Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh to launch the New Single Simplified Pension Application Form 6-A and Integration e-HRMS with Bhavishya
Form Simplification is aimed at improving Ease of Living for Pensioners
29 AUG 2024 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) is dedicated in improving the Ease of Living for pensioners through continuous enhancements in Pension Rules and Procedures. The DoPPW had notified the CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021, and these rules have been integrated with Bhavishya.
DoPPW vide its notification dated 16th July, 2024 released New Single Simplified Pension Application Form 6-A. This form will be available in Bhavishya/e-HRMS to all the Central Government Employees who are going to retire in December 2024 and onwards. The retiring officials, who are on e-HRMS, will fill Form 6-A through e-HRMS (only Superannuation cases) and the retiring officials, who are not on e-HRMS, will fill Form 6-A in Bhavishya.
This new form is integrated with Bhavishya/e-HRMS. This New form and its integration with Bhavishya/e-HRMS will be launched on 30th August 2024, at National Media Center, New Delhi, under auspicious presence of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions.
This is an action point of DoPPW's 100 days of Action plan for new government that has been fulfilled. Form Simplification has been an important initiative of Government's "Maximum Governance - Minimum Government" policy.
In this new form a total 9 Forms/Formats have been merged. The old Forms/Formats that have been merged are Form 6, 8, 4, 3, A, Format 1, Format 9, FMA and Zero Option Form.In order to incorporate this change, amendment to Rules 53, 57, 58, 59, 60 of CCS Pension Rules, 2021 have been made. The amendment has been notified following the due process of consultations with all the stakeholders such as Dept of Expenditure, Dept of Law & Justice, Controller General of Accounts, Comptroller & Auditor General of India, Dept of Personnel and Training.
This new form and related changes in the business process of Bhavishya, will be a game changer, on the one hand simplifies the pension form submission for the employee to a single sign only and on the other hand achieves the end-to-end digitisation of the entire process of pension processing till the start of pension payment after retirement. This paves the path towards paperless working in the whole process of pension. With a pensioner friendly User Interface, now the pensioner need not to worry about the forms which he has filled or might have missed.

പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
പുതിയ ഏകീകൃത പെൻഷൻ അപേക്ഷാ ഫോറം 6-എയും 'ഭവിഷ്യ'യുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഇ-എച്ച്ആർഎംഎസും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പുറത്തിറക്കും.
29 AUG 2024 11:22AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : 29 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 2024
പെൻഷൻ & പെൻഷനേഴ്‌സ് വെൽഫെയർ വകുപ്പ് (DoPPW) 2024 ജൂലൈ 16-ന് പുറത്തിറക്കിയ വിജ്ഞാപനമനുസരിച്ച് പുതിയ ഏകീകൃത - ലളിതവത്കരിച്ച പെൻഷൻ അപേക്ഷാ ഫോം 6-A പുറത്തിറക്കി. 2024 ഡിസംബറിലും അതിനുശേഷവും വിരമിക്കാൻ പോകുന്ന എല്ലാ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ജീവനക്കാർക്കും ഈ ഫോം ഭവിഷ്യ/ഇ-എച്ച്ആർഎംഎസിൽ ലഭ്യമാകും. ഇ-എച്ച്ആർഎംഎസിലുള്ള വിരമിക്കുന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ഇ-എച്ച്ആർഎംഎസിലൂടെ (സൂപ്പർ ആനുവേഷൻ കേസുകൾ മാത്രം) ഫോം 6-എ പൂരിപ്പിക്കണം.ഇ-എച്ച്ആർഎംഎസിൽ ഇല്ലാത്ത വിരമിക്കുന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ഭവിഷ്യയിൽ ഫോം 6-എ പൂരിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
ഈ പുതിയ ഫോം ഭവിഷ്യ/ഇ-എച്ച്ആർഎംഎസുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. ഈ പുതിയ ഫോമും ഭവിഷ്യ/ഇ-എച്ച്ആർഎംഎസുമായുള്ള സംയോജന പ്രക്രിയയും 2024 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 30-ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗിൻ്റെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ സമാരംഭിക്കും.
ഈ പുതിയ ഫോമിൽ ആകെ 9 ഫോമുകൾ/ഫോർമാറ്റുകൾ ലയിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. പഴയ ഫോമുകൾ/ഫോർമാറ്റുകളായ ഫോം 6, 8, 4, 3, എ, ഫോർമാറ്റ് 1, ഫോർമാറ്റ് 9, എഫ്എംഎ, സീറോ ഓപ്‌ഷൻ ഫോം എന്നിവയാണ് പുതിയതിൽ ലയിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഈ മാറ്റം ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി, 2021 ലെ CCS പെൻഷൻ ചട്ടങ്ങളുടെ 53, 57, 58, 59, 60 ചട്ടങ്ങളിൽ ഭേദഗതി വരുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഈ പുതിയ ഫോമും 'ഭവിഷ്യ' പ്രക്രിയയിലെ അനുബന്ധ മാറ്റങ്ങളും, ജീവനക്കാരന് പെൻഷൻ ഫോം സമർപ്പിക്കുന്നത് കേവലം ഒരു ഒപ്പ് മാത്രം മതിയാകുന്ന തരത്തിൽ ലളിതമാക്കുന്നു. അതേ സമയം ഇത്, വിരമിക്കലിന് ശേഷം പെൻഷൻ നൽകി തുടങ്ങുന്നത് വരയുള്ള എല്ലാ പെൻഷൻ പ്രക്രിയകളും ആദ്യന്തം ഡിജിറ്റൽ രൂപത്തിലാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.