Ministry of Tourism
India and Malaysia Sign MoU for Strengthening Co-operation in the Field of Tourism
Over 2.5 lacs Malaysian Tourists Visited India in 2022
30 AUG 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
India and Malaysia have very close political, economic and socio-cultural relations. To further strengthen this relationship, India and Malaysia have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Tourism, Government of Republic of India and the Ministry of Tourism, Arts and Culture, Government of Malaysia for strengthening co-operation in the field of tourism.
The MoU was signed on 20th August 2024 between Minister of Tourism and Culture from India Shri Ganjendra Singh Shekhawat and Minister of Tourism, Arts and Culture of Malaysia Mr. Y B Dato Sri Tiong King Sing.
The main objectives of the Memorandum of Understanding, among others, are:
1. promotion and marketing of tourism products and services;
2. expansion in the field of tourism research, training and development, including exchange programmes;
3. encourage investment in tourism infrastructure, facilities, products and services;
4. exchanging information in the field of medical tourism and encouraging stakeholders to promote the product;
5. business tourism, which includes meetings, incentives, conferences, exhibitions (MICE);
6. promoting cooperation between tourism stakeholders, tour operators and travel agents;
7. promotion and development of community-based tourism and eco-tourism and responsible tourism.
Malaysia is one of the important inbound tourist source markets for India. In the year 2022, over 2.5 lacs Malaysian tourists visited India. It is hoped that the Memorandum of Understanding will give further fillip to tourist arrivals from Malaysia.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਨੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ
ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਢਾਈ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
30 AUG 2024 2:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਹਿਨ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਨੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਆਰਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਚਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਆਰਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਾਈ ਬੀ ਦਾਤੋ (Y B Dato) ਸ੍ਰੀ ਤਿਓਂਗ ਕਿੰਗ ਸਿੰਗ (Sri Tiong King Sing) ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 20 ਅਗਸਤ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼, ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਹਨ:
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ;
1. ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਰਿਸਰਚ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ;
2. ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ;
3. ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ;
4. ਬਿਜ਼ਨਿਸ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ, ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ (MICE) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ;
5. ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ, ਟੂਰ ਆਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਵਲ ਏਜੰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣਾ;
6. ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਇਕੋ-ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸੀਬਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਢਾਈ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ, ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।