Prime Minister's Office
PM to address the programme marking the launch of ‘Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari initiative’ on 6th September
The initiative aims to construct approximately 24,800 rainwater harvesting structures across Gujarat
It is aimed at fulfilling PM’s resolve of making water conservation a national priority
05 SEP 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the programme marking the launch of ‘Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari initiative’ at Surat, Gujarat through video conferencing on 6th September, 2024 at 12:30 PM.
In furtherance to the PM’s vision of water security, the initiative seeks to conserve water with strong emphasis on community partnership and ownership and is driven by a whole of society and whole of government approach. Building on the success of the Jal Sanchay initiative led by the Government of Gujarat, the Ministry of Jal Shakti, in collaboration with the State Government, is launching the “Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari” initiative in Gujarat.The Government of Gujarat has endeavoured to mobilise citizens, local bodies, industries and other stakeholders to ensure a water secure future.
Under this programme approximately 24,800 rainwater harvesting structures across the State are being constructed with community partnership. These recharge structures will be instrumental in enhancing rainwater harvesting and ensuring long-term water sustainability.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
6న ‘జల్ సంచయ్ జన్ భాగీదారీ కార్యక్రమం’ లో ప్రసంగించనున్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి
గుజరాత్ అంతటా సుమారు 24,800 ఇంకుడుగుంతల నిర్మాణానికి ఉద్దేశించిన కార్యక్రమం ఇది
జల సంరక్షణను జాతీయ ప్రాధాన్య కార్యక్రమంగా మలచాలన్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి సంకల్పాన్ని నెరవేర్చడం దీని ధ్యేయం
05 SEP 2024 2:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
గుజరాత్ లోని సూరత్ లో జరప తలపెట్టిన ‘జల్ సంచయ్ జన్ భాగీదారీ కార్యక్రమం’ ప్రారంభోత్సవంలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ శుక్రవారం మధ్యాహ్నం 12.30 కి వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ మాధ్యమం ద్వారా ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
జల భద్రత విషయంలో ప్రధాని దార్శనికతను విస్తరించడంలో భాగంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఒక భాగం. సాముదాయిక భాగస్వామ్యానికి, యాజమాన్యానికి పెద్ద పీటను వేస్తూ నీటిని పొదుపుగా వాడుకోవాలని ఈ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా ప్రచారం చేయనున్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి యావత్తు సమాజం, సంపూర్ణ ప్రభుత్వం కలిసికట్టుగా కృషి చేయాలన్న దృక్పథం చోదక శక్తిగా ఉండబోతోంది. గుజరాత్ ప్రభుత్వం నాయకత్వంలో ‘జల్ సంచయ్’ కార్యక్రమం సఫలం కావడంతో, జలశక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ సమన్వయంతో ‘‘జల్ సంచయ్ జన్ భాగీదారీ’’ కార్యక్రమాన్ని గుజరాత్ లో మొదలుపెడుతోంది. రాబోయే కాలంలో నీటికి కొదువ ఉండని స్థితికి చేరుకొనేటట్లు చూడడానికి పౌరులను, స్థానిక సంస్థలను, పరిశ్రమలను, ఇతర సంబంధిత వర్గాల వారిని కూడగట్టడానికి గుజరాత్ ప్రభుత్వం పాటుపడింది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా, ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్యంతో సుమారు 24,800 వాననీటి ఇంకుడుగుంతల నిర్మాణ పనులు రాష్ట్రవ్యాప్తంగా చేపడుతున్నారు. ఈ నిర్మాణాలు భూమిలో వాననీటి ఇంకుదలను పెంచేలా, దీర్ఘ కాలం పాటు జల లభ్యతకు తోడ్పడనున్నాయి.