Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off three Vande Bharat trains on 31st August
These trains will boost connectivity in Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka
New Vande Bharat trains to provide world class experience to passengers, reduce journey time and provide boost to tourism
30 AUG 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off three Vande Bharat trains on 31st August, 2024 at 12:30 PM via video conferencing. Realising Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Make in India’ and Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the state-of-the-art Vande Bharat Express will improve the connectivity on three routes: Meerut - Lucknow ; Madurai - Bengaluru and Chennai - Nagercoil.
The Meerut City - Lucknow Vande Bharat will help passengers save around 1 hour in comparison to the current fastest train between the two cities. Likewise, the Chennai Egmore – Nagercoil Vande Bharat and Madurai - Bengaluru Vande Bharat trains will cover the journey saving more than 2 hours and around 1 hour 30 mins respectively.
These new Vande Bharat trains shall provide the people of the region the world class means to travel with speed and comfort and will cater to three states - Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka. The introduction of these Vande Bharat Express trains will herald a new standard of rail service to meet the needs of regular travellers, professionals, business and student community in immense measure.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 31ರಂದು ಮೂರು ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ರೈಲುಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹಸಿರು ನಿಶಾನೆ ತೋರಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಈ ರೈಲುಗಳು ಉತ್ತರಪ್ರದೇಶ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ವೃದ್ಧಿಸಲಿವೆ
ಹೊಸ ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ರೈಲುಗಳು ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರಿಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವದರ್ಜೆಯ ಅನುಭವ ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ, ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ಅವಧಿ ತಗ್ಗಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡಲಿವೆ
30 AUG 2024 2:59PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2024ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 31ರಂದು ಮಧ್ಯಾಹ್ನ 12.30 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಮೂರು ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಹಸಿರು ನಿಶಾನೆ ತೋರಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ‘ಮೇಕ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ’ ಮತ್ತು ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ್ ಭಾರತದ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಾಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ರೈಲು ಮೀರತ್ - ಲಕ್ನೋ ; ಮಧುರೈ - ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಮತ್ತು ಚೆನ್ನೈ – ನಾಗರಕೋಯಿಲ್ ಮೂರು ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ:
ಮೀರತ್ ನಗರ - ಲಕ್ನೋ ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ಎರಡು ನಗರಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ವೇಗದ ರೈಲಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರಿಗೆ ಸುಮಾರು 1 ಗಂಟೆ ಉಳಿತಾಯವಾಗಲು ಸಹಾಯಕವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಂತೆಯೇ, ಚೆನ್ನೈ ಎಗ್ಮೋರ್ - ನಾಗರ್‌ಕೋಯಿಲ್ ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧುರೈ - ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ರೈಲುಗಳು ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ 2 ಗಂಟೆಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಮಾರು 1 ಗಂಟೆ 30 ನಿಮಿಷಗಳ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ಸಮಯವನ್ನು ಉಳಿತಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತವೆ.
ಈ ಹೊಸ ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ರೈಲುಗಳು ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಈ ಮೂರು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಜನರಿಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವದರ್ಜೆಯ ವೇಗ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಕರ್ಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತವೆ. ಈ ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಸೇವೆ ಆರಂಭದಿಂದ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರು, ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರು, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಹಾಗೂ ಹೊಸ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ರೈಲು ಸೇವೆಗೆ ನಾಂದಿ ಹಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.