Prime Minister's Office
PM to address the programme marking the launch of ‘Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari initiative’ on 6th September
The initiative aims to construct approximately 24,800 rainwater harvesting structures across Gujarat
It is aimed at fulfilling PM’s resolve of making water conservation a national priority
05 SEP 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the programme marking the launch of ‘Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari initiative’ at Surat, Gujarat through video conferencing on 6th September, 2024 at 12:30 PM.
In furtherance to the PM’s vision of water security, the initiative seeks to conserve water with strong emphasis on community partnership and ownership and is driven by a whole of society and whole of government approach. Building on the success of the Jal Sanchay initiative led by the Government of Gujarat, the Ministry of Jal Shakti, in collaboration with the State Government, is launching the “Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari” initiative in Gujarat.The Government of Gujarat has endeavoured to mobilise citizens, local bodies, industries and other stakeholders to ensure a water secure future.
Under this programme approximately 24,800 rainwater harvesting structures across the State are being constructed with community partnership. These recharge structures will be instrumental in enhancing rainwater harvesting and ensuring long-term water sustainability.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৬ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত 'জল সঞ্চয় জন ভাগীদাৰী পদক্ষেপ' মুকলি কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাষণ দিব
এই উদ্যোগৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে সমগ্ৰ গুজৰাটত প্ৰায় ২৪,৮০০ বৰষুণৰ পানী সংৰক্ষণৰ গাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা
ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে পানী সংৰক্ষণক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সংকল্প পূৰ কৰা
05 SEP 2024 2:17PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৬ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২৪ তাৰিখে দুপৰীয়া ১২:৩০ বজাত ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে গুজৰাটৰ চুৰাটত 'জল সঞ্চয় জন ভাগীদাৰী পদক্ষেপ' মুকলিৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি অনুষ্ঠিত অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ পানী সুৰক্ষাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত, এই পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে সামূহিক অংশীদাৰীত্ব আৰু মালিকীস্বত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি পানী সংৰক্ষণ কৰিব বিচৰা হোৱাৰ লগতে ই সমগ্ৰ সমাজ আৰু সমগ্ৰ চৰকাৰী দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত। গুজৰাট চৰকাৰৰ নেতৃত্বত জল সঞ্চয় পদক্ষেপৰ সফলতাৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰি জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সহযোগত গুজৰাটত "জল সঞ্চয় জন ভাগীদাৰী" পদক্ষেপ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ গুজৰাট চৰকাৰে এক পানী সুৰক্ষিত ভৱিষ্যত সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ নাগৰিক, স্থানীয় সংস্থা, উদ্যোগ আৰু অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰসকলক একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে৷
এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত সমগ্ৰ ৰাজ্যত প্ৰায় ২৪,৮০০ বৰষুণৰ পানী সংগ্ৰহ ৰখা গাঁথনি সামূহিক অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ সৈতে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। এই গাঁথনিবোৰে বৰষুণৰ পানী সংৰক্ষণ বৃদ্ধি কৰাত আৰু দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী পানীৰ স্থিৰতা নিশ্চিত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।