Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj and UNICEF signed Letter of Intent to strengthen Systems for Social Change
06 SEP 2024 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj and United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) India signed a Letter of Intent (LoI) to collaborate on strengthening systems and engaging communities for social change.
This partnership aims to set up and institutionalize mechanisms for effective communication between the Ministry, Elected Representatives & Field Functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions and Rural Communities. The collaboration will help accelerate progress on localized Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) by enabling better communication with citizens, particularly women and children and improving the delivery of services to rural citizens.
By enhancing communication and feedback systems, the Ministry is committed to using technology to ensure that important government policies reach rural areas quickly and effectively. This effort will empower rural citizens to make informed decisions, improve service delivery, and increase transparency in governance, contributing to a more inclusive and connected rural India.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت اور یونیسیف نے سماجی تبدیلی کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے اجازت نامےپر دستخط کیے
06 SEP 2024 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت اور یونائٹیڈ نیشنز چلڈرینس فنڈ(یونیسیف) انڈیا نے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور سماجی تبدیلی کے لیے کمیونٹیز کو شامل کرنے کے لیے تعاون کے اجاز ت نامے(ایل او آئی) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
اس شراکت داری کا مقصد وزارت، منتخب نمائندوں اور پنچایتی راج اداروں کے منتخب نمائندوں اور فیلڈعہدیداروں اور دیہی کمیونٹیز کے درمیان موثر رابطے کے لیے میکانزم قائم کرنا اوراسے ادارہ جاتی بنانا ہے۔ اس شراکت داری سے شہریوں، خاص طور پر خواتین اور بچوں کے ساتھ بہتر رابطے اور دیہی باشندوں کو خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنا کر مقامی پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) پر پیش رفت کو تیز کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
وزارت، مواصلات اور رائے کے حصول کے نظام کوبہتر بناکریہ یقینی بنانے کے لئےکہ اہم سرکاری پالیسیاں دیہی علاقوں میں تیزی سے اور موثر طریقے سےپہنچیں، ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔یہ کوشش دیہی باشندوں کومعلومات پر مبنی فیصلے کرنے، خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے، اور نظم و نسق میں شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے بااختیار بنائے گی، جس سے ایک زیادہ جامع اور مربوط دیہی ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں مدد ملے گی۔