Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with President Biden
PM appreciates President Biden’s commitment to India-US partnership
The leaders highlight that India-US partnership is aimed at benefiting the people of both countries as well as the entire humanity
They discuss various regional and global issues, including the situation in Ukraine
PM briefed President Biden on his recent visit to Ukraine
PM reiterates India’s full support for early return of peace and stability
The two leaders emphasize restoration of law and order and ensuring safety of minorities, particularly Hindus, in Bangladesh
They reiterate commitment to further strengthen multilateral cooperation, including in the Quad
26 AUG 2024 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of the U.S.A., H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden.
PM conveyed his appreciation for President Biden’s deep commitment the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, which is based on shared values of democracy, rule of law and strong people-to-people ties.
The leaders reviewed the significant progress in bilateral relations and highlighted that India-US partnership is aimed at benefiting the people of both countries as well as the entire humanity.
The two leaders had a detailed exchange of views on a number of regional and global issues.
While discussing the situation in Ukraine, PM Modi briefed President Biden on his recent visit to Ukraine. He reiterated India’s consistent position in favour of dialogue and diplomacy and expressed full support for early return of peace and stability.
The two leaders expressed their shared concern over the situation in Bangladesh. They emphasised restoration of law and order and ensuring safety and security of the minorities, particularly Hindus, in Bangladesh.
The two leaders reiterated their commitment to further strengthen the cooperation in multilateral fora, including the Quad.
They agreed to remain in touch.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রেসিডেন্ট বাইডেনের সঙ্গে কথা বললেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
ভারত – মার্কিন অংশীদারিত্বের প্রতি প্রেসিডেন্ট বাইডেনের অঙ্গীকারের প্রশংসা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
ভারত – মার্কিন অংশীদারিত্ব দুই দেশের জনসাধারণের পাশাপাশি সমগ্র মানবতার কল্যাণের লক্ষ্যে বলে দুই নেতা উল্লেখ করেছেন
ইউক্রেন পরিস্থিতি সহ বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয় নিয়ে দুই নেতার মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়েছে
তাঁর সাম্প্রতিক ইউক্রেন সফর সম্পর্কে প্রেসিডেন্ট বাইডেনকে অবহিত করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
সেখানে শান্তি ও সুস্থিতির দ্রুত প্রত্যাবর্তনে ভারতের পূর্ণ সমর্থন পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
বাংলাদেশে আইনশৃঙ্খলা ফিরিয়ে আনা এবং সংখ্যালঘুদের, বিশেষ করে হিন্দুদের নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করার ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন দুই নেতা
কোয়াড সহ বিভিন্ন মঞ্চে বহুপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করার প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন তাঁরা
26 AUG 2024 10:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ আগস্ট ২০২৪
মার্কিন রাষ্ট্রপতি জোসেফ আর বাইডেন আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে টেলিফোন করেন।
ভারত – মার্কিন সার্বিক বিশ্বজনীন কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের প্রতি প্রেসিডেন্ট বাইডেনের অঙ্গীকারের প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই অংশীদারিত্ব গণতন্ত্র, আইনের শাসন এবং শক্তিশালী নাগরিক সম্পর্কের অভিন্ন মূল্যবোধের ওপর ভিত্তি করে প্রতিষ্ঠিত।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতির পর্যালোচনা করে দুই নেতা বলেন, ভারত – মার্কিন অংশীদারিত্বের লক্ষ্য, দুই দেশের জনসাধারণের পাশাপাশি সমগ্র মানবতার কল্যাণসাধন।
বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয় নিয়ে দুই নেতার মধ্যে বিশদে আলোচনা হয়।
তাঁর সাম্প্রতিক ইউক্রেন সফর সম্পর্কে প্রেসিডেন্ট বাইডেনকে অবহিত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত বরাবরই আলোচনা ও কূটনীতির পক্ষে, ইউক্রেনে শান্তি ও সুস্থিতির দ্রুত প্রত্যাবর্তনে ভারতের পূর্ণ সমর্থন পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
দুই নেতা বাংলাদেশের পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে তাঁদের উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেছেন। বাংলাদেশে আইনশৃঙ্খলা ফিরিয়ে আনা এবং সংখ্যালঘুদের, বিশেষ করে হিন্দুদের নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করার ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন দুই নেতা।
কোয়াড সহ বিভিন্ন মঞ্চে বহুপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করার প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন তাঁরা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ও প্রেসিডেন্ট বাইডেন জানিয়েছেন, তাঁদের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ অক্ষুণ্ন থাকবে।