Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts celebrates National Sports Day across Postal Circles
30 AUG 2024 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts marked National Sports Day with enthusiasm and unity on Thursday, organizing a series of sports events across the postal circles nationwide. Employees participated in a variety of outdoor and indoor activities, including volleyball, carrom, chess, and fun challenges like the tug of war and plank contest. These events aimed to foster a spirit of camaraderie, teamwork, and inclusiveness, reflecting the department’s commitment to promoting a strong sports and fitness culture.
In alignment with the Fit India Movement, postal employees across the country took the Fit India Pledge, underscoring their dedication to health and physical activity. This initiative is part of the Department’s broader efforts to encourage a healthy lifestyle among its workforce.
The Department of Posts has a longstanding tradition of supporting sports and supports participation in national and international tournaments.
In addition to fostering sports within its ranks, the Department of Posts has played a pivotal role in celebrating India’s sports heritage through philately. The department has issued numerous commemorative stamps on themes such as the Olympic Games, Commonwealth Games, and legendary sports personalities, further inspiring the nation’s athletes.
The Department of Posts extends its sincere appreciation to all employees who participated in and contributed to the success of National Sports Day 2024.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاک کے محکمےنے سبھی پوسٹل حلقوں میں کھیلوں کا قومی دن منایا
30 AUG 2024 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
ڈاک کے محکمے نے جمعرات کو کھیلوں کے قومی دن کو نہایت جوش و خروش اور اتحاد کے ساتھ منایا اور ملک بھر میں سبھی پوسٹل حلقوں میں کھیلوں کے ایک سلسلے کا انعقاد کیاگیا۔ ملازمین نے والی بال، کیرم، شطرنج، اور ٹگ آف وار (رسہ کشی کاکھیل)اور تختی کے مختلف تفریحی بیرونی اور اندرونی مقابلوں اور سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔ ان تقریبات کا مقصد ایک مضبوط کھیلوں اور فٹنس کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے محکمے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے دوستی، ٹیم ورک اور جامعیت کے جذبے کو پروان چڑھانا ہے۔
فٹ انڈیا تحریک کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوتے ہوئے ملک بھر میں ڈاک محکمے کے ملازمین نے صحت اور جسمانی سرگرمی کے تئیں اپنی لگن کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، فٹ انڈیا کا عہد لیا۔ یہ اقدام اس کی افرادی قوت میں صحت مند طرز زندگی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے محکمے کی وسیع تر کوششوں کا ایک حصہ ہے۔
ڈاک کے محکمے کی جانب سے کھیلوں کی حمایت ایک پرانی روایت ہے اور یہ محکمہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی ٹورنامنٹس میں شرکت کی وکالت کرتا ہے۔
اپنی صفوں میں کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے کے علاوہ، ڈاک محکمے نے ہندوستان کے کھیلوں کے ورثے کو ڈاک ٹکٹوں کے ذریعے اجاگر کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ محکمہ نے اولمپک کھیل، کامن ویلتھ کھیل اور کھیلوں کی مشہور شخصیات جیسے موضوعات پر متعدد یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیے ہیں، جو ملک کے کھلاڑیوں کو اور زیادہ متاثر کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاک کا محکمہ ان تمام ملازمین کو تہہ دل سے خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہے جنہوں نے کھیلوں کے قومی دن 2024 کی کامیابی میں حصہ لیا اور اپنا تعاون فراہم کیا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ش م۔ ع ن
U NO: 10338