Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA constitutes an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) to assess damages caused by rainfall and floods in Gujarat
IMCT led by the Executive Director NIDM will shortly visit flood affected districts of Gujarat
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Centre government is fully committed to provide all possible help to affected states
As per the significant decision taken by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah in August 2019, MHA constitutes IMCTs in advance for on the spot assessment of the damages, without waiting for Memorandum from the affected states
During this year, IMCTs have visited the flood/ landslides affected States of Assam, Kerala, Mizoram, and Tripura in advance for on the spot assessment of the damages, without waiting for their Memorandum
01 SEP 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has constituted an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT), led by the Executive Director, National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) to assess damages caused by rainfall and floods in Gujarat. IMCT will shortly visit the flood affected districts of the State.
During 25-30 August, State of Gujarat was severely affected by heavy to extremely heavy rainfall due to a deep depression formed over Rajasthan and Gujarat. The States of Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan were also affected by heavy to very heavy rainfall. During the year, State of Himachal Pradesh has also been affected by various spells of heavy rainfall, cloudbursts and landslides. Ministry of Home Affairs is in touch with senior officers of these States, and will depute IMCT there as well, if the severe damages are reported by them. During the current Monsoon season, some other States have been affected by heavy rainfall, floods, cloudbursts, landslides etc.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Centre government is fully committed to provide all possible help to affected states. As per the significant decision taken by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, in August 2019, during this year, MHA has constituted IMCTs which have visited the flood/ landslides affected States of Assam, Kerala, Mizoram, and Tripura in advance for on the spot assessment of the damages, without waiting for their Memorandum. IMCT for the State of Nagaland has also been constituted, which will visit the affected areas of the State shortly.
In the past, the IMCT used to visit the disaster affected States only after the receipt of memorandum from the State Government.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத்தில் மழை, வெள்ளத்தால் ஏற்பட்ட சேதங்களை மதிப்பிடுவதற்குஅமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான மத்தியக் குழுவை உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் அமைத்துள்ளது
01 SEP 2024 3:41PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத்தில் மழை, வெள்ளத்தால் ஏற்பட்ட சேதங்களை மதிப்பிடுவதற்காக தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் தலைமையில் அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான மத்தியக் குழுவை உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் அமைத்துள்ளது. இம்மாநிலத்தில் வெள்ளத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களை இந்தக் குழு விரைவில் பார்வையிடும்.
ஆகஸ்ட் 25-30 காலகட்டத்தில், ராஜஸ்தானிலும் குஜராத்திலும் உருவான ஆழ்ந்த காற்றழுத்த தாழ்வு மண்டலம் காரணமாக குஜராத் மாநிலம் கனமழை முதல் மிக கனமழையால் கடுமையாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டது. மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலங்களும் கனமழை முதல் மிக கனமழையால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த ஆண்டு இமாச்சல பிரதேசத்தின் பல இடங்கள் கனமழை, நிலச்சரிவு ஆகியவற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த மாநிலங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் தொடர்பில் உள்ளது.
பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களுக்கு சாத்தியமான அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் வழங்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு முழுமையாக உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா 2019 ஆகஸ்டில் எடுத்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முடிவின்படி, இந்த ஆண்டு, வெள்ளம் / நிலச்சரிவால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட அசாம், கேரளா, மிசோரம், திரிபுரா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களுக்கு, அவர்களின் கோரிக்கை மனுக்களுக்காகக் காத்திராமல், முன்கூட்டியே பயணம் செய்து சேதங்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்ய அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான மத்தியக் குழுக்களை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் அமைத்துள்ளது. நாகாலாந்து மாநிலத்திற்கான குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளை இக்குழு விரைவில் பார்வையிடும்.
கடந்த காலங்களில், மாநில அரசிடமிருந்து கோரிக்கை மனு பெறப்பட்ட பின்னரே இந்தக் குழு பேரழிவால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களுக்குப் பயணம் செய்தது.