Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Economic Times World Leaders' Forum
31 AUG 2024 10:39PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar.
Good Evening.
Attending this edition of the ET World Leaders Forum, it is a pleasure to see so many familiar faces. I am confident that excellent discussions have taken place here regarding Bharat's bright future, particularly at a time when the entire world is confident about Bharat.
Friends,
Bharat is crafting a unique success story today. The impact of our reforms is evident in the performance of our economy. In fact, Bharat has often outperformed predictions and its peers. For instance, in the past ten years, the global economy has grown by 35 percent. However, during the same period, our economy has expanded by nearly 90 percent. This is the sustained growth we have achieved, the sustained growth we promise, and the sustained growth that will continue into the future.
Friends,
In the past years, we have succeeded in bringing about significant changes in the lives of crores of Indians. Our government has touched the lives of countless citizens. We are committed to providing good governance to the people of this country. Reform, Perform, Transform has been our mantra, and the spirit of service that drives us is recognized by the people of Bharat. They have witnessed the nation's achievements over the last decade, which is why today, the people of Bharat are filled with a renewed confidence. There is confidence in themselves, in the country’s progress, in our policies, in our decisions, and in our intentions. When we consider the global context, where many major countries have held elections this year and the trend has been towards change, with governments facing challenges, Bharat has taken a totally opposite path. The citizens of Bharat have delivered a mandate that defies this trend. For the first time in 60 years, Indian voters have enabled a government to secure a third consecutive term. The aspirational youth and women of Bharat have voted for continuity, political stability, and economic growth. No words of gratitude would be sufficient to thank the people of Bharat for this.
Friends,
Today, Bharat's progress is making global headlines. While statistics are important, it is equally crucial to consider the lives that are being transformed. The key to Bharat's future lies in this transformation. Over the past decade, 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty. Not only have these individuals emerged from poverty, but they have also formed a neo-middle class. The speed and scale of this transformation are unprecedented in any democratic society worldwide. This was made possible in Bharat because we changed the government's approach towards the poor. The poor had aspirations and resilience, often greater than ours, but many obstacles stood in their way. They lacked access to bank accounts and basic amenities. In response, we chose the path of empowering the poor. We removed the obstacles from their path and stood by them, shoulder to shoulder. And look at the change: people who lacked bank accounts for decades are now conducting digital transactions from their accounts. Those who were once excluded from the banking system are now obtaining bank loans without collateral guarantees and are becoming entrepreneurs. Those who were unaware of the changes occurring in the world now have devices and connectivity, making them better-informed citizens.
Those who have emerged from the struggle of poverty are driven by a hunger for progress. They want to secure a bright future for their children. Their aspirations are fuelling the creation of new infrastructure, their creativity is driving innovation, their skills are shaping industry directions, their needs are determining market trends, and their growing incomes are stimulating market demand. This neo-middle class of Bharat is proving to be the greatest force propelling the country forward.
Friends,
When the election results were announced, I had said that during our third term, the government would work at three times the pace. I assure you, our resolve has only strengthened. Like every citizen of the nation, the government is filled with hope and confidence. It has not even been 100 days since this third-term government was formed, yet we are fully engaged in modernizing physical infrastructure, expanding social infrastructure, and steadily advancing reforms. Over the past three months, we have made significant decisions for the benefit of the poor, farmers, youth, and women. We have sanctioned three crore new houses for the poor, announced the Unified Pension Scheme, expanded the Agricultural Infrastructure Fund to Rs 1 lakh crore, released over 100 varieties of improved seeds, and launched a PM package worth Rs 2 lakh crore, directly benefiting more than 4 crore young people. Additionally, within just 100 days, 11 lakh rural women from ordinary families have become 'lakhpatis'—a remarkable achievement in advancing the economic empowerment of women.
Friends,
Just yesterday, I was in Palghar, Maharashtra, where we laid the foundation stone for Vadhavan Port, with an investment exceeding Rs 75,000 crore. Only three days ago, we approved the construction of 12 new industrial cities with an investment of Rs 30,000 crore. Moreover, eight high-speed corridors worth over Rs 50,000 crore have been sanctioned. We have also approved the expansion of the Pune, Thane, and Bangalore Metro systems with Rs 30,000 crore. Meanwhile, work has begun on one of the world's highest tunnels in Ladakh.
Friends,
For us, infrastructure is more than just increasing length, breadth, and height—it is a means of improving convenience and the quality of life for Indian citizens. In the past, railway coaches were manufactured, but now we have introduced modern trains like Vande Bharat, which offer both speed and comfort. This morning, I flagged off three new Vande Bharat trains. Roads have always been built, but today we are developing a network of modern expressways. Airports existed before, but we are now connecting Bharat’s tier-two and tier-three cities through air connectivity. We have introduced the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, aimed at ensuring that the governments and government departments across the country break free from the culture of working in silos. These efforts are generating vast numbers of jobs, greatly benefiting our economy and industries.
Friends,
The third decade of the 21st century represents a "lift-off" decade for Bharat. How will this happen? Who will benefit? We are the ones making it happen, and it will benefit everyone—the entire country. With all of you, stakeholders in the Indian economy and friends from the private sector, present here today, I would like to discuss the pillars that will accelerate the creation of a developed Bharat. These pillars not only represent Bharat’s prosperity, but also global prosperity. Today, opportunities are expanding in every direction within Bharat, and the government is supporting every effort. We are poised to take a giant leap forward, and to do so, we are working with a long-term vision.
Friends,
The aspiration of every Indian is to see Bharat become a global manufacturing hub, and this is also the expectation the world has of us. Today, you can witness a revolution taking place across the country towards this goal. Our MSMEs are receiving an unprecedented level of support. Plug-and-play industrial parks are being established in cities, and economic corridors are being developed. The production of critical minerals is being actively promoted. The success of the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes in Bharat has been nothing short of remarkable.
Friends,
Before the period of colonial rule, one of the major foundations of Bharat's prosperity was our rich knowledge, tradition and system. This remains an essential pillar of a developed Bharat. Who among us would not wish for Bharat to become a hub of skills, knowledge, research, and innovation? To achieve this, the government is fostering partnerships between industry and academia, a priority that has been strongly reflected in this year’s budget. This is the rationale behind the establishment of a research fund worth Rs 1 lakh crore. The country is also striving to open campuses of top foreign universities in Bharat, enabling our middle-class children, who spend significant amounts on education abroad, to save that money. For example, in the seven decades following independence, the number of MBBS and MD seats in Bharat remained around 80,000, forcing many of our students to go abroad to pursue medical education. However, in the last ten years, we have added nearly one lakh new MBBS and MD seats across the country. Today, there are more than one lakh eighty thousand MBBS and MD seats in Bharat. On the 15th of August this year, I announced from the ramparts of the Red Fort that 75,000 new seats will be added to the medical sector in Bharat over the next five years. The day is not far when Bharat will become a significant global centre for health and wellness.
Friends,
Bharat harbours another grand ambition: to become the world’s global food basket. It is our national resolve that a 'Made in Bharat' food product should be present on every dining table across the globe. We are taking multiple steps simultaneously to fulfil this vision. Today, there is a strong emphasis on organic and natural farming. There is also a focus on improving the quality of our dairy products and seafood. You may recall that last year the entire world celebrated the International Year of Millets—an initiative spearheaded by Bharat. Bharat is the largest producer of millets globally, and these superfoods are beneficial for both nature and human progress. I am pleased to see that Bharat is now securing its place among the world’s top food brands.
Friends,
The green energy sector is poised to be another strong pillar of a developed Bharat. You have witnessed Bharat's success at the G-20 summit, where our green hydrogen initiative garnered the support of all participating countries. Bharat has committed to developing the capacity to produce 5 million tonnes of green hydrogen by 2030. Additionally, Bharat aims to generate 500 Gigawatts of renewable energy by 2030.
Friends,
In the past years, technology has been a major driver of our growth. Now, alongside technology, tourism will also become a key pillar of Bharat's development. The nation is striving to position itself as a top destination for tourists from all over the world, across various segments. Today, Bharat's historical and cultural centres are being revamped and made more magnificent and grand. Our beaches and small islands are undergoing significant development. At the same time, a unique campaign is underway in the country—'Dekho Apna Desh, People's Choice'—where citizens are voting to create a list of Bharat's most popular tourist destinations. The tourist spots that the people of Bharat identify as top destinations will be developed on a mission mode, which will also generate substantial employment opportunities.
Friends,
Our country is now focusing on everyone's participation in its transformation. During our G-20 Presidency, we empowered our African friends and raised the voice of the Global South. We now aspire for a world order that ensures the inclusive development of all nations, especially those in the Global South. In the coming years, the countries of the Global South will present the greatest opportunities in the world, as a large portion of humanity resides in these regions. Bharat is emerging as the voice of these countries, guided by the spirit of 'Vishwa-bandhu'.
Friends,
The world today is dynamic, and therefore, our government's policies and strategies are equally dynamic. We are taking every necessary step to address evolving needs, shaping our policies not based on yesterday, but with tomorrow in mind. Our focus is firmly on the future, as we prepare the nation today for the challenges and opportunities of tomorrow. Whether it’s the Green Hydrogen Mission, Quantum Mission, Semiconductor Mission, or Deep Ocean Mission, Bharat is actively working on these initiatives. Recently, the government announced a fund of Rs 1,000 crore to promote space technology. Today, Bharat is truly a land of opportunities, and we believe that our future will be even brighter.
Friends,
We have pledged to make Bharat a developed nation by 2047. We know that you also wish to actively participate in this journey. We want more and more companies in Bharat to become global brands. We aspire for Bharat to lead in every sector on the global stage. Our promise to you is that we will facilitate, and your promise should be to innovate. Our promise is to reform, and your promise should be to perform. Our promise is to provide a stable policy regime, and your promise should be to create positive disruptions. Our promise is to focus on high growth, and your promise should be to focus on high quality. Think big, as we have many success stories to write together for the nation.
Today's Bharat is the land of the greatest possibilities in the world. Today's Bharat values wealth creators. A strong Bharat can drive substantial development for all of humanity. A prosperous Bharat can pave the way for global prosperity. We must remember the mantras of innovation, inclusion, and international cooperation. To every Indian, whether at home or abroad, and to every supporter of Bharat, I say, let us walk together on this journey. Let us make Bharat a developed nation because the prosperity of the world is intertwined with the prosperity of Bharat. And I am confident that we can achieve this goal. With this belief, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to all of you.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اکنامک ٹائمس ورلڈ لیڈر فورم میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
31 AUG 2024 10:39PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار۔ گڈ ایوننگ
ای ٹی ورلڈ لیڈر فورم کے اس ایونٹ میں آنا اور بہت سے پرانے چہروں کو دیکھنا اپنے آپ میں خوشی کی بات ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہاں ہندوستان کے روشن مستقبل کے حوالے سے بہترین گفتگو ہوئی ہوگی۔ اور یہ بات چیت اس وقت ہوئی جب پوری دنیا ہندوستان کے بارے میں اعتماد سے بھری ہوئی ہے۔
دوستو،
آج ہندوستان کامیابی کی ایک مختلف کہانی لکھ رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں، ہم نے اپنی معیشت کی کارکردگی میں اصلاحات کا اثر دیکھا ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ ہندوستان نے پیشین گوئیوں سے بھی زیادہ اور حتیٰ کہ اپنے ساتھیوں سے بھی کئی گنا بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر گزشتہ دس سالوں میں عالمی معیشت میں 35 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ لیکن ان دس سالوں میں ہماری معیشت تقریباً 90 فیصد بڑھ چکی ہے۔ یہ وہ پائیدار ترقی ہے جو ہم نے حاصل کی ہے۔ یہ وہ پائیدار ترقی ہے جس کا ہم وعدہ کرتے ہیں۔ اور یہ مسلسل ترقی ہے جو مستقبل میں بھی جاری رہے گی۔
دوستو،
کئی سالوں میں، ہم ہندوستانیوں کی زندگیوں میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی لانے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت نے ہندوستان کے کروڑوں شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو چھو لیا ہے۔ ملک کے شہریوں کو گڈ گورننس فراہم کرنا ہمارا عزم ہے۔ ریفارم-پرفارم-ٹرانسفارم ہمارا منتر رہا ہے۔ اور ملک کے عوام بھی ہمارے خدمت کے جذبے کو دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ ملک کے عوام گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ملک کی کامیابیوں کو دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ اس لیے آج ہندوستان کے لوگ بھی ایک نئی امید سے بھرے ہوئے ہیں۔ اپنی ذات پر یقین، ملک کی ترقی پر یقین، پالیسیوں پر یقین، فیصلوں پر یقین اور نیتوں پر بھی یقین۔ آپ دنیا کے دوسرے ممالک کا حال دیکھیں، اس سال دنیا کے کئی بڑے ممالک میں ووٹنگ ہوئی، الیکشن ہوئے، اکثر جگہوں پر لوگوں نے تبدیلی کو ووٹ دیا۔ کئی ممالک میں حکومتوں کو مشکلات کا سامنا ہے۔ لیکن ہندوستان کے شہریوں نے اس رجحان کو پلٹنے کا مینڈیٹ دیا۔ ہندوستان کے پرجوش نوجوانوں اور ہندوستان کی خواتین نے تسلسل، سیاسی استحکام اور معاشی ترقی کے لیے ووٹ دیا ہے۔ اور اس کے لیے میں ملک کے عوام کا جتنا شکریہ ادا کر سکتا ہوں وہ کافی نہیں ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان کی ترقی آج عالمی سرخیوں کا حصہ بن رہی ہے۔ اعدادوشمار کی اپنی اہمیت ہے لیکن یہ دیکھنا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے کہ آخر کتنے لوگوں کی زندگیاں بدل رہی ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے مستقبل کا راز اسی میں پوشیدہ ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی میں 25 کروڑ لوگ غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں۔ اور یہ لوگ صرف غربت سے باہر نہیں نکلے ہیں، بلکہ انہوں نے ایک نیو مڈل کلاس پیدا کیا ہے۔ یہ رفتار اور پیمانہ تاریخی ہے۔ ایسا دنیا کے کسی جمہوری معاشرے میں پہلے کبھی نہیں ہوا۔ یہ ہندوستان میں اس لیے ہوا کیونکہ ہم نے غریبوں کے تئیں حکومت کا رویہ بدل دیا۔ غریبوں کی بھی خواہشیں تھیں اور لڑنے کا جذبہ بھی ہم سے بڑھ کر تھا۔ لیکن ان کے راستے میں بہت سی رکاوٹیں تھیں۔ جیسے کہ ان کے پاس بینک اکاؤنٹس نہیں تھے، بنیادی سہولیات نہیں تھیں۔ اور ایسے حالات میں ہم نے غریبوں کو بااختیار بنانے کا راستہ چنا۔ ہم نے ان کے راستے کی رکاوٹیں دور کیں اور ان کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑے رہے۔ جن لوگوں کے پاس کئی دہائیوں سے بینک اکاؤنٹ نہیں تھے وہ آج اپنے اکاؤنٹس سے ڈیجیٹل لین دین کر رہے ہیں۔ جن کے لیے بینکوں کے دروازے بند تھے وہ آج بغیر گارنٹی کے بینک قرض لے رہے ہیں۔ وہ آج ایک کاروباری شخص بن رہا ہے۔ وہ لوگ جو دنیا میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں سے لاعلم تھے، آج ان کے پاس ڈیوائسز، کنیکٹیویٹی ہے اور وہ بہتر طور پر باخبر شہری ہیں۔ غربت کی کشمکش سے نکلنے والوں کو ترقی کی بھوک ہے۔ وہ اپنے بچوں کو سنہری مستقبل دینا چاہتے ہیں۔ ان کی خواہشات نئے انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق کر رہی ہیں، ان کی تخلیقی صلاحیتیں صنعت کی سمت کو تشکیل دے رہی ہیں اور ان کی ضروریات مارکیٹ کی سمت کو تشکیل دے رہی ہیں، ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ، مارکیٹ میں مانگ میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان کا یہ نیو مڈل کلاس ملک کی ترقی کے لیے سب سے بڑی طاقت ثابت ہو رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
جب انتخاب کے نتائج آئے تو میں نے کہا تھا کہ ہماری حکومت تیسری مدت میں تین گنا تیزی سے کام کرے گی۔ میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں، ارادے اب مضبوط ہیں۔ اور ملک کے ہر فرد کی طرح حکومت بھی پوری طرح امید اور اعتماد سے بھری ہوئی ہے۔ تیسری مدت کے لیے حکومت کو بنے 100 دن بھی نہیں گزرے، ہم فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر کو جدید بنانے میں مصروف ہیں، ہم سماجی انفراسٹرکچر کو بڑھا رہے ہیں، ہم اصلاحات میں بھی مسلسل آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ پچھلے 3 مہینوں میں ہم نے غریبوں، کسانوں، نوجوانوں اور خواتین کے لیے ایک کے بعد ایک بڑے فیصلے لیے ہیں۔ ہم نے غریبوں کے لیے 3 کروڑ نئے مکانات کی منظوری دی، ہم نے یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم کا اعلان کیا، 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ایگریکلچر انفرا فنڈ کی توسیع کا فیصلہ کیا گیا، 100 سے زیادہ اقسام کے بہتر کوالٹی کے بیج جاری کیے گئے، 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا پی ایم پیکج پیش کیا گیا جس سے 4 کروڑ سے زائد نوجوانوں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ اور 100 دنوں کے اندر، ملک میں عام خاندانوں اور دیہی پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے 11 لاکھ نئی لکھ پتی دیدی بنائی گئی ہیں۔ خواتین کو معاشی طور پر با اختیار بنانے کے لیے یہ بہت بڑا کام رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
کل میں پالگھر، مہاراشٹر میں تھا۔ وہاں 75 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری سے وادھون پورٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ تین دن پہلے 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے 12 نئے صنعتی شہروں کی تعمیر کی منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ 50,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے آٹھ ہائی اسپیڈ کوریڈورز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ہم نے پونے، تھانے اور بنگلور میٹرو کی 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی توسیع کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔ ادھر لداخ میں دنیا کی بلند ترین سرنگوں میں سے ایک کی تعمیر کا کام شروع ہو گیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہمارے لیے صرف لمبائی، چوڑائی اور اونچائی بڑھانے تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ ہمارے لیے، یہ ہندوستان کے شہریوں کے لیے سہولت اور آسانی کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔ ریلوے کے ڈبے پہلے بھی بنائے جاتے تھے، لیکن ہم وندے بھارت جیسی جدید ٹرینیں لائے، جن میں رفتار اور آرام دونوں ہیں۔ آج صبح ہی میں نے تین نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ ملک میں پہلے بھی سڑکیں بنی تھیں، لیکن ہم ہندوستان میں جدید ایکسپریس وے کا جال بچھا رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے یہاں پہلے سے ہوائی اڈے موجود تھے، لیکن ہم ہندوستان کے درجہ دو، درجہ تین شہروں کو ہوائی رابطے سے جوڑ رہے ہیں۔ ہم پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے ساتھ آئے ہیں۔ ان تمام کوششوں کی وجہ سے بڑی تعداد میں روزگار پیدا ہو رہا ہے۔ ہماری معیشت اور ہماری صنعت کو اس سے بہت فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔
دوستو،
اکیسویں صدی کا یہ تیسرا عشرہ ہندوستان کے لیے ایک لفٹ آف ڈیکیڈ جیسا ہے۔ یہ کیسے ہو گا؟ اس سے فائدہ کس کو ہوگا؟ ہم سب ایسا کرنے والے ہیں اور اس سے سب کو، پورے ملک کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ آج، جب ہندوستانی معیشت سے وابستہ آپ سبھی اسٹیک ہولڈر اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے دوست یہاں ہیں، میں ان ستونوں پر بات کرنا چاہوں گا جو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے والے ہیں۔ اور یہ ستون نہ صرف ہندوستان کی خوشحالی کے ستون ہیں بلکہ یہ عالمی خوشحالی کے ستون بھی ہیں۔ آج ہندوستان میں ہر جگہ مواقع بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ حکومت ہر کوشش کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔ اور ہم بہت بڑی چھلانگ لگانے کے لیے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ اس لیے ہم ایک طویل مدتی وژن پر بھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بنانا ہر ہندوستانی کی خواہش ہے۔ اور ہندوستان سے دنیا کی یہی توقع بھی ہے۔ آج آپ دیکھیں تو ایسا لگتا ہے کہ اس کے لیے ملک میں انقلاب برپا ہو رہا ہے۔ آج ملک میں ایم ایس ایم ای کو جتنا تعاون مل رہا ہے وہ آج پلگ اینڈ پلے ہے، شہروں میں صنعتی پارک بن رہے ہیں، اقتصادی راہداری بن رہی ہے۔ اہم معدنیات کی پیداوار کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں پی ایل آئی اسکیموں نے جو کامیابی حاصل کی ہے وہ بے مثال ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
غلامی کے دور سے پہلے ہندوستان کی خوشحالی کی بڑی بنیاد ہماری علمی روایت، ہمارا علمی نظام تھا۔ یہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا ایک اہم ستون بھی ہے۔ ہم میں سے کون نہیں چاہے گا کہ ہندوستان ہنر، علم، تحقیق اور اختراع کا مرکز بنے؟ اس کے لیے حکومت انڈسٹری اور اکیڈمی کو اپنا پارٹنر بنا رہی ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں بھی اس پر بہت زور دیا گیا ہے۔ ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ریسرچ فنڈ کے پیچھے ہماری سوچ بھی یہی ہے۔ آج ملک ہندوستان میں اعلیٰ غیر ملکی یونیورسٹیوں کے کیمپس کھولنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے، ہمارے متوسط ​​طبقے کے بچے جو بیرون ملک تعلیم حاصل کرنے پر اتنا پیسہ خرچ کرتے ہیں، ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ وہ پیسہ بچ جائے۔ میں آپ کو ایک مثال دوں گا۔ آزادی کے بعد 7 دہائیوں تک ہندوستان میں ایم بی بی ایس-ایم ڈی کی نشستیں 80 ہزار کے لگ بھگ ہیں۔ اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہمارے بچے ڈاکٹر بننے کے لیے بیرون ملک جانے پر مجبور ہوئے۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، ہم نے ملک میں تقریباً ایک لاکھ نئی ایم بی بی ایس-ایم ڈی سیٹیں شامل کی ہیں۔ آج ملک میں ایم بی بی ایس-ایم ڈی کی ایک لاکھ اسی ہزار سے زائد نشستیں ہیں۔ اور اس بار میں نے 15 اگست کو لال قلعہ سے اعلان کیا ہے کہ اگلے 5 سالوں میں ہندوستان میں میڈیکل لائن میں 75 ہزار نئی سیٹیں شامل کی جائیں گی۔ وہ دن دور نہیں جب ہندوستان دنیا میں صحت اور تندرستی کا ایک بہت اہم مرکز بن جائے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
آج ہندوستان اور بھی بڑا عزائم رکھتا ہے۔ یہ عزائم ملک کو عالمی خوراک کی ٹوکری بنانا ہے۔ یہ ملک کا عزم ہے کہ دنیا کے ہر کھانے کی میز پر کم از کم ایک میڈ ان انڈیا فوڈ پروڈکٹ ہو۔ اس قرارداد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہم مل کر بہت سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ آج آرگینک کاشتکاری اور قدرتی کھیتی پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہماری ڈیری مصنوعات اور ہماری سمندری خوراک کے معیار پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ آپ نے دیکھا، پچھلے سال پوری دنیا نے بین الاقوامی جوار سال منایا، کس کے اقدام پر؟ بھارت کی پہل پر ہوا۔ دنیا میں جوار کا سب سے بڑا پیدا کرنے والا ملک کون سا ہے - ہندوستان، اور یہ جوار سپر فوڈ ہیں، یہ فطرت کے لیے اچھے ہیں اور ترقی کے لیے بھی اچھے ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج ہندوستان دنیا کے اعلیٰ فوڈ برانڈ میں جگہ بنا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا ایک اور مضبوط ستون سبز توانائی کا شعبہ بننے جا رہا ہے۔ آپ نے جی-20 میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی دیکھی ہے۔ تمام ممالک نے ہندوستان کے گرین ہائیڈروجن اقدام کی حمایت کی۔ ہندوستان نے 2030 تک 50 لاکھ ٹن ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت تیار کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کا مقصد 2030 تک 500 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی پیدا کرنا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ٹیکنالوجی نے سالوں میں ہماری ترقی کو تیز کیا ہے۔ اب ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ساتھ سیاحت بھی ہندوستان کی ترقی کا ایک مضبوط ستون بن جائے گی۔ آج، ملک ہندوستان کو پوری دنیا کے سیاحوں اور ہر طبقے کے سیاحوں کے لیے سرفہرست مقام بنانے کی کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان میں تاریخی اور ثقافتی مراکز کو عظیم الشان بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ ہمارے ساحل اور چھوٹے جزیرے تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ وہ سیاحتی مقامات جنہیں ہندوستان کے لوگ اعلیٰ ترین مقامات کے طور پر مانتے ہیں انہیں مشن موڈ میں تیار کیا جائے گا۔ اور اس سے بھی بڑی تعداد میں روزگار پیدا ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
آج کی دنیا متحرک ہے۔ اس لیے ہماری حکومت کی پالیسیاں اور حکمت عملی بھی متحرک ہے۔ ہم ہر ضرورت کے مطابق ہر ضروری قدم اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ ہم اپنی پالیسی کل کی بنیاد پر نہیں بلکہ مستقبل کو سامنے رکھ کر بنا رہے ہیں۔ ہماری توجہ مستقبل پر ہے۔ ہم آج ملک کو کل کے چیلنجوں اور مواقع کے لیے تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن ہو، کوانٹم مشن ہو، سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن ہو، گہرے سمندری مشن ہوں، ہندوستان فی الحال ان پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ اب آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ حکومت نے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 1000 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ آج کا ہندوستان مواقع کی سرزمین ہے۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ ہندوستان کا مستقبل اس سے بہت بہتر ہونے والا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہم نے 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنانے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ ہم جانتے ہیں کہ آپ بھی ملک کے اس سفر میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لینا چاہتے ہیں۔ ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان میں زیادہ سے زیادہ کمپنیاں عالمی برانڈ بنیں، ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان دنیا کے ہر شعبے میں قائد بنے، ہمارا وعدہ ہے، ہم سہولت فراہم کریں گے، آپ وعدہ کریں، آپ اختراع کریں گے۔ ہمارا وعدہ ہے، ہم اصلاحات کریں گے، آپ وعدہ کریں، آپ عمل کریں گے۔ ہمارا وعدہ ہے، ہم ایک مستحکم پالیسی حکومت دیں گے، آپ وعدہ کریں، آپ مثبت مداخلت کریں گے۔ ہمارا وعدہ ہے کہ ہم اعلیٰ ترقی پر توجہ دیں گے، آپ وعدہ کریں گے کہ آپ اعلیٰ معیار پر توجہ دیں گے۔ بڑا سوچیں، ہمیں مل کر ملک کے لیے کامیابی کی بہت سی کہانیاں لکھنی ہیں۔ آج کا ہندوستان دنیا میں امکانات کی سب سے بڑی سرزمین ہے۔ آج کا ہندوستان دولت پیدا کرنے والوں کا احترام کرتا ہے۔ ایک مضبوط ہندوستان پوری انسانیت کے لیے بے پناہ ترقی لا سکتا ہے۔ ایک خوشحال ہندوستان پوری دنیا کی خوشحالی کی راہ ہموار کر سکتا ہے۔ ہمیں جدت، شمولیت اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے منتر کو یاد رکھنا ہوگا۔ میں ملک میں اور ملک سے باہر رہنے والے ہر ہندوستانی سے، ہندوستان کے ہر حامی سے کہوں گا، آئیے ہم سب مل کر اس سفر میں چلیں۔ آئیے ہم ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ بنائیں، کیونکہ ہندوستان کی خوشحالی میں دنیا کی خوشحالی مضمر ہے۔ اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم اس مقصد کو حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ اور اس اعتماد کے ساتھ میں آپ سب کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ۔