Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates the new Chancery premises of the High Commission of India in Brunei
03 SEP 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the new Chancery premises of the High Commission of India in Brunei today. On the occasion, he lit a lamp and unveiled a plaque.
Prime Minister also interacted with the Indian community members who were present at the inauguration. He appreciated their contribution as a living bridge between the two countries and strengthening bilateral ties. The first phase of Indians arriving in Brunei started with the discovery of oil in the 1920s. Currently, approximately 14,000 Indians are residing in Brunei. The contribution of Indian doctors and teachers to the growth and development of Brunei’s health care and education sectors has been well acknowledged.
The chancery complex embodies a profound sense of Indianness, masterfully integrating traditional motifs and lush tree plantations. The use of elegant claddings and durable Kota stones further enhances its aesthetic appeal, harmoniously blending classic and contemporary elements. The design not only pays homage to India’s rich cultural heritage but also creates a tranquil and inviting atmosphere.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
బ్రూనైలో భారత హైకమిషన్ కొత్త ఛాన్సరీ ప్రాంగణాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి మోదీ
03 SEP 2024 5:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు బ్రూనైలో భారత హైకమిషన్ కొత్త ఛాన్సరీ ప్రాంగణాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన దీపం వెలిగించి శిలాఫలకాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించారు.
ప్రారంభోత్సవానికి హాజరైన ప్రవాస భారతీయులతో కూడా ప్రధాని సంభాషించారు. ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య సజీవ వారధిగా, ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల బలోపేతానికి వారు చేస్తున్న కృషిని కొనియాడారు. 1920లలో ఆ దేశంలో చమురు నిక్షేపాలు కనుగొనప్పుడు మొదటి సారి భారతీయులు అక్కడకి వెళ్లారు. ప్రస్తుతం బ్రూనైలో సుమారు 14,000 మంది భారతీయులు నివసిస్తున్నారు. బ్రూనై ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ, విద్యా రంగాల వృద్ధి, అభివృద్ధికి భారతీయ వైద్యులు, ఉపాధ్యాయుల సహకారానికి అక్కడ ఎంతో మంచి గుర్తింపు ఉంది.
చాన్సరీ కాంప్లెక్స్ భారతీయత లోతైన భావాన్ని ప్రతిబింబించేలా నిర్మించారు. సంప్రదాయతతో పాటు పచ్చని చెట్లతో ఈ కాంప్లెక్స్ కళకళలాడుతూ ఉంది. సొగసైన పూత(క్లాడింగ్‌లు), విలువైన కోఠ రాళ్లను ఉపయోగించడం దాని సౌందర్య ఆకర్షణను మరింత పెంచింది. పురాతన, సమకాలీన అంశాలను సామరస్యంగా మిళితం చేసినట్లు ఈ కాంప్లెక్స్ ఉంది. ఈ డిజైన్ భారతదేశ గొప్ప సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వానికి ప్రతీకగా ఉండటమే కాకుండా ప్రశాంతమైన, ఆహ్వానించదగిన వాతావరణాన్ని అందిస్తోంది.