Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj and UNICEF signed Letter of Intent to strengthen Systems for Social Change
06 SEP 2024 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj and United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) India signed a Letter of Intent (LoI) to collaborate on strengthening systems and engaging communities for social change.
This partnership aims to set up and institutionalize mechanisms for effective communication between the Ministry, Elected Representatives & Field Functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions and Rural Communities. The collaboration will help accelerate progress on localized Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) by enabling better communication with citizens, particularly women and children and improving the delivery of services to rural citizens.
By enhancing communication and feedback systems, the Ministry is committed to using technology to ensure that important government policies reach rural areas quickly and effectively. This effort will empower rural citizens to make informed decisions, improve service delivery, and increase transparency in governance, contributing to a more inclusive and connected rural India.

পঞ্চায়েতিরাজমন্ত্রক
সামাজিক পরিবর্তনের প্রণালী জোরদার করার লক্ষ্যে পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক এবং ইউনিসেফ ইচ্ছাপত্রে স্বাক্ষর করল
06 SEP 2024 12:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক এবং ইউনিসেফ ইন্ডিয়া সামাজিক পরিবর্তনের প্রণালী জোরদার করা এবং এ ক্ষেত্রে গোষ্ঠীগত অংশগ্রহণে গতি আনতে একটি ইচ্ছাপত্রে স্বাক্ষর করেছে।
এই বোঝাপড়ার ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক নির্বাচিত জনপ্রতিনিধি, পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং গ্রামীণ জনগোষ্ঠীর মধ্যে আদান-প্রদান বাড়বে। বিশেষত, মহিলা ও শিশুদের এর আওতায় এনে গ্রামের মানুষের কাছে বিভিন্ন পরিষেবা আরও ভালোভাবে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার প্রশ্নে স্থানীয়-ভিত্তিতে ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়নী লক্ষ্যসমূহ অর্জনেও বিশেষভাবে সহায়ক হবে এই অংশীদারিত্ব।
গ্রামীণ এলাকায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সরকারি কর্মসূচির বিষয়ে তথ্য ও পরিষেবা প্রদানে গতি আনতে প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারে উদ্যোগী পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক। এর ফলে, প্রশাসনিক স্বচ্ছতাও নিশ্চিত হবে।