Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA constitutes an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) to assess damages caused by rainfall and floods in Gujarat
IMCT led by the Executive Director NIDM will shortly visit flood affected districts of Gujarat
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Centre government is fully committed to provide all possible help to affected states
As per the significant decision taken by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah in August 2019, MHA constitutes IMCTs in advance for on the spot assessment of the damages, without waiting for Memorandum from the affected states
During this year, IMCTs have visited the flood/ landslides affected States of Assam, Kerala, Mizoram, and Tripura in advance for on the spot assessment of the damages, without waiting for their Memorandum
01 SEP 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has constituted an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT), led by the Executive Director, National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) to assess damages caused by rainfall and floods in Gujarat. IMCT will shortly visit the flood affected districts of the State.
During 25-30 August, State of Gujarat was severely affected by heavy to extremely heavy rainfall due to a deep depression formed over Rajasthan and Gujarat. The States of Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan were also affected by heavy to very heavy rainfall. During the year, State of Himachal Pradesh has also been affected by various spells of heavy rainfall, cloudbursts and landslides. Ministry of Home Affairs is in touch with senior officers of these States, and will depute IMCT there as well, if the severe damages are reported by them. During the current Monsoon season, some other States have been affected by heavy rainfall, floods, cloudbursts, landslides etc.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Centre government is fully committed to provide all possible help to affected states. As per the significant decision taken by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, in August 2019, during this year, MHA has constituted IMCTs which have visited the flood/ landslides affected States of Assam, Kerala, Mizoram, and Tripura in advance for on the spot assessment of the damages, without waiting for their Memorandum. IMCT for the State of Nagaland has also been constituted, which will visit the affected areas of the State shortly.
In the past, the IMCT used to visit the disaster affected States only after the receipt of memorandum from the State Government.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
গুজরাটে বৃষ্টি ও বন্যার ফলে ক্ষয়ক্ষতি মূল্যায়নের জন্য স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক আন্তঃমন্ত্রক কেন্দ্রীয় দল (আইএমসিটি) গঠন করেছে:
এনআইডিএম-এর কার্যনির্বাহী অধিকর্তার নেতৃত্বে আইএমসিটি শীঘ্রই গুজরাটের বন্যা কবলিত জেলাগুলি পরিদর্শন করবে
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত রাজ্যগুলিকে সম্ভাব্য সব ধরনের সহায়তা দিতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ
২০১৯-এর আগস্টে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিলেন, সেই অনুযায়ী, ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত রাজ্যগুলির কাছ থেকে স্মারকলিপির জন্য অপেক্ষা না করে ক্ষয়ক্ষতির স্থান মূল্যায়নের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক আগাম ‘আইএমসিটি’ গঠন করে
এবছর আই এম সি টি-রা অসম, কেরল, মিজোরাম এবং ত্রিপুরা রাজ্যের বন্যা/ভূমিধসে ক্ষতিগ্রস্থ অঞ্চলগুলি রাজ্য থেকে আসা স্মারকলিপি জন্য অপেক্ষা না করে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত এলাকা মূল্যায়নের জন্য আগাম পরিদর্শন করেছে
01 SEP 2024 3:41PM by PIB Agartala
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক গুজরাটে বৃষ্টি ও বন্যার ফলে ক্ষয়ক্ষতি মূল্যায়নের জন্য জাতীয় দুর্যোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রতিষ্ঠানের (এনআইডিএম) নির্বাহী পরিচালকের নেতৃত্বে একটি আন্তঃমন্ত্রক কেন্দ্রীয় দল (আইএমসিটি) গঠন করেছে। আই এম সি টি শীঘ্রই রাজ্যের বন্যা কবলিত জেলাগুলি পরিদর্শন করবে।
বিগত ২৫ থেকে ৩০শে আগস্টের মধ্যে রাজস্থান ও গুজরাটে নিম্নচাপ তৈরি হওয়ার কারণে গুজরাটে ভারী থেকে অতি ভারী বৃষ্টিপাত হওয়ায় সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলগুলিতে মারাত্মক প্রভাব পড়ে। মুষলধারে বৃষ্টিতে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছে মধ্যপ্রদেশ ও রাজস্থানের বিভিন্ন অংশও। চলতি বছরে, হিমাচল প্রদেশও মুষলধারে বৃষ্টি, মেঘভাঙা এবং ভূমিধসে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছে। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক এই রাজ্যগুলির উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রাখছে এবং তাঁরা যত তাড়াতাড়ি গুরুতর ক্ষয়ক্ষতির খবর পাবেন, তত তাড়াতাড়ি সংশ্লিষ্ট এলাকায় আই এম সি টি মোতায়েন করা হচ্ছে। চলতি বর্ষাকালে আরও কয়েকটি রাজ্য ভারী বৃষ্টিপাত, বন্যা, মেঘভাঙা, ভূমিধ্বস ইত্যাদিতে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত রাজ্যগুলিকে সম্ভাব্য সব ধরনের সহায়তা দিতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। চলতি বছরের আগস্টে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিলেন, তার প্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের জন্য ‘আইএমসিটি’ গঠন করেছে, যা অসম, কেরল, মিজোরাম এবং ত্রিপুরায় বন্যা ও ভূমিধ্বসের মূল্যায়ন করেছে। নাগাল্যান্ড রাজ্যের জন্যও ‘আইএমসিটি’ গঠন করা হয়েছে, যা শীঘ্রই রাজ্যের ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত অঞ্চলগুলি পরিদর্শন করবে।
অতীতে ‘আইএমসিটি’ রাজ্য সরকারের কাছ থেকে স্মারকলিপি পাওয়ার পরই বিপর্যয়ে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত রাজ্যগুলি পরিদর্শন করত।