প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
৬ সেপ্টেম্বর ‘জল সঞ্চয় জন-অংশীদারিত্ব উদ্যোগ’-এর সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
05 SEP 2024 2:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গুজরাটের সুরাটে ৬ সেপ্টেম্বর বেলা ১২-৩০ মিনিটে ‘জল সঞ্চয় জন-অংশীদারিত্ব উদ্যোগ’-এর সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন।
জল নিরাপত্তার প্রশ্নে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর যথাযথ রূপায়ণে এই উদ্যোগের আওতায় জন-অংশীদারিত্ব ও মালিকানার ওপর জোর দিয়ে সামাজিক ও সরকারি ব্যবস্থাপনায় জল সংরক্ষণের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে। জল সঞ্চয়ের ক্ষেত্রে গুজরাটের সাফল্যকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্রক প্রথম এই কর্মসূচি চালু করছে ওই রাজ্যেই। নাগরিক সমাজ, স্থানীয় প্রশাসন, শিল্প মহল এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট নানা ক্ষেত্রকে জল সংরক্ষণ ও জল নিরাপত্তার কাজে সামিল করে তুলতে গুজরাট সরকার ধারাবাহিকভাবে প্রয়াসী।
এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় গুজরাটে প্রায় ২৪,৮০০টি বৃষ্টির জল সঞ্চয় কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হবে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to address the programme marking the launch of ‘Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari initiative’ on 6th September
The initiative aims to construct approximately 24,800 rainwater harvesting structures across Gujarat
It is aimed at fulfilling PM’s resolve of making water conservation a national priority
05 SEP 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the programme marking the launch of ‘Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari initiative’ at Surat, Gujarat through video conferencing on 6th September, 2024 at 12:30 PM.
In furtherance to the PM’s vision of water security, the initiative seeks to conserve water with strong emphasis on community partnership and ownership and is driven by a whole of society and whole of government approach. Building on the success of the Jal Sanchay initiative led by the Government of Gujarat, the Ministry of Jal Shakti, in collaboration with the State Government, is launching the “Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari” initiative in Gujarat.The Government of Gujarat has endeavoured to mobilise citizens, local bodies, industries and other stakeholders to ensure a water secure future.
Under this programme approximately 24,800 rainwater harvesting structures across the State are being constructed with community partnership. These recharge structures will be instrumental in enhancing rainwater harvesting and ensuring long-term water sustainability.