Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Economic Times World Leaders' Forum
31 AUG 2024 10:39PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar.
Good Evening.
Attending this edition of the ET World Leaders Forum, it is a pleasure to see so many familiar faces. I am confident that excellent discussions have taken place here regarding Bharat's bright future, particularly at a time when the entire world is confident about Bharat.
Friends,
Bharat is crafting a unique success story today. The impact of our reforms is evident in the performance of our economy. In fact, Bharat has often outperformed predictions and its peers. For instance, in the past ten years, the global economy has grown by 35 percent. However, during the same period, our economy has expanded by nearly 90 percent. This is the sustained growth we have achieved, the sustained growth we promise, and the sustained growth that will continue into the future.
Friends,
In the past years, we have succeeded in bringing about significant changes in the lives of crores of Indians. Our government has touched the lives of countless citizens. We are committed to providing good governance to the people of this country. Reform, Perform, Transform has been our mantra, and the spirit of service that drives us is recognized by the people of Bharat. They have witnessed the nation's achievements over the last decade, which is why today, the people of Bharat are filled with a renewed confidence. There is confidence in themselves, in the country’s progress, in our policies, in our decisions, and in our intentions. When we consider the global context, where many major countries have held elections this year and the trend has been towards change, with governments facing challenges, Bharat has taken a totally opposite path. The citizens of Bharat have delivered a mandate that defies this trend. For the first time in 60 years, Indian voters have enabled a government to secure a third consecutive term. The aspirational youth and women of Bharat have voted for continuity, political stability, and economic growth. No words of gratitude would be sufficient to thank the people of Bharat for this.
Friends,
Today, Bharat's progress is making global headlines. While statistics are important, it is equally crucial to consider the lives that are being transformed. The key to Bharat's future lies in this transformation. Over the past decade, 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty. Not only have these individuals emerged from poverty, but they have also formed a neo-middle class. The speed and scale of this transformation are unprecedented in any democratic society worldwide. This was made possible in Bharat because we changed the government's approach towards the poor. The poor had aspirations and resilience, often greater than ours, but many obstacles stood in their way. They lacked access to bank accounts and basic amenities. In response, we chose the path of empowering the poor. We removed the obstacles from their path and stood by them, shoulder to shoulder. And look at the change: people who lacked bank accounts for decades are now conducting digital transactions from their accounts. Those who were once excluded from the banking system are now obtaining bank loans without collateral guarantees and are becoming entrepreneurs. Those who were unaware of the changes occurring in the world now have devices and connectivity, making them better-informed citizens.
Those who have emerged from the struggle of poverty are driven by a hunger for progress. They want to secure a bright future for their children. Their aspirations are fuelling the creation of new infrastructure, their creativity is driving innovation, their skills are shaping industry directions, their needs are determining market trends, and their growing incomes are stimulating market demand. This neo-middle class of Bharat is proving to be the greatest force propelling the country forward.
Friends,
When the election results were announced, I had said that during our third term, the government would work at three times the pace. I assure you, our resolve has only strengthened. Like every citizen of the nation, the government is filled with hope and confidence. It has not even been 100 days since this third-term government was formed, yet we are fully engaged in modernizing physical infrastructure, expanding social infrastructure, and steadily advancing reforms. Over the past three months, we have made significant decisions for the benefit of the poor, farmers, youth, and women. We have sanctioned three crore new houses for the poor, announced the Unified Pension Scheme, expanded the Agricultural Infrastructure Fund to Rs 1 lakh crore, released over 100 varieties of improved seeds, and launched a PM package worth Rs 2 lakh crore, directly benefiting more than 4 crore young people. Additionally, within just 100 days, 11 lakh rural women from ordinary families have become 'lakhpatis'—a remarkable achievement in advancing the economic empowerment of women.
Friends,
Just yesterday, I was in Palghar, Maharashtra, where we laid the foundation stone for Vadhavan Port, with an investment exceeding Rs 75,000 crore. Only three days ago, we approved the construction of 12 new industrial cities with an investment of Rs 30,000 crore. Moreover, eight high-speed corridors worth over Rs 50,000 crore have been sanctioned. We have also approved the expansion of the Pune, Thane, and Bangalore Metro systems with Rs 30,000 crore. Meanwhile, work has begun on one of the world's highest tunnels in Ladakh.
Friends,
For us, infrastructure is more than just increasing length, breadth, and height—it is a means of improving convenience and the quality of life for Indian citizens. In the past, railway coaches were manufactured, but now we have introduced modern trains like Vande Bharat, which offer both speed and comfort. This morning, I flagged off three new Vande Bharat trains. Roads have always been built, but today we are developing a network of modern expressways. Airports existed before, but we are now connecting Bharat’s tier-two and tier-three cities through air connectivity. We have introduced the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, aimed at ensuring that the governments and government departments across the country break free from the culture of working in silos. These efforts are generating vast numbers of jobs, greatly benefiting our economy and industries.
Friends,
The third decade of the 21st century represents a "lift-off" decade for Bharat. How will this happen? Who will benefit? We are the ones making it happen, and it will benefit everyone—the entire country. With all of you, stakeholders in the Indian economy and friends from the private sector, present here today, I would like to discuss the pillars that will accelerate the creation of a developed Bharat. These pillars not only represent Bharat’s prosperity, but also global prosperity. Today, opportunities are expanding in every direction within Bharat, and the government is supporting every effort. We are poised to take a giant leap forward, and to do so, we are working with a long-term vision.
Friends,
The aspiration of every Indian is to see Bharat become a global manufacturing hub, and this is also the expectation the world has of us. Today, you can witness a revolution taking place across the country towards this goal. Our MSMEs are receiving an unprecedented level of support. Plug-and-play industrial parks are being established in cities, and economic corridors are being developed. The production of critical minerals is being actively promoted. The success of the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes in Bharat has been nothing short of remarkable.
Friends,
Before the period of colonial rule, one of the major foundations of Bharat's prosperity was our rich knowledge, tradition and system. This remains an essential pillar of a developed Bharat. Who among us would not wish for Bharat to become a hub of skills, knowledge, research, and innovation? To achieve this, the government is fostering partnerships between industry and academia, a priority that has been strongly reflected in this year’s budget. This is the rationale behind the establishment of a research fund worth Rs 1 lakh crore. The country is also striving to open campuses of top foreign universities in Bharat, enabling our middle-class children, who spend significant amounts on education abroad, to save that money. For example, in the seven decades following independence, the number of MBBS and MD seats in Bharat remained around 80,000, forcing many of our students to go abroad to pursue medical education. However, in the last ten years, we have added nearly one lakh new MBBS and MD seats across the country. Today, there are more than one lakh eighty thousand MBBS and MD seats in Bharat. On the 15th of August this year, I announced from the ramparts of the Red Fort that 75,000 new seats will be added to the medical sector in Bharat over the next five years. The day is not far when Bharat will become a significant global centre for health and wellness.
Friends,
Bharat harbours another grand ambition: to become the world’s global food basket. It is our national resolve that a 'Made in Bharat' food product should be present on every dining table across the globe. We are taking multiple steps simultaneously to fulfil this vision. Today, there is a strong emphasis on organic and natural farming. There is also a focus on improving the quality of our dairy products and seafood. You may recall that last year the entire world celebrated the International Year of Millets—an initiative spearheaded by Bharat. Bharat is the largest producer of millets globally, and these superfoods are beneficial for both nature and human progress. I am pleased to see that Bharat is now securing its place among the world’s top food brands.
Friends,
The green energy sector is poised to be another strong pillar of a developed Bharat. You have witnessed Bharat's success at the G-20 summit, where our green hydrogen initiative garnered the support of all participating countries. Bharat has committed to developing the capacity to produce 5 million tonnes of green hydrogen by 2030. Additionally, Bharat aims to generate 500 Gigawatts of renewable energy by 2030.
Friends,
In the past years, technology has been a major driver of our growth. Now, alongside technology, tourism will also become a key pillar of Bharat's development. The nation is striving to position itself as a top destination for tourists from all over the world, across various segments. Today, Bharat's historical and cultural centres are being revamped and made more magnificent and grand. Our beaches and small islands are undergoing significant development. At the same time, a unique campaign is underway in the country—'Dekho Apna Desh, People's Choice'—where citizens are voting to create a list of Bharat's most popular tourist destinations. The tourist spots that the people of Bharat identify as top destinations will be developed on a mission mode, which will also generate substantial employment opportunities.
Friends,
Our country is now focusing on everyone's participation in its transformation. During our G-20 Presidency, we empowered our African friends and raised the voice of the Global South. We now aspire for a world order that ensures the inclusive development of all nations, especially those in the Global South. In the coming years, the countries of the Global South will present the greatest opportunities in the world, as a large portion of humanity resides in these regions. Bharat is emerging as the voice of these countries, guided by the spirit of 'Vishwa-bandhu'.
Friends,
The world today is dynamic, and therefore, our government's policies and strategies are equally dynamic. We are taking every necessary step to address evolving needs, shaping our policies not based on yesterday, but with tomorrow in mind. Our focus is firmly on the future, as we prepare the nation today for the challenges and opportunities of tomorrow. Whether it’s the Green Hydrogen Mission, Quantum Mission, Semiconductor Mission, or Deep Ocean Mission, Bharat is actively working on these initiatives. Recently, the government announced a fund of Rs 1,000 crore to promote space technology. Today, Bharat is truly a land of opportunities, and we believe that our future will be even brighter.
Friends,
We have pledged to make Bharat a developed nation by 2047. We know that you also wish to actively participate in this journey. We want more and more companies in Bharat to become global brands. We aspire for Bharat to lead in every sector on the global stage. Our promise to you is that we will facilitate, and your promise should be to innovate. Our promise is to reform, and your promise should be to perform. Our promise is to provide a stable policy regime, and your promise should be to create positive disruptions. Our promise is to focus on high growth, and your promise should be to focus on high quality. Think big, as we have many success stories to write together for the nation.
Today's Bharat is the land of the greatest possibilities in the world. Today's Bharat values wealth creators. A strong Bharat can drive substantial development for all of humanity. A prosperous Bharat can pave the way for global prosperity. We must remember the mantras of innovation, inclusion, and international cooperation. To every Indian, whether at home or abroad, and to every supporter of Bharat, I say, let us walk together on this journey. Let us make Bharat a developed nation because the prosperity of the world is intertwined with the prosperity of Bharat. And I am confident that we can achieve this goal. With this belief, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to all of you.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इकोनॉमिक टाइम्स वर्ल्ड लीडर्स फोरम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
31 AUG 2024 10:39PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार। Good Evening.
ET World Leaders Forum के इस कार्यक्रम में आना, कई पुराने चेहरे नजर आ रहे हैं, तो ये अपने आप में एक खुशी की बात है। मुझे विश्वास है कि यहां भारत के bright future को लेकर बेहतरीन संवाद हुए होंगे। और ये संवाद तब हुए जब भारत को लेकर पूरा विश्व एक विश्वास से भरा हुआ है।
Friends,
भारत आज एक अलग ही success story लिख रहा है। भारत में हमने reforms का असर अपनी इकोनॉमी की performance में देखा है। यहां तक कि भारत ने कई बार predictions से भी और अपने पीयर्स से भी better perform किया है। जैसे पिछले दस सालों में ग्लोबल इकोनॉमी 35 परसेंट बढ़ी है। लेकिन इन्हीं दस सालों में हमारी इकोनॉमी क़रीब-क़रीब 90 परसेंट बढ़ी है। ये वो sustained growth है, जो हमने हासिल की है। ये वो sustained growth है, जिसका हम वादा करते हैं। और ये वो sustained growth है, जो आगे भी जारी रहेगा।
Friends,
बीते वर्षों में भारतीयों के जीवन में हम बड़ा बदलाव लाने में सफल हुए हैं। हमारी सरकार ने भारत के करोड़ों-करोड़ नागरिकों के जीवन को छुआ है। देश के नागरिकों को good governance देना ये हमारा संकल्प है। Reform-Perform-Transform ये हमारा मंत्र रहा है। और देश के लोग भी हमारे इस सेवा भाव को देख रहे हैं। देश के लोग बीते 10 वर्षों में देश की उपलब्धियों को देख रहे हैं। इसलिए आज भारत के लोग एक नए विश्वास से भी भरे हुए हैं। विश्वास खुद पर, विश्वास देश की प्रगति पर, विश्वास नीतियों पर, विश्वास निर्णयों पर और विश्वास नियत पर भी है। आप दुनिया के दूसरे देशों की स्थितियां देखिए, इस साल दुनिया के कई बड़े देशों में वोटिंग हुई है, इलेक्शन हुए हैं, ज्यादातर जगहों पर लोगों ने change के लिए वोट किया है। कई देशों में सरकारों को मुश्किलें आई हैं। लेकिन भारत के नागरिकों ने इस ट्रेंड को एकदम उल्टा जनादेश दिया। भारत के वोटर्स ने 60 साल बाद, किसी सरकार की हैट्रिक लगवाई है। भारत के aspirational यूथ ने और भारत की महिलाओं ने continuity के लिए वोट किया है, political stability और economic ग्रोथ के लिए वोट किया है। और इसके लिए मैं देश के लोगों का जितना आभार प्रकट करूं, वो कम ही है।
साथियों,
आज भारत की प्रगति global headlines का हिस्सा बन रही है। आंकड़ों का अपना महत्व होता ही है, लेकिन ये देखना भी उतना ही जरूरी है कि आखिरकार कितने लोगों का जीवन बदल रहा है। इसी में भारत के भविष्य का राज़ छिपा है। बीते 1 दशक में 25 करोड़ लोग गरीबी से बाहर आए हैं। और ये लोग सिर्फ गरीबी से बाहर आए हैं, इतना ही नहीं है, उन्होंने एक नियो मिडिल क्लास का निर्माण किया है। ये speed और scale, historic है। दुनिया की किसी भी democratic society में ऐसा पहले कभी नहीं हुआ। ये भारत में इसलिए हुआ क्योंकि हमने ग़रीबों के प्रति Government की approach बदली। ग़रीबों में भी aspirations तो थी ही fighting spirit तो हमसे भी ज्यादा होती है। लेकिन उनके रास्ते में बहुत सी बाधाएं भी थीं। जैसे उनके पास बैंक अकाउंट नहीं थे, बेसिक सुविधाएं नहीं थीं। और ऐसी स्थितियों में, हमने गरीबों को empower करने का रास्ता चुना। हमने उनके रास्ते से बाधाएं हटाईं और हम कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर के उनके साथ खड़े हुए। और देखिए कितना कुछ बदल गया, जिन लोगों के पास दशकों तक बैंक अकाउंट नहीं थे, वो आज अपने अकाउंट से डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शंस कर रहे हैं। जिनके लिए बैंकों के दरवाजे बंद थे, उन्हें आज बिना गारंटी bank loans मिल रहे हैं। वो आज entrepreneur बन रहे हैं। जो लोग दुनिया में हो रहे बदलावों से अनजान थे, आज उनके पास device भी है, कनेक्टिविटी भी है और वो better informed citizen हैं। जो गरीबी के संघर्ष से बाहर निकल रहे हैं, उनके भीतर तरक्की की भूख है। वो अपने बच्चों को एक सुनहरा भविष्य देना चाहते हैं। उनकी aspirations, नए infrastructure का निर्माण कर रही है, उनकी creativity, innovation का रास्ता बना रही है, उनकी skills से इंडस्ट्री का रुख बन रहा है और उनकी needs से मार्केट की दिशा बन रही है, उनकी income growth, मार्केट में demand को बढ़ावा दे रही है। भारत का ये नियो मिडिल क्लास देश की प्रगति की सबसे बड़ी शक्ति साबित हो रहा है।
साथियों,
जब चुनाव के नतीजे आए थे तो मैंने कहा था कि थर्ड टर्म में हमारी सरकार तीन गुना तेजी से काम करेगी। मैं आपको विश्वास दिलाता हूं, इरादे अब और मजबूत हैं। और हर देशवासी की तरह सरकार भी पूरी तरह से आशा और विश्वास से भरी हुई है। अभी थर्ड टर्म की सरकार बने 100 दिन भी पूरे नहीं हुए हैं। हम फिज़िकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को आधुनिक बनाने में जुटे हैं, हम सोशल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विस्तार कर रहे हैं, हम रिफॉर्म्स में भी निरंतर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। बीते 3 महीनों में हमने गरीबों के लिए, किसानों, नौजवानों और महिलाओं के लिए एक के बाद एक बड़े फैसले लिए हैं। हमने गरीबों के लिए 3 करोड़ नए घरों को स्वीकृति दी, हमने यूनिफाइड पेंशन स्कीम की घोषणा की, एक लाख करोड़ रुपए के एग्रीकल्चर इंफ्रा फंड के लिए विस्तार का उसका फैसला हुआ है, बेहतर क्वालिटी के बीजों की 100 से अधिक वैरायटी जारी की गई, 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए के पीएम पैकेज की घोषणा हुई, जिसका सीधा फायदा 4 करोड़ से ज्यादा युवाओं को मिलेगा। और 100 दिन के भीतर ही देश में 11 लाख ग्रामीण background की, सामान्य परिवार की 11 लाख नई लखपति दीदी बनी हैं। ये महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण का बहुत बड़ा काम हुआ है।
साथियों,
कल मैं महाराष्ट्र के पालघर में था। वहां 75 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक के investment से वाढवण पोर्ट का शिलान्यास किया गया है। तीन दिन पहले ही 30 हजार करोड़ रुपए के investment से 12 नए इंडस्ट्रियल सिटीज़ के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी गई है। 50,000 करोड़ से अधिक के आठ high speed corridor स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। हमने 30 हजार करोड़ रुपए से पुणे, ठाणे और बैंगलुरु मेट्रो के विस्तार को भी मंज़ूरी दी है। इसी दौरान लद्दाख में दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची टनल में से एक के निर्माण का काम शुरु हुआ है।
साथियों,
हमारे लिए इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सिर्फ लंबाई-चौड़ाई-ऊंचाई बढ़ाने तक सीमित नहीं है। हमारे लिए ये भारत के नागरिकों की सुविधा का, ease of living का माध्यम है। रेल के डिब्बे तो पहले भी बनते थे, लेकिन हम वंदे भारत जैसी आधुनिक ट्रेनों को लेकर के आए, जिसमें स्पीड और कंफर्ट दोनों है। आज ही मैंने सुबह तीन नई वंदे भारत ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाई है। रोड भी तो देश में बनते थे, पहले भी बनते थे, लेकिन हम भारत में आधुनिक एक्सप्रेस-वे का जाल बिछा रहे हैं। एयरपोर्ट भी हमारे यहां पहले से थे, लेकिन हम भारत के टीयर-टू, टीयर-थ्री सिटीज को एयर कनेक्टिविटी से जोड़ रहे हैं। हम पीएम गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान लेकर आए हैं। लक्ष्य यही है कि देश की सरकारें, अलग-अलग डिपार्टमेंट्स silos में काम करने के कल्चर से बाहर आएं। इन सारे प्रयासों से बहुत बड़ी संख्या में employment generate हो रहा है। इसका बहुत बड़ा फायदा हमारी इकोनॉमी को हो रहा है, हमारी इंडस्ट्री को हो रहा है।
Friends,
21वीं सदी का ये तीसरा दशक, भारत के लिए लिफ्ट-ऑफ Decade जैसा है। ये कैसे होगा? इसका फायदा किसको होगा? इसको करने वाले भी हम सभी हैं और इसका फायदा भी सभी को होगा, पूरे देश को होगा। आज जब यहां भारत की इकोनॉमी से जुड़े आप सभी स्टेकहोल्डर्स हैं, प्राइवेट सेक्टर से जुड़े साथी हैं, मैं उन pillars की चर्चा ज़रूर करना चाहूंगा, जो विकसित भारत के निर्माण को गति देने वाले हैं। और ये पिलर्स सिर्फ भारत की prosperity के पिलर्स नहीं हैं, ये global prosperity के भी पिलर्स हैं। आज भारत में चारों तरफ अवसर बढ़ रहे हैं। सरकार हर प्रयास को प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। और हम बहुत लंबी छंलाग लगाने के लिए आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। इसलिए हम एक long term vision पर भी काम कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
भारत को Global Manufacturing Hub बनाना हर भारतीय की aspiration है। और दुनिया की भारत से ये expectation भी है। आज आप देखिए इसके लिए देश में एक रिवॉल्यूशन जैसा चल रहा है। आज देश में, MSMEs को जितना सपोर्ट मिल रहा है, उतना पहले कभी नहीं हुआ, आज शहरों में plug and play, industrial parks बनाए जा रहे हैं, इकोनॉमिक कॉरिडोर्स बनाए जा रहे हैं। क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स के प्रोडक्शन को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। भारत में PLI schemes ने जो सफलता हासिल की है, वो तो अभूतपूर्व है।
साथियों,
गुलामी के कालखंड से पहले भारत की समृद्धि का बहुत बड़ा आधार हमारी ज्ञान परंपरा थी, हमारा नॉलेज सिस्टम था। ये विकसित भारत का भी एक important pillar है। हम में से कौन नहीं चाहेगा कि भारत, स्किल, नॉलेज, रिसर्च और इनोवेशन का हब बने? इसके लिए सरकार, इंडस्ट्री और अकेडमिया को पार्टनर बना रही है। इस साल के बजट में भी इस पर बहुत ज्यादा जोर दिया गया है। एक लाख करोड़ रुपए के रिसर्च फंड के पीछे भी हमारी यही सोच है। आज देश का प्रयास है कि टॉप विदेशी यूनिवर्सिटीज़ के कैंपस भारत में खुलें, हमारे जो मिडिल क्लास के बच्चे, बाहर पढ़ने में इतना पैसा खर्च करते हैं, हम चाहते हैं उनका वो पैसा बचे। मैं आपको एक उदाहरण दूंगा। आजादी के बाद के 7 दशक तक भारत में MBBS-MD की सीट्स 80 thousand के आसपास रही है। और इसलिए ही तो डॉक्टर बनने के लिए हमारे बच्चे विदेश में जाने के लिए मजबूर थे। पिछले 10 साल में देश में हमने MBBS-MD की करीब एक लाख नई सीटें और बढ़ाईं हैं। आज देश में MBBS-MD की एक लाख अस्सी हजार से ज्यादा सीटें हो गई हैं। और मैंने इस बार अभी 15 अगस्त को लाल किले से ऐलान किया है अगले 5 साल में भारत में मेडिकल लाइन में 75 thousand नई सीटें और जोड़ी जाएंगी। वो दिन दूर नहीं जब भारत दुनिया में health and wellness का बहुत अहम सेंटर बनेगा।
साथियों,
आज भारत की एक और बड़ी ambition है। ये ambition देश को Global food basket बनाने की है। दुनिया की हर dining table पर कोई न कोई मेड इन इंडिया food product हो ये देश का संकल्प है। इस संकल्प की सिद्धि के लिए हम कई सारे काम एक साथ कर रहे हैं। आज ऑर्गैनिक फॉर्मिंग, नैचुरल फार्मिंग पर जोर दिया जा रहा है। हमारे डेयरी प्रोडक्ट्स, हमारे सी-फूड इनकी क्वालिटी पर जोर है। आपने देखा है, पिछले साल पूरे विश्व ने इंटरनेशनल मिलेट्स ईयर मनाया, किसकी पहल पर? भारत की पहल पर हुआ। दुनिया में मिलेट्स का सबसे बड़ा प्रोड्यूसर कौन सा देश है- हिन्दुस्तान है, और ये मिलेट्स सुपरफूड हैं, ये प्रकृति के लिए भी अच्छे हैं, प्रगति के लिए भी अच्छे हैं। मुझे खुशी है कि आज भारत दुनिया के top फूड ब्रैंड्स में जगह बना रहा है।
साथियों,
विकसित भारत का एक और मजबूत पिलर, ग्रीन एनर्जी का सेक्टर होने वाला है। आपने G-20 में भारत की सफलता देखी है। भारत के ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन initiative को सभी देशों ने सपोर्ट किया। भारत ने तय किया है कि 2030 तक 5 मिलियन टनग्रीन हाइड्रोजन पैदा करने की कैपेसिटी डेवलप की जाएगी। भारत का लक्ष्य 2030 तक 500 गीगावॉट रीन्युएबल एनर्जी generate करने का है।
साथियों,
बीते वर्षों में टेक्नोलॉजी ने हमारी ग्रोथ को गति दी है। अब टेक्नोलॉजी के साथ-साथ टूरिज्म भी भारत की ग्रोथ का एक strong pillar बनेगा। दुनिया भर के टूरिस्ट्स के लिए, हर सेग्मेंट के टूरिस्ट्स के लिए भारत top destination हो, ये प्रयास आज देश कर रहा है। आज भारत में ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों को भव्य और दिव्य बनाया जा रहा है। हमारे जो beaches हैं, छोटे-छोटे islands हैं, उनको डेवलप किया जा रहा है। और इस समय तो देश में एक unique अभियान भी चल रहा है। देखो अपना देश, People’s Choice इसमें भारत के पॉपूलर टूरिस्ट डेस्टिनेशन की लिस्ट बनाने के लिए वोटिंग कराई जा रही है, नागरिक वोट कर रहे हैं। जिन जगहों को भारत के लोग टॉप डेस्टिनेशन मानेंगे उन टूरिस्ट प्लेसेस को मिशन मोड में डेवलप किया जाएगा। और इससे भी बड़ी संख्या में employment generate होगा।
साथियों,
आज हमारा देश परिवर्तन में सबकी भागीदारी पर जोर दे रहा है। जी-20 की Presidency के दौरान हमने अपने African Friends को सशक्त करने में मदद की। हमने ग्लोबल साउथ की आवाज उठाई। अब हम एक ऐसा वर्ल्ड ऑर्डर चाहते हैं, जो सभी देशों खासकर Global South का inclusive development, ensure करे। आने वाले समय में Global South के देशों के पास, विश्व की सबसे बड़ी संभावनाएं होंगी। पूरी ह्यूमैनिटी का एक बड़ा हिस्सा, इन देशों में बसता है। और भारत विश्वबंधु की भावना से इन देशों की आवाज बन रहा है।
साथियों,
आज की दुनिया dynamic है। इसलिए हमारी सरकार की नीतियां और रणनीतियां भी dynamic हैं। हर ज़रूरत के हिसाब से हम, हर ज़रूरी कदम उठा रहे हैं। हम अपनी पॉलिसी, बीते कल के आधार पर नहीं, बल्कि आने वाले कल को देखते हुए बना रहे हैं। हमारा फोकस फ्यूचर पर है। हम आने वाले कल की चुनौतियों और अवसरों के लिए देश को आज तैयार कर रहे हैं। ग्रीन हाईड्रोजन मिशन हो, क्वांटम मिशन हो, सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन हो, deep ocean mission हो, इन पर भारत अभी काम कर रहा है। अभी आपने देखा है सरकार ने स्पेस टेक्नोलॉजी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1000 करोड़ के फंड की घोषणा की है। आज का भारत अवसरों की धरती है। हमारा विश्वास है, भारत का फ्यूचर, इससे कहीं बेहतर होने वाला है।
साथियों,
हमने भारत को 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनाने का संकल्प लिया है। हम जानते हैं, आप भी देश की इस यात्रा में बढ़-चढ़कर के हिस्सा लेना चाहते हैं। हम चाहते हैं भारत में ज्यादा से ज्यादा कंपनियां ग्लोबल ब्रैंड बनें, हम चाहते हैं भारत दुनिया के हर सेक्टर में लीडर बने, हमारा वादा है, हम facilitate करेंगे आप वादा करिए, आप innovate करेंगे। हमारा वादा है, हम reforms करेंगे, आप वादा करिए, आप perform करेंगे। हमारा वादा है, हम स्टेबल पॉलिसी रिजीम देंगे, आप वादा करिए, आप positive disruptions करेंगे। हमारा वादा है, हम हाई ग्रोथ पर ध्यान देंगे आप वादा करिए, आप हाई क्वालिटी पर ध्यान देंगे। बड़ा सोचिए देश के लिए सफलता की बहुत सी गाथाएं हमें मिलकर के लिखनी हैं। आज का भारत दुनिया में संभावनाओं की सबसे बड़ी धरती है। आज का भारत wealth creators का सम्मान करता है। एक मजबूत भारत पूरी मानवता का बहुत बड़ा विकास कर सकता है। एक समृद्ध भारत, पूरे विश्व की समृद्धि का रास्ता बना सकता है। हमें innovation, इनक्लूजन और इंटरनेशनल cooperation के मंत्र याद रखने हैं। मैं देश और देश के बाहर रहने वाले हर भारतीय से कहूंगा, भारत के हर समर्थक से कहूंगा, आइए इस यात्रा में हम सब मिलकर के एक साथ चलें। आइए भारत को विकसित बनाएं, क्योंकि भारत की समृद्धि में ही दुनिया की समृद्धि है। और मुझे विश्वास है, हम ये लक्ष्य हासिल कर सकते हैं। और इसी विश्वास के साथ मैं आप सबका ह्दय से बहुत-बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
धन्यवाद।