Competition Commission of India
CCI approves combination involving Reliance Industries Limited (RIL), Viacom18, Digital18 Media Limited, Star India Private Limited (SIPL) and Star Television Productions Limited (STPL)
28 AUG 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed combination involving Reliance Industries Limited (RIL), Viacom18 Media Private Limited (Viacom18), Digital18 Media Limited, Star India Private Limited (SIPL) and Star Television Productions Limited (STPL), subject to the compliance of voluntary modifications.
The proposed combination envisages to combine the entertainment businesses (along with certain other identified businesses) of Viacom18, part of RIL group and SIPL, wholly owned by The Walt Disney Company (TWDC). As a result of the transaction, SIPL, currently a wholly owned entity of TWDC through its subsidiaries, shall become a joint venture (JV) which will be jointly held by RIL, Viacom18 and existing TWDC subsidiaries.
RIL, either directly or indirectly, is engaged in several businesses such as exploration and production of oil and gas; petroleum refining and marketing; manufacture and sale of petrochemicals; manufacture and sale of chemicals; organised retail; media and entertainment activities; and telecommunication and digital services in India and worldwide.
Viacom18 is, inter alia, engaged in the business of broadcasting of television (TV) channels, operation of an OTT platform, selling commercial advertisement space on TV channels, licensing of merchandise, and organization of live events in India and worldwide. Viacom18 is also engaged in the business of production and distribution of motion pictures.
SIPL is engaged in a range of media activities including TV broadcasting and the production of AV content and motion pictures, operation of an OTT platform, and selling commercial advertisement space on TV channels and OTT platforms. SIPL is, directly or indirectly, a wholly owned entity of TWDC.
STPL is a company incorporated in the British Virgin Islands and owned, indirectly, by TWDC.
The Commission approved the proposed combination subject to the compliance of voluntary modifications.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
रिलायन्स इंडस्ट्रीज् लिमिटेड, व्हायाकॉम18, डिजिटल18 मिडिया लिमिटेड, स्टार इंडिया प्रायवेट लिमिटेड आणि स्टार टेलिव्हिजन प्रॉडक्शन्स लिमिटेड यांच्या एकत्रीकरणाला भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाकडून मंजुरी
28 AUG 2024 9:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 ऑगस्ट 2024
सीसीआय अर्थात भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने रिलायन्स इंडस्ट्रीज् लिमिटेड (आरआयएल), व्हायाकॉम18, डिजिटल18 मिडिया लिमिटेड, स्टार इंडिया प्रायवेट लिमिटेड (एसआयपीएल) आणि स्टार टेलिव्हिजन प्रॉडक्शन्स लिमिटेड (एसटीपीएल) यांच्या प्रस्तावित एकत्रीकरणाला ऐच्छिक बदलांच्या अनुपालनाच्या अटीसह मंजुरी दिली आहे.
एकत्रीकरणात व्हायाकॉम18, आरआयएल समूहाचा काही भाग आणि द वॉल्ट डिस्ने कंपनी (टीडब्ल्यूडीसी) च्या संपूर्ण मालकीत असलेली एसआयपीएल यांच्या मनोरंजन व्यवसायासह इतर काही ठराविक व्यवसायांचा संयोग प्रस्तावित आहे. एकत्रीकरणामुळे सध्या टीडब्ल्यूडीसीच्या पूर्णपणे मालकीची असलेली एसआयपील ही आरआयएल, व्हायाकॉम18 आणि टीडब्ल्यूडीसीच्या अनुषंगी कंपन्यांच्या संयुक्त मालकीचा उपक्रम (जॉइंट व्हेंचर) होईल.
आरआयएल भारतात आणि जगभरात थेट किंवा अप्रत्यक्षरित्या तेल व वायू समन्वेषण आणि उत्पादन, पेट्रोलियम रिफायनिंग आणि विपणन, पेट्रोकेमिकल्सचे उत्पादन व विक्री, रसायनांचे उत्पादन व विक्री, संघटित किरकोळ उद्योग, माध्यमे आणि मनोरंजन उपक्रम, दूरसंवाद व डिजिटल सेवा उद्योगांत कार्यरत आहे.
व्हायाकॉम18 भारतासह जगभरात दूरचित्रवाहिन्यांचे प्रसारण, ओटीटी मंच चालवणे, दूरचित्रवाहिन्यांना व्यावसायिक जाहिरातीच्या जागांची विक्री करणे, उत्पादनांसाठी परवाना पूर्तता आणि थेट समारंभांचे आयोजन आदी विविध व्यवसायांमध्ये आहे. व्हायाकॉम18 चित्रपटांच्या निर्मिती आणि वितरणातही कार्यरत आहे.
एसआयपीएल माध्यमविषयक विविध उपक्रमांमध्ये कार्यरत आहे. त्यामध्ये दूरचित्रवाणी प्रसारण, दूरदृश्य माध्यमांसाठी सामग्री आणि चित्रपटांची निर्मिती, ओटीटी मंच चालवणे, ओटीटी मंच आणि दूरचित्रवाहिन्यांना व्यावसायिक जाहिरातीच्या जागांची विक्री करणे आदींचा समावेश आहे.
एसटीपीएल ही कंपनी ब्रिटिश व्हर्जिन बेटांवरील मान्यताप्राप्त कंपनी असून तिची संपूर्ण मालकी अप्रत्यक्षरित्या टीडब्ल्यूडीसीकडे आहे.
आयोगाने प्रस्तावित एकत्रीकरणाला ऐच्छिक बदलांच्या अनुपालनाची अट घालून मंजुरी दिली आहे.
आयोगाचा सविस्तर आदेश लवकरच अपेक्षित आहे.