Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah releases '200 Not Out' documentary of Mumbai Samachar in Mumbai, Maharashtra
Mumbai Samachar has set an example of credibility in journalism, which requires a lot of hard work to earn
Minorities of all countries of the world should learn from the Parsi community
If there is a minority among the minorities, it is the Parsi
People fighting for the rights of minorities should learn from the Parsi community, who live their lives only for their duties and who have contributed in every field without ever demanding anything
A Gujarati who proved the same purpose for which Jhansi Ki Rani sacrificed her life, took oath in 2014, 'Mumbai Samachar’ is the only newspaper that published both these news
Mumbai Samachar has always delivered the truth to its readers without being associated with any ideology
'Mumbai Samachar' is Asia's oldest and the world's third oldest active newspaper
It is said about 'Mumbai Samachar' that if something is published in this newspaper, it must be true
Primary education in mother tongue has been made compulsory in the new education policy brought by the Modi government
Our responsibility does not end until we teach our language to children, take it forward and hand it over to the next generation
08 SEP 2024 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah released '200 Not Out' documentary of Mumbai Samachar in Mumbai, Maharashtra today. Many dignitaries including Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that it is very difficult to run any institution for over two centuries, that too a local newspaper. He said that Mumbai Samachar has set an example of credibility. Shri Shah said that one has to work very hard to earn such credibility. He added that a politician not associated with any ideology cannot do good work whereas no newspaper associated with any ideology can do good work. He said that Mumbai Samachar remained connected with its readers without being associated with any ideology and kept delivering the truth to them.
Union Home Minister said that a Gujarati who proved the same purpose for which Jhansi Ki Rani sacrificed her life, took oath in 2014, 'Mumbai Samachar’ is the only newspaper that published both these news. Shri Shah said that this is the only newspaper that has reported on occasions like the 1857 revolution, the formation of Congress, the beginning of Ganesh Utsav by Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak ji, the struggle between Gokhale-Tilak and Gandhi Ji's rise to prominence, Quit India Movement, Salt Satyagraha, Independence Day and 75 years of Independence.
Shri Amit Shah said that running a newspaper for a long time and sticking to the objectives of journalism is a very difficult task, which Mumbai Samachar has achieved. He said that this organization remained operational through the ups and downs of the country like the 1962 India-China war, the Kutch earthquake, the freedom movement, people's struggle against the emergency by following the ethics of journalism. He added that Mumbai Samachar has made a huge contribution in keeping Gujarati alive in journalism and enabling people to use Gujarati as their spoken language. Shri Shah said that the circulation of this newspaper may not be the actual indicator of the contributions of the newspaper, he said, Mumbai Samachar’s contributions are much bigger than its circulation.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that if there is a minority among the minorities, it is the Parsi. He said that people fighting for the rights of minorities should learn from the Parsi community, who live their lives only for their duties and who have contributed in every field without ever demanding anything. Shri Shah said that whether it is about the country's law, industrial development, fintech or IT sector, the Parsi community is at the forefront. He said that Gujarat, Gujaratis and India can never forget the contributions of the Cama family in the field of journalism through Mumbai Samachar. He said that when the name of Mumbai was changed from Bombay, the biggest evidence produced in the court was the title of Mumbai Samachar.
Shri Amit Shah said that India's languages ​​are its heritage and no country in the world has so many dialects and languages. He said that this is why primary education in mother tongue has been made compulsory in the new education policy brought by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Home Minister requested everyone that we should at least speak in our own language at home, this will help children learn our languages. He said that if we disconnect ourselves from our language, we will also disconnect from our culture. He said that until we teach our language to children, take it forward and hand it over to the next generation, our responsibility will not end.
Union Home Minister said that by preserving, nurturing, making our language more meaningful, flexible and enriching our vocabulary with its sister languages, our vocabulary will become rich. He said that the Ministry of Home Affairs has worked precisely on this subject and expanded the Hindi dictionary. Shri Shah said that by bringing 22,831 words from local languages ​​across the country, we have worked towards making Hindi a complete language. He said that everyone should do a lot for their mother tongue.
Shri Amit Shah said that Mumbai Samachar is the oldest newspaper in Asia and the third oldest newspaper in the world. He said that it is the only newspaper in the world that has maintained its credibility. Shri Shah added that the last 200 years have been full of ups and downs in the history of India. He said that 75 years of independence and now the path ahead is clear, paved and glorious, but the 125 years before that were full of ups and downs and during this time Mumbai Samachar never cared about profits and always worked to advance the ethos of journalism.
The Union Home Minister said that this 50-minute documentary should be dubbed in Hindi and English without editing even a single minute. He said this will let the whole country know that this local language newspaper is still not out even after two centuries and is ready to complete the third century.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country is progressing rapidly and we have become the fifth largest economy in the world from the 11th. He said that today the whole world considers India a bright spot. Shri Shah added that today India has the highest growth rate among the G-20 countries and soon we are going to become the third largest economy in the world. He said that Prime Minister Modi ji has called the period between 75 and 100 years of independence as Amrit Kaal and this journey is going to take India to newer heights in every field in the world. Home Minister said that 140 crore citizens of the country have adopted Modi ji's resolution that on 15 August 2047, India will be number one in every field in the world.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मुंबई में मुंबई समाचार की डॉक्यूमेंट्री '200 नॉट आउट' का विमोचन किया
मुंबई समाचार ने पत्रकारिता में विश्वसनीयता की एक मिसाल पैदा की है, जिसे अर्जित करने के लिए बहुत कठिन तप करना पड़ता है
दुनिया के सभी देशों की माइनॉरिटी को पारसी समुदाय से सीखना चाहिए
माइनॉरिटी में भी अगर कोई माइनॉरिटी है तो पारसी है
माइनॉरिटी के राइट्स के लिए झगड़ा करने वाले लोगों को पारसी समुदाय से सीखना चाहिए, जो अपने कर्तव्यों के लिए ही जीवन जीते हैं और जिन्होंने कभी कोई माँग किये बिना हर क्षेत्र में योगदान दिया है
झाँसी की रानी ने जिस उद्देश्य के लिए शहादत दी, उसी उद्देश्य को सिद्ध करने वाले एक गुजराती ने 2014 में शपथ ली, इन दोनों ख़बरों को छापने वाला एकमात्र अखबार 'मुंबई समाचार' है
मुंबई समाचार ने किसी भी आइडियोलॉजी से जुड़े बिना हमेशा अपने पाठकों तक सत्य पहुँचाया
‘मुंबई समाचार’ एशिया का सबसे पुराना और विश्व का तीसरा सबसे पुराना क्रियाशील समाचार पत्र है
'मुंबई समाचार' के बारे में कहा जाता है कि यदि इस समाचार पत्र में छपा है, तो यह सच ही होगा
मोदी सरकार द्वारा लाई गई नई शिक्षा नीति में प्राथमिक शिक्षा को मातृभाषा में अनिवार्य किया गया
जब तक हम बच्चों को अपनी भाषा न सिखाएं, इसे आगे न बढ़ाएं और इसे अगली पीढ़ी को सौंप कर न जाएं, तब तक हमारा दायित्व समाप्त नहीं होता
08 SEP 2024 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मुंबई में मुंबई समाचार की डॉक्यूमेंट्री '200 नॉट आउट' का विमोचन किया। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि किसी भी संस्था और विशेषकर एक स्थानीय अखबार को दो शताब्दी तक चलाना बहुत कठिन होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुंबई समाचार ने पत्रकारिता में विश्वसनीयता की एक मिसाल पैदा की है।श्री शाह ने कहा कि इतनी विश्वसनीयता को अर्जित करने के लिए बहुत कठिन तप करना पड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी आइडियोलॉजी से बिना जुड़े कोई भी राजनीतिज्ञ अच्छा काम नहीं कर सकता वहीं किसी आइडियोलॉजी से जुड़ा कोई भी अखबार अच्छा काम नहीं कर सकता और मुंबई समाचार किसी भी आइडियोलॉजी से जुड़े बिना अपने पाठकों से जुड़े रहकर उन तक सत्य पहुंचाता रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि झाँसी की रानी ने जिस उद्देश्य के लिए शहादत दी, उसी उद्देश्य को सिद्ध करने वाले एक गुजराती ने 2014 में शपथ ली, इन दोनों ख़बरों को छापने वाला एकमात्र अखबार 'मुंबई समाचार' है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 1857 की क्रांति, कांग्रेस की स्थापना, लोकमान्य बालगंगाधर तिलक जी द्वारा गणेश उत्सव की शुरूआत, गोखले-तिलक का संघर्ष और गांधी जी का टेकओवर, भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन, नमक सत्याग्रह, आज़ादी का दिन और आज़ादी के 75 साल जैसे अवसरों की रिपोर्टिंग करने वाला मुंबई समाचार एकमात्र अखबार है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि लंबे समय तक अखबार चलाना और अपने उद्देश्यों पर कायम रहते हुए अखबार चलाना बहुत कठिन काम है जो इस संस्था ने किया। उन्होंने कहा कि 1962 का भारत-चीन युद्ध, कच्छ का भूकंप, स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन, आपातकाल के खिलाफ लोगों के संघर्ष जैस देश के कई उतार-चढ़ावों में स्थितप्रज्ञ रहते हुए इस संस्था ने मुंबई समाचार को पत्रकारिता के धर्म के अनुसार चलाया। उन्होंने कहा कि पत्रकारिता में गुजराती को जीवंत रखने और बोलचाल से जोड़ने में इस अखबार ने बहुत बड़ा योगदान दिया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मुंबई समाचार के सर्कुलेशन को देखने की बजाए इसके योगदान को देखना चाहिए जो सर्कुलेशन से बहुत अधिक बड़ा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया के सभी देशों की माइनॉरिटी को पारसी समुदाय से सीखना चाहिए। माइनॉरिटी में भी अगर कोई माइनॉरिटी है तो पारसी है। माइनॉरिटी के राइट्स के लिए झगड़ा करने वाले लोगों को पारसी समुदाय से सीखना चाहिए, जो अपने कर्तव्यों के लिए ही जीवन जीते हैं और जिन्होंने कभी कोई माँग किये बिना हर क्षेत्र में योगदान दिया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश के कानून, औद्योगिक विकास, फिनटेक या आई क्षेत्र की बात हो, पारसी समुदाय इन सबमें सबसे आगे खड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुंबई समाचार के माध्यम से पत्रकारिता के क्षेत्र में कामा परिवार का ये योगदान गुजरात, गुजराती और भारत कभी नहीं भूल सकते। उन्होंने कहा कि मुंबई का नाम बॉंबे से बदला गया तो अदालत में सबसे बड़ा साक्ष्य मुंबई अखबार का टाइटल था कि ये शहर मुंबई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत की भाषाएं इसकी विरासत है। दुनिया में किसी अन्य देश में इतनी बोलियां और भाषाएं नहीं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसीलिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा लाई गई नई शिक्षा नीति में प्राथमिक शिक्षा को मातृभाषा में अनिवार्य किया गया है। गृह मंत्री ने सब लोगों से अनुरोध करते हुए कहा कि हमें घर में अपनी भाषा में बोलना चाहिए, इससे बच्चे भाषा को आगे ले जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हम अपनी भाषा से अपने आप को काट लेंगे तो हम अपनी संस्कृति से भी कट जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि जब तक हम बच्चों को अपनी भाषा न सिखाएँ, इसे आगे न बढ़ाएं और इसे अगली पीढ़ी को सौंप कर न जाएँ तब तक हमारा दायित्व समाप्त नहीं होता।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी भाषा को संभालने, संजोने, ज्यादा सार्थक व लचीला बनाने और इसकी सखी भाषाओं से हमारे शब्दकोष को समृद्ध बनाने से हमारे शब्दकोष समृद्ध बनेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विषय पर गृह मंत्रालय ने बहुत सटीकता से काम कर हिंदी शब्दकोश का विस्तार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 22,831 शब्दों को देशभर की स्थानीय भाषाओं से लाकर हमने हिंदी को संपूर्ण भाषा बनाने की दिशा में काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सभी को अपनी मातृभाषा के लिए योगदान करना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ‘मुंबई समाचार’ एशिया का सबसे पुराना और विश्व का तीसरा सबसे पुराना क्रियाशील समाचार पत्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये विश्व में विश्वनीयता बरकरार रखने वाला एकमात्र समाचार पत्र है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पिछले 200 साल भारत के इतिहास में बहुत उतार-चढ़ाव वाले रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी के 75 साल और अब आगे का रास्ता प्रशस्त, स्पष्ट और यशस्वी है, लेकिन इससे पहले के 125 साल बहुत उतार-चढ़ाव वाले थे और इस दौरान मुंबई समाचार ने कभी मुनाफे का ध्यान नहीं रखा और हमेशा पत्रकारिता के धर्म को आगे बढ़ाने का काम किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इस 50 मिनट की डॉक्यूमेन्ट्री को एक भी मिनट एडिट किए बिना हिंदी और अंग्रेजी में डब करना चाहिए। इससे पूरे देश को ये पता चलेगा कि स्थानीय भाषा का यह अखबार दो शताब्दी के बाद आज भी क्रीज़ पर टिका हुआ है और तीसरी शताब्दी पूरी करने के लिए तैयार है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा है और हम विश्व में 11वीं से पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज पुरी दुनिया भारत को डार्क जोन में एक ब्राइट स्पॉट मानती है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज जी-20 देशों में सबसे ज्यादा विकास दर भारत की है और जल्द ही हम विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने आज़ादी के 75 से 100 साल के बीच के काल को अमृतकाल कहा है और ये यात्रा भारत को विश्व में हर क्षेत्र में सर्वोच्च शिखर तक ले जाने वाली यात्रा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश के 140 करोड़ नागरिकों ने मोदी जी के इस संकल्प को अपनाया है कि 15 अगस्त 2047 को भारत विश्व में हर क्षेत्र में नंबर वन होगा।