Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA constitutes an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) to assess damages caused by rainfall and floods in Gujarat
IMCT led by the Executive Director NIDM will shortly visit flood affected districts of Gujarat
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Centre government is fully committed to provide all possible help to affected states
As per the significant decision taken by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah in August 2019, MHA constitutes IMCTs in advance for on the spot assessment of the damages, without waiting for Memorandum from the affected states
During this year, IMCTs have visited the flood/ landslides affected States of Assam, Kerala, Mizoram, and Tripura in advance for on the spot assessment of the damages, without waiting for their Memorandum
01 SEP 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has constituted an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT), led by the Executive Director, National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) to assess damages caused by rainfall and floods in Gujarat. IMCT will shortly visit the flood affected districts of the State.
During 25-30 August, State of Gujarat was severely affected by heavy to extremely heavy rainfall due to a deep depression formed over Rajasthan and Gujarat. The States of Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan were also affected by heavy to very heavy rainfall. During the year, State of Himachal Pradesh has also been affected by various spells of heavy rainfall, cloudbursts and landslides. Ministry of Home Affairs is in touch with senior officers of these States, and will depute IMCT there as well, if the severe damages are reported by them. During the current Monsoon season, some other States have been affected by heavy rainfall, floods, cloudbursts, landslides etc.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Centre government is fully committed to provide all possible help to affected states. As per the significant decision taken by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, in August 2019, during this year, MHA has constituted IMCTs which have visited the flood/ landslides affected States of Assam, Kerala, Mizoram, and Tripura in advance for on the spot assessment of the damages, without waiting for their Memorandum. IMCT for the State of Nagaland has also been constituted, which will visit the affected areas of the State shortly.
In the past, the IMCT used to visit the disaster affected States only after the receipt of memorandum from the State Government.

गृह मंत्रालय
गुजरातमध्ये पाऊस आणि पुरामुळे झालेल्या नुकसानाचे मूल्यमापन करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाकडून आंतर मंत्रालयीन केंद्रीय पथकाची(IMCT) स्थापना
01 SEP 2024 3:41PM by PIB Mumbai
गुजरातमध्ये पाऊस आणि पुरामुळे झालेल्या नुकसानाचे मूल्यमापन करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन संस्थेच्या(NIDM) कार्यकारी संचालकांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आंतर मंत्रालयीन केंद्रीय पथकाची(IMCT) स्थापना केली आहे. हे पथक लवकरच या राज्यातील पूरग्रस्त जिल्ह्यांना भेट देईल.
25 ते 30 ऑगस्ट दरम्यान गुजरात राज्याला राजस्थान आणि गुजरात या राज्यांच्या वर तयार झालेल्या कमी दाबाच्या पट्ट्यामुळे झालेल्या मुसळधार ते अतिमुसळधार पावसामुळे मोठी झळ पोहोचली होती.
यावर्षी हिमाचल प्रदेश या राज्यालाही ठराविक अंतराने झालेला मुसळधार पाऊस, ढगफुटी आणि भूस्खलन या आपत्तींची झळ पोहोचली. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्रालय या राज्यांच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत सातत्याने संपर्कात आहे आणि तिथे जास्त हानी झाल्याची माहिती मिळाल्यास तिथे देखील आयएमसीटी तैनात करण्यात येतील. यंदाच्या मान्सून हंगामात इतर काही राज्यांना देखील मुसळधार पाऊस, पूर, ढगफुटी, भूस्खलन इ. आपत्तींची झळ पोहोचली आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्र सरकार या आपत्तीग्रस्त राज्यांना सर्वतोपरी मदत करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी ऑगस्ट 2019 मध्ये घेतलेल्या महत्त्वाच्या निर्णयानुसार केंद्रीय गृहमंत्रालयाने आयएमसीटी स्थापन केल्या असून त्यांनी आसाम, केरळ, मिझोराम आणि त्रिपुरा या पूर/भूस्खलनग्रस्त राज्यांना हानीचे जागेवरच मूल्यमापन करण्यासाठी त्यांच्या निवेदनाची वाट न पाहता भेट दिली आहे. नागालँड या राज्यासाठी देखील आयएमसीटी स्थापन करण्यात आले असून लवकरच ते या आपत्तीग्रस्त राज्याला भेट देईल. यापूर्वी आयएमसीटी आपत्तीग्रस्त राज्य सरकारचे निवेदन प्राप्त झाल्यानंतरच त्या राज्यांना भेट देत असायचे.