Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his meeting with Prime Minister of Singapore
05 SEP 2024 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I deeply appreciate your warm welcome.
This is our first meeting since you assumed the office as Prime Minister. My heartiest congratulations and best wishes to you. I am confident that under the leadership of 4G, Singapore will achieve progress even more rapidly.
Excellency,
Singapore is not merely a partner country; it serves as an inspiration for every developing nation. We also aim to create multiple ‘Singapore’ within India. I am pleased that we are collaborating towards this goal. The ministerial roundtable we have established is a path-breaking mechanism.
Collaborative initiatives have been identified in areas such as skilling, digitalisation, mobility, advanced manufacturing, semiconductors and AI, healthcare, sustainability and cybersecurity.
Excellency,
Singapore is also an important facilitator of our Act East policy. Our shared belief in democratic values connects us with each other. I am delighted to have the opportunity to visit Singapore at the beginning of my third term.
Our strategic partnership is completing a decade. Over the past ten years, our trade has more than doubled. Mutual investment has increased almost threefold to cross $150 billion. Singapore was the first country with which we launched the UPI Person-to-Person payment facility.
In the past ten years, 17 satellites of Singapore have been launched from Indian soil. Our cooperation has gained momentum from skilling to defence sector. The agreement between Singapore Airlines and Air India has strengthened connectivity.
I am pleased that today, we are together elevating our relationship to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Excellency, the 3.5 lakh people of Indian origin residing in Singapore are the strong foundation of our relationship. We are forever thankful to the entire Singapore for the place and honour that Subhash Chandra Bose, Azad Hind Fauj and Little India have received in Singapore.
In 2025, our relationship will celebrate its 60th anniversary. To mark this occasion with grandeur, both countries should collaborate on creating an action plan.
I am delighted to inform you that India’s first Thiruvalluvar Cultural Centre will soon be inaugurated in Singapore. The great saint Thiruvalluvar provided guiding thoughts to the world in the most ancient language Tamil. His work, the Thirukkural, was composed nearly 2,000 years ago, yet its ideas remain relevant today. He has said:
Nayanodu Nanri Purind Payanudaiyar Panbu Paratattum Ulagu.
This means: "The world admires those who are known for their sense of justice and service to others."
I am confident that millions of Indians living in Singapore are also inspired by these ideas and are contributing to strengthening the relations between the two countries.
Excellency,
I presented India's Indo-Pacific vision in Singapore at the Shangri-La Dialogue. We will continue to work with Singapore to promote regional peace, stability, and prosperity. Once again, my heartfelt thanks for the honour and the warm hospitality extended to me.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
સિંગાપોરના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથેની બેઠક દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના સંબોધનનો મૂળપાઠ
05 SEP 2024 9:42AM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ,
ઉષ્માભર્યું સ્વાગત કરવા બદલ હું તમારો ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર માનું છું. તમારું પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું પદ સંભાળ્યા પછીની આ અમારી પ્રથમ મુલાકાત છે. મારા તરફથી તમને ખૂબ ખૂબ અભિનંદન અને હાર્દિક શુભકામનાઓ. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે 4Gના નેતૃત્વમાં સિંગાપોર વધુ ઝડપથી આગળ વધશે.
મહામહિમ,
સિંગાપોર માત્ર ભાગીદાર દેશ નથી. સિંગાપોર દરેક વિકાસશીલ દેશ માટે પ્રેરણા છે. ભારતમાં ઘણા સિંગાપોર બનાવા ઈચ્છે છે. અને મને ખુશી છે કે અમે આ દિશામાં સાથે મળીને પ્રયાસો કરી રહ્યા છીએ. અમારી વચ્ચે રચાયેલ મંત્રી સ્તરીય રાઉન્ડ ટેબલ એ એક પાથ-બ્રેકિંગ મિકેનિઝમ છે. કૌશલ્ય, ડિજિટલાઇઝેશન, ગતિશીલતા, અદ્યતન ઉત્પાદન જેમ કે સેમિકન્ડક્ટર અને AI, આરોગ્યસંભાળ, ટકાઉપણું અને સાયબર સુરક્ષા જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકાર તરફ પહેલોની ઓળખ કરવામાં આવી છે.
મહામહિમ,
સિંગાપોર અમારી એક્ટ ઈસ્ટ પોલિસીનું પણ મહત્વનું આર્કિટેક્ટ છે. લોકતાંત્રિક મૂલ્યોમાં અમારી સહિયારી માન્યતા અમને એક સાથે જોડે છે અને મારી ત્રીજી કાર્યકાળની શરૂઆતમાં સિંગાપોરની મુલાકાત લેવાનો મને આનંદ છે. છેલ્લા દસ વર્ષમાં આપણો બિઝનેસ લગભગ બમણો થયો છે. પરસ્પર રોકાણ લગભગ ત્રણ ગણું વધીને $150 બિલિયનને પાર કરી ગયું છે. સિંગાપોર એ પહેલો દેશ હતો જેની સાથે અમે UPIની પર્સન ટુ પર્સન પેમેન્ટ સુવિધા શરૂ કરી. છેલ્લા 10 વર્ષમાં સિંગાપોરના 17 સેટેલાઇટ ભારતમાંથી લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. કૌશલ્યથી લઈને સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્ર સુધીના આપણા સહયોગમાં ગતિ આવી છે. સિંગાપોર એરલાઈન્સ અને એર ઈન્ડિયા વચ્ચેના કરારથી કનેક્ટિવિટી મજબૂત થઈ છે. મને ખુશી છે કે આજે આપણે સાથે મળીને આપણા સંબંધોને એક વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીનું સ્વરૂપ આપી રહ્યા છીએ.
મહામહિમ,
સિંગાપોરમાં રહેતા ભારતીય મૂળના 3.5 લાખ લોકો આપણા સંબંધોનો મજબૂત પાયો છે. સુભાષચંદ્ર બોઝ, આઝાદ હિંદ ફોજ અને નાના ભારતને સિંગાપોરમાં જે સ્થાન અને સન્માન મળ્યું છે તેના માટે અમે સમગ્ર સિંગાપોરના હંમેશ માટે આભારી છીએ. આપણા સંબંધો 2025માં 60 વર્ષ પૂરા કરવા જઈ રહ્યા છે. તેને ધામધૂમથી ઉજવવા માટે બંને દેશોમાં એક્શન પ્લાન તૈયાર કરવાનું કામ કરવું જોઈએ. મને એ જણાવતા ખૂબ જ આનંદ થાય છે કે ભારતનું પ્રથમ તિરુવલ્લુવર સાંસ્કૃતિક કેન્દ્ર ટૂંક સમયમાં સિંગાપોરમાં ખોલવામાં આવશે. મહાન સંત તિરુવલ્લુવરે વિશ્વને સૌથી પ્રાચીન ભાષા તમિલમાં માર્ગદર્શક વિચારો આપ્યા છે. તેમની રચના તિરુક્કુરલ લગભગ 2 હજાર વર્ષ પહેલાની છે, પરંતુ તેમાં આપવામાં આવેલા વિચારો આજે પણ સુસંગત છે. તેમણે કહ્યું છે કે, નયનોદુ નાનરી પુરીન્દ પાયાનુદૈયા પંબુ પરત્તુમ ઉલ્ગુ. એટલે કે, વિશ્વ તે લોકોની પ્રશંસા કરે છે જેઓ ન્યાય અને અન્યની સેવા માટે જાણીતા છે. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે સિંગાપોરમાં રહેતા લાખો ભારતીયો પણ આ વિચારોથી પ્રેરિત છે અને બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં યોગદાન આપી રહ્યા છે.
મહામહિમ,
મેં સિંગાપોરમાં શાંગરીલા ડાયલોગમાં જ ભારતનું ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક વિઝન રજૂ કર્યું હતું. અમે પ્રાદેશિક શાંતિ, સ્થિરતા અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે સિંગાપોર સાથે મળીને કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખીશું. ફરી એકવાર મને આપવામાં આવેલા સન્માન અને આતિથ્ય માટે તમારો ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર.