ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਵਿਘਨ ਰਹਿਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੌਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ 1033 ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਭੀੜ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
02 SEP 2024 4:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਹਾਈਵੇਜ਼ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਆਈਐੱਚਐੱਮਸੀਐੱਲ) ਨੇ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾ ‘ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਘਨ ਰਹਿਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾ ‘ਤੇ ਉਡੀਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ‘ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਮੌਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ’ ਲਈ ਜੀਆਈਐੱਸ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੌਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਵੈੱਬ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੌਫਟਵੇਅਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਈਵ ਮੌਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ 1033 ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਭੀੜ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਧ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੌਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਕਤਾਰ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਦੀ ਲਾਈਵ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਕੁੱਲ ਉਡੀਕ ਸਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾ ‘ਤੇ ਵਾਹਨ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਭੀੜ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਨ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਿਸ਼ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾ ‘ਤੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਤਾਰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਫੀਲਡ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੈੱਬ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੌਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਪਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੌਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭੀੜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ, ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ, ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ (ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਾਰੀ) ਅਤੇ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਤੁਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਅੰਤਰਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੌਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪਰਵ-ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀੜ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਨਗੇ।
ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਈਵ ਮੌਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ੀਸ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਟੋਲਿੰਗ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to track around 100 toll plazas with GIS-based software for seamless movement of traffic at National Highways
These toll plazas have been identified based on congestion feedback received through 1033 National Highway helpline
The live monitoring and tracking system will provide congestion alerts and lane distribution recommendations when the queue of vehicles at a toll plaza is more than the prescribed limit
02 SEP 2024 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance seamless movement at the Toll Plazas, Indian Highways Management Company Limited (IHMCL), a company promoted by NHAI, has developed a GIS-based software for ‘Real-time monitoring’ of the waiting time at the Toll Plazas. Initially, NHAI has identified around 100 toll plazas for live monitoring on the web-based software. These toll plazas have been selected based on congestion feedback received through 1033 National Highway helpline. The monitoring service will be extended to more toll plazas in a phased manner.
Apart from providing the name and location of the toll plaza, the software will share details related to the live status of queue length in meters, total waiting time and vehicle speed at Toll Plaza. It will also provide congestion alert and lane distribution recommendation, if the queue of vehicles at a toll plaza is more than the prescribed limit.
Toll Plazas have been mapped in web-based software to the respective NHAI field offices across the country. The software will help NHAI officials to gain insights by providing comparative traffic condition analysis on hourly, daily, weekly and monthly basis for the traffic queue & congestion.
In addition, the software will provide updates related to current weather conditions and information about local festivals, enabling NHAI officials to take pre-emptive measures to manage the traffic load and decongest the toll plazas.
The live monitoring and tracking system at the toll plazas will help to ensure free flow of traffic and a hassle-free tolling experience for the National Highway users at the fee plazas across the country.