Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar to inaugurate the 18th Divya Kala Mela - an embodiment of the ‘Vocal for Local’ movement - in Ranchi on 29th August 2024
100 Divyang artisans, artists and entrepreneurs from around 20 States/UTs to showcase a diverse array of products and cultural diversity
28 AUG 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar would be inaugurating the 18th Divya Kala Mela, in Ranchi tomorrow. This unique 11-day event, running from 29th August to 8th September 2024 would be a celebration of extraordinary talents and entrepreneurial spirit of Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs from across India. The Divya Kala Mela is being organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) [DEPwD], under the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India.
The 18th Divya Kala Mela will be a spectacular exhibition, bringing together an array of diverse products crafted by Divyang artisans from all corners of the nation, including Jammu and Kashmir, the North Eastern states, and many others. Visitors will be treated to a kaleidoscope of colors and creativity, with products ranging from exquisite handicrafts, handlooms, and embroidery works to delectable cuisines and eco-friendly items. This event not only highlights the cultural richness of India but also promotes the economic empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs).
Ranchi’s edition of the Divya Kala Mela marks the 18th chapter in a series that began in 2022, with previous editions held in prominent cities such as Delhi, Mumbai, Bhopal, Guwahati, and more. The Mela is an embodiment of the ‘Vocal for Local’ movement, offering visitors an opportunity to purchase high-quality, locally made products crafted with exceptional determination and creativity. The event would also serve as a celebration of the talents of Divyang artists, with the Divya Kala Shakti cultural programme offering a stage for the artists to showcase their abilities in music, dance and drama.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार 29 अगस्त 2024 को रांची में 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' आंदोलन के अंतर्गत 18वें दिव्य कला मेले का उद्घाटन करेंगे
मेले में लगभग 20 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 100 दिव्यांग कारीगर, कलाकार और उद्यमी विविध प्रकार के उत्पादों और सांस्कृतिक विविधता का प्रदर्शन करेंगे
28 AUG 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार कल रांची में 18वें दिव्य कला मेले का उद्घाटन करेंगे। 29 अगस्त से 8 सितंबर 2024 तक चलने वाला यह अनूठा 11 दिवसीय कार्यक्रम पूरे भारत के दिव्यांग कारीगरों और उद्यमियों की असाधारण प्रतिभा और उद्यमशीलता को प्रदर्शित करेगा। दिव्य कला मेला भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के तहत दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
18वां दिव्य कला मेला एक शानदार प्रदर्शनी होगी, जिसमें जम्मू-कश्मीर, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और कई अन्य राज्यों सहित देश के सभी कोनों से दिव्यांग कारीगरों द्वारा तैयार किए गए विविध उत्पादों को एक साथ प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। मेले में आने वालों को विभिन्न प्रकार के रंगों और रचनात्मकता को देखने का आनंद मिलेगा, जिसमें उत्तम हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा और कढ़ाई के काम से लेकर स्वादिष्ट व्यंजन और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल वस्तुओं तक सभी प्रकार के उत्पाद शामिल होंगे। यह कार्यक्रम न केवल भारत की सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि को दर्शाएगा बल्कि दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
दिव्य कला मेला का रांची संस्करण 2022 में शुरू हुई इस श्रृंखला का 18वां मेला है, जिसके पिछले संस्करण दिल्ली, मुंबई, भोपाल, गुवाहाटी और अन्य प्रमुख शहरों में आयोजित किए गए थे। यह मेला 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' आंदोलन का जीता जागता उदाहरण है, जहां दर्शको को पूरी तरह समर्पित भाव से और रचनात्मकता से तैयार किए गए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले, स्थानीय रूप से निर्मित उत्पादों को देखने और खरीदने का अवसर मिलेगा। इस मेले में दिव्यांग कलाकारों को अपनी अन्य प्रतिभाओं के प्रदर्शन का भी अवसर मिलेगा और वे दिव्य कला शक्ति सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के ज़रिए संगीत, नृत्य और नाटक के क्षेत्र में अपनी क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन कर सकेंगे।