Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Pays Floral Tribute to Hockey Wizard Major Dhyan Chand
"Cycling is the Solution to Pollution," says Union Minister on National Sports Day
Union Ministers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Ms. Raksha Khadse Engage in Tug of War and Football Match to Celebrate National Sports Day
29 AUG 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Ms. Raksha Khadse commemorated National Sports Day by paying floral tribute to Hockey Wizard Major Dhyan Chand at the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi today. The event marked a significant tribute to the sports icon, whose legacy continues to inspire athletes across the country.
Following the tribute, Dr. Mandaviya and Ms. Khadse proceeded to the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium to promote the message of fitness and sports. Addressing a lively gathering, Dr. Mandaviya reiterated his message urging all citizens to dedicate at least one hour to outdoor sports on National Sports Day, reflecting the broader initiative to foster a culture of sports and physical fitness across India.
"We have to make our nation ‘Viksit Bharat’ when we celebrate our 100 years of Independence in 2047," stated Dr. Mandaviya. "In line with the Hon'ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji's vision of 'Jo Khelenge, Wo Khilenge,' we must all actively embrace sports. As one of the youngest nations globally, maintaining physical and mental well-being through sports is crucial to our progress," he added.
Emphasizing the environmental benefits of physical activity, Dr. Mandaviya advocated for cycling as a sustainable form of exercise. "Cycling is not only the best workout but also an eco-friendly mode of transport for short distances. It is a powerful tool against the challenges of global warming and climate change. Cycling is the best solution to pollution," he remarked, encouraging citizens to adopt cycling for both health and environmental reasons.
The day’s celebrations continued with both Ministers participating in a spirited Tug of War and a friendly football match alongside officials from the Sports Authority of India (SAI). Their active involvement underscored the day's theme of active participation and sportsmanship.
The event at JLN Stadium was a vibrant spectacle, featuring a wide array of indoor and outdoor sports activities. In a demonstration of collective enthusiasm, nearly 700 employees of SAI actively participated in the day's sporting events. The diverse range of activities included competitive matches and recreational games, highlighting the importance of regular physical activity and sports engagement.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హాకీ మాంత్రికుడు మేజర్ ధ్యాన్ చంద్ కు పుష్పాంజలి ఘటించిన డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవీయ
కాలుష్యానికి సైక్లింగ్ ఉత్తమ పరిష్కారం: జాతీయ క్రీడా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర మంత్రి
టగ్ ఆఫ్ వార్, ఫుట్ బాల్ మ్యాచుల్లో పాల్గొన్న కేంద్ర మంత్రులు డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవీయ, రక్షా ఖడ్సే
29 AUG 2024 1:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ క్రీడా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఢిల్లీలోని మేజర్ ధ్యాన్ చంద్ జాతీయ స్టేడియంలో హాకీ మాంత్రికుడు మేజర్ ధ్యాన్ చంద్ విగ్రహానికి కేంద్ర మంత్రులు పూలమాలలు వేసి నివాళి అర్పించారు. కేంద్ర యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడలు, కార్మిక, ఉపాధి శాఖ మంత్రి డా. మన్సుఖ్ మాండవీయ; కేంద్ర యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడాశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి రక్షా ఖడ్సే ధ్యాన్ చంద్ విగ్రహం వద్ద పుష్పాంజలి ఘటించారు. మూర్తీభవించిన క్రీడా స్ఫూర్తి ధ్యాన్ చంద్. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా క్రీడాకారులకు ఆయన వారసత్వం ప్రేరణనిస్తూనే ఉంది.
అనంతరం డాక్టర్ మాండవీయ, శ్రీమతి ఖడ్సేలు- జవహర్ లాల్ నెహ్రూ స్టేడియానికి వెళ్లి దారుఢ్యం, క్రీడల అవసరంపై సందేశం అందించారు. ఉత్సాహంగా సాగిన సభలో డాక్టర్ మాండవీయ మాట్లాడుతూ, జాతీయ క్రీడా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా పౌరులంతా కనీసం గంట సమయాన్ని ఇంటి బయట క్రీడలకు కేటాయించాలని పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా క్రీడా సంస్కృతిని ఇది ప్రతిబింబిస్తుందని, ఇది శారీరక దారుఢ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించే విస్తృత కార్యక్రమమని అన్నారు.
‘‘2047లో మన వందేళ్ల స్వాతంత్ర్య వేడుకలను జరుపుకునేలోపు మన దేశాన్ని ‘వికసిత భారత్’గా మార్చుకోవాలి’’ అని డాక్టర్ మాండవీయ అన్నారు. ‘జో ఖేలేంగే, వో ఖేలేంగే’ అనే ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనికతకు అనుగుణంగా, మనమంతా క్రీడలను క్రియాశీలకంగా ఆదరించాలి. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా యువ దేశాలలో ఒకటిగా, క్రీడల ద్వారా శారీరక, మానసిక శ్రేయస్సును సాధించడం మన పురోగతికి కీలకం’’ అని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
శారీరక శ్రమ ద్వారా పర్యావరణ ప్రయోజనాలను ప్రత్యేకంగా పేర్కొన్న డాక్టర్ మాండవీయ సైకిల్ తొక్కడాన్ని సుస్థిర వ్యాయామంగా చెప్పారు. ‘‘సైకిల్ తొక్కడం ఉత్తమ వ్యాయామం మాత్రమే కాదు, తక్కువ దూరాల కోసం పర్యావరణ హిత రవాణా సాధనం. భూతాపం, వాతావరణ మార్పుల సవాళ్ల నేపథ్యంలో ఇదొక శక్తిమంతమైన సాధనం. ఆరోగ్య, పర్యావరణ కారణాల వల్ల సైక్లింగ్ ను పౌరులు అలవరచుకోవాలి. కాలుష్యానికి సైక్లింగ్ ఉత్తమ పరిష్కారం’’ అని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
భారత క్రీడాసంస్థ (ఎస్ఏఐ) అధికారులతో కలిసి మంత్రులు ఉత్సాహంగా టగ్ ఆఫ్ వార్, స్నేహపూర్వక ఫుట్ బాల్ ఆడారు. వారి భాగస్వామ్యం ఈ దినోత్సవ ఇతివృత్తం ‘క్రియాశీల భాగస్వామ్యం, క్రీడాస్ఫూర్తి’ని స్పష్టం చేస్తోంది.