सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. विरेंद्र कुमार करणार 18व्या दिव्य कला मेळाव्याचे उद्घाटन
रांची इथे 29 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी होणारा हा मेळावा साकारणार ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ चळवळीचे रूप
100 दिव्यांग कारागीर, कलाकार आणि नवोद्योजक सुमारे 20 राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतून येणार आपले सांस्कृतिक वैविध्य आणि बहुढंगी उत्पादने प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी
28 AUG 2024 7:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 ऑगस्ट 2024
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ. विरेंद्र कुमार उद्या रांची इथे 18व्या दिव्य कला मेळाव्याचे उद्घाटन करणार आहेत. 29 ऑगस्ट ते 8 सप्टेंबर 2024 या 11 दिवसांच्या काळात भारतभरातील दिव्यांग कारागीर आणि नवोद्योजकांच्या असाधारण कौशल्याच्या सादरीकरणासाठी हा मेळावा भरवण्यात येत आहे. भारत सरकारच्या सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारित येणार्‍या दिव्यांगजनांचे सबलीकरण विभागाने या मेळाव्याचे आयोजन केले आहे.
18वा दिव्य कला मेळावा हे जम्मू आणि काश्मीर व ईशान्येकडील राज्यांसह देशाच्या सर्व कानाकोपऱ्यांतील दिव्यांग कारागिरांनी निर्माण केलेल्या विविध कलात्मक उत्पादनांचे भव्य प्रदर्शन असेल. मेळाव्याला भेट देणाऱ्यांना रंग आणि निर्मितीचा उत्सव अनुभवता येईल. अत्युत्कृष्ट हस्तकला, हातमाग आणि नक्षीकाम केलेल्या उत्पादनांपासून ते स्वादिष्ट पाककृती या प्रदर्शनात मांडल्या जातील. भारताची सांस्कृतिक श्रीमंती अधोरेखित करताना दिव्यांगजनांच्या आर्थिक सबलीकरणाला प्रोत्साहन देणारा हा उपक्रम आहे.
रांचीतील दिव्य कला मेळावा ही 2022 मध्ये सुरू झालेल्या या मेळाव्याची 18वी आवृत्ती आहे. यापूर्वी दिल्ली, मुंबई, भोपाळ, गुवाहाटी आणि अन्य शहरांमध्ये असे मेळावे भरवण्यात आले होते. ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ चळवळीचे साकार रूप असलेल्या या उपक्रमामुळे उच्च दर्जाची, स्थानिक पातळीवर बनलेली, अपवादात्मक निग्रह आणि निर्माणाचा आविष्कार असलेली उत्पादने खरेदी करण्याची संधी ग्राहकांना मिळते. मेळाव्यात दिव्यांग कलाकारांना आपली संगीत, नृत्य, नाट्यकला सादर करण्यासाठी दिव्य कला शक्ती सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमाचे व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून दिले आहे.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar to inaugurate the 18th Divya Kala Mela - an embodiment of the ‘Vocal for Local’ movement - in Ranchi on 29th August 2024
100 Divyang artisans, artists and entrepreneurs from around 20 States/UTs to showcase a diverse array of products and cultural diversity
28 AUG 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar would be inaugurating the 18th Divya Kala Mela, in Ranchi tomorrow. This unique 11-day event, running from 29th August to 8th September 2024 would be a celebration of extraordinary talents and entrepreneurial spirit of Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs from across India. The Divya Kala Mela is being organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) [DEPwD], under the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India.
The 18th Divya Kala Mela will be a spectacular exhibition, bringing together an array of diverse products crafted by Divyang artisans from all corners of the nation, including Jammu and Kashmir, the North Eastern states, and many others. Visitors will be treated to a kaleidoscope of colors and creativity, with products ranging from exquisite handicrafts, handlooms, and embroidery works to delectable cuisines and eco-friendly items. This event not only highlights the cultural richness of India but also promotes the economic empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs).
Ranchi’s edition of the Divya Kala Mela marks the 18th chapter in a series that began in 2022, with previous editions held in prominent cities such as Delhi, Mumbai, Bhopal, Guwahati, and more. The Mela is an embodiment of the ‘Vocal for Local’ movement, offering visitors an opportunity to purchase high-quality, locally made products crafted with exceptional determination and creativity. The event would also serve as a celebration of the talents of Divyang artists, with the Divya Kala Shakti cultural programme offering a stage for the artists to showcase their abilities in music, dance and drama.