Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh to launch the New Single Simplified Pension Application Form 6-A and Integration e-HRMS with Bhavishya
Form Simplification is aimed at improving Ease of Living for Pensioners
29 AUG 2024 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) is dedicated in improving the Ease of Living for pensioners through continuous enhancements in Pension Rules and Procedures. The DoPPW had notified the CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021, and these rules have been integrated with Bhavishya.
DoPPW vide its notification dated 16th July, 2024 released New Single Simplified Pension Application Form 6-A. This form will be available in Bhavishya/e-HRMS to all the Central Government Employees who are going to retire in December 2024 and onwards. The retiring officials, who are on e-HRMS, will fill Form 6-A through e-HRMS (only Superannuation cases) and the retiring officials, who are not on e-HRMS, will fill Form 6-A in Bhavishya.
This new form is integrated with Bhavishya/e-HRMS. This New form and its integration with Bhavishya/e-HRMS will be launched on 30th August 2024, at National Media Center, New Delhi, under auspicious presence of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions.
This is an action point of DoPPW's 100 days of Action plan for new government that has been fulfilled. Form Simplification has been an important initiative of Government's "Maximum Governance - Minimum Government" policy.
In this new form a total 9 Forms/Formats have been merged. The old Forms/Formats that have been merged are Form 6, 8, 4, 3, A, Format 1, Format 9, FMA and Zero Option Form.In order to incorporate this change, amendment to Rules 53, 57, 58, 59, 60 of CCS Pension Rules, 2021 have been made. The amendment has been notified following the due process of consultations with all the stakeholders such as Dept of Expenditure, Dept of Law & Justice, Controller General of Accounts, Comptroller & Auditor General of India, Dept of Personnel and Training.
This new form and related changes in the business process of Bhavishya, will be a game changer, on the one hand simplifies the pension form submission for the employee to a single sign only and on the other hand achieves the end-to-end digitisation of the entire process of pension processing till the start of pension payment after retirement. This paves the path towards paperless working in the whole process of pension. With a pensioner friendly User Interface, now the pensioner need not to worry about the forms which he has filled or might have missed.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह नए एकल सरलीकृत पेंशन आवेदन फॉर्म 6-ए और भविष्य के साथ ई-एचआरएमएस एकीकरण का शुभारंभ करेंगे
फॉर्म सरलीकरण का उद्देश्य पेंशनभोगियों के लिए जीवनयापन को सुगम बनाना है
29 AUG 2024 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) पेंशन नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं में निरंतर सुधार के माध्यम से पेंशनभोगियों के लिए जीवन की सुगमता में सुधार के लिए समर्पित है। पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा (सीसीएस) (पेंशन) नियम, 2021 को अधिसूचित किया था और इन नियमों को भविष्य के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है।
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्‍याण विभाग ने 16 जुलाई, 2024 की अपनी अधिसूचना के माध्यम से नया एकल सरलीकृत पेंशन आवेदन फॉर्म 6-ए जारी किया है। यह फॉर्म भविष्य/ई-एचआरएमएस में उन सभी केंद्रीय सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए उपलब्ध होगा जो दिसंबर 2024 और उसके बाद सेवानिवृत्त हो रहे हैं। सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले अधिकारी, जो ई-एचआरएमएस पर हैं, वे ई-एचआरएमएस (केवल सेवानिवृत्ति मामलों) के माध्यम से फॉर्म 6-ए भरेंगे और सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले अधिकारी, जो ई-एचआरएमएस पर नहीं हैं, वे भविष्य पर फॉर्म 6-ए भरेंगे।
यह नया फॉर्म भविष्य/ई-एचआरएमएस के साथ एकीकृत है। इस नए फॉर्म और भविष्य/ई-एचआरएमएस के साथ इसके एकीकरण का 30 अगस्त, 2024 को राष्‍ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन की गौरवमयी उपस्थिति में शुभारंभ किया जाएगा।
यह नई सरकार के लिए पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग की 100 दिन की कार्ययोजना का एक कार्य बिंदु है जिसे पूरा किया गया है। फॉर्म सरलीकरण सरकार की "अधिकतम शासन - न्यूनतम सरकार" नीति की एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल रही है।
इस नए फॉर्म में कुल 9 फॉर्म/प्रारूपों को शामिल किया गया है। शामिल किए गए पुराने फॉर्म/प्रारूप हैं फॉर्म 6, 8, 4, 3, ए, फॉर्मेट 1, फॉर्मेट 9, एफएमए और जीरो वैकल्पिक फॉर्म। इस बदलाव को शामिल करने के लिए केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा पेंशन नियम, 2021 के नियम 53, 57, 58, 59, 60 में संशोधन किया गया है। इस संशोधन को व्यय विभाग, विधि एवं न्याय विभाग, महालेखा नियंत्रक, भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक, कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग जैसे सभी हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श की विधिवत प्रक्रिया के बाद अधिसूचित किया गया है।
‘भविष्य’ की व्यावसायिक प्रक्रिया में यह नया फॉर्म और इसमें संबंधित परिवर्तन एक बड़ा बदलाव प्रस्‍तुत करेंगे। इससे कर्मचारी के लिए पेंशन फॉर्म जमा करना सरल हो जाएगा और साथ ही सेवानिवृत्ति के पश्‍चात पेंशन भुगतान की शुरुआत तक पेंशन प्रोसेसिंग की पूरी प्रक्रिया का एंड-टू-एंड डिजिटलीकरण हो जाएगा। इससे पेंशन की पूरी प्रक्रिया में कागज रहित कामकाज सुनिश्चित होगा। पेंशनभोगी के अनुकूल यूजर इंटरफेस के साथ, अब पेंशनभोगियों को इसके लिए चिंचिंत होने की जरूरत नहीं है कि उसने कौन से फॉर्म भरे हैं या कौन से फॉर्म छूट गए हैं।