Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to track around 100 toll plazas with GIS-based software for seamless movement of traffic at National Highways
These toll plazas have been identified based on congestion feedback received through 1033 National Highway helpline
The live monitoring and tracking system will provide congestion alerts and lane distribution recommendations when the queue of vehicles at a toll plaza is more than the prescribed limit
02 SEP 2024 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance seamless movement at the Toll Plazas, Indian Highways Management Company Limited (IHMCL), a company promoted by NHAI, has developed a GIS-based software for ‘Real-time monitoring’ of the waiting time at the Toll Plazas. Initially, NHAI has identified around 100 toll plazas for live monitoring on the web-based software. These toll plazas have been selected based on congestion feedback received through 1033 National Highway helpline. The monitoring service will be extended to more toll plazas in a phased manner.
Apart from providing the name and location of the toll plaza, the software will share details related to the live status of queue length in meters, total waiting time and vehicle speed at Toll Plaza. It will also provide congestion alert and lane distribution recommendation, if the queue of vehicles at a toll plaza is more than the prescribed limit.
Toll Plazas have been mapped in web-based software to the respective NHAI field offices across the country. The software will help NHAI officials to gain insights by providing comparative traffic condition analysis on hourly, daily, weekly and monthly basis for the traffic queue & congestion.
In addition, the software will provide updates related to current weather conditions and information about local festivals, enabling NHAI officials to take pre-emptive measures to manage the traffic load and decongest the toll plazas.
The live monitoring and tracking system at the toll plazas will help to ensure free flow of traffic and a hassle-free tolling experience for the National Highway users at the fee plazas across the country.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జీఐఎస్ ఆధారిత సాఫ్ట్వేర్ ద్వారా జాతీయ రహదారుల్లో ట్రాఫిక్ ఇబ్బందుల తొలగింపు
హెల్ప్ లైన్ కు వచ్చిన రద్దీ ఫిర్యాదుల ఆధారంగా గుర్తించిన వంద టోల్ ప్లాజాలు
నిర్దేశించిన పరిధి దాటి వాహనాల వరుస ఉంటే లైవ్ మానిటరింగ్, ట్రాకింగ్ సిస్టమ్ ద్వారా అలర్ట్
02 SEP 2024 4:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
టోల్ ప్లాజాల వద్ద అవరోధాలు లేని ప్రయాణం అందించేందుకు ఎన్ హెచ్ఏఐ నెలకొల్పిన భారత జాతీయ రహదారుల నిర్వహణ సంస్థ(ఐహెచ్ఎంసీఎల్) జీఐఎస్ ఆధారిత సాఫ్ట్ వేర్ ను అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. ఈ రియల్ టైం మానిటరింగ్ వ్యవస్థ ద్వారా టోల్ ప్లాజాల వద్ద సమయం ఆదా కానుంది. వెబ్ ఆధారిత సాఫ్ట్ వేర్ ద్వారా ప్రత్యక్ష మానిటరింగ్ చేసేందుకు ఎన్ హెచ్ఏఐ రద్దీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండే 100 టోల్ ప్లాజాలను ఎంపికచేసింది. జాతీయరహదారి హెల్ప్ లైన్ 1033కు వచ్చిన ఫీడ్ బ్యాక్ ఆధారంగా ఈ టోల్ ప్లాజాలను గుర్తించారు. దశలవారీగా ఈ మానిటరింగ్ వ్యవస్థను మిగిలిన టోల్ ప్లాజాలకు విస్తరించనున్నారు.
టోల్ ప్లాజా పేరు, ప్రాంతంతో పాటు వాహనాల క్యూ పొడవు(మీటర్లలో), వేచి ఉండాల్సిన సమయం, వాహనాల వేగం తదితర సమాచారాన్ని ఈ సాఫ్ట్వేర్ తెలియజేస్తుంది. నిర్ణీత పరిమితి కంటే ఎక్కువ వాహనాలు క్యూలో ఉంటే ఏ లేన్లోకి వెళ్లాలో సూచిస్తుంది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ఎన్ హెచ్ఏఐ క్షేత్రస్థాయి అధికారులు సమాచారం సేకరించేందుకు వీలుగా ఈ ప్లాజాలు వెబ్ ఆధారిత సాఫ్ట్వేర్లో మ్యాపింగ్ అయ్యాయి. గంట, రోజు, వారం, నెలవారీగా ట్రాఫిక్ వివరాలు, విశ్లేషణ సమాచారం ఆ సాఫ్ట్వేర్ అందిస్తుంది.
వీటికి అదనంగా కాలానుగుణంగా వాతావరణ పరిస్థితులు, ప్రాంతీయంగా జరుపుకునే పండగలకు సంబంధించిన వివరాలను ఎన్ హెచ్ఏఐ అధికారులకు తెలియజేస్తుంది. ఈ సమాచారం టోల్ ప్లాజాల వద్ద ట్రాఫిక్ క్రమబద్దీకరించేందుకు తోడ్పడుతుంది.
జాతీయరహదారిపై టోల్ ప్లాజాల వద్ద ప్రయాణం సజావుగా సాగేందుకు, ఈ లైవ్ మానిటరింగ్, ట్రాకింగ్ వ్యవస్థ తోడ్పడుతుంది.