقوق سے متعلق مخصوص مسائل کا احاطہ
• بزرگ افراد کو درپیش مسائل کے حقوق
• معذور افراد کے حقوق
• ہاتھ سے فضلہ اٹھانے والوں سے متعلق حفظان صحت کا حق
• بنیادی آزادی کے مسائل
• انسانی اسمگلنگ
• گھریلو تشدد
• پولیس کے مظالم کی وجہ سے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی
• حراستی دست درازی اور تشدد
• سماجی و اقتصادی تفاوت
خانہ بدوش اور غیر اندراج شدہ قبائل کے حقوق
• جیل اصلاحات
• تعلیم کا حق
• کرۂ ارض پر زندگی کو متاثر کرنے والے ماحولیاتی خطرات سمیت صاف ماحول کا حق
• کام کرنے کا حق
• قانون کے سامنے برابری کا حق
• خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ کا حق
• ایل جی بی ٹی کیو آئی پلس کے حقوق
• انسانی ساختہ یا قدرتی آفات کی وجہ سے نقل مکانی کے باعث انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی
• ہندوستانی تنوع میں انسانی حقوق اور اقدار کا جشن
• زندگی اور معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے والے ترقیاتی اقدامات وغیرہ
مقابلہ میں حصہ لینے کے لیے کوئی داخلہ فیس نہیں ہے انداراجات بھیجنے سے متعلق تعداد کی کوئی حدبندی نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، شرکاء کو لازمی طور پر بھرے ہوئے انٹری فارم کے ساتھ ہر فلم کو الگ سے بھیجنا ہوگا۔ شرائط و ضوابط، داخلہ فارم کے ساتھ، این ایچ آر سی کی ویب سائٹ: www.nhrc.nic.in یا لنک سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کیے جا سکتے ہیں: یہاں کلک کریں۔