Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on an Enhanced Partnership between the Republic of India and Brunei Darussalam
04 SEP 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah Mu'izzaddin Waddaulah ibni Al-Marhum Sultan Haji Omar 'Ali Saifuddien Sa'adul Khairi Waddien, the Sultan and Yang Di-Pertuan of Brunei Darussalam, Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India undertook an Official Visit to Brunei Darussalam during 3 to 4 September 2024. This was Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s first visit as well as the first bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Brunei Darussalam.
Upon his arrival in Brunei Darussalam, Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India was welcomed by His Royal Highness Prince Haji Al-Muhtadee Billah, Crown Prince and Senior Minister in the Prime Minister’s Office of Brunei Darussalam. His Majesty held a bilateral meeting with the Prime Minister and hosted an Official Lunch for him at the Istana Nurul Iman.
Both leaders expressed satisfaction that the historic visit coincides with the 40th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, and acknowledged that the deep-rooted friendship between Brunei Darussalam and India has strengthened in various areas over the past four decades.
Both leaders acknowledged that Brunei Darussalam and India share historical linkages that date back centuries, facilitated by cultural interactions and trade. The formalisation of diplomatic relations between the two countries in 1984 marked the beginning of an enduring partnership.
His Majesty expressed appreciation for the valuable contributions of the Indian community across various professions in the country to its socio-economic and national development.
Reflecting on the excellent progress over the years in bilateral relations, both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen, deepen and enhance partnership in all areas of mutual interest.
Both leaders held discussions for enhancing cooperation on a wide range of issues including defence, connectivity, trade and investment, energy including renewables, space, ICT, health and pharmaceuticals, education and capacity building, culture, tourism, youth and people-to-people exchanges, as well as regional and international issues of mutual interest.
Both leaders acknowledged the importance of close interaction through the existing bilateral mechanisms and agreed to continue convening regular meetings, exchanges and dialogue on bilateral and multilateral issues of mutual interest, including regular convening of the Foreign Office Consultations and various Joint Working Group meetings.
Both leaders agreed to further expand bilateral trade and economic ties in areas of mutual interest. They further underlined the importance of regular exchanges and dialogue which should be held through key platforms such as the Joint Trade Committee (JTC) as well as other relevant bilateral, regional, and multilateral forums.
Both leaders called for leveraging respective strengths including in technology, finance, manufacturing and processing and to explore complementarities in a mutually beneficial manner.
Both leaders recognised the importance of food security and agreed to enhance cooperation in agriculture and the food supply chain through the sharing of knowledge, best practices and experience.
The Prime Minister expressed deep appreciation to Brunei Darussalam for continuing to host Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)’s Telemetry Tracking and Telecommand (TTC) Station, which has contributed towards India’s ongoing efforts in the field of space. Both leaders appreciated the long-standing arrangement under the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between the two governments and the conclusion of the renewed MOU welcoming further cooperation in the areas of mutual interest under the MOU.
Both leaders acknowledged the importance of enhancing defence and maritime cooperation including through regular exchanges of visits, training programmes, joint exercises and visits of naval and coast guard ships between both countries.
Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the regular port-calls by vessels from both countries.
Both leaders welcomed the planned direct flight connectivity between Bandar Seri Begawan and Chennai which will foster stronger people-to-people linkages and facilitate increased trade and tourism activities between the two countries.
​Both leaders recognised the important role of youth towards national development and agreed to promote greater youth exchanges between both countries.
​His Majesty appreciated the training and scholarship offers by India for Bruneian nationals under the various programmes including Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) and e-ITEC programmes and continues to welcome them.
Both leaders reaffirmed their steadfast commitment to maintaining the peace, stability, security, prosperity and resilience of the region, and underscored the importance of adhering to the principles outlined in the United Nations Charter and international law.
Both leaders agreed to strengthen cooperation at various regional and multilateral fora, such as ASEAN-India Dialogue Relations, East Asia Summit, ASEAN Regional Forum, Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM), and United Nations (UN). The leaders upheld that adherence to a rules-based international system is imperative to ensuring peace and development.
Both leaders agreed to work together for enhanced multilateralism reflective of contemporary realities.
Both leaders reiterated their commitment to work closely together in mutually beneficial areas to further strengthen the ASEAN – India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
Both leaders reiterated their commitment to maintaining and promoting peace, stability, maritime safety and security, as well as respecting freedom of navigation and overflight and unimpeded lawful commerce, consistent with international law, notably the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS) 1982. The leaders also urged all parties to resolve disputes through peaceful means in accordance with international law, particularly UNCLOS 1982.
Both leaders condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations and called upon states to repudiate it. They underlined that no country should allow territory under their control to be used for terrorism; no country should harbour terrorists and resolved to work together to bring perpetrators of terrorist acts to justice. Recognizing terrorism and transnational organized crime linkages, both leaders agreed to enhance cooperation in this regard. Both sides agreed to work together at the UN and other multilateral fora to combat terrorism.
Both leaders agreed on the urgent need to address climate change and enhance efforts in mitigating the adverse impacts from this rising challenge, in accordance with international climate objectives, such as the Paris Agreement. His Majesty appreciated India’s initiative in establishing the International Solar Alliance (ISA), the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and Global Bio-fuel Alliance (GBA). His Majesty also appreciated India’s support for Brunei Darussalam’s efforts in hosting the ASEAN Centre for Climate Change.
The Prime Minister welcomed Brunei Darussalam’s continued participation in the Voice of the Global South Summit (VOGSS). This Indian-led initiative aims to bring countries of the Global South together under a common platform to share their perspectives and priorities across a whole range of issues.
The Prime Minister expressed appreciation to His Majesty for the warm reception and hospitality accorded to him and delegation during the visit. The Prime Minister also extended an invitation to His Majesty to undertake a visit to India in the near future.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत गणराज्य और ब्रुनेई दारुस्सलाम के बीच उन्नत साझेदारी पर संयुक्त वक्तव्य
04 SEP 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रुनेई दारुस्सलाम के सुल्तान एवं यांग डि-पर्टुआन महामहिम सुल्तान हाजी हसनल बोलकिया मुइज़्ज़ादीन वद्दौला इब्नी अल-मरहुम सुल्तान हाजी उमर 'अली सैफुद्दीन साददुल खैरी वाद्दीन के निमंत्रण पर, भारत गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 3 से 4 सितंबर 2024 के दौरान ब्रुनेई दारुस्सलाम की आधिकारिक यात्रा की। ब्रुनेई दारुस्सलाम की प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की यह पहली यात्रा होने के साथ-साथ किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की पहली द्विपक्षीय यात्रा थी।
ब्रुनेई दारुस्सलाम पहुंचने पर, भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का ब्रुनेई दारुस्सलाम के क्राउन प्रिंस तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में वरिष्ठ मंत्री महामहिम प्रिंस हाजी अल-मुहतादी बिल्लाह ने स्वागत किया। महामहिम ने प्रधानमंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की और इस्ताना नुरुल इमान में उनके लिए आधिकारिक दोपहर के भोजन का आयोजन किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि यह ऐतिहासिक यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की 40वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर हुई है और यह स्वीकार किया कि ब्रुनेई दारुस्सलाम और भारत के बीच गहरी मित्रता पिछले चार दशकों के दौरान विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मजबूत हुई है।
दोनों नेताओं ने स्वीकार किया कि ब्रुनेई दारुस्सलाम और भारत के बीच सदियों पुराने ऐतिहासिक संबंध हैं, जो सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और व्यापार से प्रगाढ़ हुए हैं। 1984 में दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों के औपचारिकीकरण ने एक स्थायी साझेदारी की शुरुआत को संभव बनाया।
महामहिम ने देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक और राष्ट्रीय विकास में विभिन्न व्यवसायों में संलग्न भारतीय समुदाय के बहुमूल्य योगदान की सराहना की।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में उत्कृष्ट प्रगति को रेखांकित करते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी हित के सभी क्षेत्रों में साझेदारी को और अधिक मजबूत करने, गहरा करने और आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
दोनों नेताओं ने रक्षा, कनेक्टिविटी, व्यापार एवं निवेश, नवीकरणीय समेत ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष, आईसीटी, स्वास्थ्य एवं फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, शिक्षा एवं क्षमता निर्माण, संस्कृति, पर्यटन, युवा और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच पारस्परिक आदान-प्रदान के साथ-साथ आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्दों सहित विभिन्न मसलों पर सहयोग बढ़ाने के बारे में चर्चा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय तंत्र के माध्यम से घनिष्ठ बातचीत के महत्व को स्वीकार किया और विदेश कार्यालय परामर्श एवं विभिन्न संयुक्त कार्य समूह की बैठकों के नियमित आयोजन सहित आपसी हित के द्विपक्षीय व बहुपक्षीय मुद्दों पर नियमित बैठकें, आदान-प्रदान और बातचीत जारी रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों नेता आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार एवं आर्थिक संबंधों को और विस्तारित करने पर सहमत हुए। उन्होंने नियमित आदान-प्रदान और संवाद के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया, जो संयुक्त व्यापार समिति (जेटीसी) जैसे प्रमुख प्लेटफार्मों के साथ-साथ अन्य प्रासंगिक द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय एवं बहुपक्षीय मंचों के माध्यम से आयोजित किए जाने चाहिए।
दोनों नेताओं ने प्रौद्योगिकी, वित्त, मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग और प्रसंस्करण सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में संबंधित क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाने और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद तरीके से पूरकताओं का पता लगाने का आह्वान किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने खाद्य सुरक्षा के महत्व को पहचाना और ज्ञान, सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों एवं अनुभव को साझा करने के माध्यम से कृषि एवं खाद्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के मामले में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के टेलीमेट्री ट्रैकिंग और टेलीकॉममांड (टीटीसी) स्टेशन की मेजबानी जारी रखने के लिए ब्रुनेई दारुस्सलाम की बेहद सराहना की, जिसने अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में वर्तमान में जारी भारत के प्रयासों में योगदान दिया है। दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों सरकारों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के तहत लंबे समय से चली आ रही व्यवस्था और एमओयू के तहत आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों में आगे सहयोग का स्वागत करते हुए नवीनीकृत एमओयू के संपन्न होने की सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच यात्राओं, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, संयुक्त अभ्यास और नौसेना व तटरक्षक जहाजों के नियमित आदान-प्रदान सहित रक्षा और समुद्री सहयोग बढ़ाने के महत्व को स्वीकार किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के जहाजों द्वारा नियमित रूप से पोर्ट-कॉल पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने बंदर सेरी बेगवान और चेन्नई के बीच योजनाबद्ध सीधी उड़ान कनेक्टिविटी का स्वागत किया, जो दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच मजबूत संबंधों को बढ़ावा देगा और दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार एवं पर्यटन गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने राष्ट्रीय विकास में युवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार किया और दोनों देशों के बीच युवाओं के अधिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
महामहिम ने भारतीय तकनीकी एवं आर्थिक सहयोग (आईटीईसी) और ई-आईटीईसी कार्यक्रमों सहित विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के तहत ब्रुनेई क्र नागरिकों के लिए भारत द्वारा प्रशिक्षण और छात्रवृत्ति की पेशकश की सराहना की और उनका स्वागत करना जारी रखा।
दोनों नेताओं ने क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता, सुरक्षा, समृद्धि और सुदृढ़ता को बनाए रखने के प्रति अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया और संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून में उल्लिखित सिद्धांतों का पालन करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
दोनों नेता आसियान-भारत संवाद संबंध, पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन, आसियान क्षेत्रीय मंच, एशिया-यूरोप बैठक (एएसईएम), और संयुक्त राष्ट्र (यूएन) जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय एवं बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर सहमत हुए। दोनों नेताओं ने माना कि शांति और विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियम-आधारित अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रणाली का पालन अनिवार्य है।
दोनों नेता समसामयिक वास्तविकताओं को प्रतिबिंबित करते हुए उन्नत बहुपक्षवाद के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमत हुए।
दोनों नेताओं ने आसियान-भारत व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और अधिक मजबूत करने के लिए पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी क्षेत्रों में मिलकर काम करने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
दोनों नेताओं ने शांति, स्थिरता, समुद्री सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षा को बनाए रखने और बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून, विशेष रूप से समुद्र के कानून पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र कन्वेंशन (यूएनसीएलओएस) 1982 के अनुरूप नेविगेशन एवं उड़ान की स्वतंत्रता और निर्बाध वैध वाणिज्य का सम्मान करने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। दोंनो नेताओं ने सभी पक्षों से अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून, विशेषकर यूएनसीएलओएस 1982 के अनुसार शांतिपूर्ण तरीकों से विवादों को सुलझाने का भी आग्रह किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों एवं अभिव्यक्तियों की निंदा की और सभी राष्ट्रों से इसे अस्वीकार करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि किसी भी देश को अपने नियंत्रण वाले क्षेत्र का उपयोग आतंकवाद के लिए करने की अनुमति नहीं देनी चाहिए; किसी भी देश को आतंकवादियों को पनाह नहीं देनी चाहिए और आतंकवादी कृत्यों के अपराधियों को न्याय के कटघरे में लाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का संकल्प लिया। आतंकवाद और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठित अपराध के बीच के संबंधों को पहचानते हुए, दोनों नेता इस संबंध में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए। दोनों पक्ष आतंकवाद से निपटने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र और अन्य बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर मिलकर काम करने पर सहमत हुए।
दोनों नेता पेरिस समझौते जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय जलवायु उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप, जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने और इस बढ़ती चुनौती के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को कम करने के प्रयासों को बढ़ाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर सहमत हुए। महामहिम ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए), आपदा प्रतिरोधी बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) और वैश्विक जैव-ईंधन गठबंधन (जीबीए) की स्थापना में भारत की पहल की सराहना की। महामहिम ने जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए आसियान केंद्र के आयोजन में ब्रुनेई दारुस्सलाम के प्रयासों के प्रति भारत के समर्थन की भी सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वॉयस ऑफ द ग्लोबल साउथ समिट (वीओजीएसएस) में ब्रुनेई दारुस्सलाम की निरंतर भागीदारी का स्वागत किया। भारत के नेतृत्व वाली इस पहल का उद्देश्य ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों को विभिन्न मुद्दों पर अपने दृष्टिकोण और प्राथमिकताओं को साझा करने के लिए एक साझा मंच पर लाना है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस यात्रा के दौरान उन्हें और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल को दिए गए गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत और आतिथ्य के लिए महामहिम की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने महामहिम को निकट भविष्य में भारत की यात्रा करने का निमंत्रण भी दिया।