Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Pays Floral Tribute to Hockey Wizard Major Dhyan Chand
"Cycling is the Solution to Pollution," says Union Minister on National Sports Day
Union Ministers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Ms. Raksha Khadse Engage in Tug of War and Football Match to Celebrate National Sports Day
29 AUG 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Ms. Raksha Khadse commemorated National Sports Day by paying floral tribute to Hockey Wizard Major Dhyan Chand at the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi today. The event marked a significant tribute to the sports icon, whose legacy continues to inspire athletes across the country.
Following the tribute, Dr. Mandaviya and Ms. Khadse proceeded to the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium to promote the message of fitness and sports. Addressing a lively gathering, Dr. Mandaviya reiterated his message urging all citizens to dedicate at least one hour to outdoor sports on National Sports Day, reflecting the broader initiative to foster a culture of sports and physical fitness across India.
"We have to make our nation ‘Viksit Bharat’ when we celebrate our 100 years of Independence in 2047," stated Dr. Mandaviya. "In line with the Hon'ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji's vision of 'Jo Khelenge, Wo Khilenge,' we must all actively embrace sports. As one of the youngest nations globally, maintaining physical and mental well-being through sports is crucial to our progress," he added.
Emphasizing the environmental benefits of physical activity, Dr. Mandaviya advocated for cycling as a sustainable form of exercise. "Cycling is not only the best workout but also an eco-friendly mode of transport for short distances. It is a powerful tool against the challenges of global warming and climate change. Cycling is the best solution to pollution," he remarked, encouraging citizens to adopt cycling for both health and environmental reasons.
The day’s celebrations continued with both Ministers participating in a spirited Tug of War and a friendly football match alongside officials from the Sports Authority of India (SAI). Their active involvement underscored the day's theme of active participation and sportsmanship.
The event at JLN Stadium was a vibrant spectacle, featuring a wide array of indoor and outdoor sports activities. In a demonstration of collective enthusiasm, nearly 700 employees of SAI actively participated in the day's sporting events. The diverse range of activities included competitive matches and recreational games, highlighting the importance of regular physical activity and sports engagement.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
हॉकीचे जादूगार मेजर ध्यानचंद यांना केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांच्याकडून पुष्पांजली
“सायकल चालवणे हा प्रदुषणावर उपाय” केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांचे राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा दिनी प्रतिपादन
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय आणि रक्षा खडसे राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा दिनी रस्सीखेच आणि फूटबॉलच्या सामन्यात सहभागी
29 AUG 2024 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 ऑगस्ट 2024
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार व क्रीडा आणि श्रम व रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय आणि केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार व क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे यांनी राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा दिवसानिमित्त हॉकीचे जादूगार म्हणून ओळखले जाणारे हॉकीपटू मेजर ध्यानचंद यांना आज नवी दिल्ली इथे मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय क्रीडागारात पुष्पांजली अर्पण केली. देशभरातली क्रीडापटूंचे प्रेरणास्थान राहिलेल्या हॉकीपटू मेजर ध्यानचंद यांना मानवंदना देण्यासाठी हा दिवस आहे.
त्यानंतर स्वास्थ्य आणि खेळाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी डॉ. मांडवीय आणि खडसे जवाहरलाल नेहरू क्रीडागारात गेल्या. तिथे उपस्थितांना संदेश देताना डॉ. मांडवीय यांनी सर्व नागरिकांनी राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा दिवशी किमान एक तास मैदानी खेळासाठी द्यावा, अशी आग्रहाची विनंती केली. भारतात शारिरीक स्वास्थ्य आणि खेळाच्या संस्कृतीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी हा संदेश असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
“2047 मध्ये भारत स्वातंत्र्याची 100 वर्षे पूर्ण करेल तोपर्यंत या राष्ट्राला आपल्याला ‘विकसित भारत’ बनवायचे आहे,” असे डॉ. मांडवीय म्हणाले. “पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या ‘जे खेळणार ते बहरणार’ या उक्तीला धरून आपणा सर्वांनी खेळांत सक्रीय झाले पाहिजे. जगातील युवा राष्ट्रांपैकी एक म्हणून शारिरीक आणि मानसिक स्वास्थ्य राखण्यासाठी खेळल्याने आपली प्रगती होईल,” असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
शारिरीक क्रियाशीलतेच्या पर्यावरणीय लाभांचे महत्त्व विषद करताना डॉ. मांडवीय यांनी व्यायाम म्हणून सायकल चालवण्याचा जोरदार पुरस्कार केला. “सायकल चालवणे हा प्रदुषणावर उत्तम उपाय,” अशी टिप्पणी त्यांनी केली आणि आरोग्य व पर्यावरणीय कारणांसाठी नागरिकांना सायकल चालवण्यास त्यांनी प्रोत्साहन दिले.
क्रीडा दिनानिमित्त आयोजित रस्सीखेच आणि मैत्रीपूर्ण फूटबॉल सामन्यात भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण – एसएआयच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसह दोन्ही केंद्रीय मंत्री सहभागी झाले. खिलाडूवृत्ती आणि सक्रीय सहभाग ही क्रीडा दिवसाची संकल्पना त्यांनी कृतीतून अधोरेखित केली.
जवाहरलाल नेहरू क्रीडागारात झालेला राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा दिनाचा सोहळा बहुरंगी ठरला; त्यामध्ये इनडोअर व मैदानी खेळांचा समावेश होता. एसएआयचे जवळपास 700 कर्मचारी उत्साहाने एकत्र येत या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते.