Prime Minister's Office
Top Semiconductor CEOs laud India and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership at SEMICON India 2024 in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Modi’s law is the law of exponential growth: Shri Ajit Manocha, CEO, SEMI
This is the time, the right time, India’s precious time to secure India’s digital future: Dr Randhir Thakur, President and CEO, Tata Electronics
Prime Minister has incorporated the three elements of innovation, democracy and trust needed by businesses to work in the long run: Mr Kurt Sievers, CEO, NXP Semiconductors
We aim to double our head-count in India to shoulder value-added advanced semiconductor design activities for the Indian and global markets: Mr Hidetoshi Shibata CEO, Renesas
Who can be a better-trusted partner than the world’s largest democracy: Mr Luc Van Den Hove, CEO, IMEC
11 SEP 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated SEMICON India 2024 at India Expo Mart in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh today. SEMICON India 2024 is being organized from 11 to 13th September with the theme ‘Shaping the Semiconductor Future’. The three-day conference showcases India’s semiconductor strategy and policy which envisions making India a global hub for semiconductors. The top leadership of global semiconductor giants are taking part in the conference which will bring together global leaders, companies and experts from the semiconductor industry. More than 250 exhibitors and 150 speakers are also taking part in the conference.
CEO of SEMI, Shri Ajit Manocha applauded the reception received at SEMICON India 2024 and highlighted the two key words - ‘unprecedented’ and ‘exponential’. He mentioned the unprecedented scale of the event and the coming together of more than 100 CEOs and CXOs from all over the world representing the total electronic supply chain for Semiconductors. He expressed optimism about the commitments of the industry to becoming India’s trusted partner in the journey to creating a Semiconductor hub for the benefit of the country, world, industry and humanity. Referring to the exponential model of growth in India as Prime Minister Modi’s law, Shri Manocha said that the semiconductor industry is foundational to every industry in the world, more importantly for humanity. He expressed confidence in working for the 1.4 billion people of India and 8 billion people of the world.
President and CEO of Tata Electronics, Dr Randhir Thakur thanked the Prime Minister for making this historic gathering possible and lauded his vision to bring the semiconductor industry to the Indian shores. He recalled the Prime Minister laying the foundation stone of India’s first commercial fab in Dholera and first Indigenous OSAT factory in Jagiroad, Assam on the 13th of March this year and said that both the projects received approval from the government in record time. He credited the outstanding say-do ratio and collaboration demonstrated by the India Semiconductor Mission consistent with the Prime Minister’s message of operating with a sense of urgency. Throwing light on the 11 ecosystem areas crucial to chipmaking, Dr Thakur said that the efforts of the Government have brought all these ecosystems under one roof here at SEMICON 2024. He credited the Prime Minister’s global outreach and emphasis on India’s semiconductor mission for establishing key partnerships with ecosystem players to further growth. He assured the Prime Minister that the semiconductor industry will become the bedrock of the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and it will have a multiplier effect on job creation. He concluded by quoting the Prime Minister and said, “This is the moment, the right moment” as he credited the leadership and vision of the Prime Minister in making India’s semiconductor dream a reality.
CEO of NXP Semiconductors, Mr Kurt Sievers expressed his excitement and humbleness to being a part of SEMICON 2024 and said that the event marks a transformational journey for India. Highlighting the three attributes for success namely ambition, trust and collaboration, he said that an event like today’s marks the beginning of collaboration. He shed light on the transformation witnessed in India and said that the work is not only being done in India for the world but for the country as well. He also touched upon the multiplier effect that the semiconductor industry has on other sectors and said that it will propel India to becoming an extremely powerful economy in the next few years. He informed about doubling the R&D efforts by NXP above a billion dollars. He credited the Prime Minister for incorporating the three elements of innovation, democracy and trust which are needed by businesses to work in the long run.
CEO of Renesas, Mr Hidetoshi Shibata congratulated the Prime Minister for such a successful and commemorative event at SEMICON India 2024. He said that it has been a privilege to partner with such a renowned institution and establish one of India’s first assembly and test facilities in Gujarat. He informed that the construction of a pilotline is already underway and also spoke about expanding activities and operational presence in Bangalore, Hyderabad and Noida. He also mentioned doubling the head-count in India by sometime next year to shoulder a lot more of the value-added advanced semiconductor design activities for the Indian as well as the global market. He expressed excitement about bringing the Semiconductor technology to India to make the Prime Minister’s goal a reality.
CEO of IMEC, Mr Luc Van Den Hove congratulated the Prime Minister for SEMICON 2024 and said that his vision and leadership provide a clear path for India to boost semiconductor manufacturing. Referring to the Prime Minister’s commitment to set up and invest in a longer-term R&D strategy, Mr Hove said that it is extremely important for the industry. He assured that IMEC is ready to form a strong and strategic partnership to support the Prime Minister’s ambitious plans. Underlining the need for a reliable supply chain, Mr Hove said, “Who can be a better-trusted partner than the world’s largest democracy”.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سیمی کنڈکٹر کے اعلیٰ سی ای اوز نے اتر پردیش کے گریٹر نوئیڈا میں سیمی کون انڈیا 2024 میں ہندوستان اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت کی ستائش کی
مودی کا قانون تیزی سے ترقی کا قانون ہے: جناب اجیت منوچا، سیمی سی ای او
یہ وقت صحیح وقت ہے، ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کا: ڈاکٹر رندھیر ٹھاکر، صدر اور سی ای او، ٹاٹا الیکٹرانکس
وزیر اعظم نے جدت، جمہوریت اور اعتماد کے تین عناصر کو شامل کیا ہے جن کی طویل مدت میں کام کرنے کے لیے کاروباری اداروں کو ضرورت ہے: جناب کرٹ سیورز، سی ای او، این ایکس پی سیمی کنڈکٹرز
ہمارا مقصد ہندوستان میں اپنی تعداد کو دوگنا کرنا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان اور عالمی بازار کے لیے بہتر سے بہتر سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن سرگرمیوں کوانجام دیا جاسکے: جناب ہیدیتوشی شیباتا سی ای او، رینساس
دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت سے بہتر قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کون ہو سکتا ہے: جناب لوک وان ڈین ہو، سی ای او، آئی ایم ای سی
11 SEP 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر ا عظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اترپردیش کے گریٹر نوئیڈا میں انڈیا ایکسپو مارٹ میں سیمی کون انڈیا 2024 کا افتتاح کیا۔ سیمی کون انڈیا2024 کا انعقاد 11 سے 13 ستمبر تک کیا جا رہا ہے جس کا موضوع ہے ’’شیپنگ دی سیمی کنڈکٹر فیوچر‘‘۔ تین روزہ کانفرنس ہندوستان کی سیمی کنڈکٹر حکمت عملی اور پالیسی کی عکاسی کرے گی جس میں ہندوستان کو سیمی کنڈکٹرز کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں سیمی کنڈکٹر کی سرکردہ عالمی کمپنیوں کے اعلیٰ رہنما شرکت کر رہے ہیں اور اس میں عالمی لیڈروں، کمپنیوں اور سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت کے ماہرین کو یکجا ہونے کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔کانفرنس میں 250 سے زائد نمائش کار اور 150 مقررین حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
سیمی کے سی ای او، جناب اجیت منوچا نے سیمی کون انڈیا 2024 میں استقبالیہ کی تعریف کی اور دو کلیدی الفاظ –’بے مثال‘ اور ’تیز رفتار ترقی‘ کواجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے تقریب کی شانداری اور سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے لیے کُل الیکٹرانک سپلائی چین کی نمائندگی کرنے والے دنیا بھر سے 100 سے زیادہ سی ای اوز اور سی ایکس اوز کے ایک جگہ یکجا ہونے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے ملک، دنیا، صنعت اور انسانیت کے فائدوں کے لیے ایک سیمی کنڈکٹر ہب بنانے کے سفر میں ہندوستان کے لیے بھروسہ مند ساتھی بننے کی خاطر صنعت کے عزائم کے حوالے سے پرامیدی کا اظہار کیا۔ ہندوستان میں تیز تر مثالی ترقی کے وزیر اعظم مودی کے قانون کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب منوچا نے کہا کہ سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت دنیا کی ہر صنعت کے لیے بنیادی حیثیت رکھتی ہے، جو انسانیت کے لیے زیادہ اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے 1.4 ارب لوگوں اور دنیا کے 8 ارب لوگوں کے لئے کام کرنے کی خاطر اعتماد ظاہر کیا۔
ٹاٹا الیکٹرانکس کے صدر اور سی ای او ڈاکٹر رندھیر ٹھاکر نے اس تاریخی اجتماع کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت کو ہندوستان تک پہنچانے کے ان کے وژن کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اس سال 13 مارچ کو وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے دھولیرا میں ہندوستان کے پہلے کمرشیل فیب اور آسام کے جاگیروڈ میں پہلی اندرون ملک او ایس اے ٹی فیکٹری کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کو یاد کیا اور کہا کہ دونوں پروجیکٹوں کو ریکارڈ وقت میں حکومت سے منظوری ملی۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کے جلد سے جلد کام کرنے کے پیغام سے مطابقت رکھتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کی بہترین کارکردگی اور عزائم کے اعتبار سے اقدامات کئے جانے کی ستائش کی۔ چپ تیار کرنے کے لیے اہم ماحولیاتی نظام کے 11 شعبوں کو اجاگ رکرتے ہوئےڈاکٹر ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ حکومت کی کوششوں کی بدولت یہ تمام ماحولیاتی نظام سیمی کون 2024 میں ایک ہی جگہ یکجا ہوپائے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید ترقی کی خاطر ایکو نظام کے فریقوں کے ساتھ اہم شراکت داری قائم کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے عالمی فریقوں سے رابطہ قائم کرنے اور ہندوستان کے سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن پر زور دینے کے لیے ان کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کو یقین دلایا کہ سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کی بنیاد بنے گی اور اس سے روزگار کے کئی گنا مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی اور کہا کہ ’’یہ وقت صحیح وقت ہے‘‘ اور انھوں نے ہندوستان کے سیمی کنڈکٹر کے خواب کو حقیقت بنانے میں وزیر اعظم کی قیادت اور نظریے کو سراہا۔
این ایکس پی سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے سی ای او جناب کرٹ سیورز نے سیمی کون 2024 میں شامل ہونے پر خوشی اور مخلصی کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ یہ تقریب ہندوستان کے لیے یکسر تبدیلی کے سفر کا ایک آغاز ہے۔ کامیابی کے تین صفات یعنی امنگ، اعتماد اور تعاون کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج کی تقریب اشتراک کے آغاز کا پیش خیمہ ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں رونما ہونے والی تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ یہ کام نہ صرف ہندوستان میں بلکہ دنیا کے لئے بھی ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت کے دوسرے شعبوں پر پڑنے والےاثرات کو بھی نمایاں کیا اور کہا کہ اگلے چند سالوں میں ہندوستان ایک انتہائی طاقتور معیشت بننے کی جانب گامزن ہے۔ انہوں نے این ایکس پی کی طرف سے ایک ارب ڈالر سے زیادہ کی تحقیق وترقی کی کوششوں کو دوگنا کرنے کے بارے میں مطلع کیا۔ انہوں نے جدت، جمہوریت اور اعتماد کے تین عناصر کو شامل کرنے کا سہرا وزیر اعظم کو دیا جن کی طویل مدت میں کام کرنے کے لیے کاروباری اداروں کو ضرورت ہے۔
رینساس کے سی ای او جناب ہیدیتوشی شیباتا نے سیمی کون انڈیا 2024 میں اس طرح کے کامیاب اور یادگاری پروگرام کے لیے وزیر اعظم کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے معروف ادارے کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرنا اور گجرات میں ہندوستان کی پہلی اسمبلی اور ٹیسٹ سہولیات میں سے ایک قائم کرنا ایک اعزاز کی بات ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ایک پائلٹ لائن کی تعمیر پہلے سے ہی جاری ہے اور انھوں نے بنگلور، حیدرآباد اور نوئیڈا میں سرگرمیوں کو وسعت دینے اور ان پر کام کئے جانے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے اگلے سال کسی وقت تک ہندوستان میں ان کی تعداد کو دوگنا کرنے کا بھی ذکر کیا تاکہ ہندوستان اور عالمی بازار کے لئے بہتر سے بہتر سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن کی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کے مقصد کو حقیقت بنانے کے لیے سیمی کنڈکٹر ٹکنالوجی کو ہندوستان میں لانے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
آئی ایم ای سی کے سی ای او جناب لوک وان ڈین ہوو نے سیمی کون 2024 کے لیے وزیر اعظم کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ ان کا وژن اور قیادت ہندوستان کے لیے سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک واضح راہ ہموار کرتے ہیں۔ طویل مدتی تحقیق وترقی ، حکمت عملی کے قیام اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے عزم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب ہوو نے کہا کہ یہ صنعت کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ آئی ایم ای سی وزیر اعظم کے اہم منصوبوں کی حمایت کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور کلیدی شراکت داری کے لیے تیار ہے۔ ایک قابل اعتماد سپلائی چین کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب ہوو نے کہا کہ ’’دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت سے بہتر قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کون ہو سکتا ہے‘‘۔