Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Emeritus Senior Minister Goh Chok Tong of Singapore
05 SEP 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Emeritus Senior Minister Goh Chok Tong in Singapore today.
Prime Minister noted that Emeritus Senior Minister Goh started the "India Fever” in Singapore and paid special attention to India-Singapore ties when he was the Prime Minister of Singapore. His efforts laid a solid foundation for the development of bilateral relations. Prime Minister appreciated his invaluable support for India during and after his premiership. They shared thoughts on recent developments in India-Singapore relations and exchanged views on avenues to take bilateral cooperation to a new level.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ছিংগাপুৰৰ এমেৰিটাছ জ্যেষ্ঠ মন্ত্ৰী গহ চক টঙক সাক্ষাৎ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
05 SEP 2024 3:34PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ছিংগাপুৰত এমেৰিটাছ জ্যেষ্ঠ মন্ত্ৰী গহ চক টঙক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এমেৰিটাছ জ্যেষ্ঠ মন্ত্ৰী গ'হে ছিংগাপুৰত "ভাৰত জ্বৰ" আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল আৰু ছিংগাপুৰৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হৈ থকাৰ সময়ত ভাৰত-ছিংগাপুৰৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰতি বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিছিল।তেওঁৰ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে এক সুদৃঢ় ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিছিল।প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীত্বৰ সময়ত আৰু তাৰ পিছত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ অমূল্য সমৰ্থনৰ শলাগ লয় আৰু তেওঁলোকে ভাৰত-ছিংগাপুৰৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ শেহতীয়া পৰিস্থিতিৰ ওপৰত চিন্তা-চৰ্চা কৰাৰ লগতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাক নতুন পৰ্যায়লৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ পথসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত মত বিনিময় কৰে।