Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi pays tribute to Major Dhyan Chand on National Sports Day
29 AUG 2024 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
Greeting the citizens on the occasion of National Sports Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed his heartfelt tribute to the legendary hockey player Major Dhyan Chand.
In his tweet earlier today, Prime Minister Modi emphasized the importance of recognizing all those who have passionately contributed to sports and proudly represented India on the global stage.
Shri Modi reaffirmed the government’s commitment to supporting sports at all levels to create an ecosystem where every young Indian can aspire to play and shine.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“Greetings on National Sports Day. Today we pay homage to Major Dhyan Chand Ji. It is an occasion to compliment all those passionate about sports and those who have played for India. Our Government is committed to supporting sports and ensuring more youth are able to play and shine.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત દિવસ પર મેજર ધ્યાનચંદને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
29 AUG 2024 10:25AM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત દિવસ નિમિત્તે નાગરિકોને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવતા પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ મહાન હોકી ખેલાડી મેજર ધ્યાનચંદને હૃદયપૂર્વક શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ પાઠવી હતી.
આજની શરૂઆતમાં તેમના ટ્વિટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ રમતગમતમાં જુસ્સાથી યોગદાન આપનારા અને વૈશ્વિક મંચ પર ભારતનું ગૌરવપૂર્વક પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરનારા તમામ લોકોને ઓળખવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
શ્રી મોદીએ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવા માટે તમામ સ્તરે રમતગમતને સમર્થન આપવાની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી હતી જ્યાં દરેક યુવા ભારતીય રમવાની અને ચમકવાની આકાંક્ષા રાખી શકે.
શ્રી મોદીએ X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં લખ્યું:
"રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત દિવસની શુભેચ્છાઓ. આજે આપણે મેજર ધ્યાનચંદજીને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપીએ છીએ. રમતગમત પ્રત્યે ઉત્સાહી અને ભારત માટે રમી ચૂકેલા તમામ લોકોની પ્રશંસા કરવાનો આ પ્રસંગ છે. અમારી સરકાર રમતગમતને ટેકો આપવા અને વધુ યુવાનો રમવા અને ચમકવા સક્ષમ બને તેની ખાતરી કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.