প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দক্ষিণ ভারতে তিনটি নতুন বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের সূচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
31 AUG 2024 1:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ আগস্ট ২০২৪
বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনগুলি ভারতীয় রেলের আধুনিকীকরণের এক নতুন ভাবমূর্তি হয়ে উঠেছে। দেশের প্রতিটি শহর এবং প্রায় প্রতিটি রুটেই বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন চালুর দাবি উঠেছে। কারণ, উচ্চগতি সম্পন্ন বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস মানুষের মনে এক নতুন আস্থা ও আত্মবিশ্বাস গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করেছে। বাণিজ্যিক কাজকর্ম, কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ প্রসার এবং আশা ও স্বপ্নের বাস্তবায়নের প্রতিশ্রুতি প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে এই ট্রেনগুলির মাধ্যমে। বর্তমানে সারা দেশে চালু হয়েছে ১০২টি বন্দে ভারত রেল পরিষেবা। এই ট্রেনগুলিতে যাতায়াতের সুযোগ পেয়েছেন ৩ কোটিরও বেশি যাত্রী। যাত্রী সংখ্যার এই হার বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের সাফল্যকেই শুধুমাত্র সূচিত করে না, একই সঙ্গে তা নতুন ভারতের আশা-আকাঙ্খা ও স্বপ্নের প্রতীকও বটে।
আজ এক ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মঞ্চে তিনটি নতুন বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের যাত্রা সঙ্কেত দেওয়ার সময় এই মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। মিরাট - লক্ষ্ণৌ, মাদুরাই - বেঙ্গালুরু এবং চেন্নাই - নাগেরকয়েল রুটগুলিতে বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস এখন থেকে যাতায়াত করবে। ফলে, রেলপথে উন্নততর সংযোগ ও যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার প্রসার ঘটবে উত্তরপ্রদেশ, তামিলনাড়ু ও কর্ণাটকের মতো রাজ্যগুলিতে।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন যে, এই তিনটি বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন চালু হওয়ার ফলে ভারতের উত্তর থেকে দক্ষিণ প্রান্ত পর্যন্ত উন্নয়নের যাত্রাপথে এক নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা হল। দেশবাসী এখন বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্নকে সফল করে তুলতে একটু একটু করে এগিয়ে চলেছেন। এরই সঙ্গে তালমিলিয়ে বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনগুলি পর্যায়ক্রমে চালু করার মাধ্যমে আধুনিকীকরণ ও সম্প্রসারণের এক মহা যজ্ঞের কাজও শুরু হয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনগুলির মাধ্যমে দেশের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শহরগুলির মধ্যে শুধুমাত্র উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাই গড়ে উঠেনি, একই সঙ্গে তা ছোট ছোট শহরগুলিতে পৌঁছে যাওয়ার কাজেও সাহায্য করেছে। নতুন বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের সূচনা হওয়ার ফলে মন্দির নগরী মাদুরাই এখন যুক্ত হচ্ছে বেঙ্গালুরুর মতো একটি প্রযুক্তি নগরীর সঙ্গে। অন্যদিকে, চেন্নাই - নাগেরকয়েল রুটে চলাচলকারী বন্দে ভারত দেশের শিক্ষার্থী, কৃষিজীবী মানুষ এবং তথ্য প্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মীদের প্রভূত উপকারসাধন করবে। শুধু তাই নয়, উচ্চগতির বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনগুলির মাধ্যমে ভারতের বিভিন্ন স্থানের মধ্যে পর্যটনের আরও প্রসার ঘটতে চলেছে।
বিকশিত ভারত-এর লক্ষ্য পূরণে দেশের দক্ষিণের রাজ্যগুলির উন্নয়ন একটি অন্যতম পূর্বশর্ত বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, মেধা ও সহায়সম্পদের প্রাচুর্য এবং অফুরন্ত সুযোগ-সুবিধা রয়েছে দক্ষিণের রাজ্যগুলিতে। তাই, এই অঞ্চলের উন্নয়নে সরকার বরাবরই অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে আসছে।
উন্নয়নের পথে ভারতীয় রেলের যাত্রা সরকারি অঙ্গীকার পূরণের এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত বলে তাঁর অভিমত ব্যক্ত করেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি বলেন, তামিলনাড়ু ও কর্ণাটকের মতো রাজ্যগুলির জন্য ইতিমধ্যেই বিশেষ বাজেট সংস্থানের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। কর্ণাটকের মতো প্রযুক্তির এক বিশেষ পীঠস্থানকে বর্তমানে যুক্ত করেছে ৮টি বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস। তিনি বলেন, দেশের অন্যান্য অংশের মতো দক্ষিণের রাজ্যগুলিতেও রেলপথগুলিকে আরও উন্নত করে তোলা হচ্ছে। একই সঙ্গে তার বৈদ্যুতিকরণের কাজও অবাধ গতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে। এরই সঙ্গে তালমিলিয়ে আধুনিকীকরণ হচ্ছে রেলস্টেশনগুলিরও। এর ফলে, সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাত্রা আরও সহজ হয়ে ওঠার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে বাণিজ্যিক কাজকর্মেরও বিশেষ প্রসার ঘটছে।
মিরাট - লক্ষ্ণৌ রুটে নতুন বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের সূচনা প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মিরাট সহ পশ্চিম উত্তরপ্রদেশ হল বৈপ্লবিক কর্মপ্রচেষ্টার এক বিশেষ অঞ্চল। বর্তমানে সেখানে ঘটে চলেছে উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে এক নতুন বিপ্লব। এই প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতিশক্তি পরিকল্পনারও অবতারণা করেন তিনি।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আধুনিক রেল পরিকাঠামো হল বিকশিত ভারতের যাত্রাপথে এক বলিষ্ঠ স্তম্ভ বিশেষ। পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে এবছরের বাজেটে সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে আড়াই লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। ভারতীয় রেলের পুরানো পরিকাঠামোর পরিবর্তে উচ্চ প্রযুক্তির পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার কাজ চলছে। বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের সঙ্গে তালমিলিয়ে সম্প্রসারণ ঘটছে অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনগুলিরও। স্লিপার যুক্ত বন্দে ভারত-এর যে খুব শীঘ্রই সূচনা হতে চলেছে একথাও ঘোষণা করেন তিনি। প্রসঙ্গত তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে সাধারণ মানুষের সুবিধার্থে নমো ভারত ট্রেনও চালু করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ১৩০০টিরও বেশি রেলস্টেশনকে নতুন করে ঢেলে সাজানো হচ্ছে। কয়েকটি স্টেশনকে আবার রূপ দেওয়া হচ্ছে বিমান বন্দরের মতো। এমনকি, ছোটখাটো স্টেশনগুলিতেও অত্যাধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা সহ নতুন রূপ দেওয়ার কাজ চলছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মতে রেল, সড়ক ও জলপথে যোগাযোগ পরিকাঠামোর প্রসারের মধ্য দিয়ে দেশ আরও শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠবে বলে তাঁর ধারণা। কারণ, দরিদ্র থেকে মধ্যবিত্ত সকল স্তরের নাগরিকদের তাতে প্রভূত কল্যাণসাধন হবে। ক্ষমতায়নের দিক থেকে তারাও এখন কোনো মতে অবহেলিত নয়।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অতীতের বহু দশকের রেল সমস্যার অবসান ঘটিয়ে সরকার ভারতীয় রেলের উন্নয়নের কাজে সামিল হয়েছে। তবে, উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য আমাদের এখনও অনেকটা পথই অতিক্রম করতে হবে।
আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব, উত্তরপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রীমতী আনন্দী বেন প্যাটেল, তামিলনাড়ুর রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আর এন রবি এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ। তাঁরা সকলেই উপস্থিত ছিলেন ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মঞ্চে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister flags off three Vande Bharat trains via video conferencing
“Nation is inching towards the goal of Vikist Bharat with modernization and expansion of Vande Bharat trains in the country”
“Rapid development of Southern states is imperative to accomplish the goal of Viksit Bharat”
“National Capital Region (NCR) is becoming an example of PM Gatishakti's vision to change the country's infrastructure with modern trains, network of expressways and expansion of air services”
“Vande Bharat is the new face of modernization of Indian Railways”
31 AUG 2024 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off three Vande Bharat trains via videoconferencing today. Realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Make in India’ and Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the state-of-the-art Vande Bharat Express will improve connectivity on three routes: Meerut—Lucknow, Madurai—Bengaluru, and Chennai—Nagercoil. These trains will boost connectivity in Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister said that a new chapter is being written in the development journey of India from the North to the South as Madurai—Bengaluru, Chennai—Nagercoil and Meerut—Lucknow Vande Bharat trains are being flagged off today. The Prime Minister underlined that the nation is inching towards the goal of Vikist Bharat with the modernization and expansion of Vande Bharat trains in the country. Referring to the three new Vande Bharat trains being flagged off today, the Prime Minister said that these have provided connectivity to important cities as well as historic towns in the country. “Temple City Madurai is now connected with IT City Bengaluru”, PM Modi said that this would not only ease connectivity, especially during the weekends or festive period but also be very beneficial for pilgrims. The Chennai—Nagercoil route would hugely benefit students, farmers and IT professionals. Shri Modi noted the growth of tourism in places connected to Vande Bharat trains and said that it signifies the growth of businesses and employment opportunities in the region. He congratulated the citizens on the three new Vande Bharat trains.
The Prime Minister underlined that the rapid development of Southern states is imperative to accomplish the goal of Viksit Bharat. “Southern India is the land of immense talent, resources and opportunities”, PM Modi remarked, noting that the development of Tamil Nadu along with the entire Southern India is the government’s priority. He said that the development journey of railways is an example of the government’s commitment. He informed that more than Rs 6000 crore has been allocated for Tamil Nadu’s rail budget this year, 7 times more than in 2014. He further added that the total number of Vande Bharat trains in Tamil Nadu would go up to 8 after today. Similarly, a budget of more than Rs 7000 crore has been allocated for Karnataka in this year’s Budget which is 9 times more than in 2014. 8 Vande Bharat Trains are connecting Karnataka today, he added.
The Prime Minister drew parallels from the budgets of the past and said that the multiple-fold increase has further strengthened the rail traffic in the states of Southern India including Tamil Nadu and Karnataka. He stated that railway tracks are being improved, electrification of railway tracks is taking place, and railway stations are being modernized. He further added that it has increased Ease of Living of the people and also made way for Ease of doing business.
Highlighting the introduction of the new Vande Bharat train on the Meerut-Lucknow route, Shri Modi congratulated the people of western Uttar Pradesh for the same. He added that the region of Meerut and western Uttar Pradesh, the land of revolution, was today witnessing a new revolution of development. The Prime Minister underlined that while RRTS has helped connect Meerut with the national capital New Delhi, now the distance to the state capital Lucknow has also been reduced with the introduction of Vande Bharat. “National Capital Region (NCR) is becoming an example of how PM Gatishakti's vision will change the country's infrastructure with modern trains, network of expressways, and expansion of air services”, exclaimed Shri Modi.
“Vande Bharat is the new face of modernization of Indian Railways”, PM Modi remarked. He highlighted the demand for Vande Bharat in every city and every route and said that the advent of high-speed trains has instilled confidence in the people to expand their business and employment and also their dreams. He informed, “Today, 102 Vande Bharat rail services are being operated across the country and more than 3 crore people have traveled in these trains so far”. He emphasized that these numbers are not only proof of the success of Vande Bharat trains but also a symbol of the aspirations and dreams of India.
The Prime Minister underlined that modern rail infrastructure is a strong pillar of the vision of Viksit Bharat. Outlining the rapid progress in the sector, the Prime Minister mentioned doubling and electrification of rail lines, running of new trains and construction of new routes. He informed that more than Rs 2.5 lakh crore has been allocated to the railways in this year's budget and the government is connecting Indian Railways with high-tech services to transform its old image. Speaking about expansion plans, the Prime Minister said that Amrit Bharat trains are also being expanded along with Vande Bharat. He further added that the sleeper version of Vande Bharat is to be flagged off very soon. He also spoke about Namo Bharat trains being run for the convenience of people and Vande Metro will soon be started to tackle the traffic problems within cities.
The Prime Minister remarked that Indian cities have always been identified by their railway stations. He added that with the Amrit Bharat Station Yojana, there is improvement of the railway stations, while giving a new identity to the cities. Shri Modi said, “More than 1300 railway stations in the country are being renovated with some being built like airports”. Further, he added that even the smallest stations are being developed with state-of-the-art facilities, which would result in increasing the Ease of Travel.
“When connectivity infrastructure like railways, roadways and waterways is strengthened, the country strengthens”, the Prime Minister remarked, adding that it benefits the common citizens of the country be it the poor or the middle class. He noted that the poor and the middle class are being empowered today as the country witnesses the development of modern infrastructure. He gave examples of an increase in employment opportunities and new opportunities reaching the villages with the expansion of infrastructure. PM Modi also credited cheap data and digital infrastructure for the advent of new possibilities in villages. “When hospitals, toilets, and pucca houses are built in record numbers, even the poorest of the poor get the benefit of the country's development. When infrastructure like colleges, universities and industry grows, it also increases the possibility of the progress of the youth”, the Prime Minister emphasized. He further added that 25 crore people have been able to come out of poverty in the last 10 years due to many such efforts.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the Railways have worked hard to raise hopes of resolving decades-old problems over the years. He acknowledged that India has a long way to go in this direction and pledged to not stop until Indian Railways guarantees a comfortable journey for everyone, be it the poor or the middle class. He expressed confidence that the infrastructural development in the country will play a major role in ending poverty. “I once again congratulate the people of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh for the three new Vande Bharat trains”, Shri Modi concluded.
Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandi Ben Patel, Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R N Ravi and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath among others were virtually present on the occasion.
Background
The Meerut City - Lucknow Vande Bharat will help passengers save around 1 hour in comparison to the current fastest train between the two cities. Likewise, the Chennai Egmore – Nagercoil Vande Bharat and Madurai - Bengaluru Vande Bharat trains will cover the journey saving more than 2 hours and around 1 hour 30 mins respectively.
These new Vande Bharat trains shall provide the people of the region with the world-class means to travel with speed and comfort and will cater to three states - Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka. The introduction of these Vande Bharat Express trains will herald a new standard of rail service to meet the needs of regular travelers, professionals, business and student communities in immense measure.