Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar to inaugurate the 18th Divya Kala Mela - an embodiment of the ‘Vocal for Local’ movement - in Ranchi on 29th August 2024
100 Divyang artisans, artists and entrepreneurs from around 20 States/UTs to showcase a diverse array of products and cultural diversity
28 AUG 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar would be inaugurating the 18th Divya Kala Mela, in Ranchi tomorrow. This unique 11-day event, running from 29th August to 8th September 2024 would be a celebration of extraordinary talents and entrepreneurial spirit of Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs from across India. The Divya Kala Mela is being organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) [DEPwD], under the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India.
The 18th Divya Kala Mela will be a spectacular exhibition, bringing together an array of diverse products crafted by Divyang artisans from all corners of the nation, including Jammu and Kashmir, the North Eastern states, and many others. Visitors will be treated to a kaleidoscope of colors and creativity, with products ranging from exquisite handicrafts, handlooms, and embroidery works to delectable cuisines and eco-friendly items. This event not only highlights the cultural richness of India but also promotes the economic empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs).
Ranchi’s edition of the Divya Kala Mela marks the 18th chapter in a series that began in 2022, with previous editions held in prominent cities such as Delhi, Mumbai, Bhopal, Guwahati, and more. The Mela is an embodiment of the ‘Vocal for Local’ movement, offering visitors an opportunity to purchase high-quality, locally made products crafted with exceptional determination and creativity. The event would also serve as a celebration of the talents of Divyang artists, with the Divya Kala Shakti cultural programme offering a stage for the artists to showcase their abilities in music, dance and drama.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار 29 اگست ، 2024 ء کو رانچی میں 18 ویں دِویا کلا میلہ - جو ’ووکل فار لوکل ‘ تحریک کا ایک حصہ ہے ، کا افتتاح کریں گے
تقریباً 20 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 100 دِویانگ کاریگر، فنکار اور کاروباری افراد ، متنوع مصنوعات کی نمائش اور ثقافتی تنوع کا مظاہرہ کریں گے
28 AUG 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار ، کل رانچی میں 18ویں دِویا کلا میلے کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ 29 اگست سے 8 ستمبر ، 2024 ء تک جاری رہنے والا یہ منفرد 11 روزہ ایونٹ ، ملک بھر کے دِویانگ کاریگروں اور کاروباری افراد کی غیر معمولی صلاحیتوں اور کاروباری جذبے کا جشن ہوگا۔ دِویا کلا میلہ ، حکومت ہند کی سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے تحت معذور افراد کے بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ (دِویانگ جن) [ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی ] کے ذریعے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
18 واں دِویا کلا میلے میں شاندار نمائش کا انعقاد بھی ہو گا، جس میں جموں و کشمیر، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سمیت بہت سی دیگر ریاستوں سے دِویانگ کاریگروں کی تیار کردہ متنوع مصنوعات کی نمائش کی جائے گی ۔ زائرین رنگوں اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کا مشاہدہ کریں گے ، جس میں شاندار دستکاری، ہینڈ لومز اور کڑھائی کے کاموں سے لے کر لذیذ کھانوں اور ماحول دوست اشیاء تک کی مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔ یہ تقریب نہ صرف بھارت کی مالا مال ثقافت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے بلکہ معذور افراد ( پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس ) کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے میں مدد کرتی ہے ۔
دِویا کلا میلہ کا رانچی کا ایڈیشن 2022 ء میں شروع ہونے والی سیریز کے 18ویں باب کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جس کے پچھلے ایڈیشن معروف شہروں جیسے دلّی، ممبئی، بھوپال، گواہاٹی اور دیگر شہروں میں منعقد ہوئے تھے۔ یہ میلہ ’ ووکل فار لوکل ‘ تحریک کا ایک حصہ ہے، جو زائرین کو غیر معمولی عزم اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ اعلیٰ معیار کی مصنوعات خریدنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ میلہ دِویانگ فن کاروں کی صلاحیتوں کے جشن کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گااور دِویا کلا شکتی ثقافتی پروگرام کے ساتھ فن کاروں کو موسیقی، رقص اور ڈرامہ میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے ایک موقع بھی فراہم کرے گا ۔
...........
) ش ح – ع ح - ع ا )
U.No. 10275