Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi pays tribute to Major Dhyan Chand on National Sports Day
29 AUG 2024 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
Greeting the citizens on the occasion of National Sports Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed his heartfelt tribute to the legendary hockey player Major Dhyan Chand.
In his tweet earlier today, Prime Minister Modi emphasized the importance of recognizing all those who have passionately contributed to sports and proudly represented India on the global stage.
Shri Modi reaffirmed the government’s commitment to supporting sports at all levels to create an ecosystem where every young Indian can aspire to play and shine.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“Greetings on National Sports Day. Today we pay homage to Major Dhyan Chand Ji. It is an occasion to compliment all those passionate about sports and those who have played for India. Our Government is committed to supporting sports and ensuring more youth are able to play and shine.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবসে মেজর ধ্যান চাঁদকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন
29 AUG 2024 10:25AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কিংবদন্তি হকি খেলোয়াড় মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদের প্রতি হার্দিক শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করেছেন। আজ সকালে তাঁর ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেইসব মানুষকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ার গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন যাঁরা ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে অবদান রেখেছেন এবং আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে ভারতের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করেছেন।
প্রত্যেক তরুণ ভারতীয় যাতে খেলাধুলো করে নাম করতে পারেন এমন একটি অনুকূল পরিবেশ তৈরি করতে সর্বস্তরে ক্রীড়াকে সাহায্য করার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতার কথা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন শ্রী মোদী।
শ্রী মোদী এক্স-এ একটি পোস্টে লিখেছেন:
“জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবসের শুভেচ্ছা। আজ আমরা মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদজিকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। আজকের দিনটি সকল ক্রীড়াপ্রেমী এবং ভারতের হয়ে যাঁরা খেলেছেন তাঁদের অভিনন্দন জানানোর দিন। আমাদের সরকার ক্রীড়াকে সাহায্য করতে দায়বদ্ধ। আরও বেশি সংখ্যায় যুবারা যাতে খেলাধুলো এবং উন্নতি করতে সক্ষম হয় তা সুনিশ্চিত করছে এই সরকার।”