Ministry of Labour & Employment
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje to Chair 2nd Regional Meeting in Chandigarh with States/UTs to Discuss Labour Reforms and Boosting Employment Generation
05 SEP 2024 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
A regional meeting of northern States and Union Territories (UTs) viz. Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh, Rajasthan and Chandigarh will be held on 06.09.2024 in Chandigarh. This meeting is being organized by the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India to discuss various issues with a focus on Labour Reforms, eShram-National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW), Building and other Construction Workers (BoCW), and Employment generation.
The meeting will be chaired by Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment and attended by Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Labour and Employment and other senior officers of the Governments of India, States and UTs.
This meeting is in continuation of an ongoing series of Nation-wide consultations being held by the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India with the States/UTs. The 1st regional meeting was held in Bengaluru on 30.08.2024 with southern States/UTs of Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Kerala, Puducherry, and Andaman & Nicobar Islands. These regional meetings will continue till 04.10.2024.
A gamut of key issues including harmonisation in draft rules made by States and UTs under Labour Codes, the establishment of e-Shram portal as ‘One-Stop Solution’ for easy access to social protection benefits for unorganized workers, expansion of coverage of various Central welfare schemes to BoC Workers, linkage with educational institutions for employment opportunities, measurement of employment and National Career Service (NCS) will be deliberated upon during the meeting.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਕਰੰਦਲਾਜੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
05 SEP 2024 11:43AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉੱਤਰੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਲੱਦਾਖ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 06.09.2024 ਨੂੰ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ, ਈਸ਼੍ਰਮ-ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ (ਐੱਨਡੀਯੂਡਬਲਿਊ), ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ (ਬੀਓਸੀਡਬਲਿਊ) ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਕਰੰਦਲਾਜੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਡਾ. ਸੁਮਿਤਾ ਡਾਵਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਲੋਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਲੜੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 30.08.2024 ਨੂੰ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ, ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਯੂਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ 04.10.2024 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਰਤ ਕੋਡ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਖਰੜਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਕਸੁਰਤਾ, ਗੈਰ-ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੌਖੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਲਈ 'ਇੱਕ ਹੱਲ' ਵਜੋਂ ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, ਬੀਓਸੀ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਪ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਸਰਵਿਸ (ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਸ) ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।