Prime Minister's Office
PM to address the programme marking the launch of ‘Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari initiative’ on 6th September
The initiative aims to construct approximately 24,800 rainwater harvesting structures across Gujarat
It is aimed at fulfilling PM’s resolve of making water conservation a national priority
05 SEP 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the programme marking the launch of ‘Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari initiative’ at Surat, Gujarat through video conferencing on 6th September, 2024 at 12:30 PM.
In furtherance to the PM’s vision of water security, the initiative seeks to conserve water with strong emphasis on community partnership and ownership and is driven by a whole of society and whole of government approach. Building on the success of the Jal Sanchay initiative led by the Government of Gujarat, the Ministry of Jal Shakti, in collaboration with the State Government, is launching the “Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari” initiative in Gujarat.The Government of Gujarat has endeavoured to mobilise citizens, local bodies, industries and other stakeholders to ensure a water secure future.
Under this programme approximately 24,800 rainwater harvesting structures across the State are being constructed with community partnership. These recharge structures will be instrumental in enhancing rainwater harvesting and ensuring long-term water sustainability.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
‘ಜಲ ಸಂಚಯ ಜನ ಭಾಗಿದಾರಿ’ ಉಪಕ್ರಮ ಆರಂಭ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಸೆಪ್ಟಂಬರ್ 6ರಂದು ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭಾಷಣ
ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದಡಿ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸುಮಾರು 24,800 ಮಳೆ ನೀರು ಕೊಯ್ಲು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮಾಡುವ ಗುರಿ
ಜಲ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯಾಗಬೇಕೆಂಬ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪವನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಇದು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ
05 SEP 2024 2:17PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2024ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟಂಬರ್ 6ರಂದು ಮಧ್ಯಾಹ್ನ 12.30ಕ್ಕೆ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನ ಸೂರತ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ‘ಜಲಸಂಚಯ ಜನ ಭಾಗಿದಾರಿ’ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದಡಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಜಲ ಭದ್ರತೆಯ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಗೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿ, ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಲೀಕತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ನೀರನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಡೀ ಸಮಾಜ ಮತ್ತು ಇಡೀ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಜಲ ಸಂಚಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಜಲ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ "ಜಲ ಸಂಚಯ ಜನ ಭಾಗಿದರಿ" ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ನಾಗರಿಕರು, ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಪಾಲುದಾರರು ನೀರಿನ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಭವಿಷ್ಯ ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸುಮಾರು 24,800 ಮಳೆ ನೀರು ಕೊಯ್ಲು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮುದಾಯ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಮರು ಪೂರಣ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮಳೆನೀರು ಕೊಯ್ಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ದೀರ್ಘಾವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೀರಿನ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗುತ್ತವೆ.