Ministry of Tourism
Voting for 'Dekho Apna Desh, People's Choice 2024' open until 15th September
Initiative to help identify most preferred tourist attractions and develop them into world-class tourist destinations in mission mode
06 SEP 2024 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Govt of India has developed the first-ever nation-wide IP (Intellectual Property), ‘Dekho Apna Desh, People’s Choice 2024’ to understand the pulse of ‘Bharat ki Janta’. The initiative was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 7th March, 2024 in Srinagar. Voting is open until 15th September, 2024.
The aim of the nation-wide poll is to engage with citizens to identify most preferred tourist attractions and understand tourist perceptions across 5 tourism categories - Spiritual, Cultural & Heritage, Nature & Wildlife, Adventure and others. Besides the four main categories, the 'other' category is where one can vote for their personal favorites and help uncover hidden tourism gems in the form of unexplored tourism attractions and destinations like Vibrant Border Villages, Wellness Tourism, Wedding Tourism etc.
There is a dedicated portal https://innovateindia.mygov.in/dekho-apna-desh/, wherein users can vote across categories (Spiritual, Cultural & Heritage, Nature & Wildlife Adventure, Other (open category) through their mobile number or Email ID respectively.
The outcomes will help determine the Top Tourist Attractions of India which will receive substantial support and investments from key stakeholders.
Through the initiative, the Ministry seeks to promote the preservation of cultural landmarks and traditions, ensuring their longevity for future generations. This will also allow the Ministry to understand lesser-known tourist locations that people would like to visit apart from the better known popular attractions.
With the launch of this initiative, the Ministry of Tourism is supporting India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat@2047, identify winning attractions and destinations for development in a mission mode, in the short and medium term, through a ‘Whole of Government’ approach.
For more details please visit:
https://innovateindia.mygov.in/dekho-apna-desh/

وزارت سیاحت
‘دیکھو اپنا دیش، عوام کی پسند 2024’ کے لیے ووٹنگ 15 ستمبر تک جاری رہے گی
سب سے زیادہ پسندیدہ سیاحتی مقامات کی نشاندہی کرنے اور انہیں مشن موڈ میں عالمی معیار کے سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پر تیار کرنے میں مدد کرنے کی پہل
06 SEP 2024 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی سیاحت کی وزارت نے‘بھارت کی جنتا’ کی نبض کو سمجھنے کے لیے پہلی بار ملک گیر آئی پی (دانش ورانہ املاک) ‘دیکھو اپنا دیش، عوام کی پسند 2024’ تیار کیا ہے۔ اس پہل کا آغاز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 7 مارچ 2024 کو سری نگر میں کیا تھا۔ ووٹنگ 15 ستمبر 2024 تک کھلی ہے۔
اس ملک گیر رائے شماری کا مقصد سب سے زیادہ پسندیدہ سیاحتی مقامات کی نشاندہی کرنا اور سیاحت کے 5 زمروں - روحانی، ثقافتی اور وراثت، قدرت اور جنگلی حیات، ایڈونچر اور دیگر میں سیاحوں کے تاثرات کو سمجھنے کے لئے شہریوں سے رابطہ کرنا ہے۔ چار اہم زمروں کے علاوہ‘دیگر’ زمرہ وہ ہے جہاں کوئی اپنے ذاتی پسند کے لئے ووٹ دے سکتا ہے اور سیاحت کے پوشیدہ جواہرات کو غیر دریافت شدہ سیاحتی مقامات اور شاندار سرحدی گاؤوں، صحت و تندرستی سے متعلق سیاحت، ویڈنگ ٹورازم وغیرہ کی شکل میں شناخت کرنے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔
ایک وقف شدہ پورٹل https://innovateindia.mygov.in/dekho-apna-desh/, ہے، جس میں لوگ اپنے موبائل نمبر یا ای میل آئی ڈی کے ذریعے مختلف زمروں (روحانی، ثقافتی اور وارثت، قدرت اور جنگلی حیات کی ایڈونچر ، دیگر (اوپن کیٹیگری) میں ووٹ دے سکتے ہیں۔
اس رائے شماری کے نتائج ہندوستان کے اعلیٰ سیاحتی پرکشش مقامات کا تعین کرنے میں مدد کریں گے جنہیں کلیدی متعلقین سے خاطر خواہ تعاون اور سرمایہ کاری ملے گی۔
اس پہل کے ذریعے، وزارت ثقافتی نشانات اور روایات کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کررہی ہے، تاکہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ان کی لمبی عمر کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس سے وزارت کو ان غیر معروف سیاحتی مقامات کو سمجھنے کا موقع ملےگا جہاں لوگ مشہور مقامات کے علاوہ جانا پسند کریں گے۔
اس پہل کے آغاز کے ساتھ، سیاحت کی وزارت وکست بھارت ایٹ2047 کی جانب ہندوستان کے سفر میں تعاون کر رہی ہےاور ‘مکمل حکومت’ کے نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے، مختصر اور درمیانی مدت میں، مشن موڈ میں ترقی کے لیے جیتنے والے پرکشش مقامات کی شناخت کر رہی ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے ملاحظہ کیجیے:
https://innovateindia.mygov.in/dekho-apna-desh/