Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on an Enhanced Partnership between the Republic of India and Brunei Darussalam
04 SEP 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah Mu'izzaddin Waddaulah ibni Al-Marhum Sultan Haji Omar 'Ali Saifuddien Sa'adul Khairi Waddien, the Sultan and Yang Di-Pertuan of Brunei Darussalam, Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India undertook an Official Visit to Brunei Darussalam during 3 to 4 September 2024. This was Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s first visit as well as the first bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Brunei Darussalam.
Upon his arrival in Brunei Darussalam, Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India was welcomed by His Royal Highness Prince Haji Al-Muhtadee Billah, Crown Prince and Senior Minister in the Prime Minister’s Office of Brunei Darussalam. His Majesty held a bilateral meeting with the Prime Minister and hosted an Official Lunch for him at the Istana Nurul Iman.
Both leaders expressed satisfaction that the historic visit coincides with the 40th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, and acknowledged that the deep-rooted friendship between Brunei Darussalam and India has strengthened in various areas over the past four decades.
Both leaders acknowledged that Brunei Darussalam and India share historical linkages that date back centuries, facilitated by cultural interactions and trade. The formalisation of diplomatic relations between the two countries in 1984 marked the beginning of an enduring partnership.
His Majesty expressed appreciation for the valuable contributions of the Indian community across various professions in the country to its socio-economic and national development.
Reflecting on the excellent progress over the years in bilateral relations, both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen, deepen and enhance partnership in all areas of mutual interest.
Both leaders held discussions for enhancing cooperation on a wide range of issues including defence, connectivity, trade and investment, energy including renewables, space, ICT, health and pharmaceuticals, education and capacity building, culture, tourism, youth and people-to-people exchanges, as well as regional and international issues of mutual interest.
Both leaders acknowledged the importance of close interaction through the existing bilateral mechanisms and agreed to continue convening regular meetings, exchanges and dialogue on bilateral and multilateral issues of mutual interest, including regular convening of the Foreign Office Consultations and various Joint Working Group meetings.
Both leaders agreed to further expand bilateral trade and economic ties in areas of mutual interest. They further underlined the importance of regular exchanges and dialogue which should be held through key platforms such as the Joint Trade Committee (JTC) as well as other relevant bilateral, regional, and multilateral forums.
Both leaders called for leveraging respective strengths including in technology, finance, manufacturing and processing and to explore complementarities in a mutually beneficial manner.
Both leaders recognised the importance of food security and agreed to enhance cooperation in agriculture and the food supply chain through the sharing of knowledge, best practices and experience.
The Prime Minister expressed deep appreciation to Brunei Darussalam for continuing to host Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)’s Telemetry Tracking and Telecommand (TTC) Station, which has contributed towards India’s ongoing efforts in the field of space. Both leaders appreciated the long-standing arrangement under the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between the two governments and the conclusion of the renewed MOU welcoming further cooperation in the areas of mutual interest under the MOU.
Both leaders acknowledged the importance of enhancing defence and maritime cooperation including through regular exchanges of visits, training programmes, joint exercises and visits of naval and coast guard ships between both countries.
Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the regular port-calls by vessels from both countries.
Both leaders welcomed the planned direct flight connectivity between Bandar Seri Begawan and Chennai which will foster stronger people-to-people linkages and facilitate increased trade and tourism activities between the two countries.
​Both leaders recognised the important role of youth towards national development and agreed to promote greater youth exchanges between both countries.
​His Majesty appreciated the training and scholarship offers by India for Bruneian nationals under the various programmes including Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) and e-ITEC programmes and continues to welcome them.
Both leaders reaffirmed their steadfast commitment to maintaining the peace, stability, security, prosperity and resilience of the region, and underscored the importance of adhering to the principles outlined in the United Nations Charter and international law.
Both leaders agreed to strengthen cooperation at various regional and multilateral fora, such as ASEAN-India Dialogue Relations, East Asia Summit, ASEAN Regional Forum, Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM), and United Nations (UN). The leaders upheld that adherence to a rules-based international system is imperative to ensuring peace and development.
Both leaders agreed to work together for enhanced multilateralism reflective of contemporary realities.
Both leaders reiterated their commitment to work closely together in mutually beneficial areas to further strengthen the ASEAN – India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
Both leaders reiterated their commitment to maintaining and promoting peace, stability, maritime safety and security, as well as respecting freedom of navigation and overflight and unimpeded lawful commerce, consistent with international law, notably the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS) 1982. The leaders also urged all parties to resolve disputes through peaceful means in accordance with international law, particularly UNCLOS 1982.
Both leaders condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations and called upon states to repudiate it. They underlined that no country should allow territory under their control to be used for terrorism; no country should harbour terrorists and resolved to work together to bring perpetrators of terrorist acts to justice. Recognizing terrorism and transnational organized crime linkages, both leaders agreed to enhance cooperation in this regard. Both sides agreed to work together at the UN and other multilateral fora to combat terrorism.
Both leaders agreed on the urgent need to address climate change and enhance efforts in mitigating the adverse impacts from this rising challenge, in accordance with international climate objectives, such as the Paris Agreement. His Majesty appreciated India’s initiative in establishing the International Solar Alliance (ISA), the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and Global Bio-fuel Alliance (GBA). His Majesty also appreciated India’s support for Brunei Darussalam’s efforts in hosting the ASEAN Centre for Climate Change.
The Prime Minister welcomed Brunei Darussalam’s continued participation in the Voice of the Global South Summit (VOGSS). This Indian-led initiative aims to bring countries of the Global South together under a common platform to share their perspectives and priorities across a whole range of issues.
The Prime Minister expressed appreciation to His Majesty for the warm reception and hospitality accorded to him and delegation during the visit. The Prime Minister also extended an invitation to His Majesty to undertake a visit to India in the near future.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جمہوریہ ہند اور برونائی دارالسلام کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت داری پر مشترکہ بیان
04 SEP 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
برونائی دارالسلام کے سلطان عزت مآب سلطان حاجی حسن البلقیہ معزالدین والدویہ ابن مرحوم سلطان حاجی عمر علی سیف الدین سعدالخیری کی دعوت پر، جمہوریہ ہند کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 3 سے 4 ستمبر 2024 کے دوران برونائی دارالسلام کا با ضابطہ دورہ کیا۔ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا پہلا دورہ تھا اور ساتھ ہی کسی ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم کا برونائی دارالسلام کا پہلا دو طرفہ دورہ تھا۔
برونائی دارالسلام پہنچنے پر، ولی عہد عالی مرتبت پرنس حاجی المہتدی باللہ اور برونائی دارالسلام کے وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں موجود سینیئر وزرا نے ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا استقبال کیا۔ عزت مآب سلطان نے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات کی اور ان کے لیے استانہ نورالایمان میں ایک سرکاری ظہرانے کا اہتمام کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ تاریخی دورہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 40ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر عمل میں آیا ہے، اور اس بات کا اعتراف کیا کہ برونائی دارالسلام اور ہندوستان کے درمیان گزشتہ چار دہائیوں میں مختلف شعبوں میں گہری دوستی مضبوط ہوئی ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے تسلیم کیا کہ برونائی دارالسلام اور ہندوستان کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے تاریخی روابط ہیں، جنہیں ثقافتی تعاملات اور تجارت کے ذریعے بڑھاوا ملا ہے۔ 1984 میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کی رسمی شکل کے ساتھ ایک پائیدار شراکت داری کا آغاز ہوا۔
عزت مآب سلطان برونائی نے ملک کے مختلف پیشوں میں ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کی سماجی، اقتصادی اور قومی ترقی میں گرانقدر شراکت کی تعریف کی۔
دوطرفہ تعلقات میں برسوں کے دوران شاندار پیش رفت پر غور کرتے ہوئے، دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے تمام شعبوں میں شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کرنے اور بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دفاع، روابط، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، توانائی بشمول قابل تجدید ذرائع، خلا، آئی سی ٹی، صحت اور دوا سازی، تعلیم اور صلاحیت سازی، ثقافت، سیاحت، نوجوانوں اور عوام سے عوام کے درمیان وسیع پیمانے پر تعاون بڑھانے جیسے موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کے ساتھ ساتھ باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی مسائل پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں ممالک کے قائدین نے موجودہ دو طرفہ میکانزم کے ذریعے قریبی بات چیت کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا اور باہمی دلچسپی کے دو طرفہ اور کثیر جہتی امور پر باقاعدہ ملاقاتوں، تبادلوں اور بات چیت کو جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا، جس میں دفتر خارجہ کی مشاورت اور مختلف مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کے اجلاسوں کا باقاعدہ اہتمام بھی شامل ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعلقات کو مزید وسعت دینے پر اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے باقاعدہ تبادلوں اور مکالمے کی اہمیت پر مزید روشنی ڈالی جو مشترکہ تجارتی کمیٹی (جے ٹی سی) کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر متعلقہ دو طرفہ، علاقائی اور کثیر جہتی فورم کے ذریعے کیا جانا چاہیے۔
دونوں قائدین نے ٹیکنالوجی، مالیات، مینوفیکچرنگ اور پروسیسنگ سمیت متعلقہ طاقتوں کا فائدہ اٹھانے اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند طریقے سے تکمیلی چیزوں کو تلاش کرنے پر زور دیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے غذائی تحفظ کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا اور علم، بہترین طرز عمل اور تجربے کے تبادلے کے ذریعے زراعت اور فوڈ سپلائی چین میں تعاون کو بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) کے ٹیلی میٹری ٹریکنگ اینڈ ٹیلی کمانڈ (ٹی ٹی سی) اسٹیشن کی میزبانی جاری رکھنے پر برونائی دارالسلام کی تعریف کی، جس نے خلا کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی جاری کوششوں میں تعاون کیا ہے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں حکومتوں کے درمیان مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) کے تحت دیرینہ انتظامات اور تجدید شدہ مفاہمت نامے تشکیل دیے جانے کی تعریف کی اور اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں مزید تعاون کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
دونوں ممالک کے رہنماؤں نے دفاعی اور بحری تعاون کو بڑھانے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا جس میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوروں، تربیتی پروگراموں، مشترکہ مشقوں اور بحری اور ساحلی محافظوں کے جہازوں کے دوروں کے باقاعدہ تبادلے شامل ہیں۔
دونوں رہنمائوں نے دونوں ممالک کے جہازوں کے ذریعے باقاعدہ پورٹ کال پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے بندر سری بگاوان اور چنئی کے درمیان منصوبہ بند براہ راست پرواز کے رابطے کا خیرمقدم کیا جو لوگوں کے درمیان مضبوط روابط کو فروغ دے گا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارتی اور سیاحتی سرگرمیوں میں اضافے کو سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
دونوں قائدین نے ملک کی ترقی میں نوجوانوں کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان نوجوانوں کے زیادہ سے زیادہ تبادلوں کو فروغ دینے پر اتفاق کیا۔
عزت مآب سلطان نے ہندوستان کی طرف سے مختلف پروگراموں بشمول انڈین ٹیکنیکل اینڈ اکنامک کوآپریشن (آئی ٹی ای سی) اور ای-آئی ٹی ای سی پروگراموں کے تحت برونائی شہریوں کے لیے ہندوستان کی طرف سے تربیت اور اسکالرشپ کی پیشکش کی تعریف کی اور ان کا خیرمقدم کرنا جاری رکھا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے خطے کے امن، استحکام، سلامتی، خوشحالی اور لچک کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اپنے پختہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور اقوام متحدہ کے چارٹر اور بین الاقوامی قانون میں بیان کردہ اصولوں پر عمل پیرا ہونے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
دونوں ممالک کے رہنماؤں نے مختلف علاقائی اور کثیر جہتی فورموں، جیسے آسیان-انڈیا ڈائیلاگ ریلیشنز، ایسٹ ایشیا سمٹ، آسیان ریجنل فورم، ایشیا-یورپ میٹنگ (اے ایس ای ایم) اور اقوام متحدہ (یو این) پر تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ امن اور ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قوانین پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظام کی پاسداری ضروری ہے۔
دونوں ہی رہنماؤں نے عصری حقائق کی عکاس کثیر جہتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے آسیان – ہندوستان جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند علاقوں میں مل کر کام کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے امن، استحکام، سمندری حفاظت اور سلامتی کو برقرار رکھنے اور اسے فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ جہاز رانی اور اوور فلائٹ کی آزادی اور بغیر کسی روک ٹوک کے قانونی تجارت کا احترام کرنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ رہنماؤں نے تمام فریقوں سے بھی پُر زور اپیل کی کہ وہ تنازعات کو بین الاقوامی قوانین، خاص طور پر یو این سی ایل او ایس 1982 کے مطابق پرامن طریقوں سے حل کریں۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دہشت گردی کی تمام شکلوں اور مظاہر کی مذمت کی اور ریاستوں سے اس کی تردید کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کسی بھی ملک کو اپنے زیر کنٹرول علاقے کو دہشت گردی کے لیے استعمال کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دینی چاہیے۔ کسی بھی ملک کو دہشت گردوں کو پناہ نہیں دینی چاہیے اور دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں کے مرتکب افراد کو انصاف کے کٹہرے میں لانے کے لیے ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کا عزم کیا۔ دہشت گردی اور بین الاقوامی منظم جرائم کے روابط کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس سلسلے میں تعاون بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے کے لیے اقوام متحدہ اور دیگر کثیر جہتی فورموں پر مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے کی فوری ضرورت پر اتفاق کیا اور اس بڑھتے ہوئے چیلنج سے ہونے والے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کی کوششوں کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر اتفاق کیا۔ سلطان نے انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس (آئی ایس اے)، کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریسیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی) اور گلوبل بایو فیول الائنس (جی بی اے) کے قیام میں ہندوستان کے اقدام کی تعریف کی۔ سلطان نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے لیے آسیان مرکز کی میزبانی میں برونائی دارالسلام کی کوششوں کے لیے ہندوستان کی حمایت کی بھی تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے دورے کے دوران ان کے اور وفد کے پُر تپاک استقبال اور مہمان نوازی کے لیے عزت مآب سلطان کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے عالی جناب سلطان برونائی کو مستقبل قریب میں ہندوستان کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت بھی دی۔