Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Pays Floral Tribute to Hockey Wizard Major Dhyan Chand
"Cycling is the Solution to Pollution," says Union Minister on National Sports Day
Union Ministers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Ms. Raksha Khadse Engage in Tug of War and Football Match to Celebrate National Sports Day
29 AUG 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Ms. Raksha Khadse commemorated National Sports Day by paying floral tribute to Hockey Wizard Major Dhyan Chand at the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi today. The event marked a significant tribute to the sports icon, whose legacy continues to inspire athletes across the country.
Following the tribute, Dr. Mandaviya and Ms. Khadse proceeded to the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium to promote the message of fitness and sports. Addressing a lively gathering, Dr. Mandaviya reiterated his message urging all citizens to dedicate at least one hour to outdoor sports on National Sports Day, reflecting the broader initiative to foster a culture of sports and physical fitness across India.
"We have to make our nation ‘Viksit Bharat’ when we celebrate our 100 years of Independence in 2047," stated Dr. Mandaviya. "In line with the Hon'ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji's vision of 'Jo Khelenge, Wo Khilenge,' we must all actively embrace sports. As one of the youngest nations globally, maintaining physical and mental well-being through sports is crucial to our progress," he added.
Emphasizing the environmental benefits of physical activity, Dr. Mandaviya advocated for cycling as a sustainable form of exercise. "Cycling is not only the best workout but also an eco-friendly mode of transport for short distances. It is a powerful tool against the challenges of global warming and climate change. Cycling is the best solution to pollution," he remarked, encouraging citizens to adopt cycling for both health and environmental reasons.
The day’s celebrations continued with both Ministers participating in a spirited Tug of War and a friendly football match alongside officials from the Sports Authority of India (SAI). Their active involvement underscored the day's theme of active participation and sportsmanship.
The event at JLN Stadium was a vibrant spectacle, featuring a wide array of indoor and outdoor sports activities. In a demonstration of collective enthusiasm, nearly 700 employees of SAI actively participated in the day's sporting events. The diverse range of activities included competitive matches and recreational games, highlighting the importance of regular physical activity and sports engagement.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने हॉकी के जादूगर मेजर ध्यानचंद को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "साइकिल चलाना प्रदूषण का समाधान है" केंद्रीय मंत्री
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और सुश्री रक्षा खडसे ने राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस मनाने के लिए रस्साकशी और फुटबॉल मैच में भाग लिया
29 AUG 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम मामले एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री सुश्री रक्षा खडसे ने आज नई दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम में हॉकी के जादूगर मेजर ध्यानचंद को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करके राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस मनाया। यह कार्यक्रम खेल के इस महान खिलाड़ी को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि थी, जिनकी विरासत आज भी देश भर के एथलीटों को प्रेरित करती है।
श्रद्धांजलि देने के बाद, डॉ. मांडविया और सुश्री खडसे फिटनेस और खेल के संदेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम पहुंचे। एक उत्साही सभा को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने अपना संदेश दोहराया और सभी नागरिकों से राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस पर कम से कम एक घंटा आउटडोर खेलों के लिए समर्पित करने का आग्रह किया, जो देशभर में खेल और शारीरिक फिटनेस की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने की व्यापक पहल का परिचायक है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "हमें 2047 में अपनी आजादी के 100 साल पूरे होने पर अपने देश को 'विकसित भारत' बनाना है।" उन्होंने कहा, "माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के 'जो खेलेंगे, वो खिलेंगे' की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप, हम सभी को खेलों को सक्रिय रूप से अपनाना चाहिए। विश्व के सबसे युवा देशों में से एक के रूप में, खेलों के माध्यम से शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को बनाए रखना हमारी प्रगति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।"
शारीरिक गतिविधि के पर्यावरणीय लाभों पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने व्यायाम के एक स्थायी रूप साइकिल चलाने की पैरवी की। उन्होंने नागरिकों को स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण दोनों कारणों से साइकिल चलाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए कहा, "साइकिल चलाना न केवल सबसे अच्छा व्यायाम है, बल्कि छोटी दूरी के लिए परिवहन का एक पर्यावरण-अनुकूल तरीका भी है। यह ग्लोबल वार्मिंग और जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों के खिलाफ एक शक्तिशाली उपकरण है। साइकिल चलाना प्रदूषण का सबसे अच्छा समाधान है।"
यह उत्सव दिनभर जारी रहा और दोनों मंत्रियों ने भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) के अधिकारियों के साथ एक जोरदार रस्साकशी तथा एक दोस्ताना फुटबॉल मैच में भाग लिया। उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी ने दिन के थीम सक्रिय भागीदारी और खेल भावना को रेखांकित किया।
जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम एक जीवंत प्रदर्शन था, जिसमें इनडोर और आउटडोर खेल गतिविधियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल थी। सामूहिक उत्साह के प्रदर्शन में, साई के लगभग 700 कर्मचारियों ने खेल आयोजनों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। गतिविधियों की विविधता में प्रतिस्पर्धी मैच और मनोरंजक खेल शामिल थे, जो नियमित शारीरिक गतिविधि और खेलों से जुड़ाव के महत्व को उजागर करते थे।