Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates the new Chancery premises of the High Commission of India in Brunei
03 SEP 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the new Chancery premises of the High Commission of India in Brunei today. On the occasion, he lit a lamp and unveiled a plaque.
Prime Minister also interacted with the Indian community members who were present at the inauguration. He appreciated their contribution as a living bridge between the two countries and strengthening bilateral ties. The first phase of Indians arriving in Brunei started with the discovery of oil in the 1920s. Currently, approximately 14,000 Indians are residing in Brunei. The contribution of Indian doctors and teachers to the growth and development of Brunei’s health care and education sectors has been well acknowledged.
The chancery complex embodies a profound sense of Indianness, masterfully integrating traditional motifs and lush tree plantations. The use of elegant claddings and durable Kota stones further enhances its aesthetic appeal, harmoniously blending classic and contemporary elements. The design not only pays homage to India’s rich cultural heritage but also creates a tranquil and inviting atmosphere.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ब्रुनेई में भारतीय उच्चायोग के नए चांसरी परिसर का उद्घाटन किया
03 SEP 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ब्रुनेई में भारतीय उच्चायोग के नए चांसरी परिसर का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने दीप प्रज्ज्वलित किया तथा पट्टिका का अनावरण किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उद्घाटन के अवसर पर उपस्थित भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों से बातचीत की। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच जीवंत सेतु के रूप में उनकी भूमिका तथा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने में उनके योगदान की सराहना की। ब्रुनेई में भारतीयों के आगमन का पहला चरण 1920 के दशक में तेल की खोज के साथ शुरू हुआ था। वर्तमान में, लगभग 14,000 भारतीय ब्रुनेई में रह रहे हैं। ब्रुनेई के स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवा तथा शिक्षा क्षेत्रों के विकास में भारतीय डॉक्टरों तथा शिक्षकों के योगदान को अच्छी मान्यता मिली है।
चांसरी परिसर भारतीयता की गहन भावना को दर्शाता है, जिसमें पारंपरिक रूपांकनों तथा हरे-भरे वृक्षारोपण को कुशलतापूर्वक एकीकृत किया गया है। सुरुचिपूर्ण आवरण और टिकाऊ कोटा पत्थरों का उपयोग, इसके सौंदर्य आकर्षण को और बढ़ाता है, जो पारम्परिक और समकालीन तत्वों का सामंजस्यपूर्ण सम्मिश्रण है। यह डिज़ाइन न केवल भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को दर्शाता है, बल्कि एक शांत और आकर्षक वातावरण का भी निर्माण करता है।