Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi pays tribute to Major Dhyan Chand on National Sports Day
29 AUG 2024 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
Greeting the citizens on the occasion of National Sports Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed his heartfelt tribute to the legendary hockey player Major Dhyan Chand.
In his tweet earlier today, Prime Minister Modi emphasized the importance of recognizing all those who have passionately contributed to sports and proudly represented India on the global stage.
Shri Modi reaffirmed the government’s commitment to supporting sports at all levels to create an ecosystem where every young Indian can aspire to play and shine.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“Greetings on National Sports Day. Today we pay homage to Major Dhyan Chand Ji. It is an occasion to compliment all those passionate about sports and those who have played for India. Our Government is committed to supporting sports and ensuring more youth are able to play and shine.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کھیلوں کے قومی دن پر میجر دھیان چند کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
29 AUG 2024 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
کھیلوں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر شہریوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہاکی کے عظیم کھلاڑی میجر دھیان چند کو دلی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
آج صبح اپنے ٹویٹ میں، وزیر اعظم مودی نے ان تمام لوگوں کی خدمات کااعتراف کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جنہوں نے کھیلوں میں جوش و خروش سے تعاون کیا ہے اور عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی فخریہ نمائندگی کی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کی خاطر ہر سطح پر کھیلوں کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جہاں ہر نوجوان ہندوستانی کھیلنے اور چمکنے کی خواہش رکھتا ہو۔
جناب مودی نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں لکھا:
‘‘کھیلوں کے قومی دن کی مبارکباد۔ آج ہم میجر دھیان چند جی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کررہے ہیں۔ یہ ان تمام لوگوں کے لیے قابل تعریف لمحہ ہے جو کھیلوں کے بارے میں پرجوش ہیں اور جو ہندوستان کے لیے کھیل چکے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت کھیلوں کو سپورٹ کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ نوجوان کھیلنے اور چمکنے کے قابل ہوں۔