Prime Minister's Office
PM to address the programme marking the launch of ‘Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari initiative’ on 6th September
The initiative aims to construct approximately 24,800 rainwater harvesting structures across Gujarat
It is aimed at fulfilling PM’s resolve of making water conservation a national priority
05 SEP 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the programme marking the launch of ‘Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari initiative’ at Surat, Gujarat through video conferencing on 6th September, 2024 at 12:30 PM.
In furtherance to the PM’s vision of water security, the initiative seeks to conserve water with strong emphasis on community partnership and ownership and is driven by a whole of society and whole of government approach. Building on the success of the Jal Sanchay initiative led by the Government of Gujarat, the Ministry of Jal Shakti, in collaboration with the State Government, is launching the “Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari” initiative in Gujarat.The Government of Gujarat has endeavoured to mobilise citizens, local bodies, industries and other stakeholders to ensure a water secure future.
Under this programme approximately 24,800 rainwater harvesting structures across the State are being constructed with community partnership. These recharge structures will be instrumental in enhancing rainwater harvesting and ensuring long-term water sustainability.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 6 सप्टेंबर रोजी ‘जल संचय जन भागीदारी उपक्रमाच्या ’ शुभारंभ कार्यक्रमाला करणार संबोधित
संपूर्ण गुजरातमध्ये अंदाजे पावसाच्या पाण्याची साठवण करणाऱ्या 24,800 संरचना बांधणे हे या उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे
जलसंधारण हे राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्य बनवण्याचा पंतप्रधानांचा संकल्प पूर्ण करणे हा यामागचा उद्देश आहे
05 SEP 2024 3:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 सप्टेंबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 6 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी दुपारी 12:30 वाजता गुजरातमधील सूरत येथे आयोजित ‘जलसंचय जन भागीदारी उपक्रमाच्या ’ शुभारंभ कार्यक्रमाला दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे संबोधित करणार आहेत.
जल सुरक्षेच्या पंतप्रधानांचा दृष्टिकोन पुढे नेण्यासाठी, या उपक्रमात सामुदायिक भागीदारी आणि मालकी यावर भर देऊन पाण्याचे संवर्धन करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जाणार आहे आणि संपूर्ण समाज आणि संपूर्ण सरकार दृष्टीकोनातून प्रेरित आहे. गुजरात सरकारच्या नेतृत्वाखालील जलसंचय उपक्रमाच्या यशाच्या धर्तीवर,जलशक्ती मंत्रालय राज्य सरकारच्या सहकार्याने गुजरातमध्ये "जलसंचय जन भागीदारी " उपक्रम सुरू करत आहे. जल सुरक्षित भविष्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी गुजरात सरकारने नागरिक, स्थानिक संस्था, उद्योग आणि इतर हितधारकांना एकत्र आणण्याचा प्रयत्न केला आहे.
या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत राज्यभरात सामुदायिक भागीदारीतून पावसाच्या पाण्याची साठवण करणाऱ्या 24,800 संरचना बांधल्या जाणार आहेत. या पुनर्भरण संरचना पावसाच्या पाण्याची साठवण आणि पाण्याची दीर्घकालीन शाश्वतता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरतील.