Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Emeritus Senior Minister Goh Chok Tong of Singapore
05 SEP 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Emeritus Senior Minister Goh Chok Tong in Singapore today.
Prime Minister noted that Emeritus Senior Minister Goh started the "India Fever” in Singapore and paid special attention to India-Singapore ties when he was the Prime Minister of Singapore. His efforts laid a solid foundation for the development of bilateral relations. Prime Minister appreciated his invaluable support for India during and after his premiership. They shared thoughts on recent developments in India-Singapore relations and exchanged views on avenues to take bilateral cooperation to a new level.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সিঙ্গাপুরের সাম্মানিক বর্ষীয়ান মন্ত্রী গো চক টং-এর বৈঠক
05 SEP 2024 3:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ সিঙ্গাপুরে সাম্মানিক বর্ষীয়ান মন্ত্রী গো চক টং-এর সঙ্গে দেখা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে সাম্মানিক বর্ষীয়ান মন্ত্রী গো সিঙ্গাপুরে ‘ইন্ডিয়া ফিভার’-এর সূচনা করেছিলেন এবং যখন তিনি সিঙ্গাপুরের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ছিলেন তখন ভারত – সিঙ্গাপুর মৈত্রীতে বিশেষ নজর দিয়েছিলেন। তাঁর প্রয়াস দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের উন্নতিতে দৃঢ় ভিত্তি স্থাপন করে। তাঁর প্রধানমন্ত্রীত্ব কালে এবং পরে ভারতের জন্য তাঁর অমূল্য সহযোগিতার প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তাঁরা ভারত – সিঙ্গাপুর সম্পর্কের সাম্প্রতিক উন্নয়ন নিয়ে ভাবনা ভাগ করে নেন এবং দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাকে একটি নতুন স্তরে নিয়ে যাওয়ার পথ নিয়ে মত বিনিময় করেন।