Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates the new Chancery premises of the High Commission of India in Brunei
03 SEP 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the new Chancery premises of the High Commission of India in Brunei today. On the occasion, he lit a lamp and unveiled a plaque.
Prime Minister also interacted with the Indian community members who were present at the inauguration. He appreciated their contribution as a living bridge between the two countries and strengthening bilateral ties. The first phase of Indians arriving in Brunei started with the discovery of oil in the 1920s. Currently, approximately 14,000 Indians are residing in Brunei. The contribution of Indian doctors and teachers to the growth and development of Brunei’s health care and education sectors has been well acknowledged.
The chancery complex embodies a profound sense of Indianness, masterfully integrating traditional motifs and lush tree plantations. The use of elegant claddings and durable Kota stones further enhances its aesthetic appeal, harmoniously blending classic and contemporary elements. The design not only pays homage to India’s rich cultural heritage but also creates a tranquil and inviting atmosphere.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے برونائی میں بھارتی ہائی کمیشن کے نئے چانسری احاطے کا افتتاح کیا
03 SEP 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج برونائی میں بھارتی ہائی کمیشن کے نئے چانسری احاطے کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے چراغ روشن کیا اور ایک تختی کی نقاب کشائی کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے افتتاح کے موقع پر موجود بھارتی برادری کے ارکان سے بھی بات چیت کی ۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ایک اہم وسیلے کے طور پرکھڑے ہونے نیز دونوں ملکوں کے باہمی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں ان کے تعاون کو سراہا۔ برونائی پہنچنے والے ہندوستانیوں کا پہلا مرحلہ 1920 کی دہائی میں تیل کی دریافت کے ساتھ شروع ہواتھا۔ اس وقت برونائی میں تقریباً 14,000 ہندوستانی مقیم ہیں۔ برونائی کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم کے شعبوں کی ترقی اور فروغ میں ہندوستانی ڈاکٹروں اور اساتذہ کے تعاون کو اچھی طرح سے تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
چانسری کمپلیکس ہندوستانیت کے گہرے احساس کو مجسم کرتا ہے،نیز روایتی انداز اور سرسبز و شاداب شجرکاری کو مہارت کے ساتھ مربوط کرتا ہے۔ خوبصورت کلاڈنگز اور کوٹاکے پائیدار پتھروں کا استعمال اس کی جمالیاتی کشش کو مزید بڑھاتا ہے۔ کلاسکی اور عصری عناصر کو بہتر تال میل کے ساتھ ضم کرتاہے ۔ یہ ڈیزائن نہ صرف ہندوستان کے مالا مال ثقافتی ورثے کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہے بلکہ ایک پرسکون اور پرکشش ماحول بھی بناتا ہے۔