Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with President Biden
PM appreciates President Biden’s commitment to India-US partnership
The leaders highlight that India-US partnership is aimed at benefiting the people of both countries as well as the entire humanity
They discuss various regional and global issues, including the situation in Ukraine
PM briefed President Biden on his recent visit to Ukraine
PM reiterates India’s full support for early return of peace and stability
The two leaders emphasize restoration of law and order and ensuring safety of minorities, particularly Hindus, in Bangladesh
They reiterate commitment to further strengthen multilateral cooperation, including in the Quad
26 AUG 2024 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of the U.S.A., H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden.
PM conveyed his appreciation for President Biden’s deep commitment the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, which is based on shared values of democracy, rule of law and strong people-to-people ties.
The leaders reviewed the significant progress in bilateral relations and highlighted that India-US partnership is aimed at benefiting the people of both countries as well as the entire humanity.
The two leaders had a detailed exchange of views on a number of regional and global issues.
While discussing the situation in Ukraine, PM Modi briefed President Biden on his recent visit to Ukraine. He reiterated India’s consistent position in favour of dialogue and diplomacy and expressed full support for early return of peace and stability.
The two leaders expressed their shared concern over the situation in Bangladesh. They emphasised restoration of law and order and ensuring safety and security of the minorities, particularly Hindus, in Bangladesh.
The two leaders reiterated their commitment to further strengthen the cooperation in multilateral fora, including the Quad.
They agreed to remain in touch.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन से बात की
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-अमेरिका साझेदारी के प्रति राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की
नेताओं ने कहा कि भारत-अमेरिका साझेदारी का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के लोगों के साथ-साथ पूरी मानवता को लाभ पहुंचाना है
दोनों नेताओं ने यूक्रेन में स्थिति के साथ-साथ विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन को यूक्रेन की अपनी हालिया यात्रा के बारे में बताया
प्रधानमंत्री ने जल्‍द से जल्‍द शांति एवं स्थिरता की बहाली के लिए भारत के पूर्ण समर्थन को दोहराया
दोनों नेताओं ने बांग्लादेश में कानून एवं व्यवस्था की बहाली और अल्पसंख्यकों, विशेष रूप से हिंदुओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया
नेताओं ने क्वाड सहित विभिन्‍न बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर सहयोग को और मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
26 AUG 2024 10:03PM by PIB Bhopal
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री जोसेफ आर. बाइडेन से आज टेलीफोन पर बातचीत हुई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-अमेरिका व्यापक वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के प्रति राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की। यह साझेदारी लोकतंत्र, कानून का शासन और लोगों के बीच मजबूत संबंधों के साझा मूल्यों पर आधारित है।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की समीक्षा की। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत-अमेरिका साझेदारी का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के लोगों के साथ-साथ पूरी मानवता को लाभ पहुंचाना है।
दोनों नेताओं ने कई क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों पर व्‍यापक विचार-विमर्श किया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने यूक्रेन में स्थिति पर चर्चा करते हुए राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन को अपनी हालिया यूक्रेन यात्रा के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बातचीत एवं कूटनीति के जरिये समस्‍या को निपटाने संबंधी भारत के दृष्टिकोण और जल्‍द से जल्‍द शांति एवं स्थिरता की बहाली के लिए भारत के पूर्ण समर्थन को दोहराया।
दोनों नेताओं ने बांग्लादेश की स्थिति पर अपनी साझा चिंता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कानून एवं व्यवस्था की बहाली और बांग्लादेश में अल्पसंख्यकों, विशेष रूप से हिंदुओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने क्वाड सहित विभिन्‍न बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर सहयोग को और मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
उन्‍होंने लगातार संपर्क में बने रहने के लिए भी सहमति जताई।