Prime Minister's Office
Visit of His Highness Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi to India (September 9-10, 2024)
09 SEP 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
His Highness Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi is on an official visit to India from 9-10 September 2024, at the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This is the Crown Prince’s first official visit to India in this capacity. He was received on his arrival yesterday, in New Delhi by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry, and was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour. He is accompanied by Ministers, senior officials, and a large business delegation.
The Crown Prince held bilateral discussions with Prime Minister today. Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings and regards to His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the President of the UAE. The two leaders expressed satisfaction over the substantial progress achieved in recent years in the India-UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and discussed opportunities to further widen and deepen the partnership in all areas of bilateral cooperation. They acknowledged that the success of the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) and the recent entry into force of the Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) will provide further impetus to the strong economic and commercial partnership between the two countries. They also underscored the need to explore new areas of untapped potential, particularly in nuclear energy, critical minerals, green hydrogen, artificial intelligence and cutting-edge technologies.
The following MoUs/Agreements were signed during the visit, which set the stage for enhancing cooperation in traditional as well as new areas of cooperation –
· MoU on Nuclear Cooperation between Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NNPCIL) and Emirates Nuclear Energy Corporation (ENEC)
· Agreement for long-term LNG supply between Abu Dhabi National Oil Company (ADNOC) and Indian Oil Corporation Limited
· MoU between ADNOC and India Strategic Petroleum Reserve Limited (ISPRL)
· Production Concession Agreement for Abu Dhabi Onshore Block 1 between Urja Bharat and ADNOC.
· MoU between Government of Gujarat and Abu Dhabi Developmental Holding Company PJSC (ADQ) on food parks development in India
The MoU on Nuclear Cooperation is expected to enhance cooperation in the operation and maintenance of nuclear power plants, sourcing of nuclear goods and services from India, exploring mutual investment opportunities and capacity building.
The Agreement for long-term supply of LNG is for 1 million metric tonne per annum (MMTPA) and is the third such contract signed in just over a year. Both IOCL and GAIL had previously signed long-term Agreements for 1.2 MMTPA and 0.5 MMTPA, respectively, with ADNOC. These contracts have strengthened energy security in India by diversifying LNG sources.
The MoU between ADNOC and ISPRL, inter alia, provides for exploring ADNOC's participation in additional opportunities for crude storage in India and the renewal of their storage and management agreement on mutually acceptable terms and conditions. This MoU builds on ADNOC’s existing involvement in crude storage at the Mangalore Cavern of ISPRL since 2018.
The Production Concession Agreement for Abu Dhabi Onshore Block 1 between Urja Bharat (a JV of IOCL and Bharat Petro resources Ltd) and ADNOC is the first one for any Indian company operating in the UAE. The concession entitles Urja Bharat to bring crude oil to India, thus contributing towards the country’s energy security.
The MoU on Food Parks conveys ADQ’s expression of interest in developing Gundanpara, Bavla, Ahmedabad as a highly promising site for this ambitious project, with a view to commencing the Food Park project in Q2 2025. Government of Gujarat shall facilitate ADQ and AD Ports, to obtain detailed information regarding the site and assistin obtain necessary permissions.
His Highness Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan also called on President Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan. Discussions covered the warm, historic, and comprehensive ties between the two countries and the several initiatives taken in recent years. President Murmu expressed her gratitude to the leadership of the UAE for hosting more than 3.5 million Indians.
The Crown Prince also visited Rajghat and paid tributes to Mahatma Gandhi. He became the third-generation leader from the UAE to plant a sapling at Rajghat, following His Highness Sheikh Zayedbin Sultan Al Nahyan, former President of the UAE in 1992; and His Highness Sheikh Mohamed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of the UAE in 2016. This was a unique and rare occasion, showcasing the generational continuity of the strong relationship between the two countries. This is the first time in the history of Rajghat that leaders from three generations of a country have planted trees honouring the Mahatma.
His Highness Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan will visit Mumbai tomorrow and will participate in an India-UAE Business Forum. The forum provides a platform for business leaders and officials from both sides to brainstorm future cooperation between the countries in various areas.A soft launch on the commencement of work onthe India-UAE virtual trade corridor (VTC) and MAITRI interface to facilitate VTC,will also take place in Mumbai tomorrow.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அபுதாபியின் பட்டத்து இளவரசர் ஷேக் காலித் பின் முகமது பின் சயீத் அல் நஹ்யானின் இந்தியப் பயணம் (செப்டம்பர் 9-10, 2024)
09 SEP 2024 7:03PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் அழைப்பின் பேரில், அபுதாபியின் பட்டத்து இளவரசர் ஷேக் காலித் பின் முகமது பின் சயீத் அல் நஹ்யான் 2024 செப்டம்பர் 9 முதல் 10 வரை, இந்தியாவில் அரசு முறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளார். பட்டத்து இளவரசர் இந்தியாவுக்கு மேற்கொள்ளும் முதல் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ பயணம் இதுவாகும். நேற்று, புதுதில்லி வந்த அவரை, மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் வரவேற்று அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதை அளிக்கப்பட்டது. அவருடன் அமைச்சர்கள், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பெரிய வர்த்தக பிரதிநிதிகள் குழுவும் வந்துள்ளது.
பட்டத்து இளவரசர் இன்று, பிரதமருடன் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார். ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தின் அதிபர் ஷேக் முகமது பின் சயீத் அல் நஹ்யான் அவர்களுக்கு பிரதமர் தனது அன்பான வாழ்த்துக்களையும், வணக்கத்தையும் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியா-ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் விரிவான உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மையில் சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள கணிசமான முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் திருப்தி தெரிவித்ததுடன், இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பின் அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் கூட்டாண்மையை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்துவது மற்றும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து விவாதித்தனர். விரிவான பொருளாதார கூட்டு ஒப்பந்தம் வெற்றி மற்றும் சமீபத்தில் அமலுக்கு வந்த இருதரப்பு முதலீட்டு ஒப்பந்தம் ஆகியவை இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே வலுவான பொருளாதார மற்றும் வர்த்தக கூட்டாண்மைக்கு மேலும் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் என்பதை அவர்கள் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர். அணுசக்தி, முக்கிய தாதுக்கள், பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் இதுவரை பயன்படுத்தப்படாத வாய்ப்புகளை கண்டறிய வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர்கள் சுட்டிக்காட்டினர்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட கீழ்க்காணும் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள், பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் புதிய துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த களம் அமைத்துக் கொடுத்தன.
இந்திய அணுமின் கழகம் மற்றும் எமிரேட்ஸ் அணுசக்தி கழகம் இடையே அணுசக்தி ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
அபுதாபி தேசிய எண்ணெய் நிறுவனம் மற்றும் இந்தியன் ஆயில் கார்ப்பரேஷன் நிறுவனம் இடையே நீண்டகால திரவ இயற்கை எரிவாயு வழங்குவதற்கான ஒப்பந்தம்
குஜராத் அரசு மற்றும் அபுதாபி டெவலப்மென்ட் ஹோல்டிங் நிறுவனம் இந்தியாவில் உணவுப் பூங்காக்கள் மேம்பாடு குறித்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
அணுசக்தி ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், அணுமின் நிலையங்களின் செயல்பாடு மற்றும் பராமரிப்பு, இந்தியாவில் இருந்து அணுசக்தி பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை கொள்முதல் செய்தல், பரஸ்பர முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
திரவ இயற்கை எரிவாயுவை நீண்டகால அடிப்படையில் வழங்குவதற்கான ஒப்பந்தம் ஆண்டுக்கு 1 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆகும். கடந்த ஓராண்டில் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட மூன்றாவது ஒப்பந்தம் இதுவாகும். ஐ.ஓ.சி.எல் மற்றும் கெயில் இரண்டும் முன்பு முறையே ஆண்டுக்கு 1.2 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் மற்றும் ஆண்டுக்கு 0.5 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக்டன்னுக்கான நீண்டகால ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டன. திரவ இயற்கை எரிவாயு ஆதாரங்களை பன்முகப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் இந்த ஒப்பந்தங்கள் இந்தியாவில் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளன.
ஷேக் காலித் பின் முகமது பின் சயீத் அல் நஹ்யான், குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில், குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை சந்தித்தார். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான வரலாற்று விரிவான உறவுகள் மற்றும் சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட பல முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்து விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன. 3.5 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான இந்தியர்களுக்கு வசிக்க வாய்ப்பளித்த ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸின் தலைமைக்கு, குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி முர்மு தனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
பட்டத்து இளவரசர் ராஜ்காட்டிற்கு சென்று மகாத்மா காந்திக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். 1992-ம் ஆண்டில் ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸின் முன்னாள் அதிபரான ஷேக் சயீத்பின் சுல்தான் அல் நஹ்யானைத் தொடர்ந்து, ராஜ்காட்டில் ஒரு மரக்கன்றை நட்ட ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸிலிருந்து மூன்றாம் தலைமுறை தலைவரானார்.
ஷேக் காலித் பின் முகமது பின் சயீத் அல் நஹ்யான், நாளை மும்பைக்குப் பயணம் செய்து, இந்தியா-ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் வர்த்தக மன்றத்தில் பங்கேற்கிறார். பல்வேறு துறைகளில் நாடுகளுக்கு இடையிலான எதிர்கால ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து இரு தரப்பிலும் உள்ள வணிகத் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு இந்த மன்றம் ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்குகிறது. இந்தியா-ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் மெய்நிகர் வர்த்தக வழித்தடம் மற்றும் இதை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான மைத்ரி ஒருங்கிணைப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் பணிகள் தொடங்குவது குறித்தும் மும்பையில் பேச்சுக்கள் நாளை நடைபெறும்.