Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj and UNICEF signed Letter of Intent to strengthen Systems for Social Change
06 SEP 2024 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj and United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) India signed a Letter of Intent (LoI) to collaborate on strengthening systems and engaging communities for social change.
This partnership aims to set up and institutionalize mechanisms for effective communication between the Ministry, Elected Representatives & Field Functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions and Rural Communities. The collaboration will help accelerate progress on localized Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) by enabling better communication with citizens, particularly women and children and improving the delivery of services to rural citizens.
By enhancing communication and feedback systems, the Ministry is committed to using technology to ensure that important government policies reach rural areas quickly and effectively. This effort will empower rural citizens to make informed decisions, improve service delivery, and increase transparency in governance, contributing to a more inclusive and connected rural India.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय आणि युनिसेफ यांनी सामाजिक बदलासाठी संबंधित प्रणाली मजबूत करण्याकरता इरादा पत्रावर केली स्वाक्षरी
06 SEP 2024 12:25PM by PIB Mumbai
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय आणि युनिसेफ, अर्थात युनायटेड नेशन्स चिल्ड्रेन्स फंड (UNICEF) इंडिया, यांनी सामाजिक बदलासाठी संबंधित प्रणाली मजबूत करण्याकरता आणि लोकांना त्यामध्ये सहभागी करून घेण्याबाबत सहकार्य करण्यासाठी एका इरादा पत्रावर स्वाक्षरी केली.
मंत्रालय, पंचायती राज संस्थांचे लोकनियुक्त प्रतिनिधी तसेच क्षेत्रीय पदाधिकारी आणि ग्रामीण समुदाय यांच्यातील प्रभावी संवादासाठी यंत्रणा उभारून त्याला संस्थात्मक करणे, हे या भागीदारीचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या सहयोगामुळे, नागरिकांशी, विशेषत: महिला आणि मुलांशी अधिक चांगला संवाद साधता येईल आणि ग्रामीण भागातील जनतेला सेवा पुरवण्यात सुधारणा करता येईल. त्यामुळे स्थानिक शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांच्या प्रगतीला चालना मिळेल.
संवाद आणि अभिप्राय प्रणालीमध्ये सुधारणा करून, महत्त्वाची सरकारी धोरणे ग्रामीण भागात जलद आणि प्रभावीपणे पोहोचतील हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी मंत्रालय तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे.
हा उपक्रम ग्रामीण भागातील नागरिकांना माहिती घेऊन निर्णय घेण्यासाठी सक्षम करेल, सेवांचे वितरण सुधारेल आणि प्रशासनातील पारदर्शकता वाढेल. हा उपक्रम अधिक समावेशक आणि जगाशी जोडल्या गेलेल्या ग्रामीण भारताच्या निर्मितीसाठी योगदान देईल.