Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to track around 100 toll plazas with GIS-based software for seamless movement of traffic at National Highways
These toll plazas have been identified based on congestion feedback received through 1033 National Highway helpline
The live monitoring and tracking system will provide congestion alerts and lane distribution recommendations when the queue of vehicles at a toll plaza is more than the prescribed limit
02 SEP 2024 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance seamless movement at the Toll Plazas, Indian Highways Management Company Limited (IHMCL), a company promoted by NHAI, has developed a GIS-based software for ‘Real-time monitoring’ of the waiting time at the Toll Plazas. Initially, NHAI has identified around 100 toll plazas for live monitoring on the web-based software. These toll plazas have been selected based on congestion feedback received through 1033 National Highway helpline. The monitoring service will be extended to more toll plazas in a phased manner.
Apart from providing the name and location of the toll plaza, the software will share details related to the live status of queue length in meters, total waiting time and vehicle speed at Toll Plaza. It will also provide congestion alert and lane distribution recommendation, if the queue of vehicles at a toll plaza is more than the prescribed limit.
Toll Plazas have been mapped in web-based software to the respective NHAI field offices across the country. The software will help NHAI officials to gain insights by providing comparative traffic condition analysis on hourly, daily, weekly and monthly basis for the traffic queue & congestion.
In addition, the software will provide updates related to current weather conditions and information about local festivals, enabling NHAI officials to take pre-emptive measures to manage the traffic load and decongest the toll plazas.
The live monitoring and tracking system at the toll plazas will help to ensure free flow of traffic and a hassle-free tolling experience for the National Highway users at the fee plazas across the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی قومی شاہراہوں پر بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ٹریفک کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے جی آئی ایس پر مبنی سافٹ ویئر سے لگ بھگ 100 ٹول پلازاؤں کو ٹریک کرے گا
ان ٹول پلازاؤں کی شناخت 1033 نیشنل ہائی وے ہیلپ لائن کے ذریعے موصول ہونے والے بھیڑ بھاڑ کے تاثرات کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ہے
لائیو مانیٹرنگ اور ٹریکنگ سسٹم اس وقت بھیڑ بھاڑکے انتباہات اور لین کی تقسیم کی سفارشات فراہم کرے گا جب ٹول پلازہ پر گاڑیوں کی قطار مقررہ حد سے زیادہ ہو گی
02 SEP 2024 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
ٹول پلازوں پر بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کی نقل و حرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، این ایچ اے آئی کے ذریعہ فروغ دی گئی ایک کمپنی انڈین ہائی ویز مینجمنٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ (آئی ایچ ایم سی ایل) نے ٹول پلازاؤں پر انتظار کے وقت کی ‘ریئل ٹائم مانیٹرنگ’ کے لیے ایک جی آئی ایس پر مبنی سافٹ ویئر تیار کیا ہے۔ ابتدائی طور پر، این ایچ اے آئی نے ویب پر مبنی سافٹ ویئر پر لائیو نگرانی کے لیے تقریباً 100 ٹول پلازاؤں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ ان ٹول پلازاؤں کا انتخاب 1033 نیشنل ہائی وے ہیلپ لائن کے ذریعے موصول ہونے والے بھیڑ بھاڑ کے تاثرات کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا ہے۔ مانیٹرنگ سروس کو مرحلہ وار مزید ٹول پلازاؤں تک وسعت دی جائے گی۔
ٹول پلازہ کا نام اور مقام فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ، سافٹ ویئر میٹر میں قطار کی لمبائی، ٹول پلازہ پر کل انتظار کا وقت اور گاڑی کی رفتار سے متعلق تفصیلات کا اشتراک کرے گا۔ اگر ٹول پلازہ پر گاڑیوں کی قطار مقررہ حد سے زیادہ ہے تو یہ کنجیشن الرٹ اور لین کی تقسیم کی سفارش بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
ٹول پلازاؤں کو ملک بھر میں این ایچ اے آئی کے متعلقہ فیلڈ دفاتر میں ویب پر مبنی سافٹ ویئر میں میپ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سافٹ ویئر این ایچ اے آئی کے اہلکاروں کو ٹریفک کی قطار اور بھیڑ بھاڑکے لیے گھنٹہ وار، روزانہ، ہفتہ وار اور ماہانہ بنیادوں پر ٹریفک کی حالت کا تقابلی تجزیہ فراہم کرکے گہری معلومات حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ، سافٹ ویئر موجودہ موسمی حالات سے متعلق اپ ڈیٹس اور مقامی تہواروں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرے گا، جس سے این ایچ اے آئی کے اہلکار ٹریفک کے بوجھ کو منظم کرنے اور ٹول پلازاؤں پر بھیڑ بھاڑ کم کرنے کے لیے پیشگی اقدامات کر سکیں گے۔
ٹول پلازاؤں پر لائیو مانیٹرنگ اور ٹریکنگ سسٹم ٹریفک کے آزادانہ بہاؤ کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کرے گا اور ملک بھر کے فیس پلازاؤں پر نیشنل ہائی وے کے صارفین کے لیے ٹولنگ کے بغیر پریشانی کے تجربے کو یقینی بنائے گا۔