Ministry of Tourism
India and Malaysia Sign MoU for Strengthening Co-operation in the Field of Tourism
Over 2.5 lacs Malaysian Tourists Visited India in 2022
30 AUG 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
India and Malaysia have very close political, economic and socio-cultural relations. To further strengthen this relationship, India and Malaysia have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Tourism, Government of Republic of India and the Ministry of Tourism, Arts and Culture, Government of Malaysia for strengthening co-operation in the field of tourism.
The MoU was signed on 20th August 2024 between Minister of Tourism and Culture from India Shri Ganjendra Singh Shekhawat and Minister of Tourism, Arts and Culture of Malaysia Mr. Y B Dato Sri Tiong King Sing.
The main objectives of the Memorandum of Understanding, among others, are:
1. promotion and marketing of tourism products and services;
2. expansion in the field of tourism research, training and development, including exchange programmes;
3. encourage investment in tourism infrastructure, facilities, products and services;
4. exchanging information in the field of medical tourism and encouraging stakeholders to promote the product;
5. business tourism, which includes meetings, incentives, conferences, exhibitions (MICE);
6. promoting cooperation between tourism stakeholders, tour operators and travel agents;
7. promotion and development of community-based tourism and eco-tourism and responsible tourism.
Malaysia is one of the important inbound tourist source markets for India. In the year 2022, over 2.5 lacs Malaysian tourists visited India. It is hoped that the Memorandum of Understanding will give further fillip to tourist arrivals from Malaysia.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
சுற்றுலாத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் - இந்தியாவும் மலேசியாவும் கையெழுத்திட்டன
30 AUG 2024 2:44PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவும் மலேசியாவும் மிக நெருக்கமான அரசியல், பொருளாதார, சமூக-கலாச்சார உறவுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. இந்த உறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில், சுற்றுலாத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகமும் மலேசிய அரசின் சுற்றுலா, கலை கலாச்சார அமைச்சகமும் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 20 அன்று இந்தியாவின் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், மலேசியாவின் சுற்றுலா, கலை, கலாச்சார அமைச்சர் திரு ஒய் பி டத்தோ ஸ்ரீ தியோங் கிங் சிங் ஆகியோரிடையே கையெழுத்தானது.
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்கள்:
*சுற்றுலா தயாரிப்புகள் சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், சந்தைப்படுத்துதல்;
*பரிமாற்றத் திட்டங்கள் உட்பட சுற்றுலா ஆராய்ச்சி, பயிற்சி, மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையில் விரிவாக்கம்;
*சுற்றுலா உள்கட்டமைப்பு, வசதிகள், சேவைகளில் முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவித்தல்;
*மருத்துவ சுற்றுலாத் துறையில் தகவல்களைப் பரிமாறிக்கொள்வது, இதை மேம்படுத்த ஊக்கமளித்தல்;
*வணிக சுற்றுலா தொடர்பான கூட்டங்கள், மாநாடுகள், கண்காட்சிகள் நடத்துதல்;
*சுற்றுலா சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பிரிவினர், சுற்றுலா செயல்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள், பயண முகவர்கள் ஆகியோரிடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல்;
*சமூக அடிப்படையிலான சுற்றுலா, சுற்றுச்சூழல் சுற்றுலா போன்றவற்றை மேம்படுத்துதல்.
மலேசியா இந்தியாவின் முக்கியமான சுற்றுலா ஆதார சந்தைகளில் ஒன்றாகும். 2022-ம் ஆண்டில், 2.5 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான மலேசிய சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் இந்தியாவுக்கு வருகை தந்தனர். இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் மலேசியாவிலிருந்து வருகை தரும் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கு மேலும் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது..