Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates the new Chancery premises of the High Commission of India in Brunei
03 SEP 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the new Chancery premises of the High Commission of India in Brunei today. On the occasion, he lit a lamp and unveiled a plaque.
Prime Minister also interacted with the Indian community members who were present at the inauguration. He appreciated their contribution as a living bridge between the two countries and strengthening bilateral ties. The first phase of Indians arriving in Brunei started with the discovery of oil in the 1920s. Currently, approximately 14,000 Indians are residing in Brunei. The contribution of Indian doctors and teachers to the growth and development of Brunei’s health care and education sectors has been well acknowledged.
The chancery complex embodies a profound sense of Indianness, masterfully integrating traditional motifs and lush tree plantations. The use of elegant claddings and durable Kota stones further enhances its aesthetic appeal, harmoniously blending classic and contemporary elements. The design not only pays homage to India’s rich cultural heritage but also creates a tranquil and inviting atmosphere.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
புருனேயில் இந்திய தூதரகத்தின் புதிய அலுவலக வளாகத்தை பிரதமர் திறந்து வைத்தார்
03 SEP 2024 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
புருனேயில் இந்திய தூதரகத்தின் புதிய அலுவலக வளாகத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார். நிகழ்ச்சியில், அவர் குத்துவிளக்கேற்றி, கல்வெட்டை திறந்து வைத்தார்.
திறப்பு விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்ட இந்திய சமூகத்தினருடன் பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாடினார். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே வாழும் பாலமாக திகழ்வதுடன், இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும் அவர்களின் பங்களிப்பை அவர் பாராட்டினார். புருனேக்கு வரும் இந்தியர்களின் முதல் கட்டம் 1920-களில் எண்ணெய் கண்டுபிடிப்புடன் தொடங்கியது. தற்போது, சுமார் 14,000 இந்தியர்கள் புருனேயில் வசித்து வருகின்றனர். புருனேயின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் கல்வித் துறைகளின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டில் இந்திய மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்களின் பங்களிப்பு நன்கு அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தூதரக அலுவலக வளாகம் இந்தியத்தன்மையின் ஆழமான உணர்வை உள்ளடக்கியது, பாரம்பரிய சுவர் அலங்காரங்கள் மற்றும் பசுமையான மரத் தோட்டங்களை திறமையாக ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது. நேர்த்தியான உறைப்பூச்சுகள் மற்றும் நீடித்த கோட்டா கற்களின் பயன்பாடு, அதன் அழகியல் முறையீட்டை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துகிறது, கிளாசிக் மற்றும் சமகால கூறுகளை இணக்கமாக கலக்கிறது. இந்த வடிவமைப்பு, இந்தியாவின் வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்திற்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அமைதியான மற்றும் அழைக்கும் சூழ்நிலையையும் உருவாக்குகிறது.