Prime Minister's Office
PM to address the programme marking the launch of ‘Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari initiative’ on 6th September
The initiative aims to construct approximately 24,800 rainwater harvesting structures across Gujarat
It is aimed at fulfilling PM’s resolve of making water conservation a national priority
05 SEP 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the programme marking the launch of ‘Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari initiative’ at Surat, Gujarat through video conferencing on 6th September, 2024 at 12:30 PM.
In furtherance to the PM’s vision of water security, the initiative seeks to conserve water with strong emphasis on community partnership and ownership and is driven by a whole of society and whole of government approach. Building on the success of the Jal Sanchay initiative led by the Government of Gujarat, the Ministry of Jal Shakti, in collaboration with the State Government, is launching the “Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari” initiative in Gujarat.The Government of Gujarat has endeavoured to mobilise citizens, local bodies, industries and other stakeholders to ensure a water secure future.
Under this programme approximately 24,800 rainwater harvesting structures across the State are being constructed with community partnership. These recharge structures will be instrumental in enhancing rainwater harvesting and ensuring long-term water sustainability.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 6 सितंबर को 'जल संचय जनभागीदारी पहल' के शुभारंभ पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे
इस पहल का लक्ष्य पूरे गुजरात में लगभग 24,800 वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाओं का निर्माण करना है
इसका उद्देश्य जल संरक्षण को राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के संकल्प को पूरा करना है
05 SEP 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 6 सितंबर, 2024 को दोपहर 12:30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से सूरत, गुजरात में 'जल संचय जनभागीदारी पहल' के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे।
जल सुरक्षा के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, इस पहल का उद्देश्य सामुदायिक भागीदारी और स्वामित्व पर ज़ोर देते हुए जल संरक्षण करना है और यह समग्र समाज और समग्र सरकार के दृष्टिकोण से संचालित है। गुजरात सरकार के नेतृत्व में जल संचय पहल की सफलता के आधार पर, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकार के सहयोग से, गुजरात में "जल संचय जन भागीदारी" पहल शुरू कर रहा है। गुजरात सरकार ने जल सुरक्षित भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नागरिकों, स्थानीय निकायों, उद्योगों और अन्य हितधारकों को संगठित करने का प्रयास किया है।
इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत राज्य भर में सामुदायिक भागीदारी से लगभग 24,800 वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाओं का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। ये पुनर्भरण संरचनाएं वर्षा जल संचयन को बढ़ाने और दीर्घकालिक जल स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने में सहायक होंगी।