وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نئی دہلی میں ضلعی عدلیہ کی قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے قیام کے 75 سال کی یاد میں ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکے کی نقاب کشائی کی
سپریم کورٹ کے 75 سال - یہ ہندوستان کے آئین اور اس کی آئینی اقدار کا سفر ہے! یہ جمہوریت کے طور پر ترقی پذیر ہندوستان کا سفر ہے!
"سپریم کورٹ کے 75 سال نے مادرجمہوریت کے طور پر ہندوستان کی شان میں مزید اضافہ کیا ہے"
"آزادی کے امرت کال میں ہندوستان کے 140 کروڑ شہریوں کا صرف ایک ہی خواب ہے – وکست بھارت، جدید ہندوستان"
"بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا کی روح 'شہری پہلے، وقار پہلے اور انصاف پہلے' ہے"
31 AUG 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں بھارت منڈپم میں ضلعی عدلیہ کی قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے قیام کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکے کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی۔ سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام دو روزہ کانفرنس میں ضلعی عدلیہ سے متعلق مسائل جیسے کہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور انسانی وسائل، سب کے لیے جامع عدالتی کمرے، عدالتی سلامتی اور عدالتی فلاح و بہبود، مقدمات کے انتظامات اور عدالتی تربیت ان پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے پانچ ورکنگ سیشن منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز کچھ دن پہلے راجستھان ہائی کورٹ کی پلاٹینم جوبلی تقریبات میں اپنے دورے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کیا اور سپریم کورٹ کی 75 ویں سال کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر آج منعقد ہونے والی ضلعی عدلیہ کی قومی کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی عدالت عظمی کا 75 سال کا سفر محض ایک ادارے سے وابستہ نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ہندوستان کے آئین، اس کی اقدار اور جمہوریت کے طور پر ترقی پذیر ہندوستان کے سفر کا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اس سفر میں آئین بنانے والوں اور پورے عدالتی نظام کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے کروڑوں شہریوں کے کردار کا بھی ذکر کیا جنہوں نے عدالتی نظام کو سپرد کیا۔وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا "ہندوستان کے لوگوں نے کبھی بھی سپریم کورٹ یا عدلیہ پر عدم اعتماد کا اظہار نہیں کیا" ۔ لہذا، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے 75 سال کا سفر مادر جمہوریت کے طور پر ہندوستان کی شان کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ یہ ستیہ میو جیتے، نانریتم کے ثقافتی اعلان کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ قوم اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل کر چکی ہے اور آئین کے 75 سال منانے والی ہے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ یہ موقع فخر اور ترغیب سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر عدالتی نظام کے تمام برادران اور ہندوستان کے شہریوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور ضلعی عدلیہ کی قومی کانفرنس میں حصہ لینے والوں کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا "عدلیہ کو ہماری جمہوریت کا محافظ سمجھا جاتا ہے"۔ اسے اپنے آپ میں ایک بہت بڑی ذمہ داری قرار دیتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے اس سمت میں اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے نبھانے میں معزز سپریم کورٹ کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ جناب مودی نےکہا کہ عدلیہ نے آزادی کے بعد سے ہی انصاف کے جذبے کو برقرار رکھا اور ایمرجنسی کے مشکل وقت میں بھی آئین کی حفاظت میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے عدلیہ کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سپریم کورٹ نے بھی بنیادی حقوق پر حملوں کے خلاف تحفظ فراہم کیا اور جب بھی قومی سلامتی کا سوال پیدا ہوا، عدلیہ نے قومی مفاد کو مقدم رکھتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کا تحفظ کیا۔ ان تمام کامیابیوں کے لیے جناب مودی نے عدلیہ کے تمام معزز افراد کو ان یادگار 75 سالوں کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔
انصاف کی سہولت کے لیے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں کی گئی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے مشن کی سطح پر عدالتوں کی جدید کاری کے لیے کیے جانے والے کام کا ذکر کیا اور سپریم کورٹ اور عدلیہ کے تعاون کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ضلعی عدلیہ کی قومی کانفرنس اس کی ایک اور مثال ہے اور سپریم کورٹ اور گجرات ہائی کورٹ کے ذریعہ ’’آل انڈیا ڈسٹرکٹ کورٹ ججز کانفرنس‘‘ کے انعقاد کو یاد کیا۔ انصاف کی آسانی کے لیے اس طرح کے واقعات کی اہمیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے آئندہ دو دنوں میں زیر بحث آنے والے مسائل پر روشنی ڈالی اور زیر التواء مقدمات کے انتظامات، انسانی وسائل اور قانونی برادری کی بہتری کی مثالیں پیش کیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ اگلے دو دنوں میں عدالتی فلاح و بہبود پر ایک سیشن بھی منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا "ذاتی تندرستی سماجی بہبود کی سب سے اہم ضرورت ہے۔ اس سے ہمیں اپنے کام کے کلچر میں صحت کو ترجیح دینے میں مدد ملے گی"۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا "ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان، جدید ہندوستان - آج کی آزادی کے امرت کال میں 140 کروڑ شہریوں کی خواہش اور خواب ہے"۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نیو انڈیا کا مطلب سوچ اور عزم کے ساتھ جدید ہندوستان ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عدلیہ اس وژن کا ایک مضبوط ستون ہے اور خاص طور پر ضلعی عدلیہ ہمارے ہندوستانی عدالتی نظام کی بنیاد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ضلعی عدلیہ ملک کے عام شہری کے لیے انصاف کا پہلا ٹچ پوائنٹ ہے۔ اس لیے انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ اولین ترجیح ہے کہ انصاف کے پہلے مراکز ہر لحاظ سے قابل اور جدید ہوں۔ جناب مودی نے اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ قومی کانفرنس اور بات چیت سے ملک کی توقعات کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ عام شہریوں کا معیار زندگی، جس کا تعین زندگی کی آسانی سے ہوتا ہے، کسی بھی ملک کے لیے ترقی کا سب سے بامعنی پیمانہ ہوتا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ زندگی میں آسانی کے لیے انصاف تک سادہ اور آسان رسائی ناگزیر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسی وقت ممکن ہو سکتا ہے جب ضلعی عدالتیں جدید انفراسٹرکچر اور ٹیکنالوجی سے آراستہ ہوں۔ ضلعی عدالتوں میں تقریباً 4.5 کروڑ مقدمات کے زیر التوا ہونے کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئےوزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ انصاف میں اس تاخیر کو ختم کرنے کے لیے گزشتہ دہائی میں متعدد سطحوں پر کام کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملک نے عدالتی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے تقریباً 8000 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پچھلے 25 سالوں میں عدالتی انفراسٹرکچر پر خرچ ہونے والے فنڈ کا 75 فیصد صرف 10 سالوں میں خرچ ہوا۔ ان 10 سالوں میں ضلعی عدلیہ کے لیے 7.5 ہزار سے زائد کورٹ ہال اور 11 ہزار رہائشی یونٹ تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
ای- کورٹس کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کی مداخلت نے نہ صرف عدالتی عمل کو تیز کیا ہے بلکہ وکلاء سے لے کر شکایت کنندگان تک کی پریشانیوں کو بھی تیزی سے کم کیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ملک میں عدالتوں کی ڈیجیٹل کاری کی جا رہی ہے اور سپریم کورٹ کی ای کمیٹی ان تمام کوششوں میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے تیسرے مرحلے کو 2023 میں منظور کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک متحد ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم بنانے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، جس میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور آپٹیکل کریکٹر ریکگنیشن جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس طرح کے تکنیکی پلیٹ فارم زیر التواء مقدمات کا تجزیہ کرنے اور مستقبل کے مقدمات کی پیشین گوئی کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی مختلف محکموں جیسے پولیس، فرانزک، جیل اور عدالت کے کام کو مربوط اور تیز کرے گی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا " ہم ایک ایسے نظام انصاف کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں جو مستقبل کے لیے مکمل طور پر تیار ہو گا"۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ملک کی تبدیلی کے سفر میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تکنیکی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ پالیسیوں اور قوانین کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، قوم نے آزادی کے 70 سالوں میں پہلی بار قانونی ڈھانچے میں اتنی بڑی اور اہم تبدیلیاں کی ہیں۔ بھارتیہ نیائے سنہیتا کی شکل میں نئے ہندوستانی عدالتی نظام کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان قوانین کی روح 'شہری پہلے ، وقار پہلے اور انصاف پہلے' ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان کے فوجداری قوانین کو حکمرانوں اور غلاموں کی نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت سے آزاد کر دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوآبادیاتی دور کے قانون کو منسوخ کرنے کی مثال دی۔ نیا ئے سنہتا کے پیچھے شہریوں کو سزا نہ دینے بلکہ ان کی حفاظت کے خیال پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے پہلی بار خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کے لیے سخت قوانین کے نفاذ اور معمولی جرائم کی سزا کے لیے کمیونٹی سروس کی دفعات کا ذکر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے بھارتیہ ساکشیہ ادھنیم کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور کہا کہ نئے قوانین کے تحت الیکٹرانک اور ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ کو ثبوت کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارتیہ ناگرک سرکشا سنہتا کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ عدلیہ پر زیر التواء مقدمات کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے الیکٹرانک موڈ میں سمن بھیجنے کا نظام موجود ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے سپریم کورٹ کی رہنمائی میں اس نئے نظام میں ضلعی عدلیہ کی تربیت کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ججوں اور وکیلوں کے ساتھیوں کو بھی اس مہم کا حصہ بننے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "عوام کو اس نئے نظام سے روشناس کرانے میں ہمارے وکلاء اور بار ایسوسی ایشن کا اہم کردار ہے۔"
ابھرتے ہوئےسنگین مسئلے کے خلاف اجتماع کی توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خواتین کے خلاف مظالم اور بچوں کی حفاظت آج معاشرے میں ایک سنگین تشویش ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ملک میں خواتین کی حفاظت کے لیے بہت سے سخت قانون بنائے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2019 میں حکومت نے فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتیں قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا تھا۔ مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتوں کے تحت اہم گواہوں کے لیے ڈیپشن سینٹر کا انتظام ہے۔ انہوں نے فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتوں کے تحت ضلعی مانیٹرنگ کمیٹیوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا جن میں ڈسٹرکٹ جج، ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ اور سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ فوجداری نظام انصاف کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے میں کمیٹی کا کردار اہم ہے۔ جناب مودی نے ان کمیٹیوں کو مزید فعال بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ خواتین کے خلاف ہونے والے مظالم سے متعلق مقدمات میں جتنی جلدی فیصلے ہوں گے، نصف آبادی کے تحفظ کی یقین دہانی اتنی ہی زیادہ ہوگی۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہونے والی بات چیت سے ملک کے لیے قیمتی حل نکلیں گے اور ’سب کے لیے انصاف‘ کا راستہ مضبوط ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر ،چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا، جسٹس ڈی وائی چندر چوڑ، سپریم کورٹ کے معزز جج صاحبان، جسٹس سنجیو کھنہ اور جسٹس بی آر گوی، قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، اٹارنی جنرل آف انڈیا،جناب آر وینکٹ رمانی، سپریم کورٹ بار ایسوسی ایشن کے صدر ، جناب کپل سبل اور بار کونسل آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین جناب منن کمار مشرا بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates National Conference of District Judiciary in New Delhi
Unveils stamp and coin commemorating 75 years of the establishment of the Supreme Court of India
“75 years of the Supreme Court - this is the journey of the Constitution of India and its constitutional values! This is the journey of India evolving as a democracy!”
“75 years of the Supreme Court further enhance the glory of India as the Mother of Democracy”
“140 crore citizens of India have only one dream in Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal – Viksit Bharat, New India”
“Spirit of Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita is 'Citizen First, Dignity First and Justice First'”
31 AUG 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the National Conference of District Judiciary at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. The Prime Minister also unveiled the stamp and coin commemorating 75 years of the establishment of the Supreme Court of India. The two-day Conference, organized by the Supreme Court of India, hosts five working sessions to deliberate and discuss the issues related to the District Judiciary such as Infrastructure and Human Resources, Inclusive Courtrooms for all, Judicial Security and Judicial Wellness, Case Management and Judicial Training.
The Prime Minister began his address by recalling his visit to the Platinum Jubilee celebrations of Rajasthan High Court a few days ago and expressed gratitude for being present at the National Conference of District Judiciary being organized today as part of the 75th year celebrations of the Supreme Court of India. Shri Modi underlined that the Supreme Court of India’s journey of 75 years does not merely associate with one institution but is also a journey of India’s Constitution, its values and the journey of India evolving as a democracy. The Prime Minister highlighted the crucial role of the makers of the Constitution and the entire judicial system in this journey. He also mentioned the role of crores of citizens of India who entrusted this judicial system. “People of India have never shown disbelief towards the Supreme Court of India or the judiciary”, PM Modi exclaimed. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, the journey of 75 years of the Supreme Court of India emboldens India’s glory as the Mother of Democracy. It strengthens the cultural proclamation of Satya Mev Jayate, Naanritam. Noting that the nation has completed 75 years of its independence and is about to celebrate 75 years of the Constitution, Prime Minister Modi said that the occasion is filled with pride and inspiration. He congratulated all fraternities of the judicial system and the citizens of India on the occasion and also conveyed his best wishes to those taking part in the National Conference of District Judiciary.
“Judiciary is considered as the Guardian of our Democracy”, underlined the Prime Minister. Terming it as a huge responsibility in itself, Shri Modi lauded the efforts of the Honorable Supreme Court in efficiently discharging its responsibilities in this direction. Shri Modi remarked that the Judiciary upheld the spirit of justice since Independence and praised the Judiciary for playing an important role in protecting the Constitution even during the troubled times of Emergency. He further added that the Supreme Court also protected against the attacks on fundamental rights and whenever the question of national security arose, the judiciary protected the unity and integrity of India by keeping the national interest paramount. For all these achievements, Shri Modi congratulated all the distinguished persons of the judiciary for these memorable 75 years.
Throwing light on the efforts in the past 10 years to facilitate justice, the Prime Minister mentioned the work being done for the modernization of courts at the mission level and highlighted the contributions of the Supreme Court and the judiciary. He said that the National Conference for District Judiciary is another example of this and recalled the organization of ‘All India District Court Judges Conference’ by the Supreme Court and the Gujarat High Court. Noting the importance of such events for initiating ease of justice, PM Modi highlighted the issues to be discussed in the next two days and gave examples of management of pending cases, human resources and improvement of the legal fraternity. Prime Minister Modi expressed happiness that a session on Judicial Wellness is also being organized in the next two days. “Personal wellness is the most important requirement of social well-being. This will help us to prioritize health in our work culture”, he added.
“Developed India, New India - is the desire and dream of 140 crore citizens in today’s Azadi ka Amrit Kaal”, emphasized the Prime Minister. He added that New India meant a modern India with thinking and determination. Shri Modi underlined that the Judiciary was a strong pillar of this vision and the District Judiciary in particular, being the base of our Indian Judicial system. He remarked that the District judiciary was the first touch point for justice for a common citizen of the country. Therefore, he emphasized that it was of utmost priority that the first centers of justice should be capable and modern in every way. Expressing confidence, Shri Modi said that the national conference and the discussions will help in fulfilling the expectations of the country.
Underlining that the standard of living of common citizens, determined by the ease of living, is the most meaningful parameter of development for any country, the Prime Minister said that simple and easy access to justice is imperative to ease of living. He said that it can be made possible only when the district courts are equipped with modern infrastructure and technology. Pointing out the pendency of about 4.5 crore cases in the district courts, PM Modi said that work has been carried out at multiple levels in the last decade to eliminate this delay in justice. He informed that the country has spent about Rs 8,000 crore for the development of judicial infrastructure. He further added that 75 percent of the funds spent on judicial infrastructure in the last 25 years took place only in the last 10 years. “In these 10 years, more than 7.5 thousand court halls and 11 thousand residential units have been prepared for the District Judiciary”, he added.
Underlining the importance of e-Courts, Shri Modi said that the intervention of technology has not only accelerated the judicial processes but also has rapidly reduced the problems of people ranging from lawyers to complainants. The Prime Minister highlighted that the courts were being digitized in the country and the e-Committee of the Supreme Court was playing an important role in all these efforts.
The Prime Minister noted that the third phase of the e-Courts project was approved in 2023. He added that India was moving towards creating a unified technology platform, which incorporated emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence and Optical character recognition. Shri Modi highlighted that such technological platforms would help analyze pending cases and predict future cases as well. He added that technology would integrate and speed up the work of various departments like Police, forensics, jail and court. “We are moving towards a justice system which will be completely future-ready”, Shri Modi remarked.
Prime Minister Modi highlighted the crucial role of policies and laws along with infrastructural and technological advancements in the transformational journey of the nation. Therefore, Shri Modi said, the nation has made such big and important changes in the legal framework for the first time in 70 years of independence. Referring to the new Indian judicial system in the form of Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita, the Prime Minister said that the spirit of these laws is 'Citizen First, Dignity First and Justice First'. He pointed out that India’s criminal laws have been freed from the colonial mindset of rulers and slaves. He gave the example of repealing a colonial-era law like sedition. Throwing light on the idea behind the Nyaya Sanhita to not punish citizens but to protect them, PM Modi mentioned the implementation of stricter laws for crimes against women and children, and provisions of community service for punishment for minor crimes for the first time. Shri Modi also spoke about Bhartiya Sakshya Adhiniyam and said that electronic and digital records have been recognized as evidence under the new laws. He also mentioned the Bhartiya Nagrik Suraksha Sanhita and said that a system is in place to send summons in electronic mode to reduce the burden of pending cases on the judiciary. The Prime Minister also urged to take necessary steps to train the district judiciary in this new system under the guidance of the Supreme Court. He also suggested judges and lawyer colleagues become a part of this campaign. “Our lawyers and bar associations have an important role in making the public familiar with this new system”, he added.
Drawing the attention of the gathering against the burning issue, the Prime Minister emphasized that atrocities against women and the safety of children were a serious concern in the society today. Shri Modi highlighted that many strict legislations were enacted for the safety of women in the country. He added that in 2019, the government had planned to establish fast-track special courts. Explaining further, he said that there was a provision for a deposition center for important witnesses under the fast-track special courts. He further emphasized the important role of District Monitoring Committees under fast-track special courts, consisting of the District Judge, District Magistrate and Superintendent of Police. He added that the committee’s role was important in creating coordination between various aspects of the Criminal Justice System. Shri Modi stressed on the need to make these committees more active. He added that the quicker the decisions in cases related to atrocities against women, the greater will be the assurance of safety for half the population.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the discussions taking place will yield valuable solutions for the country and will strengthen the path to ‘Justice to all’.
The Chief Justice of India, Justice D Y Chandrachud, Hon’ble Judges of the Supreme Court, Justice Sanjeev Khanna and Justice B R Gavai, Union MoS (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Attorney General of India, Shri R Venkataramani, President of Supreme Court Bar Association, Shri Kapil Sibbal and Chairman of Bar Council of India Shri Manan Kumar Mishra were present on the occasion among others.