Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister flags off three Vande Bharat trains via video conferencing
“Nation is inching towards the goal of Vikist Bharat with modernization and expansion of Vande Bharat trains in the country”
“Rapid development of Southern states is imperative to accomplish the goal of Viksit Bharat”
“National Capital Region (NCR) is becoming an example of PM Gatishakti's vision to change the country's infrastructure with modern trains, network of expressways and expansion of air services”
“Vande Bharat is the new face of modernization of Indian Railways”
31 AUG 2024 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off three Vande Bharat trains via videoconferencing today. Realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Make in India’ and Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the state-of-the-art Vande Bharat Express will improve connectivity on three routes: Meerut—Lucknow, Madurai—Bengaluru, and Chennai—Nagercoil. These trains will boost connectivity in Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister said that a new chapter is being written in the development journey of India from the North to the South as Madurai—Bengaluru, Chennai—Nagercoil and Meerut—Lucknow Vande Bharat trains are being flagged off today. The Prime Minister underlined that the nation is inching towards the goal of Vikist Bharat with the modernization and expansion of Vande Bharat trains in the country. Referring to the three new Vande Bharat trains being flagged off today, the Prime Minister said that these have provided connectivity to important cities as well as historic towns in the country. “Temple City Madurai is now connected with IT City Bengaluru”, PM Modi said that this would not only ease connectivity, especially during the weekends or festive period but also be very beneficial for pilgrims. The Chennai—Nagercoil route would hugely benefit students, farmers and IT professionals. Shri Modi noted the growth of tourism in places connected to Vande Bharat trains and said that it signifies the growth of businesses and employment opportunities in the region. He congratulated the citizens on the three new Vande Bharat trains.
The Prime Minister underlined that the rapid development of Southern states is imperative to accomplish the goal of Viksit Bharat. “Southern India is the land of immense talent, resources and opportunities”, PM Modi remarked, noting that the development of Tamil Nadu along with the entire Southern India is the government’s priority. He said that the development journey of railways is an example of the government’s commitment. He informed that more than Rs 6000 crore has been allocated for Tamil Nadu’s rail budget this year, 7 times more than in 2014. He further added that the total number of Vande Bharat trains in Tamil Nadu would go up to 8 after today. Similarly, a budget of more than Rs 7000 crore has been allocated for Karnataka in this year’s Budget which is 9 times more than in 2014. 8 Vande Bharat Trains are connecting Karnataka today, he added.
The Prime Minister drew parallels from the budgets of the past and said that the multiple-fold increase has further strengthened the rail traffic in the states of Southern India including Tamil Nadu and Karnataka. He stated that railway tracks are being improved, electrification of railway tracks is taking place, and railway stations are being modernized. He further added that it has increased Ease of Living of the people and also made way for Ease of doing business.
Highlighting the introduction of the new Vande Bharat train on the Meerut-Lucknow route, Shri Modi congratulated the people of western Uttar Pradesh for the same. He added that the region of Meerut and western Uttar Pradesh, the land of revolution, was today witnessing a new revolution of development. The Prime Minister underlined that while RRTS has helped connect Meerut with the national capital New Delhi, now the distance to the state capital Lucknow has also been reduced with the introduction of Vande Bharat. “National Capital Region (NCR) is becoming an example of how PM Gatishakti's vision will change the country's infrastructure with modern trains, network of expressways, and expansion of air services”, exclaimed Shri Modi.
“Vande Bharat is the new face of modernization of Indian Railways”, PM Modi remarked. He highlighted the demand for Vande Bharat in every city and every route and said that the advent of high-speed trains has instilled confidence in the people to expand their business and employment and also their dreams. He informed, “Today, 102 Vande Bharat rail services are being operated across the country and more than 3 crore people have traveled in these trains so far”. He emphasized that these numbers are not only proof of the success of Vande Bharat trains but also a symbol of the aspirations and dreams of India.
The Prime Minister underlined that modern rail infrastructure is a strong pillar of the vision of Viksit Bharat. Outlining the rapid progress in the sector, the Prime Minister mentioned doubling and electrification of rail lines, running of new trains and construction of new routes. He informed that more than Rs 2.5 lakh crore has been allocated to the railways in this year's budget and the government is connecting Indian Railways with high-tech services to transform its old image. Speaking about expansion plans, the Prime Minister said that Amrit Bharat trains are also being expanded along with Vande Bharat. He further added that the sleeper version of Vande Bharat is to be flagged off very soon. He also spoke about Namo Bharat trains being run for the convenience of people and Vande Metro will soon be started to tackle the traffic problems within cities.
The Prime Minister remarked that Indian cities have always been identified by their railway stations. He added that with the Amrit Bharat Station Yojana, there is improvement of the railway stations, while giving a new identity to the cities. Shri Modi said, “More than 1300 railway stations in the country are being renovated with some being built like airports”. Further, he added that even the smallest stations are being developed with state-of-the-art facilities, which would result in increasing the Ease of Travel.
“When connectivity infrastructure like railways, roadways and waterways is strengthened, the country strengthens”, the Prime Minister remarked, adding that it benefits the common citizens of the country be it the poor or the middle class. He noted that the poor and the middle class are being empowered today as the country witnesses the development of modern infrastructure. He gave examples of an increase in employment opportunities and new opportunities reaching the villages with the expansion of infrastructure. PM Modi also credited cheap data and digital infrastructure for the advent of new possibilities in villages. “When hospitals, toilets, and pucca houses are built in record numbers, even the poorest of the poor get the benefit of the country's development. When infrastructure like colleges, universities and industry grows, it also increases the possibility of the progress of the youth”, the Prime Minister emphasized. He further added that 25 crore people have been able to come out of poverty in the last 10 years due to many such efforts.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the Railways have worked hard to raise hopes of resolving decades-old problems over the years. He acknowledged that India has a long way to go in this direction and pledged to not stop until Indian Railways guarantees a comfortable journey for everyone, be it the poor or the middle class. He expressed confidence that the infrastructural development in the country will play a major role in ending poverty. “I once again congratulate the people of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh for the three new Vande Bharat trains”, Shri Modi concluded.
Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandi Ben Patel, Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R N Ravi and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath among others were virtually present on the occasion.
Background
The Meerut City - Lucknow Vande Bharat will help passengers save around 1 hour in comparison to the current fastest train between the two cities. Likewise, the Chennai Egmore – Nagercoil Vande Bharat and Madurai - Bengaluru Vande Bharat trains will cover the journey saving more than 2 hours and around 1 hour 30 mins respectively.
These new Vande Bharat trains shall provide the people of the region with the world-class means to travel with speed and comfort and will cater to three states - Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka. The introduction of these Vande Bharat Express trains will herald a new standard of rail service to meet the needs of regular travelers, professionals, business and student communities in immense measure.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా మూడు వందే భారత్ రైళ్లను ప్రారంభించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి
“వందే భారత్ రైళ్ల ఆధునికీకరణ, విస్తరణతో వికసిత భారత్ లక్ష్యం దిశగా దూసుకెళ్తున్న దేశం”
“వికసిత భారత్ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించేందుకు దక్షిణాది రాష్ట్రాల వేగవంతమైన అభివృద్ధి అత్యావశ్యకం”
‘‘పీఎం గతిశక్తి దార్శనికతకు ఉదాహరణగా నిలుస్తున్న జాతీయ రాజధాని ప్రాంతం (ఎన్ సీఆర్)’’
“భారతీయ రైల్వేల ఆధునికీకరణకు కొత్త రూపం వందే భారత్”
31 AUG 2024 1:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ మూడు వందే భారత్ రైళ్లను వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా జెండా ఊపి నేడు ప్రారంభించారు. మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా, ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత్ వంటి ప్రధాని దార్శనికతను సాకారం చేస్తూ, ఈ అత్యాధునిక వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ లు మూడు మార్గాల్లో ప్రయాణ సదుపాయాలను మెరుగుపరిచాయి. మీరట్-లక్నో, మదురై-బెంగళూరు, చెన్నై-నాగర్‌కోయిల్. ఈ రైళ్లు ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్రాల్లో అనుసంధానతను పెంచుతాయి.
ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడుతూ మదురై-బెంగళూరు, చెన్నై-నాగర్ కోయిల్, మీరట్-లక్నో వందే భారత్ రైళ్ల ప్రారంభం.. ఉత్తరం నుంచి దక్షిణానికి భారత అభివృద్ధి ప్రస్థానంలో ఒక కొత్త అధ్యాయమని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు. వందే భారత్ రైళ్ల ఆధునికీకరణ, విస్తరణతో దేశం వికసిత భారత్ లక్ష్యం దిశగా పయనిస్తోందని ప్రధాని స్పష్టంచేశారు. ఈ రోజు ప్రారంభించిన మూడు కొత్త వందే భారత్ రైళ్లు దేశంలోని ముఖ్య నగరాలతో పాటు, చారిత్రక పట్టణాలను కలుపుతున్నాయన్నారు. “ఆలయాల నగరం మదురై ఇప్పుడు ఐటీ నగరం బెంగళూరుతో అనుసంధితమైంది. ఇది ప్రయాణాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడంతో పాటు; ముఖ్యంగా వారాంతాలు, పండుగ వేళల్లో యాత్రికులకు చాలా ప్రయోజనకరంగా ఉంటుంది’’ అని ప్రధాని మోదీ అన్నారు. చెన్నై-నాగర్ కోయిల్ మార్గం విద్యార్థులకు, రైతులకు, ఐటీ నిపుణులకు ఎంతో ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. వందే భారత్ రైళ్లు ప్రయాణించే ప్రదేశాల్లో పర్యాటక రంగం అభివృద్ధిని శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రస్తావించారు. ఆ ప్రాంతాల్లో వాణిజ్య, ఉపాధి అవకాశాల వృద్ధిని ఇది సూచిస్తోందన్నారు. మూడు కొత్త వందేశారత్ రైళ్ల ప్రారంభం సందర్భంగా పౌరులకు అభినందనలు తెలిపారు.
వికసిత భారత్ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించాలంటే దక్షిణాది రాష్ట్రాల్లో వేగవంతమైన అభివృద్ధి అనివార్యమని ప్రధాని స్పష్టంచేశారు. “దక్షిణ భారతదేశం అపారమైన ప్రతిభ, వనరులు, అవకాశాలకు నిలయం” అని ప్రధాని మోదీ వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. మొత్తం దక్షిణ భారతంతో పాటు తమిళనాడు అభివృద్ధి ప్రభుత్వానికి ముఖ్యమైన అంశమని పేర్కొన్నారు. రైల్వేల అభివృద్ధి పథం ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతను చాటుతోందన్నారు. 2014తో పోలిస్తే, ఈ ఏడాది తమిళనాడు రైల్వే బడ్జెట్ కోసం 7 రెట్లు అధికంగా రూ.6 వేల కోట్లకు పైగా కేటాయించినట్టు ఆయన తెలిపారు. ఈ రోజుతో తమిళనాడులో వందే భారత్ రైళ్ల సంఖ్య 8 కి చేరిందన్నారు. అదేవిధంగా, ఈ ఏడాది బడ్జెట్లో కర్ణాటకకు రూ.7000 కోట్లకు పైగా కేటాయించారు. ఇది 2014 కన్నా తొమ్మిది రెట్లు ఎక్కువ. ఈ రోజు 8 వందే భారత్ రైళ్లు కర్ణాటకను కలుపుతున్నాయని తెలిపారు.
గతంతో పోలిస్తే, బడ్జెట్ అనేక రెట్లు పెరగడం వల్ల తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటక సహా దక్షిణ భారత రాష్ట్రాలలో రైలు రవాణా మరింత బలోపేతమైందన్నారు. విద్యుదీకరణతో పాటు రైల్వే ట్రాక్లను మెరుగుపరుస్తున్నామని, రైల్వే స్టేషన్లను ఆధునికీకరిస్తున్నామని ప్రధాని చెప్పారు. ఇది ప్రజల జీవన సౌలభ్యాన్ని పెంచిందని, వాణిజ్య సౌలభ్యానికీ మార్గం సుగమం చేసిందని పేర్కొన్నారు.
మీరట్-లక్నో మార్గంలో కొత్త వందే భారత్ రైలు ప్రారంభంపై, పశ్చిమ ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ ప్రజలకు శ్రీ మోదీ అభినందనలు తెలిపారు. విప్లవానికి నిలయమైన మీరట్, పశ్చిమ ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ప్రాంతంలో నేడు అభివృద్ధిలో కొత్త విప్లవాన్ని చూస్తున్నామన్నారు. మీరట్ ను దేశ రాజధాని న్యూఢిల్లీతో కలపడంలో ఆర్ఆర్ టీఎస్ సహాయపడిందని, ఇప్పుడు వందే భారత్ ప్రవేశపెట్టడంతో రాష్ట్ర రాజధాని లక్నోకు కూడా దూరం తగ్గిందని ప్రధాని చెప్పారు. “ఆధునిక రైళ్లు, ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ రహదారుల వ్యవస్థ, విమాన సేవల విస్తరణతో ప్రధానమంత్రి గతిశక్తి దార్శనికత దేశ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల్లో ఎలా పరివర్తన కలిగిస్తోందో చెప్పడానికి జాతీయ రాజధాని ప్రాంతం (ఎన్ సీఆర్) ఉదాహరణగా నిలుస్తోంది” అని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు.
“భారతీయ రైల్వేల ఆదునికీకరణకు కొత్త రూపం వందేభారత్” అని ప్రధాని మోదీ వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ప్రతి నగరంలో, ప్రతి మార్గంలో వందేభారత్ డిమాండ్ ను ఆయన ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. వ్యాపారాలు, ఉపాధితో పాటు స్వప్నాలనూ విస్తరించుకునే దిశగా అత్యంత వేగవంతమైన ఈ రైళ్లు ప్రజల్లో విశ్వాసం పెంపొందించాయన్నారు. “నేడు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 102 వందే భారత్ రైళ్లు నడుస్తున్నాయి, ఇప్పటివరకు ఈ రైళ్లలో 3 కోట్ల మందికి పైగా ప్రయాణించారు” అని ఆయన తెలిపారు. ఈ గణాంకాలు వందే భారత్ రైళ్ల విజయంతో పాటు దేశ ఆకాంక్షలు, స్వప్నాలకు ప్రతీక అని ఆయన ఉద్ఘాటించారు.
వికసిత భారత్ దార్శనికతకు ఆధునిక రైలు మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు బలమైన మూలాధారమని ప్రధాని స్పష్టంచేశారు. ఈ రంగంలో వేగంగా జరుగుతున్న పురోగతిని వివరిస్తూ, రైలు మార్గాలను రెట్టింపు చేయడం, విద్యుదీకరణ, కొత్త రైళ్లను నడపడం, కొత్త మార్గాల నిర్మాణం అంశాలను ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. ఈ ఏడాది బడ్జెట్ లో రైల్వేలకు రూ.2.5 లక్షల కోట్లకు పైగా కేటాయించామని, పాత పద్ధతులను మార్చి భారతీయ రైల్వేల్లో అత్యున్నత సాంకేతికతతో ప్రభుత్వం సేవలందింస్తోందని తెలిపారు. వందే భారత్ తో పాటు అమృత భారత్ రైళ్లను కూడా విస్తరిస్తున్నట్లు ప్రధాని తెలిపారు. త్వరలోనే వందే భారత్ స్లీపర్ సదుపాయాన్ని ప్రారంభించనున్నట్టు వెల్లడించారు. ప్రజల సౌలభ్యం కోసం నమో భారత్ రైళ్లను నడుపుతున్నామని, నగరాల్లో ట్రాఫిక్ సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడానికి వందే మెట్రోను త్వరలో ప్రారంభిస్తామని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
భారత నగరాలకు వాటి రైల్వే స్టేషన్లతోనే ఎప్పుడూ గుర్తింపు లభిస్తుందని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. అమృత్ భారత్ స్టేషన్ యోజనతో రైల్వేస్టేషన్లు అభివృద్ధి చెందాయని, నగరాలకు కొత్త గుర్తింపు కూడా వస్తోందని అన్నారు. “దేశంలోని 1300కు పైగా రైల్వే స్టేషన్లను పునరుద్ధరిస్తున్నాం, వాటిలో కొన్నింటిని విమానాశ్రయాల మాదిరిగా నిర్మిస్తున్నాం” అని శ్రీ మోదీ చెప్పారు. చిన్న చిన్న స్టేషన్లను కూడా అత్యాధునిక సౌకర్యాలతో అభివృద్ధి చేస్తున్నామని, దీనివల్ల ప్రయాణ సౌలభ్యం పెరుగుతుందని అన్నారు.
“రైల్వేలు, రహదారులు, జలమార్గాల వంటి రవాణా మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు బలోపేతమైతే, దేశం శక్తిమంతమవుతుంది” అని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. పేద, మధ్యతరగతి తేడాల్లేకుండా దేశంలోని సాధారణ ప్రజలకు అది ప్రయోజనం కలిగిస్తుందన్నారు. దేశంలో ఆధునిక మౌలిక వసతుల కల్పన పేదలు, మధ్యతరగతి ప్రజలను సాధికారులను చేస్తోందన్నారు. మౌలిక సదుపాయాల విస్తరణతో గ్రామాల్లో ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు పెరిగాయని, కొత్త అవకాశాలు వస్తున్నాయని ఆయన వివరించారు. గ్రామాల్లో కొత్త అవకాశాలు రావడానికి చవకైన డేటా, డిజిటల్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు కారణమని ప్రధాని మోదీ చెప్పారు. “ఆస్పత్రులు, టాయిలెట్లు, పక్కా ఇళ్లు పెద్దసంఖ్యలో నిర్మిస్తే నిరుపేదలకు కూడా దేశాభివృద్ధి ఫలాలు దక్కుతాయి. కళాశాలలు, విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు, పరిశ్రమల వంటి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు పెరిగితే, అది యువత పురోగతికి అవకాశాలను కూడా పెంచుతుంది” అని ప్రధాని స్పష్టంచేశారు. ఇలాంటి అనేక ప్రయత్నాల వల్ల గత పదేళ్లలో 25 కోట్ల మంది పేదరికం నుంచి బయటపడ్డారని చెప్పారు.
ప్రసంగాన్ని ముగిస్తూ, దశాబ్దాల నాటి సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడానికి రైల్వేలు కొన్నేళ్లుగా విశేష కృషి చేశాయని ప్రధాని అన్నారు. భారత్ ఈ దిశలో ఇంకా చాలా దూరం వెళ్లాల్సి ఉందన్నారు. పేద, మధ్యతరగతి తేడా లేకుండా ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ రైల్వేల ద్వారా సౌకర్యవంతమైన ప్రయాణాన్ని అందించేవరకూ విశ్రమించబోమని హామీ ఇచ్చారు. పేదరికాన్ని అంతమొందించడంలో దేశంలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి ప్రధాన పాత్ర పోషిస్తుందని ఆయన విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. “మూడు కొత్త వందే భారత్ రైళ్లను పొందిన తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటక, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ ప్రజలకు మరోసారి నా అభినందనలు” అంటూ శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రసంగాన్ని ముగించారు.
కేంద్ర రైల్వే శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విని వైష్ణవ్, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీమతి ఆనందీ బెన్ పటేల్, తమిళనాడు గవర్నర్ శ్రీ ఆర్.ఎన్.రవి, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ యోగి ఆదిత్యనాథ్ తదితరులు దృశ్యమాధ్యమం ద్వారా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
నేపథ్యం
మీరట్ – లక్నో మధ్య ప్రస్తుత వేగవంతమైన రైలుతో పోలిస్తే వందేభారత్ ద్వారా దాదాపు గంట సమయం ఆదా అవుతుంది. అదే విధంగా, చెన్నై ఎగ్మోర్ - నాగర్ కోయిల్ వందే భారత్ రైలు రెండు గంటల సమయాన్ని, మదురై - బెంగళూరు వందే భారత్ రైలు గంటన్నర ప్రయాణ సమయాన్ని ఆదా చేస్తాయి.
కొత్త వందే భారత్ రైళ్లు ఈ ప్రాంత ప్రజలకు అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయి ప్రమాణాలతో వేగంగా, సౌకర్యవంతంగా ప్రయాణించడానికి అవకాశం కల్పిస్తాయి. ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్, తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటక మూడు రాష్ట్రాలకు సేవలందిస్తాయి. ఈ వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ప్రెస్ రైళ్ల ప్రవేశం కొత్త ప్రమాణాలకు నాంది పలికి, రోజువారీ ప్రయాణికులు, నిపుణులు, వర్తకులు, విద్యార్థుల వంటి వివిధ వర్గాల విస్తృత అవసరాలను తీర్చనుంది.