தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தொழிலாளர் சீர்திருத்தங்கள், வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல் குறித்து விவாதிக்க மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளுடன் சண்டிகரில் நடைபெறும் 2-வது பிராந்திய கூட்டத்திற்கு, செல்வி ஷோபா கரண்ட்லஜே தலைமை தாங்கவுள்ளார்
05 SEP 2024 11:43AM by PIB Chennai
வட மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களான பஞ்சாப், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், லடாக், ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் சண்டிகர் ஆகியவற்றின் மண்டலக் கூட்டம் 06.09.2024 அன்று சண்டிகரில் நடைபெறும். தொழிலாளர் சீர்திருத்தங்கள், இஷ்ரம்– அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களின் தேசிய தரவுத்தளம் கட்டிடம் மற்றும் இதர கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றை மையமாகக் கொண்ட பல்வேறு விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்காக மத்திய அரசின் தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் செல்வி ஷோபா கரந்தலஜே தலைமையில் நடைபெறும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி சுமிதா தவ்ரா மற்றும் மத்திய அரசுகள், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் இந்திய அரசின் தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் நாடு முழுவதும் அளவில் நடத்தி வரும் தொடர் ஆலோசனைகளின் தொடர்ச்சியாக இந்தக் கூட்டம் நடைபெறுகிறது. கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு, தெலங்கானா, கேரளா, புதுச்சேரி மற்றும் அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள் ஆகிய தென் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் முதல்மண்டல கூட்டம் 30.08.2024 அன்று பெங்களூருவில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த மண்டல கூட்டங்கள் 04.10.2024 வரை தொடரும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2052065

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje to Chair 2nd Regional Meeting in Chandigarh with States/UTs to Discuss Labour Reforms and Boosting Employment Generation
05 SEP 2024 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
A regional meeting of northern States and Union Territories (UTs) viz. Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh, Rajasthan and Chandigarh will be held on 06.09.2024 in Chandigarh. This meeting is being organized by the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India to discuss various issues with a focus on Labour Reforms, eShram-National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW), Building and other Construction Workers (BoCW), and Employment generation.
The meeting will be chaired by Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment and attended by Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Labour and Employment and other senior officers of the Governments of India, States and UTs.
This meeting is in continuation of an ongoing series of Nation-wide consultations being held by the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India with the States/UTs. The 1st regional meeting was held in Bengaluru on 30.08.2024 with southern States/UTs of Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Kerala, Puducherry, and Andaman & Nicobar Islands. These regional meetings will continue till 04.10.2024.
A gamut of key issues including harmonisation in draft rules made by States and UTs under Labour Codes, the establishment of e-Shram portal as ‘One-Stop Solution’ for easy access to social protection benefits for unorganized workers, expansion of coverage of various Central welfare schemes to BoC Workers, linkage with educational institutions for employment opportunities, measurement of employment and National Career Service (NCS) will be deliberated upon during the meeting.