பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அமெரிக்க அதிபர் திரு பைடனுடன் பிரதமர் திரு மோடி பேச்சு
26 AUG 2024 10:03PM by PIB Chennai
அமெரிக்க அதிபர் மேதகு திரு. ஜோசப் ஆர். பைடன், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியை தொலைபேசியில் தொடர்பு கொண்டு பேசினார்.
ஜனநாயகம், சட்டத்தின் ஆட்சி மற்றும் மக்களுக்கு இடையேயான வலுவான உறவுகள் ஆகியவற்றின் பகிரப்பட்ட மாண்புகளின் அடிப்படையில் இந்திய-அமெரிக்க விரிவான உலகளாவிய உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மையில் அதிபர் திரு பைடன் கொண்டுள்ள ஆழ்ந்த உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு பிரதமர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
இருதரப்பு உறவுகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்த தலைவர்கள், இந்திய-அமெரிக்க ஒத்துழைப்பு, இரு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கும், ஒட்டுமொத்த மனிதகுலத்திற்கும் பயனளிக்கும் வகையில் உள்ளது என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.
இரு தலைவர்களும் பல பிராந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து விரிவான கருத்துக்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர்.
உக்ரைன் நிலைமை குறித்து விவாதிக்கும் போது, ​​பிரதமர் திரு மோடி, உக்ரைனுக்கு சமீபத்தல் தாம் மேற்கொண்ட பயணம் குறித்து அதிபர் திரு பைடனுக்கு விளக்கினார்.பேச்சுவார்த்தை மற்றும் ராஜதந்திரத்திற்கு ஆதரவாக இந்தியாவின் நிலையான நிலைப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்திய அவர், அமைதி மற்றும் ஸ்திரத்தன்மை விரைவில் திரும்புவதற்கு முழு ஆதரவையும் தெரிவித்தார்.
வங்கதேச நிலவரம் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் தங்களது கவலையைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். வங்கதேசத்தில் சட்டம் ஒழுங்கை மீட்டெடுப்பதையும், சிறுபான்மையினர், குறிப்பாக இந்துக்களின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதையும் அவர்கள் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
குவாட் அமைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பன்னாட்டு அமைப்புகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவது என்ற தங்களது உறுதிப்பாட்டை இரு தலைவர்களும் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினர்.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with President Biden
PM appreciates President Biden’s commitment to India-US partnership
The leaders highlight that India-US partnership is aimed at benefiting the people of both countries as well as the entire humanity
They discuss various regional and global issues, including the situation in Ukraine
PM briefed President Biden on his recent visit to Ukraine
PM reiterates India’s full support for early return of peace and stability
The two leaders emphasize restoration of law and order and ensuring safety of minorities, particularly Hindus, in Bangladesh
They reiterate commitment to further strengthen multilateral cooperation, including in the Quad
26 AUG 2024 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of the U.S.A., H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden.
PM conveyed his appreciation for President Biden’s deep commitment the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, which is based on shared values of democracy, rule of law and strong people-to-people ties.
The leaders reviewed the significant progress in bilateral relations and highlighted that India-US partnership is aimed at benefiting the people of both countries as well as the entire humanity.
The two leaders had a detailed exchange of views on a number of regional and global issues.
While discussing the situation in Ukraine, PM Modi briefed President Biden on his recent visit to Ukraine. He reiterated India’s consistent position in favour of dialogue and diplomacy and expressed full support for early return of peace and stability.
The two leaders expressed their shared concern over the situation in Bangladesh. They emphasised restoration of law and order and ensuring safety and security of the minorities, particularly Hindus, in Bangladesh.
The two leaders reiterated their commitment to further strengthen the cooperation in multilateral fora, including the Quad.
They agreed to remain in touch.