சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் தடையற்ற போக்குவரத்தை ஜிஐஎஸ் மென்பொருள் மூலம் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் கண்காணிக்கும்
02 SEP 2024 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
சுங்கச்சாவடிகளில் தடையற்ற இயக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்த, சுங்கச்சாவடிகளில் காத்திருப்பின் 'நிகழ்நேர கண்காணிப்புக்காக' ஜி..எஸ் அடிப்படையிலான மென்பொருளை இந்திய நெடுஞ்சாலை மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. ஆரம்பத்தில் இதற்கு சுமார் 100 சுங்கச்சாவடிகளை தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளது. 1033 தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை உதவி மையம் மூலம் பெறப்பட்ட நெரிசல் குறித்த கருத்துக்களின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த சுங்கச்சாவடிகள் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. கண்காணிப்பு சேவை படிப்படியாக மேலும் பல சுங்கச்சாவடிகளுக்கு விரிவுபடுத்தப்படும்
சுங்கச் சாவடியின் பெயர், இருப்பிடம் ஆகியவற்றை வழங்குவதைத் தவிர, வரிசை நீளத்தின் நேரடி நிலை, மொத்த காத்திருப்பு நேரம் சுங்கச்சாவடியில் வாகன வேகம் தொடர்பான விவரங்களை மென்பொருள் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளும். சுங்கச்சாவடியில் வாகனங்களின் வரிசை நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட வரம்பை விட அதிகமாக இருந்தால், நெரிசல் எச்சரிக்கை மற்றும் பாதை மாற்றுப் பரிந்துரையையும் இது வழங்கும்.
மேலும் வானிலை நிலைமைகள் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் திருவிழாக்கள் பற்றிய தகவல்கள் தொடர்பான புதுப்பிப்புகளையும் மென்பொருள் வழங்கும், இது போக்குவரத்து அதிகரிப்பை நிர்வகிக்கவும், சுங்கச்சாவடிகளில் நெரிசலைக் குறைக்கவும் முன்கூட்டியே நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்க தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணைய அதிகாரிகளுக்கு உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2050915.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to track around 100 toll plazas with GIS-based software for seamless movement of traffic at National Highways
These toll plazas have been identified based on congestion feedback received through 1033 National Highway helpline
The live monitoring and tracking system will provide congestion alerts and lane distribution recommendations when the queue of vehicles at a toll plaza is more than the prescribed limit
02 SEP 2024 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance seamless movement at the Toll Plazas, Indian Highways Management Company Limited (IHMCL), a company promoted by NHAI, has developed a GIS-based software for ‘Real-time monitoring’ of the waiting time at the Toll Plazas. Initially, NHAI has identified around 100 toll plazas for live monitoring on the web-based software. These toll plazas have been selected based on congestion feedback received through 1033 National Highway helpline. The monitoring service will be extended to more toll plazas in a phased manner.
Apart from providing the name and location of the toll plaza, the software will share details related to the live status of queue length in meters, total waiting time and vehicle speed at Toll Plaza. It will also provide congestion alert and lane distribution recommendation, if the queue of vehicles at a toll plaza is more than the prescribed limit.
Toll Plazas have been mapped in web-based software to the respective NHAI field offices across the country. The software will help NHAI officials to gain insights by providing comparative traffic condition analysis on hourly, daily, weekly and monthly basis for the traffic queue & congestion.
In addition, the software will provide updates related to current weather conditions and information about local festivals, enabling NHAI officials to take pre-emptive measures to manage the traffic load and decongest the toll plazas.
The live monitoring and tracking system at the toll plazas will help to ensure free flow of traffic and a hassle-free tolling experience for the National Highway users at the fee plazas across the country.