Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi pays tribute to Major Dhyan Chand on National Sports Day
29 AUG 2024 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
Greeting the citizens on the occasion of National Sports Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed his heartfelt tribute to the legendary hockey player Major Dhyan Chand.
In his tweet earlier today, Prime Minister Modi emphasized the importance of recognizing all those who have passionately contributed to sports and proudly represented India on the global stage.
Shri Modi reaffirmed the government’s commitment to supporting sports at all levels to create an ecosystem where every young Indian can aspire to play and shine.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“Greetings on National Sports Day. Today we pay homage to Major Dhyan Chand Ji. It is an occasion to compliment all those passionate about sports and those who have played for India. Our Government is committed to supporting sports and ensuring more youth are able to play and shine.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া দিৱসত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ মেজৰ ধ্যান চান্দলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন
29 AUG 2024 10:25AM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া দিৱস উপলক্ষে নাগৰিকসকলক শুভেচ্ছা জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কিংবদন্তি হকী খেলুৱৈ মেজৰ ধ্যান চান্দলৈ আন্তৰিক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
আজি কিছু সময় পূৰ্বে কৰা টুইটত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ক্ৰীড়া ক্ষেত্ৰত নিষ্ঠাৰে অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱা তথা গোলকীয় মঞ্চত গৌৰৱেৰে ভাৰতক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰা সকলোকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়াৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰতিগৰাকী ভাৰতীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ মনত খেলৰ স্পৃহা জগাই তুলিব পৰা তথা তেওঁলোকক জিলিকাই তুলিব পৰা পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰ গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ সকলো স্তৰত ক্ৰীড়াক সমৰ্থন কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতা দোহাৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এক্স’ৰ পোষ্টত লিখিছে:
"ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া দিৱসৰ শুভেচ্ছা। আজি আমি মেজৰ ধ্যান চান্দ মহাশয়ক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাইছো। এয়া ক্ৰীড়াৰ প্ৰতি আগ্ৰহী আৰু ভাৰতৰ হৈ খেলা সকলক প্ৰশংসা কৰাৰ এক উপলক্ষ। আমাৰ চৰকাৰ ক্ৰীড়াৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়োৱাৰ লগতে অধিক যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ বাবে ক্ৰীড়াৰ বাতাবৰণ সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।"