وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سنگاپور کے وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خطاب کا متن
05 SEP 2024 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب،
میں پرتپاک استقبال کے لیے آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ آپ کے وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد یہ ہماری پہلی ملاقات ہے۔ میری طرف سے آپ کو بہت بہت مبارکباد اور دلی نیک خواہشات۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ 4جی کی قیادت میں سنگاپور مزید تیزی سے ترقی کرے گا۔
عزت مآب،
سنگاپور صرف ایک پارٹنر ملک نہیں ہے ۔ سنگاپور ، ہر ترقی پذیر ملک کے لیے باعث تحریک ہے ، ہم بھی ہندوستان میں کئی سنگاپور بنانا چاہتے ہیں۔ اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہم اس سمت ملکر کوشش کررہے ہیں۔ ہمارے درمیان جو منسٹیریل راؤنڈ ٹیبل بنی ہے، وہ ایک پاتھ- بریکنگ میکانزم ہے۔ اسکلنگ ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، موبلٹی، ایڈوانس مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے، سیمی کنڈکٹر اور اے آئی ، حفظان صحت، سسٹینبلٹی اور سائبر سیکیورٹی جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کی سمت اقدامات کرنے کی پہچان کی گئی ہے۔
عزت مآب،
سنگاپورہماری ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کا اہم سہولت کار بھی ہے۔ جمہوری اقدار میں مشترکہ یقین ہمیں ایک دوسرے سے جوڑتا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ میری تیسری مدت کار کی شروعات میں ہی مجھے سنگاپور آنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ ہماری اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری کی ایک دہائی مکمل ہورہی ہے۔ پچھلے دس برسوں میں ہماری تجارت تقریباً دو گنی سے بھی زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔ دوطرفہ سرمایہ کاری تقریباً تین گنا بڑھ کر 150 بلین ڈالر سے تجاوز کرگئی ہے۔ سنگاپور پہلا ملک تھا جس کے ساتھ ہم نے یوپی آئی کی پرسن ٹو پرسن پیمنٹ فیسلٹی لانچ کی تھی۔ پچھلے دس برسوں میں سنگاپور کے 17سیٹلائٹ، ہندوستان سے لانچ کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اسکلنگ سے لیکر دفاعی شعبے تک ہمارے تعاون میں تیزی آئی ہے۔ سنگاپور ایئرلائنس اور ایئرانڈیا کے درمیان ہوئے معاہدے سے کنیکٹیویٹی کو تقویت ملی ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج ہم ملکر، اپنے رشتوں کو جامع اسٹریٹیجک پارٹنر شپ کی شکل دے رہے ہیں۔
عزت مآب،
سنگاپور میں رہنے والے تین لاکھ 50 ہزار ہندوستان نژاد کے لوگ ہمارے رشتوں کی مضبوط بنیاد ہیں۔ سبھاش چندر بوس، آزاد ہند فوج اور لٹل انڈیا کو سنگاپور میں جو مقام اور عزت ملی ہے اس کے لیے ہم پورے سنگاپور کے ہمیشہ ممنون ہیں۔ 2025 میں ہمارے تعلقات کے 60 سال مکمل ہونے جارہے ہیں ۔ اس کو زور وشور سے منانے کے لیے دونوں ملکوں میں ایک ایکشن پلان بنانے کے لیے کام کیاجانا چاہیے۔ مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے انتہائی خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ ہندوستان کا پہلا تھروولور ثقافتی مرکز جلد ہی سنگاپور میں کھولا جائے گا۔ عظیم سنت تھروولور نے سب سے قدیم زبان تمل میں، دنیا کو راستہ دکھانے والی فکر دی ہے۔ ان کی تصنیف تریکورل تقریباً دوہزار سال پہلے کی ہے۔ لیکن اس میں جو خیالات پیش کیے گئے ہیں، وہ آج بھی اہمیت کے حامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ، ‘ नयनोडु नऩ्ऱि पुरिन्द पयऩुडैयार् पण्बु पाराट्टुम् उलगु’ یعنی دنیا میں ان لوگوں کی تعریف ہوتی ہے، جو انصاف اور دوسروں کی خدمت کرنے کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ سنگاپور میں رہنے والے لاکھوں ہندوستانی بھی انہیں خیالات سے تحریک پاکر دونوں ملکوں کے رشتوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں اپنا تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔
عزت مآب،
میں نے ہندوستان کا انڈو-پیسیفک وِژن، سنگاپور میں، سنگریلا ڈائیلاگ سے پیش کیا تھا ۔ ہم سنگاپور کے ساتھ ملکر علاقائی امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی کے لیے کام کرتے رہیں گے۔ ایک بار پھر میری عزت افزائی اور مہمان نوازی کے لیے بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his meeting with Prime Minister of Singapore
05 SEP 2024 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I deeply appreciate your warm welcome.
This is our first meeting since you assumed the office as Prime Minister. My heartiest congratulations and best wishes to you. I am confident that under the leadership of 4G, Singapore will achieve progress even more rapidly.
Excellency,
Singapore is not merely a partner country; it serves as an inspiration for every developing nation. We also aim to create multiple ‘Singapore’ within India. I am pleased that we are collaborating towards this goal. The ministerial roundtable we have established is a path-breaking mechanism.
Collaborative initiatives have been identified in areas such as skilling, digitalisation, mobility, advanced manufacturing, semiconductors and AI, healthcare, sustainability and cybersecurity.
Excellency,
Singapore is also an important facilitator of our Act East policy. Our shared belief in democratic values connects us with each other. I am delighted to have the opportunity to visit Singapore at the beginning of my third term.
Our strategic partnership is completing a decade. Over the past ten years, our trade has more than doubled. Mutual investment has increased almost threefold to cross $150 billion. Singapore was the first country with which we launched the UPI Person-to-Person payment facility.
In the past ten years, 17 satellites of Singapore have been launched from Indian soil. Our cooperation has gained momentum from skilling to defence sector. The agreement between Singapore Airlines and Air India has strengthened connectivity.
I am pleased that today, we are together elevating our relationship to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Excellency, the 3.5 lakh people of Indian origin residing in Singapore are the strong foundation of our relationship. We are forever thankful to the entire Singapore for the place and honour that Subhash Chandra Bose, Azad Hind Fauj and Little India have received in Singapore.
In 2025, our relationship will celebrate its 60th anniversary. To mark this occasion with grandeur, both countries should collaborate on creating an action plan.
I am delighted to inform you that India’s first Thiruvalluvar Cultural Centre will soon be inaugurated in Singapore. The great saint Thiruvalluvar provided guiding thoughts to the world in the most ancient language Tamil. His work, the Thirukkural, was composed nearly 2,000 years ago, yet its ideas remain relevant today. He has said:
Nayanodu Nanri Purind Payanudaiyar Panbu Paratattum Ulagu.
This means: "The world admires those who are known for their sense of justice and service to others."
I am confident that millions of Indians living in Singapore are also inspired by these ideas and are contributing to strengthening the relations between the two countries.
Excellency,
I presented India's Indo-Pacific vision in Singapore at the Shangri-La Dialogue. We will continue to work with Singapore to promote regional peace, stability, and prosperity. Once again, my heartfelt thanks for the honour and the warm hospitality extended to me.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.