وزارت سیاحت
ہندوستان اور ملیشیا نے سیاحت کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
سال2022 میں 2.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ملیشیائی سیاحوں نے ہندوستان کا دورہ کیا
30 AUG 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور ملیشیا کے درمیان بہت قریبی سیاسی، اقتصادی اور سماجی و ثقافتی تعلقات ہیں۔ اس رشتے کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، ہندوستان اور ملیشیا نے وزارت سیاحت، حکومت جمہوریہ ہند اور وزارت سیاحت، فن اور ثقافت، ملیشیا کے درمیان سیاحت کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔
ایم او یو پر 20 اگست 2024 کو ہندوستان کے سیاحت اور ثقافت کے وزیر جناب گنجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور ملیشیا کے وزیر سیاحت، فن اور ثقافت جناب وائی بی داتو سری تیونگ کنگ سنگ کے درمیان دستخط کیے گئے۔
مفاہمت نامہ کے اہم مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
1. سیاحتی مصنوعات اور خدمات کا فروغ اور مارکیٹنگ؛
2. سیاحت کی تحقیق، تربیت اور ترقی کے شعبے میں توسیع، بشمول تبادلہ پروگرام؛
3. سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، سہولیات، مصنوعات اور خدمات میں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی؛
4. طبی سیاحت کے شعبے میں معلومات کا تبادلہ اور مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعلقہ فریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی؛
5. کاروباری سیاحت، جس میں میٹنگز، مراعات، کانفرنسیں، نمائشیں (ایم آئی سی ای) شامل ہیں؛
6. سیاحت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز، ٹور آپریٹرز اور ٹریول ایجنٹس کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینا؛
7. کمیونٹی پر مبنی سیاحت اور ایکو ٹورازم اور ذمہ دار سیاحت کا فروغ اور ترقی
ملیشیا ہندوستان کے لیے اہم سیاحتی منڈیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ سال 2022 میں 2.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ملیشیائی سیاحوں نے ہندوستان کا دورہ کیا۔ امید ہے کہ مفاہمت نامہ سےملیشیا سے آنے والے سیاحوں کو مزید تقویت دے گی۔

Ministry of Tourism
India and Malaysia Sign MoU for Strengthening Co-operation in the Field of Tourism
Over 2.5 lacs Malaysian Tourists Visited India in 2022
30 AUG 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
India and Malaysia have very close political, economic and socio-cultural relations. To further strengthen this relationship, India and Malaysia have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Tourism, Government of Republic of India and the Ministry of Tourism, Arts and Culture, Government of Malaysia for strengthening co-operation in the field of tourism.
The MoU was signed on 20th August 2024 between Minister of Tourism and Culture from India Shri Ganjendra Singh Shekhawat and Minister of Tourism, Arts and Culture of Malaysia Mr. Y B Dato Sri Tiong King Sing.
The main objectives of the Memorandum of Understanding, among others, are:
1. promotion and marketing of tourism products and services;
2. expansion in the field of tourism research, training and development, including exchange programmes;
3. encourage investment in tourism infrastructure, facilities, products and services;
4. exchanging information in the field of medical tourism and encouraging stakeholders to promote the product;
5. business tourism, which includes meetings, incentives, conferences, exhibitions (MICE);
6. promoting cooperation between tourism stakeholders, tour operators and travel agents;
7. promotion and development of community-based tourism and eco-tourism and responsible tourism.
Malaysia is one of the important inbound tourist source markets for India. In the year 2022, over 2.5 lacs Malaysian tourists visited India. It is hoped that the Memorandum of Understanding will give further fillip to tourist arrivals from Malaysia.