Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates the new Chancery premises of the High Commission of India in Brunei
03 SEP 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the new Chancery premises of the High Commission of India in Brunei today. On the occasion, he lit a lamp and unveiled a plaque.
Prime Minister also interacted with the Indian community members who were present at the inauguration. He appreciated their contribution as a living bridge between the two countries and strengthening bilateral ties. The first phase of Indians arriving in Brunei started with the discovery of oil in the 1920s. Currently, approximately 14,000 Indians are residing in Brunei. The contribution of Indian doctors and teachers to the growth and development of Brunei’s health care and education sectors has been well acknowledged.
The chancery complex embodies a profound sense of Indianness, masterfully integrating traditional motifs and lush tree plantations. The use of elegant claddings and durable Kota stones further enhances its aesthetic appeal, harmoniously blending classic and contemporary elements. The design not only pays homage to India’s rich cultural heritage but also creates a tranquil and inviting atmosphere.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
ब्रुनेई येथील भारतीय उच्चायुक्तालयातील नव्या चॅन्सरी परिसराचे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
03 SEP 2024 8:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज ब्रुनेई येथील भारतीय उच्चायुक्तालयातील नव्या चॅन्सरी परिसराचे उद्घाटन केले. या प्रसंगी त्यांनी दीपप्रज्वलन करून तेथील फलकाचे अनावरण केले.
या उद्घाटन प्रसंगी उपस्थित असलेल्या भारतीय समुदायाच्या सदस्यांशी, पंतप्रधानांनी संवाद देखील साधला. भारत आणि ब्रुनेई या देशांदरम्यान सजीव सेतूचे कार्य करत द्विपक्षीय संबंध बळकट करण्यात या समुदायाने दिलेल्या योगदानाची पंतप्रधानांनी प्रशंसा केली. वर्ष 1920 मध्ये तेलाच्या शोधासह, ब्रुनेई देशात भारतीयांच्या आगमनाचा पहिला टप्पा सुरु झाला. आजघडीला ब्रुनेईमध्ये, सुमारे 14,000 भारतीय स्थायिक झाले आहेत. ब्रुनेई देशातील आरोग्य सुविधा तसेच शिक्षण क्षेत्राच्या वाढीसाठी तसेच विकासासाठी भारतीय डॉक्टरांनी आणि शिक्षकांनी दिलेल्या योगदानाला सर्वत्र मान्यता मिळाली आहे.
चॅन्सरी संकुलातून भारतीयत्वाची प्रबळ भावना प्रतीत होत असून त्यात पारंपरिक आकृतिबंध आणि हिरवीगार वृक्ष लागवड मोठ्या कौशल्याने समाविष्ट करण्यात आली आहे.शोभिवंत आच्छादने आणि टिकाऊ कोटा दगडाने केलेले बांधकाम,अभिजात आणि समकालीन घटकांचा मेळ घालत या संकुलाच्या सौंदर्यात भर घालतात. या संकुलाची संरचना भारताचा समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारसा मिरवतानाच, शांत वातावरणाची निर्मिती करते.