Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi pays tribute to Major Dhyan Chand on National Sports Day
29 AUG 2024 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
Greeting the citizens on the occasion of National Sports Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed his heartfelt tribute to the legendary hockey player Major Dhyan Chand.
In his tweet earlier today, Prime Minister Modi emphasized the importance of recognizing all those who have passionately contributed to sports and proudly represented India on the global stage.
Shri Modi reaffirmed the government’s commitment to supporting sports at all levels to create an ecosystem where every young Indian can aspire to play and shine.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“Greetings on National Sports Day. Today we pay homage to Major Dhyan Chand Ji. It is an occasion to compliment all those passionate about sports and those who have played for India. Our Government is committed to supporting sports and ensuring more youth are able to play and shine.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस पर मेजर ध्यानचंद को श्रद्धांजलि दी
29 AUG 2024 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस के अवसर पर नागरिकों को बधाई देते हुए महान हॉकी खिलाड़ी मेजर ध्यानचंद को अपनी हार्दिक श्रद्धांजलि व्यक्त की।
आज एक्स पर किए अपने पोस्ट में प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने महत्व देते हुए कहा कि जिन्होंने भी खेलों में जुनूनी योगदान दिया है और वैश्विक मंच पर गर्व के साथ भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया है, उन्हें सराहा जाना चाहिए।
श्री मोदी ने सभी स्तरों पर खेलों को समर्थन देने की अपनी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया ताकि ऐसा इकोसिस्टम बनाया जा सके जिसमें हर युवा भारतीय खेलने और नाम रोशन करने की हसरत पाल सके।
श्री मोदी ने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस पर शुभकामनाएं। आज हम मेजर ध्यानचंद जी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हैं। ये खेलों के प्रति जुनूनी और भारत के लिए खेलने वाले सभी लोगों की सराहना करने का अवसर है। हमारी सरकार खेलों को समर्थन देने और ये सुनिश्चित करने को प्रतिबद्ध है कि ज्यादा युवा खेल सकें और नाम रोशन कर सकें।"