Competition Commission of India
CCI approves combination involving Reliance Industries Limited (RIL), Viacom18, Digital18 Media Limited, Star India Private Limited (SIPL) and Star Television Productions Limited (STPL)
28 AUG 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed combination involving Reliance Industries Limited (RIL), Viacom18 Media Private Limited (Viacom18), Digital18 Media Limited, Star India Private Limited (SIPL) and Star Television Productions Limited (STPL), subject to the compliance of voluntary modifications.
The proposed combination envisages to combine the entertainment businesses (along with certain other identified businesses) of Viacom18, part of RIL group and SIPL, wholly owned by The Walt Disney Company (TWDC). As a result of the transaction, SIPL, currently a wholly owned entity of TWDC through its subsidiaries, shall become a joint venture (JV) which will be jointly held by RIL, Viacom18 and existing TWDC subsidiaries.
RIL, either directly or indirectly, is engaged in several businesses such as exploration and production of oil and gas; petroleum refining and marketing; manufacture and sale of petrochemicals; manufacture and sale of chemicals; organised retail; media and entertainment activities; and telecommunication and digital services in India and worldwide.
Viacom18 is, inter alia, engaged in the business of broadcasting of television (TV) channels, operation of an OTT platform, selling commercial advertisement space on TV channels, licensing of merchandise, and organization of live events in India and worldwide. Viacom18 is also engaged in the business of production and distribution of motion pictures.
SIPL is engaged in a range of media activities including TV broadcasting and the production of AV content and motion pictures, operation of an OTT platform, and selling commercial advertisement space on TV channels and OTT platforms. SIPL is, directly or indirectly, a wholly owned entity of TWDC.
STPL is a company incorporated in the British Virgin Islands and owned, indirectly, by TWDC.
The Commission approved the proposed combination subject to the compliance of voluntary modifications.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾ ಆಯೋಗ
ರಿಲಯನ್ಸ್ ಇಂಡಸ್ಟ್ರೀಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಆರ್ ಐ ಎಲ್), ವಯಾಕಾಮ್ 18, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ 18 ಮೀಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್, ಸ್ಟಾರ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಪ್ರೈವೇಟ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಎಸ್ಐಪಿಎಲ್) ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಟಾರ್ ಟೆಲಿವಿಷನ್ ಪ್ರೊಡಕ್ಷನ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಎಸ್ ಐಪಿಎಲ್) ಸಂಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಸಿಸಿಐ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ
28 AUG 2024 6:34PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಿಲಯನ್ಸ್ ಇಂಡಸ್ಟ್ರೀಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಆರ್ ಐಎಲ್), ವಯಾಕಾಮ್ 18 ಮೀಡಿಯಾ ಪ್ರೈವೇಟ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ವಯಾಕಾಮ್ 18), ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ 18 ಮೀಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್, ಸ್ಟಾರ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಪ್ರೈವೇಟ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಎಸ್ಐಪಿಎಲ್) ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಟಾರ್ ಟೆಲಿವಿಷನ್ ಪ್ರೊಡಕ್ಷನ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಎಸ್ ಟಿಪಿಎಲ್) ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ಸಂಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾ ಆಯೋಗ (ಸಿಸಿಐ) ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ಸಂಯೋಜನೆಯು ಆರ್ ಐಎಲ್ ಗ್ರೂಪ್ ನ ಭಾಗವಾದ ವಯಾಕಾಮ್ 18 ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ವಾಲ್ಟ್ ಡಿಸ್ನಿ ಕಂಪನಿ (ಟಿಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಡಿಸಿ) ಒಡೆತನದ ಎಸ್ಐಪಿಎಲ್ ನ ಮನರಂಜನಾ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು (ಇತರ ಕೆಲವು ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾದ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ) ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸಲು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿದೆ. ವಹಿವಾಟಿನ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ, ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ತನ್ನ ಅಂಗಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಟಿಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಡಿಸಿಯ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಸ್ವಾಮ್ಯದ ಘಟಕವಾಗಿರುವ ಎಸ್ಐಪಿಎಲ್, ಜಂಟಿ ಉದ್ಯಮ (ಜೆವಿ) ಆಗಲಿದ್ದು, ಇದನ್ನು ಆರ್ ಐಎಲ್, ವಯಾಕಾಮ್ 18 ಮತ್ತು ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಟಿಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಡಿಸಿ ಅಂಗಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತವೆ.
ಆರ್ ಐ ಎಲ್, ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಅಥವಾ ಪರೋಕ್ಷವಾಗಿ, ತೈಲ ಮತ್ತು ಅನಿಲದ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಂತಹ ಹಲವಾರು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿದೆ; ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ; ಪೆಟ್ರೋಕೆಮಿಕಲ್ಸ್ ತಯಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಾಟ; ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕಗಳ ತಯಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಾಟ; ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ; ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಮನರಂಜನಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು; ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವಾದ್ಯಂತ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳು.
ವಯಾಕಾಮ್ 18, ದೂರದರ್ಶನ (ಟಿವಿ) ಚಾನೆಲ್ ಗಳ ಪ್ರಸಾರ, ಒಟಿಟಿ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ ಫಾರ್ಮ್ ನ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ, ಟಿವಿ ಚಾನೆಲ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಜಾಹೀರಾತು ಸ್ಥಳವನ್ನು ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡುವುದು, ಸರಕುಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರವಾನಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವಾದ್ಯಂತ ನೇರ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿದೆ. ವಯಾಕಾಮ್ 18 ಚಲನ ಚಿತ್ರಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿತರಣೆಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ತೊಡಗಿದೆ.
ಟಿವಿ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಎವಿ ವಿಷಯ ಮತ್ತು ಚಲನ ಚಿತ್ರಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ, ಒಟಿಟಿ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ ಫಾರ್ಮ್ ನ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಟಿವಿ ಚಾನೆಲ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಒಟಿಟಿ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ ಫಾರ್ಮ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಜಾಹೀರಾತು ಸ್ಥಳವನ್ನು ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವಾರು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎಸ್ಐಪಿಎಲ್ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಎಸ್ಐಪಿಎಲ್, ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಅಥವಾ ಪರೋಕ್ಷವಾಗಿ, ಟಿಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಡಿಸಿಯ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಸ್ವಾಮ್ಯದ ಘಟಕವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎಸ್ ಟಿಪಿಎಲ್ ಬ್ರಿಟಿಷ್ ವರ್ಜಿನ್ ದ್ವೀಪಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಕಂಪನಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರೋಕ್ಷವಾಗಿ ಟಿಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಡಿಸಿಯ ಒಡೆತನದಲ್ಲಿದೆ.
ಸ್ವಯಂಪ್ರೇರಿತ ಮಾರ್ಪಾಡುಗಳ ಅನುಸರಣೆಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟು ಆಯೋಗವು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ಸಂಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿತು.
ಸಿಸಿಐನ ವಿವರವಾದ ಆದೇಶವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.