Competition Commission of India
CCI approves combination involving Reliance Industries Limited (RIL), Viacom18, Digital18 Media Limited, Star India Private Limited (SIPL) and Star Television Productions Limited (STPL)
28 AUG 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed combination involving Reliance Industries Limited (RIL), Viacom18 Media Private Limited (Viacom18), Digital18 Media Limited, Star India Private Limited (SIPL) and Star Television Productions Limited (STPL), subject to the compliance of voluntary modifications.
The proposed combination envisages to combine the entertainment businesses (along with certain other identified businesses) of Viacom18, part of RIL group and SIPL, wholly owned by The Walt Disney Company (TWDC). As a result of the transaction, SIPL, currently a wholly owned entity of TWDC through its subsidiaries, shall become a joint venture (JV) which will be jointly held by RIL, Viacom18 and existing TWDC subsidiaries.
RIL, either directly or indirectly, is engaged in several businesses such as exploration and production of oil and gas; petroleum refining and marketing; manufacture and sale of petrochemicals; manufacture and sale of chemicals; organised retail; media and entertainment activities; and telecommunication and digital services in India and worldwide.
Viacom18 is, inter alia, engaged in the business of broadcasting of television (TV) channels, operation of an OTT platform, selling commercial advertisement space on TV channels, licensing of merchandise, and organization of live events in India and worldwide. Viacom18 is also engaged in the business of production and distribution of motion pictures.
SIPL is engaged in a range of media activities including TV broadcasting and the production of AV content and motion pictures, operation of an OTT platform, and selling commercial advertisement space on TV channels and OTT platforms. SIPL is, directly or indirectly, a wholly owned entity of TWDC.
STPL is a company incorporated in the British Virgin Islands and owned, indirectly, by TWDC.
The Commission approved the proposed combination subject to the compliance of voluntary modifications.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا نے ریلائنس انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ (آر آئی ایل)، وائیاکوم 18، ڈیجیٹل 18 میڈیا لمیٹڈ، اسٹار انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ایس آئی پی ایل) اور اسٹار ٹیلی ویژن پروڈکشن لمیٹڈ (ایس ٹی پی ایل) کے امتزاج کی منظوری دیدی
28 AUG 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی)نے ریلائنس انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ (آر آئی ایل)، وائیاکوم 18 میڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (وائیاکوم 18 ڈیجیٹل 18 میڈیا لمیٹڈ، اسٹار انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ایس آئی پی ایل) اور اسٹار ٹیلی ویژن پروڈکشن لمیٹڈ (ایس ٹی پی ایل) کے مجوزہ امتزاج کو منظوری دے دی ہے جورضاکارانہ ترمیم کی تعمیل سے مشروط ہے۔
مجوزہ مجموعہ وائیاکوم 18 کے تفریحی کاروباروں (کچھ دوسرے شناخت شدہ کاروباروں کے ساتھ) کو یکجا کرنے کا تصور کرتا ہے، جو آر آئی ایل گروپ اور ایس آئی پی ایل کا حصہ ہے، جس کی مکمل ملکیت دی والٹ ڈزنی کمپنی ہے۔ لین دین کے نتیجے میں ایس آئی پی ایل جو فی الحال دی والٹ ڈزنی کمپنی کی اپنی ذیلی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے ایک مکمل ملکیتی ادارہ ہے وہ ایک مشترکہ منصوبہ بن جائے گا جو مشترکہ طور پر آر آئی ایل، وائیاکوم18 اور دی والٹ ڈزنی کمپنی کے موجودہ ذیلی اداروں کے پاس ہوگا۔
آر آئی ایل، بالواسطہ یا بالواسطہ، کئی کاروباروں میں مصروف ہے جیسے تیل اور گیس کی تلاش اور پیداوار؛ پٹرولیم ریفائننگ اور مارکیٹنگ؛ پیٹرو کیمیکل کی تیاری اور فروخت؛ کیمیکلز کی تیاری اور فروخت؛ منظم خوردہ؛ میڈیا اور تفریحی سرگرمیاں؛ اور ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر میں ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات۔
وائیاکوم18، دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ، ٹیلی ویژن (ٹی وی) چینلز کی نشریات، ایک او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کے آپریشن، ٹی وی چینلز پر تجارتی اشتہار کی جگہ فروخت کرنے، تجارتی سامان کی لائسنسنگ اور ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر میں لائیو ایونٹس کی تنظیم کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔ وائیاکوم18 موشن پکچرز کی تیاری اور تقسیم کے کاروبار میں بھی مصروف ہے۔
ایس آئی پی ایل متعدد میڈیا سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہے جس میں ٹی وی نشریات اور اے وی مواد اور موشن پکچرز کی تیاری، او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کا آپریشن، اور ٹی وی چینلز اور او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارمز پر تجارتی اشتہار کی جگہ فروخت کرنا شامل ہے۔ ایس آءی پی ایل، بالواسطہ یا بالواسطہ، دی والٹ ڈزنی کمپنی کی مکمل ملکیتی ادارہ ہے۔
ایس ٹی پی ایل ایک کمپنی ہے جسے برٹش ورجن آئی لینڈز میں شامل کیا گیا ہے اور وہ بالواسطہ طور پر دی والٹ ڈزنی کمپنی کی ملکیت ہے۔
کمیشن نے مجوزہ امتزاج کی منظوری كو رضاکارانہ ترمیم کی تعمیل سے مشروط کر دیا ہے۔سی سی آئی کا مفصل آرڈر بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔