Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA constitutes an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) to assess damages caused by rainfall and floods in Gujarat
IMCT led by the Executive Director NIDM will shortly visit flood affected districts of Gujarat
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Centre government is fully committed to provide all possible help to affected states
As per the significant decision taken by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah in August 2019, MHA constitutes IMCTs in advance for on the spot assessment of the damages, without waiting for Memorandum from the affected states
During this year, IMCTs have visited the flood/ landslides affected States of Assam, Kerala, Mizoram, and Tripura in advance for on the spot assessment of the damages, without waiting for their Memorandum
01 SEP 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has constituted an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT), led by the Executive Director, National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) to assess damages caused by rainfall and floods in Gujarat. IMCT will shortly visit the flood affected districts of the State.
During 25-30 August, State of Gujarat was severely affected by heavy to extremely heavy rainfall due to a deep depression formed over Rajasthan and Gujarat. The States of Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan were also affected by heavy to very heavy rainfall. During the year, State of Himachal Pradesh has also been affected by various spells of heavy rainfall, cloudbursts and landslides. Ministry of Home Affairs is in touch with senior officers of these States, and will depute IMCT there as well, if the severe damages are reported by them. During the current Monsoon season, some other States have been affected by heavy rainfall, floods, cloudbursts, landslides etc.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Centre government is fully committed to provide all possible help to affected states. As per the significant decision taken by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, in August 2019, during this year, MHA has constituted IMCTs which have visited the flood/ landslides affected States of Assam, Kerala, Mizoram, and Tripura in advance for on the spot assessment of the damages, without waiting for their Memorandum. IMCT for the State of Nagaland has also been constituted, which will visit the affected areas of the State shortly.
In the past, the IMCT used to visit the disaster affected States only after the receipt of memorandum from the State Government.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزارت داخلہ نے گجرات میں بارشوں اور سیلاب سے ہونے والے نقصانات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیم (آئی ایم سی ٹی) تشکیل دی
این آئی ڈی ایم کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر کی قیادت میں آئی ایم سی ٹی جلد ہی گجرات کے سیلاب سے متاثرہ اضلاع کا دورہ کرے گی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت آفات سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح پابند عہد ہے
اگست 2019 میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی طرف سے کئے گئے ایک اہم فیصلے میں، وزارت داخلہ نے متاثرہ ریاستوں کی طرف سے میمورنڈم کا انتظار کیے بغیر نقصان کا موقع پر جائزہ لینے کے لیے آئی ایم سی ٹی کی تشکیل کی
اس سال، آئی ایم سی ٹی پہلے ہی سیلاب/ تودے کھسکنے سے متاثرہ آسام، کیرالہ، میزورم اور تریپورہ کا دورہ کر چکے ہیں تاکہ میمورنڈم کا انتظار کیے بغیر موقع پر ہی نقصان کا اندازہ لگایا جا سکے
01 SEP 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت داخلہ نے گجرات میں بارشوں اور سیلاب سے ہونے والے نقصانات کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ (این آئی ڈی ایم) کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر کی قیادت میں ایک بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیم (آئی ایم سی ٹی) تشکیل دی ہے۔ آئی ایم سی ٹی جلد ہی گجرات کے سیلاب سے متاثرہ اضلاع کا دورہ کرے گی۔
25-30 اگست کے دوران، راجستھان اور گجرات پر گہرے ڈپریشن کی وجہ سے گجرات بھاری سے انتہائی شدید بارشوں سے شدید متاثر ہوا۔ مدھیہ پردیش اور راجستھان بھی بھاری سے بہت زیادہ بارش سے متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔ اس سال ہماچل پردیش بھی شدید بارشوں، بادل پھٹنے اور لینڈ سلائیڈنگ کے واقعات سے متاثر ہوا ہے۔ وزارت داخلہ ان ریاستوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں سے رابطے میں ہے اور اگر وہاں سے شدید نقصان کی اطلاع ملتی ہے تو وہاں بھی آئی ایم سی ٹی کو بھیجا جائے گا۔ کچھ دیگر ریاستیں بھی رواں مانسون کے موسم میں موسلہ دھار بارش، سیلاب، بادل پھٹنے اور تودے کھسکنے وغیرہ سے متاثر ہوئی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت آفات سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح پابند عہد ہے۔ اگست 2019 میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی طرف سے کئے گئے ایک اہم فیصلے میں، وزارت داخلہ نے متاثرہ ریاستوں کی طرف سے میمورنڈم کا انتظار کیے بغیر نقصان کا موقع پر جائزہ لینے کے لیے آئی ایم سی ٹی کی تشکیل کی۔ اس سال، وزارت داخلہ نے آئی ایم سی ٹی تشکیل دی ہے، جو پہلے ہی سیلاب/ تودے گرنےسے متاثرہ آسام، کیرالہ، میزورم اور تریپورہ کا دورہ کر چکے ہیں تاکہ میمورنڈم کا انتظار کیے بغیر موقع پر ہی نقصان کا اندازہ لگایا جا سکے۔ آئی ایم سی ٹی ناگالینڈ کے لیے بھی تشکیل دی گئی ہے جو جلد ہی ریاست کے متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کرے گی۔پہلے آئی ایم سی ٹی ریاستی حکومت سے میمورنڈم ملنے کے بعد ہی آفات سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کا دورہ کرتی تھی۔