Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off three Vande Bharat trains on 31st August
These trains will boost connectivity in Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka
New Vande Bharat trains to provide world class experience to passengers, reduce journey time and provide boost to tourism
30 AUG 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off three Vande Bharat trains on 31st August, 2024 at 12:30 PM via video conferencing. Realising Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Make in India’ and Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the state-of-the-art Vande Bharat Express will improve the connectivity on three routes: Meerut - Lucknow ; Madurai - Bengaluru and Chennai - Nagercoil.
The Meerut City - Lucknow Vande Bharat will help passengers save around 1 hour in comparison to the current fastest train between the two cities. Likewise, the Chennai Egmore – Nagercoil Vande Bharat and Madurai - Bengaluru Vande Bharat trains will cover the journey saving more than 2 hours and around 1 hour 30 mins respectively.
These new Vande Bharat trains shall provide the people of the region the world class means to travel with speed and comfort and will cater to three states - Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka. The introduction of these Vande Bharat Express trains will herald a new standard of rail service to meet the needs of regular travellers, professionals, business and student community in immense measure.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 31 اگست کو تین وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کریں گے
یہ ٹرینیں اتر پردیش، تمل ناڈو اور کرناٹک میں رابطے کو فروغ دیں گی
نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینیں مسافروں کو عالمی معیار کا تجربہ فراہم کریں گی، سفر کے وقت کو کم کریں گی اور سیاحت کو فروغ دیں گی
30 AUG 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے 31 اگست 2024 کو دوپہر 12:30 بجے تین وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کریں گے۔ 'میک ان انڈیا' اور آتم نر بھر بھارت کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہناتے ہوئے، جدید ترین وندے بھارت ایکسپریس تین راستوں: میرٹھ - لکھنؤ؛ مدورئی - بنگلورو اور چنئی - ناگرکوئل پر رابطے کو بہتر بنائے گی۔
میرٹھ سٹی - لکھنؤ وندے بھارت مسافروں کو دونوں شہروں کے درمیان موجودہ تیز ترین ٹرین کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 1 گھنٹہ بچانے میں مدد کرے گی۔ اسی طرح، چنئی ایگمور – ناگرکوئل وندے بھارت اور مدورئی – بنگلورو وندے بھارت ٹرینیں بالترتیب 2 گھنٹے سے زیادہ اور تقریباً 1 گھنٹہ 30 منٹ کی بچت کریں گی۔
یہ نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینیں خطے کے لوگوں کو رفتار اور آرام کے ساتھ سفر کرنے کے لیے عالمی معیار کا ذریعہ فراہم کریں گی اور یہ تین ریاستوں - اتر پردیش، تمل ناڈو اور کرناٹک کی ضروریات کو پورا کریں گی۔ ان وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کا تعارف باقاعدہ مسافروں، پیشہ ور افراد، کاروباری اور طلباء برادری کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ریل سروس کے ایک نئے معیار کا آغاز کرے گا۔
ش ح۔ا ک ۔ رب
U:10349